भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और ब्रिटेन के उच्चायुक्त ने “शी इज़ – विमेन इन स्टीम” का विमोचन किया
22 SEP 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय सूद और ब्रिटेन के उच्चायुक्त श्री एलेक्स एलिस ने 21 सितंबर, 2022 को “शी इज़ – विमेन इन स्टीम” पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस पुस्तक को एल्सा मैरी डी’ सिल्वा और सुप्रीत के. सिंह ने लिखा है।
’75 विमेन इन स्टीम’ भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक और ब्रिटेन के उच्चायुक्त के साथ पुस्तक के विमोचन के अवसर पर; इस पुस्तक में एसटीईएएम (स्टीम) में उनकी यात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाया गया है
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के क्रम में इस पुस्तक में एसटीईएएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी, कला और गणित के क्षेत्र) की 75 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया है। पुस्तक में स्टीम के क्षेत्र में सतत विकास, नेतृत्व और स्त्रीत्व का अभिनंदन किया गया है। साहस, आशा और दृढ़ता की निजी कहानियों को पेश करते हुये यह पुस्तक उन महिलाओं की निजी और व्यावसायिक संघर्षों को बयान करती है, जिन्हें आसानी से कुछ नहीं मिला। ये महिलायें, निश्चित रूप से हर उस लड़की के लिये प्रेरणा हैं, जो इन विषयों में आगे बढ़ना चाहती है। स्टीम में चयनित 75 महिलाओं के बारे में यहां पढ़ें।
इस पुस्तक को भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय, फिक्की एफएलओ, भारत स्थित ब्रिटेन के उच्चायोग ने समर्थन दिया है। यह पुस्तक केवल लेखन प्रारूप में नहीं है, बल्कि सभी सफल नारियों के बारे में वीडियो भी है, जिसे एक क्यूआर कोड के जरिये देखा जा सकता है –
पुस्तक की लेखिकाओं एल्सा मेरी डी’ सिल्वा और सुप्रीत के. सिंह ने कहा, “कारपोरेट और विकास सेक्टर में कई वर्षों तक काम करते हुये, हमने देखा कि हर जगह, हर पैनल में पुरुषों का बोलबाला है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों-विषयों में वही आगे हैं, जिनके निर्णयों का प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव महिलाओं पर पड़ता है। महिलाओं के योगदानों को दिलेरी के साथ नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता है, उनकी आवाज की कोई कीमत नहीं है। हमने जब महिला, पुरुष या अन्य के साथ काम करना शुरू किया कि हम लैंगिक समानता वाला संसार बना सकें, तब हमने तय किया कि सफल नारियों की कहानियां सबके सामने लायें। इस पुस्तक में एसटीईएएम के क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी महिलाओं के बारे में प्रमुखता से बताया गया है, उनके योगदान का अभिनंदन किया गया है तथा उनकी यात्रा को पहचान दी गई है। उनकी यात्रा लैंगिक आधार पर हमेशा चुनौतीपूर्ण रही है। भारत की स्वतंत्रता में महिलाओं के योगदान और उसके बाद उनकी सफलता व उन्नति को बहुधा कम आंका जाता है और उनका जिक्र नहीं किया जाता।”
विमोचन के अवसर पर भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय सूद ने कहा, “राष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष आईआईटी दिल्ली के हीरक जयंती समारोह में कहा था कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की रचना में भारत की युवा महिलाओं का योगदान अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण होने वाला है। इसी के अनुरूप सरकार, अपनी विभिन्न नीतियों के जरिये एसटीआई इको-सिस्टम के भीतर समानता व समावेश को सांस्थानिक बनाने तथा उसे तेजी से मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के लिये प्रयास कर रही है। हम सबके लिये जरूरी है कि हम देखें कि हमारे संस्थान नीति को उचित तरीके से क्रियान्वित करें, ताकि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में हमारी युवतियों और महिलाओं को अधिक समतावादी और काम करने के अवसर मिलें।” उन्होंने देशभर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत महिलाओं की सफलता की कहानियों को पुस्तक रूप में पेश करने के लिये ब्रिटेन के उच्चायोग और रेड डॉट फाउंडेशन को बधाई दी।
भारत में ब्रिटेन के उच्चायुक्त श्री एलेक्स एलिस ने कहा, “महिलाओं और नई आयु की लड़कियों सहित सबको अवसर प्रदान करने से हर देश मजबूत और बुद्धि सम्पन्न होता है। इसीलिये ब्रिटेन की सरकार ने एसटीईएएम में 300 से अधिक भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिकों और नवोन्मेषियों का समर्थन किया है, ताकि वे अपनी पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल कर सकें। लेकिन, अभी बहुत रास्ता तय करना है और मैं आशा करता हूं कि यह पुस्तक महिला नेतृत्वकारियों की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगी। यही कारण है कि हम भारत सरकार और रेड डॉट फाउंडेशन के साथ सहकार कर रहे हैं।”
एएलओ की अध्यक्ष जयंती डालमिया ने कहा, “महिलाओं के लिये समानता सबकी प्रगति है। इन सेक्टरों तक पहुंच बनाने, इनसे लाभान्वित होने, इन क्षेत्रों का विकास करने, उन पर प्रभाव डालने में महिलाओं की क्षमता का पारावार नहीं। हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास के दो लक्ष्य हैं – पहला यह कि रोल मॉडलों की रचना और उनका अभिनंदन तथा दूसरा देश के समावेशी और सतत विकास को हासिल करने के लिये महिलाओं की क्षमता का उपयोग करना।”
