Cabinet
Policy introduces Unified Logistics Interface Platform, Standardization, Monitoring framework and skill development for greater efficiency in logistics services
Policy to ensure technologically-enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient and sustainable logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth
Aims to reduce Logistics costs and achieve Global benchmarks, improve India’s global ranking in Logistics sector, help achieve larger share of global trade
​​​​​​​MSMEs, Farmers to benefit due to improved logistics efficiency
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Logistics Policy. The Policy lays down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral, multi-jurisdictional and comprehensive policy framework for the logistics sector. The policy complements the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. While PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is aimed at integrated infrastructure development, the National Logistics Policy is envisaged to bring efficiency in logistics services, and human resources through streamlining processes, regulatory framework, skill development, mainstreaming logistics in higher education and adoption of suitable technologies.
The vision is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth.
The Policy sets targets and includes a detailed action plan to achieve them. The targets are:
1. to reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030,
2. improve the Logistics Performance Index ranking, to be among top 25 countries by 2030, and
3. create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
The National Logistics Policy has been developed through a consultative process wherein several rounds of consultations were held with various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, industry stakeholders and academia, and takes cognisance of global best practises.
To monitor the implementation of the Policy and integrate efforts across stakeholders, the Policy will utilize the existing institutional framework i.e., Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) created under the PM GatiShakti NMP. The EGoS will also set up a “Services Improvement Group” (SIG) on the pattern of Network Planning Group (NPG) for monitoring of parameters pertaining to processes, regulatory and digital improvements in logistics sector that are not covered under the ToR of the NPG.
This policy paves way for reduction in logistics cost in the country. Focus will be on enabling adequate development of warehouses with optimal spatial planning, promotion of standards, digitization and automation across the logistics value chain and better track and trace mechanisms.
Further measures to facilitate seamless coordination between different stakeholders and speedy issue resolution, streamlined EXIM processes, human resource development to create an employable pool of skilled manpower, are also laid out in the policy.
The policy also clearly lays down an action agenda for immediate on ground implementation of various initiatives. In fact, to ensure that the benefits of this policy have maximum possible outreach, important initiatives under the policy including the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), the Ease of Logistics Services platform, e-handbook on Warehousing, training courses on PM GatiShakti and logistics on i-Got platform, were launched along with the launch of the National Logistics Policy. Thereby indicating the readiness for immediate on ground implementation.
Also, all States and UTs have been fully onboarded. Fourteen States have already developed their respective State Logistics Policies on the lines of the National Logistics Policy and for 13 States, it is in draft stage. The institutional frameworks under PM GatiShakti at Centre and State level, which will also monitor implementation of the Policy, is fully operational. This will ensure a fast and effective adoption of the Policy across all stakeholders.
This policy supports enhancing competitiveness of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and other sectors such as agriculture and allied sectors, fast moving consumer goods and electronics. With greater predictability, transparency and reliability, wastages in supply chain and need for huge inventory will reduce.
Greater integration of global value chains and higher share in global trade besides facilitating accelerated economic growth in the country, is another outcome envisaged.
This is expected to reduce logistics cost to achieve global benchmarks and improve country’s Logistics Performance Index ranking and its global positioning. This policy lays down a clear direction for transforming India’s logistics sector, improving logistics efficiency, reducing logistics cost and improving global performance.

