Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate National Conference of Environment Ministers of all States on 23rd September
Conference to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments on issues related to LiFE, Climate Change, tackling Plastic Waste, Wildlife & Forest Management
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23rd September, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Taking forward the spirit of cooperative federalism, Conference is being convened to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments in formulating better policies on issues such as Elimination of Plastic Pollution through multi-pronged approach, State Action Plans to effectively combat Climate Change with focus on LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. It will also focus on increasing the forest cover with special emphasis on restoration of degraded land and wildlife conservation.
The two day Conference being organised on 23rd and 24th September will have six thematic sessions with topics focusing on LiFE, Combating Climate Change (Updating State Action Plans on Climate Change for Mitigation of Emissions and Adaptation to Climate Impacts) ; PARIVESH (Single Window System for Integrated Green Clearances) ; Forestry Management ; Prevention and Control of Pollution; Wildlife Management ; Plastics and Waste Management.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত উদ্বোধন কৰিব ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰিৱেশ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন
সন্মিলনত ‘লাইফ’, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, প্লাষ্টিক-আৱৰ্জনাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা, বন্যপ্ৰাণী তথা বন-প্ৰবন্ধন আদি প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ কাম-কাজৰ মাজত অধিক সমন্বয় সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২২ৰ পুৱা ১০.৩০ বজাত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে দেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰিৱেশ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনখন আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত হোৱা সমজুৱাক সম্বোধি তেওঁ ভাষণো প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সমবায়মূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সন্মিলনখনত ‘লাইফ’-‘লাইফষ্টাইল ফৰ এনভাৰ্ণমেণ্ট’, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, প্লাষ্টিক-আৱৰ্জনাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা, বন্যপ্ৰাণী তথা বন-প্ৰবন্ধন আদি প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ কাম-কাজৰ মাজত অধিক সমন্বয় সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব। এই সন্মিলনত গুণগত মান অৱনত হোৱা মাটিৰ উৰ্বৰা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ লগতে বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়ত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰে বনানীকৰণৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসংগও আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
২৩ আৰু ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত দুদিনীয়াকৈ আয়োজিত সন্মিলনখনত ‘লাইফ’, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন(কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ হাৰ প্ৰশমিতকৰণ আৰু জলবায়ু প্ৰভাৱৰে অভিয়োজনৰ বাবে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাজ্যৰ কৰ্ম-পৰিকল্পনাসমূহৰ শেহতীয়াকৰণ), পৰিৱেশ(সংহত ‘গ্ৰীণ-ক্লীয়াৰেন্স’ৰ বাবে ‘ছিংগল উইণ্ড’ ব্যৱস্থা), বন-প্ৰবন্ধন, প্ৰদূষণৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, বন্যপ্ৰাণী প্ৰবন্ধন, প্লাষ্টিক আৰু আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰবন্ধন আদি প্ৰসংগত ছখন অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।