Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate National Conference of Environment Ministers of all States on 23rd September
Conference to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments on issues related to LiFE, Climate Change, tackling Plastic Waste, Wildlife & Forest Management
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23rd September, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Taking forward the spirit of cooperative federalism, Conference is being convened to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments in formulating better policies on issues such as Elimination of Plastic Pollution through multi-pronged approach, State Action Plans to effectively combat Climate Change with focus on LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. It will also focus on increasing the forest cover with special emphasis on restoration of degraded land and wildlife conservation.
The two day Conference being organised on 23rd and 24th September will have six thematic sessions with topics focusing on LiFE, Combating Climate Change (Updating State Action Plans on Climate Change for Mitigation of Emissions and Adaptation to Climate Impacts) ; PARIVESH (Single Window System for Integrated Green Clearances) ; Forestry Management ; Prevention and Control of Pollution; Wildlife Management ; Plastics and Waste Management.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 'ਲਾਈਫ (LiFE)', ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ, ਵਣ ਜੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ- ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, 'ਲਾਈਫ (LiFE)- ਲਾਈਫ ਸਟਾਈਲ ਫੌਰ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਨਮੈਂਟ' ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਆਦਿ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
23 ਅਤੇ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਲਾਈਫ', ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ (ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਟਿਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ); ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ (PARIVESH) (ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਰਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ); ਫੌਰੈਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ; ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ; ਵਣ ਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ; ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।