Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate National Conference of Environment Ministers of all States on 23rd September
Conference to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments on issues related to LiFE, Climate Change, tackling Plastic Waste, Wildlife & Forest Management
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23rd September, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Taking forward the spirit of cooperative federalism, Conference is being convened to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments in formulating better policies on issues such as Elimination of Plastic Pollution through multi-pronged approach, State Action Plans to effectively combat Climate Change with focus on LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. It will also focus on increasing the forest cover with special emphasis on restoration of degraded land and wildlife conservation.
The two day Conference being organised on 23rd and 24th September will have six thematic sessions with topics focusing on LiFE, Combating Climate Change (Updating State Action Plans on Climate Change for Mitigation of Emissions and Adaptation to Climate Impacts) ; PARIVESH (Single Window System for Integrated Green Clearances) ; Forestry Management ; Prevention and Control of Pollution; Wildlife Management ; Plastics and Waste Management.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর সব রাজ্যের পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
লাইফ স্টাইল ফর এনভায়রনমেন্ট লাইফ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য প্রতিরোধ, বন্যপ্রাণ ও অরণ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে আরও সুসমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি করতে এই সম্মেলন
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২এ গুজরাটের একতা নগরে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত অতিথিদের উদ্দেশে তিনি ভাষণ দেবেন।
সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামো ভাবনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে আরও বেশি সুসমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে যাতে বহুমুখী ব্যবস্থার দ্বারা প্লাস্টিক দূষণ দূরীকরণের মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আরও কার্যকর নীতি তৈরি করা যায়; পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনযাপনে জোর দিয়ে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কার্যকরী মোকাবিলায় যাতে রাজ্যগুলি পরিকল্পনা করতে পারে। পতিত জমি উদ্ধারে বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধি এবং বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে আলোকপাত করা হবে।
দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হচ্ছে ২৩ এবং ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর। এতে ৬টি বিষয়ে অধিবেশন হবে- আলোকপাত করা হবে জীবন, জলবায়ু মোকাবিলা (নিঃসরণ হ্রাসের জন্য জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন নিয়ে রাজ্যগুলির পরিকল্পনার পরিমার্জন এবং জলবায়ু প্রভাবের সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নেওয়া); পরিবেশ (সুসংহত সবুজ ছাড়পত্রের জন্য এক জানালা ব্যবস্থা); অরন্য ব্যবস্থাপনা; দূষণ প্রতিরোধ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ; বন্যপ্রাণ ব্যবস্থাপনা; প্লাস্টিক ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর।