Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate National Conference of Environment Ministers of all States on 23rd September
Conference to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments on issues related to LiFE, Climate Change, tackling Plastic Waste, Wildlife & Forest Management
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23rd September, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Taking forward the spirit of cooperative federalism, Conference is being convened to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments in formulating better policies on issues such as Elimination of Plastic Pollution through multi-pronged approach, State Action Plans to effectively combat Climate Change with focus on LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. It will also focus on increasing the forest cover with special emphasis on restoration of degraded land and wildlife conservation.
The two day Conference being organised on 23rd and 24th September will have six thematic sessions with topics focusing on LiFE, Combating Climate Change (Updating State Action Plans on Climate Change for Mitigation of Emissions and Adaptation to Climate Impacts) ; PARIVESH (Single Window System for Integrated Green Clearances) ; Forestry Management ; Prevention and Control of Pollution; Wildlife Management ; Plastics and Waste Management.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୩ରେ କରିବେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ
ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ହିଂସ୍ରପ୍ରାଣୀ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିଚାଳନା ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୩ ତାରିଖ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ସାଢେ ଦଶଟାରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଏକତାନଗରଠାରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେବେ ।
ସଂଘୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପରିବେଶ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଡକାଯାଇଛି । ନୀତିଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ନିରାକରଣ, ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଯୋଜନା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଅନୁର୍ବର ଜମିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୀମା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରାଯିବ।
୨୩ ଓ ୨୪ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଛଅଟି ଅଧିବେଶନ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ଏଲଆଇଏଫଇ ପରିବେଶ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ) ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲ, ପରିବେଶ (ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସବୁଜ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତୀ ପାଇଁ ଏକକ ଗବାକ୍ଷ ପଦ୍ଧତି), ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିଚାଳନା, ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଓ ନିରାକରଣ, ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ପରିଚାଳନା, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଓ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ।