কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি আজ অনুমোদিত হল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল। পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য একটি সুসংবদ্ধ নীতিগত খসড়ার রূপরেখা রয়েছে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতিটির মধ্যে। পণ্য পরিবহণের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র ও এলাকা চিহ্নিত করার প্রশ্নটিও এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান-এর একটি পরিপূরক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে নীতিটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল। উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান-এর লক্ষ্য হল সুসংহত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন। অন্যদিকে, জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির লক্ষ্য হল পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি মানবসম্পদকে যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগানো, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক একটি কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা।
প্রযুক্তিগত দিক দিয়ে শক্তিশালী, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী এবং নিরন্তর উন্নয়নের উপযোগী এক পণ্য পরিবহণ পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি সম্ভব করে তোলার এক বিশেষ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি কাজ করেছে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি রচনার ক্ষেত্রে। এই নীতিতে একটি নির্দিষ্ট কর্মপরিকল্পনার ছক কষে দেওয়া আছে। সেইসঙ্গে রয়েছে এক বিশেষ লক্ষ্যমাত্রাও। যেমন, ভারতে পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের ব্যয় আগামী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্বের অন্যান্য রাষ্ট্রের পণ্য পরিবহণ প্রকৌশলের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে তোলা, পণ্য পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম আগামী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে আরও উন্নত করে তোলার মাধ্যমে এই বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রটির সঙ্গে যুক্ত শীর্ষস্থানীয় ২৫টি দেশের মধ্যে স্থান করে নেওয়া এবং পণ্য পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত এক উন্নত পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যান-চালিত এক বিশেষ প্রক্রিয়া নিশ্চিত করা।
সরকারি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের সঙ্গে দফায় দফায় আলোচনা ও পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতিটিকে রচনা করা হয়েছে। শিল্প ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলির সঙ্গেও এ বিষয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়। এই নীতির সুফল যাতে সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় পাওয়া সম্ভব হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতেও এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইউনিফায়েড লজিস্টিক্স ইন্টারফেস প্ল্যাটফর্ম (ইউলিপ), পণ্য পরিবহণ সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন পরিষেবার কাজ সহজতর করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এক বিশেষ মঞ্চ গঠন, গুদাম তৈরির জন্য ই-হ্যান্ডবুক-এর ব্যবস্থা করা, ‘i-Got’ প্ল্যাটফর্মে পিএম গতি শক্তি ও লজিস্টিক্স সম্পর্কিত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদিও জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির সূচনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই চালু করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও এই নীতিটির ব্যাপারে বিশেষ আগ্রহ দেখিয়েছে। ১৪টি রাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই তাদের নিজস্ব রাজ্য লজিস্টিক্স নীতি গড়ে তুলেছে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির অনুসরণে। আরও ১৩টি রাজ্য নিজস্ব লজিস্টিক্স নীতি রচনার বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
এক্ষেত্রে আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, এই নীতির হাত ধরে ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি আরও প্রতিযোগিতামুখী হয়ে ওঠার সুযোগ লাভ করবে। কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রগুলি তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য দ্রুত পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রেও নানা ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধার অধিকারী হবে। বৈদ্যুতিন শিল্পক্ষেত্রগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও একথা প্রযোজ্য। সবচেয়ে বড় কথা, জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির মূল লক্ষ্যই হল পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বস্ততা, নির্ভরযোগ্যতা ও স্বচ্ছতাকে কাজকর্মের প্রতিটি ধাপে মূর্ত করে তোলা।

Cabinet
Policy introduces Unified Logistics Interface Platform, Standardization, Monitoring framework and skill development for greater efficiency in logistics services
Policy to ensure technologically-enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient and sustainable logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth
Aims to reduce Logistics costs and achieve Global benchmarks, improve India’s global ranking in Logistics sector, help achieve larger share of global trade
​​​​​​​MSMEs, Farmers to benefit due to improved logistics efficiency
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Logistics Policy. The Policy lays down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral, multi-jurisdictional and comprehensive policy framework for the logistics sector. The policy complements the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. While PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is aimed at integrated infrastructure development, the National Logistics Policy is envisaged to bring efficiency in logistics services, and human resources through streamlining processes, regulatory framework, skill development, mainstreaming logistics in higher education and adoption of suitable technologies.
The vision is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth.
The Policy sets targets and includes a detailed action plan to achieve them. The targets are:
1. to reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030,
2. improve the Logistics Performance Index ranking, to be among top 25 countries by 2030, and
3. create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
The National Logistics Policy has been developed through a consultative process wherein several rounds of consultations were held with various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, industry stakeholders and academia, and takes cognisance of global best practises.
To monitor the implementation of the Policy and integrate efforts across stakeholders, the Policy will utilize the existing institutional framework i.e., Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) created under the PM GatiShakti NMP. The EGoS will also set up a “Services Improvement Group” (SIG) on the pattern of Network Planning Group (NPG) for monitoring of parameters pertaining to processes, regulatory and digital improvements in logistics sector that are not covered under the ToR of the NPG.
This policy paves way for reduction in logistics cost in the country. Focus will be on enabling adequate development of warehouses with optimal spatial planning, promotion of standards, digitization and automation across the logistics value chain and better track and trace mechanisms.
Further measures to facilitate seamless coordination between different stakeholders and speedy issue resolution, streamlined EXIM processes, human resource development to create an employable pool of skilled manpower, are also laid out in the policy.
The policy also clearly lays down an action agenda for immediate on ground implementation of various initiatives. In fact, to ensure that the benefits of this policy have maximum possible outreach, important initiatives under the policy including the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), the Ease of Logistics Services platform, e-handbook on Warehousing, training courses on PM GatiShakti and logistics on i-Got platform, were launched along with the launch of the National Logistics Policy. Thereby indicating the readiness for immediate on ground implementation.
Also, all States and UTs have been fully onboarded. Fourteen States have already developed their respective State Logistics Policies on the lines of the National Logistics Policy and for 13 States, it is in draft stage. The institutional frameworks under PM GatiShakti at Centre and State level, which will also monitor implementation of the Policy, is fully operational. This will ensure a fast and effective adoption of the Policy across all stakeholders.
This policy supports enhancing competitiveness of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and other sectors such as agriculture and allied sectors, fast moving consumer goods and electronics. With greater predictability, transparency and reliability, wastages in supply chain and need for huge inventory will reduce.
Greater integration of global value chains and higher share in global trade besides facilitating accelerated economic growth in the country, is another outcome envisaged.
This is expected to reduce logistics cost to achieve global benchmarks and improve country’s Logistics Performance Index ranking and its global positioning. This policy lays down a clear direction for transforming India’s logistics sector, improving logistics efficiency, reducing logistics cost and improving global performance.