Cabinet
Policy introduces Unified Logistics Interface Platform, Standardization, Monitoring framework and skill development for greater efficiency in logistics services
Policy to ensure technologically-enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient and sustainable logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth
Aims to reduce Logistics costs and achieve Global benchmarks, improve India’s global ranking in Logistics sector, help achieve larger share of global trade
​​​​​​​MSMEs, Farmers to benefit due to improved logistics efficiency
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Logistics Policy. The Policy lays down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral, multi-jurisdictional and comprehensive policy framework for the logistics sector. The policy complements the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. While PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is aimed at integrated infrastructure development, the National Logistics Policy is envisaged to bring efficiency in logistics services, and human resources through streamlining processes, regulatory framework, skill development, mainstreaming logistics in higher education and adoption of suitable technologies.
The vision is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth.
The Policy sets targets and includes a detailed action plan to achieve them. The targets are:
1. to reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030,
2. improve the Logistics Performance Index ranking, to be among top 25 countries by 2030, and
3. create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
The National Logistics Policy has been developed through a consultative process wherein several rounds of consultations were held with various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, industry stakeholders and academia, and takes cognisance of global best practises.
To monitor the implementation of the Policy and integrate efforts across stakeholders, the Policy will utilize the existing institutional framework i.e., Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) created under the PM GatiShakti NMP. The EGoS will also set up a “Services Improvement Group” (SIG) on the pattern of Network Planning Group (NPG) for monitoring of parameters pertaining to processes, regulatory and digital improvements in logistics sector that are not covered under the ToR of the NPG.
This policy paves way for reduction in logistics cost in the country. Focus will be on enabling adequate development of warehouses with optimal spatial planning, promotion of standards, digitization and automation across the logistics value chain and better track and trace mechanisms.
Further measures to facilitate seamless coordination between different stakeholders and speedy issue resolution, streamlined EXIM processes, human resource development to create an employable pool of skilled manpower, are also laid out in the policy.
The policy also clearly lays down an action agenda for immediate on ground implementation of various initiatives. In fact, to ensure that the benefits of this policy have maximum possible outreach, important initiatives under the policy including the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), the Ease of Logistics Services platform, e-handbook on Warehousing, training courses on PM GatiShakti and logistics on i-Got platform, were launched along with the launch of the National Logistics Policy. Thereby indicating the readiness for immediate on ground implementation.
Also, all States and UTs have been fully onboarded. Fourteen States have already developed their respective State Logistics Policies on the lines of the National Logistics Policy and for 13 States, it is in draft stage. The institutional frameworks under PM GatiShakti at Centre and State level, which will also monitor implementation of the Policy, is fully operational. This will ensure a fast and effective adoption of the Policy across all stakeholders.
This policy supports enhancing competitiveness of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and other sectors such as agriculture and allied sectors, fast moving consumer goods and electronics. With greater predictability, transparency and reliability, wastages in supply chain and need for huge inventory will reduce.
Greater integration of global value chains and higher share in global trade besides facilitating accelerated economic growth in the country, is another outcome envisaged.
This is expected to reduce logistics cost to achieve global benchmarks and improve country’s Logistics Performance Index ranking and its global positioning. This policy lays down a clear direction for transforming India’s logistics sector, improving logistics efficiency, reducing logistics cost and improving global performance.

मंत्रिमंडळ
लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवांमधील अधिक कार्यक्षमतेसाठी एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस मंच, मानकीकरण, देखरेख आराखडा आणि कौशल्य विकासाचा समावेश असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स धोरणाला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
वेगवान आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम, एकात्मिक,किफायतशीर , लवचिक आणि शाश्वत लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी धोरण
लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करणे आणि जागतिक मापदंड साध्य करणे, लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रातील भारताची जागतिक क्रमवारी सुधारणे, जागतिक व्यापारात मोठा हिस्सा मिळवण्यात सहाय्य करणे हे उद्दिष्ट
सुधारित लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमतेमुळे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र आणि शेतकऱ्यांना होणार फायदा
21 SEP 2022 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स धोरणाला मंजुरी दिली . हे धोरण लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रासाठी एक व्यापक आंतरविद्याशाखीय, क्रॉस-सेक्टरल , बहु-अधिकार क्षेत्रीय आणि व्यापक धोरण आराखडा प्रदान करते. हे धोरण पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याला पूरक आहे. एकात्मिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास हे गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे तर सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया, नियामक आराखडा, कौशल्य विकास, उच्च शिक्षण आणि आणि योग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब या माध्यमातून लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा आणि मानवी संसाधनांमध्ये कार्यक्षमता आणण्याची संकल्पना राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स धोरणामध्ये मांडण्यात आली आहे.
वेगवान आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित , एकात्मिक, किफायतशीर, लवचिक, शाश्वत आणि विश्वासार्ह लॉजिस्टिक्स परिसंस्था विकसित करणे हा यामागचा दृष्टिकोन आहे.
या धोरणाने उद्दिष्ट निर्धारित केली आहेत आणि ती साध्य करण्यासाठी तपशीलवार कृती योजना धोरणात समाविष्ट आहे. ही उद्दिष्ट खालीलप्रमाणे:
1. 2030 पर्यंत जागतिक मापदंडाशी तुल्यबळ ठरेल इतपत भारतातील लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करणे,
2. 2030 पर्यंत अव्वल 25 देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवण्यासाठी लॉजिस्टिक कामगिरी निर्देशांक क्रमवारीत सुधारणा करणे
3. कार्यक्षम लॉजिस्टिक परिसंस्थेसाठी डेटा आधारित निर्णय सहाय्य यंत्रणा तयार करणे
सल्लामसलतीच्या प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक धोरण विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये भारत सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये/विभाग, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील हितसंबंधीत आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसोबत अनेक फेऱ्यांच्या माध्यमातून सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली आणि जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीं जाणून घेण्यात आल्यानंतर हे धोरण विकसित करण्यात आले.
धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी आणि सर्व हितसंबधितांच्या प्रयत्न समन्वित करण्यासाठी हे धोरण ,विद्यमान संस्थात्मक आराखडा म्हणजेच पीएम गतिशक्ती बृहत आराखड्या अंतर्गत तयार करण्यात आलेला सचिवांच्या अधिकार प्राप्त गटाचा (ईजीओएस ) उपयोग करेल. नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या (एनपीजी )संदर्भ अटीं (टीओआर ) समाविष्ट नसलेल्या लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रातील प्रक्रिया, नियामक आणि डिजिटल सुधारणांशी संबंधित निर्देशांकाचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या (एनपीजी ) धर्तीवर, ईजीओएस एक "सेवा सुधारणा गट" (एसआयजी ) देखील स्थापन करेल.
देशातील लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात कपात करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा करणारे हे धोरण आहे. पुरेशा जागेच्या नियोजनासह गोदामांचा पुरेसा विकास, मानकांना प्रोत्साहन , संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक मूल्य शृंखलेमध्ये डिजिटायझेशन आणि स्वयंचलन तसेच उत्तम ट्रॅक आणि ट्रेस यंत्रणा सक्षम करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
विविध भागधारकांमधील अखंड समन्वयासाठी आणि समस्यांचे जलद निराकरण, सुव्यवस्थित एक्झिम प्रक्रिया, कुशल मनुष्यबळ निर्माण करण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास, यासाठीच्या उपाययोजना याही धोरणात मांडल्या आहेत.
विविध उपक्रमांच्या तत्काळ अंमलबजावणीसाठी हे धोरण स्पष्टपणे कृती अजेंडा देखील देते. किंबहुना, या धोरणाचे फायदे अधिकाधिक पोहोचणे सुनिश्चित व्हावे यासाठी , युनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्लॅटफॉर्म (युएलआयपी), लॉजिस्टिक सेवा मंच सुलभता, गोदामांबाबत ई-हँडबुक, आय-गॉट (शासकीय एकात्मिक ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण)मंचावर पीएम गतिशक्ती योजना आणि लॉजिस्टिक संदर्भात प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम आणि धोरणांतर्गत महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स धोरणासोबतच सुरू केले गेले. त्याद्वारे प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीची तत्परता दिसून येते.
तसेच या धोरणासाठी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पूर्णपणे सज्ज झाले आहेत. राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक धोरणाच्या धर्तीवर चौदा राज्यांनी आधीच त्यांची संबंधित राज्य लॉजिस्टिक धोरणे विकसित केली आहेत आणि 13 राज्यांसाठी हे धोरण मसुदा टप्प्यात आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य स्तरावर पीएम गतिशक्ती योजनेअंतर्गत धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवणारी संस्थात्मक चौकट केंद्र आणि राज्य स्तरावर पूर्णपणे कार्यरत आहे. सर्व संबंधितांकडून धोरणाचा जलद आणि प्रभावीअवलंब यामुळे सुनिश्चित होईल.
सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आणि कृषी व संलग्न क्षेत्रे, दैनंदिन वापरातल्या नाशिवंत ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अशा इतर क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्यास हे धोरण मदत करते. अधिक चांगली अनुमानक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि विश्वासार्हता, वाढून पुरवठा साखळीतील अपव्यय आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात साठ्याची गरज कमी होईल.
जागतिक मूल्य साखळींचे मोठे एकत्रीकरण आणि जागतिक व्यापारातील उच्च वाटा यासोबतच देशातील आर्थिक वाढीचा वेग वाढवणे शक्य होईल.
यामुळे जागतिक मापदंड साध्य करताना लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी होऊन देशाचे लॉजिस्टिक कामगिरी निर्देशांक मानांकन आणि त्याचे जागतिक स्थान सुधारेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हे धोरण भारताच्या लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रामध्ये परिवर्तन, कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे, खर्च कमी करणे आणि जागतिक कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी स्पष्ट दिशा देते.