Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate National Conference of Environment Ministers of all States on 23rd September
Conference to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments on issues related to LiFE, Climate Change, tackling Plastic Waste, Wildlife & Forest Management
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23rd September, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Taking forward the spirit of cooperative federalism, Conference is being convened to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments in formulating better policies on issues such as Elimination of Plastic Pollution through multi-pronged approach, State Action Plans to effectively combat Climate Change with focus on LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. It will also focus on increasing the forest cover with special emphasis on restoration of degraded land and wildlife conservation.
The two day Conference being organised on 23rd and 24th September will have six thematic sessions with topics focusing on LiFE, Combating Climate Change (Updating State Action Plans on Climate Change for Mitigation of Emissions and Adaptation to Climate Impacts) ; PARIVESH (Single Window System for Integrated Green Clearances) ; Forestry Management ; Prevention and Control of Pollution; Wildlife Management ; Plastics and Waste Management.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 सितंबर को सभी राज्यों के पर्यावरण मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
ये सम्मेलन 'लाइफ', जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपटने, वन्यजीव और वन प्रबंधन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल बनाने के लिए है
21 SEP 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 सितंबर, 2022 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए गुजरात के एकता नगर में पर्यावरण मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस मौके पर वे सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए ये सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है ताकि बेहतर नीतियां बनाने में केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के बीच और अधिक तालमेल बनाया जा सके। इन नीतियों से जुड़े विषय हैं- बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण के जरिए प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को खत्म करना, 'लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए राज्य कार्य योजनाएं, आदि। इसमें डीग्रेडेड भूमि की बहाली और वन्यजीव संरक्षण पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ वन क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
23 और 24 सितंबर को आयोजित होने वाले इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में छह विषयगत सत्र होंगे। इनमें 'लाइफ', जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना (उत्सर्जन के शमन और जलवायु प्रभावों के अनुकूलन के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्य कार्य योजनाओं को अपडेट करना); परिवेश (एकीकृत हरित मंजूरी के लिए सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम); वानिकी प्रबंधन; प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण; वन्यजीव प्रबंधन; प्लास्टिक और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।