کابینہ
پالیسی کے ذریعے لاجسٹکس خدمات میں بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم، معیار کاری، مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
پالیسی، تیز رفتار اور جامع ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر فعال، مربوط، سستے، لچکدار اور پائیدار لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کو یقینی بنائے گی
اس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا اور عالمی معیارات کو حاصل کرنا، لاجسٹکس کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان کی عالمی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانا، عالمی تجارت میں زیادہ حصہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے
لاجسٹکس کی بہتر کارکردگی سے ایم ایس ایم ای، کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی لاجسٹکس کے شعبہ کے لیے ایک وسیع بین الضابطہ، بین شعبہ جاتی، کثیر دائرہ اختیار والی اور جامع پالیسی کے فریم ورک کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کا مقصد جہاں ایک طرف مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی ہموار کرنے کے عمل، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ہنرمندی کے فروغ، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں لاجسٹکس کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور مناسب ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے ذریعے لاجسٹک خدمات اور انسانی وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر کرنا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد تیز رفتار اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک تکنیکی طور پر قابل، مربوط، سستا، لچکدار، پائیدار اور قابل اعتماد لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے۔
پالیسی میں اہداف کا تعین کیا گیا ہے اور ان کے حصول کے لیے ایک تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کو اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اہداف درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سال 2030 تک عالمی معیار کے مقابلے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے ہندوستان میں لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کرنا،
2. سال 2030 تک سرفہرست 25 ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے لیے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس کی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانا، اور
3. ایک مؤثر لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کی حمایت کا طریقہ کار تیار کرنا۔
قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی ایک مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں، صنعت کے متعلقین اور اکیڈمی کے ساتھ مشاورت کے کئی دور منعقد کیے گئے اور عالمی سطح پر رائج بہترین طور طریقوں کو ملحوظ نظر رکھا گیا۔
پالیسی کے نفاذ پر نظر رکھنے اور تمام متعلقین کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے، پالیسی موجودہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک یعنی پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے تحت بنائے گئے سکریٹریز کے بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) کا استعمال کرے گی۔ ای جی او ایس، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی طرز پر ایک ’’سروسز امپروومنٹ گرو‘‘ (ایس آئی جی) بھی قائم کرے گا تاکہ لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں عمل کاریوں، ریگولیٹری اور ڈیجیٹل بہتری سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز کی نگرانی کی جاسکے جو این پی جی کے ٹی او آر کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔
یہ پالیسی ملک میں لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ گوداموں کی مناسب ترقی، معیارات کو فروغ دینے، لاجسٹک ویلیو چین میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آٹومیشن اور بہتر ٹریک اور ٹریس میکانزم پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، مختلف متعلقین کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنانے اور مسائل کے فوری حل، ہموار ایگزم عمل، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کا ایک قابل روزگار مجموعہ تیار کرنے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے مزید اقدامات بھی پالیسی میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ پالیسی واضح طور پر مختلف اقدامات کے زمینی نفاذ کے لیے فوری طور پر ایک ایکشن ایجنڈا بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔ درحقیقت، اس پالیسی کے فوائد تک زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ممکنہ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پالیسی کے تحت اہم اقدامات بشمول یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی)، لاجسٹک خدمات کا پلیٹ فارم، گودام سے متعلق ای ہینڈ بک، پی ایم گتی شکتی پر تربیتی کورسز اور آئی -گاٹ پلیٹ فارم پر لاجسٹکس کو قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح زمینی عمل درآمد سے متعلق فوری تیاری کا اشارہ دیا گیا ہے۔
نیز، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مکمل طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ 14 ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کی طرز پر اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی لاجسٹک پالیسیاں تیار کر لی ہیں اور 13 ریاستوں کے لیے یہ مسودہ کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک، جو پالیسی کے نفاذ کی نگرانی بھی کرے گا، پوری طرح سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے تمام متعلقین کے لیے پالیسی کو تیز رفتار بنانے اور مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
یہ پالیسی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں، اور دیگر شعبوں جیسے کہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں، تیزی سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے صارفین کی اشیاٍء اور الیکٹرانکس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ زیادہ پیشن گوئی، شفافیت اور معتبریت کے ساتھ، سپلائی چین میں ضیاع اور بڑی انوینٹری کی ضرورت میں کمی آئے گی۔
عالمی ویلیو چینز کا زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام اور عالمی تجارت میں زیادہ حصہ داری کے علاوہ ملک میں تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، اس پالیسی کاایک اور اہم مقصد ہے۔
اس سے عالمی معیارات حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی لاجسٹکس پرفارمنس انڈیکس کی درجہ بندی اور اس کے عالمی مقام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی کی توقع ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو تبدیل کرنے، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے اور عالمی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک واضح سمت پیش کرتی ہے۔