पुस्तक के प्रकाशक बियॉन्ड ब्लैक एक सामाजिक उद्यम है, जो कला, पुस्तकों, काव्य, फिल्मों और कार्यक्रमों के जरिये विविधता और समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहित करता है।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI and British High Commissioner unveil the book She Is - Women in STEAM
22 SEP 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Sood, and the British High Commissioner Mr. Alex Ellis unveiled the book She Is–Women in STEAM by ElsaMarie DSilva and Supreet K Singh on September 21, 2022.
The ‘75 Women in STEAM’ joined the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the British High Commissioner at the unveiling of the book that describes the various contours of their journeys in STEAM.
Marking the celebration of India's 75th year of Independence, the book honors 75 women in STEAM (fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) celebrating gender, leadership, and sustainable development in the fields of STEAM. Narrating personal stories of courage, hope, and determination, this book talks about the personal and professional struggles of women who did not have it easy but who for sure are role models for every girl who aspires to work in one of these disciplines. Read more about the shortlisting of the 75 women in STEAM here.
This book, supported by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, FICCI FLO, and the British High Commission of India, is not only in written form but also has videos of all the achievers which can be accessed through a QR code.
“Over years of our work in the corporate and development sector we have witnessed the patriarchy displayed in the form of all-male panels or 'manels' on a variety of subjects, making decisions that affect women directly and indirectly, blatantly ignoring the contributions and voices of women. And whilst we work with women, men, and other genders, in creating a gender-equal world, we decided to bring forth stories of women achievers. This book seeks to make women in the fields of STEAM more visible, celebrate their significant contributions, and acknowledge their journeys which are often fraught with challenges that are gendered. The contribution of women to India's independence, and subsequent success and progress, has often been underplayed and underestimated. We wish to correct that,” said the authors, ElsaMarie Dsilva and Supreet K Singh.
"The Honorable President of India, at IIT Delhi’s Diamond Jubilee celebration this year, noted that the contribution of India’s young women is going to be most critical in making India Atmanirbhar. It is on these lines that the government, through its various policies, is providing renewed impetus to the mainstreaming, and institutionalizing of equity and inclusion within the STI ecosystem. One of these is the 5th Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy. We all need to reflect on how this policy can be adequately implemented by our institutes so that the young girls and women in science find more equitable opportunities and welcoming spaces to perform," said Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, during the unveiling. He congratulated the efforts of the British High Commission and Red Dot Foundation for bringing out the She Is book with stories of women from diverse disciplines working across the country.
Providing opportunities for everyone, including women and young girls, makes every country stronger and wiser. That is why the British Government has supported over 300 young Indian female scientists and innovators in STEM to reach their potential. But theres a long way to go, and I hope the examples in this book will inspire the next generation of women leaders, and thats why we are partnering with the Indian Government and the Red Dot Foundation on this work.” Alex Ellis, British High Commissioner to India
Equality for women is progress for all. The ability of women to access, benefit from, develop, and influence these sectors is immense. Our collaborative endeavor has two goals, one is to celebrate and create role models and the other is to harness the potential of this sector to achieve inclusive and sustainable growth of the nation” said Jayanti Dalmia, President, FLO.
The publisher, Beyond Black, is a social enterprise working on using art, books, poetry, films, and events to promote diversity and inclusivity.
The authors with the PSA, British High Commissioner, President, FICCI FlO and Strategic Alliances Division, Office of PSA at the book launch.