मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति को मंजूरी दी; नीति के तहत लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं में कुशलता लाने के लिए एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म, मानकीकरण, निगरानी के तंत्र और कौशल विकास की शुरुआत होगी
नीति के तहत तेज और समावेशी वृद्धि के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित, एकीकृत, किफायती, हर स्थिति में उपयोगी और सतत लॉजिस्टिक्स इको-सिस्टम सुनिश्चित होगा
इसका लक्ष्य लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाना, वैश्विक मानकों को हासिल करना, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार लाना तथा वैश्विक व्यापार में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त करने में सहायता करना है
वृहद लॉजिस्टिक्स कुशलता से एमएसएमई और किसानों को लाभ
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस नीति में लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर के लिये विषयगत, विभिन्न सेक्टरों, विभिन्न क्षेत्राधिकार वाले तथा व्यापक नीतिगत प्रारूप को चाक-चौबंद बनाने के उपाय किये गये हैं। यह नीति पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान की पूरक है। पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का लक्ष्य समेकित अवसंरचना का विकास करना है, वहीं राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के तहत लॉजिस्टक्स सेवाओं में कुशलता लाना, कौशल विकास, उच्च शिक्षा में लॉजिस्टिक्स को दुरुस्त करना तथा समुचित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना शामिल है।
इसकी परिकल्पना में तेज और समावेशी वृद्धि के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित क्षमता एकीकृत, सस्ते, हर स्थिति में उपयोगी, सतत तथा विश्वसनीय लॉजिस्टिक्स इको-सिस्टम का विकास करना शामिल है।
इस नीति के तहत लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं और इसमें उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की विस्तृत कार्य योजना को शामिल किया है। लक्ष्य इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) वर्ष 2030 तक विश्व मानकों की तुलना मे भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत में कटौती करना,
(ii) वर्ष 2030 तक 25 शीर्ष देशों में लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक रैंकिंग में सुधार लाना, और
(iii) प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स इको-सिस्टम के लिये डाटा आधारित निर्णय समर्थन की संरचना करना।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति को परामर्श प्रक्रिया के जरिये विकसित किया गया है। इस सम्बन्ध में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/सरकारी विभागों, उद्योग से जुड़े हितधारकों और अकादमिक जगत के साथ परामर्श के कई दौर हुये तथा विश्व में प्रचलित उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों पर गौर किया गया।
नीति की निगरानी करने और हितधारकों के बीच एकीकृत प्रयासों के लिये नीति मौजूदा संस्थागत प्रारूप का उपयोग करेगी, यानी पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के तहत गठित अधिकारप्राप्त सचिवों के समूह का उपयोग करेगी। प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़े मानदंडों की निगरानी तथा एनपीजी के टीओआर के दायरे में न आने वाले लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर में डिजिटल सुधार के लिये अधिकारप्राप्त सचिवों का समूह सेवा सुधार समूह” (एसआईजी) का गठन करेगा।
यह नीति देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत को कम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। इसके तहत गोदामों के सम्बन्ध में उचित विकास का रास्ता खोलने पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा, जिसमें अधिकतम स्थान की योजना, मानकों को प्रोत्साहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला का डिजिटलीकरण व स्वचालन तथा बेहतर ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग प्रणाली शामिल है।
विभिन्न हितधारकों और त्वरित समस्या निदान, एक्सिम प्रक्रियाओं को दुरुस्त करना, रोजगार देने योग्य कुशल श्रमशक्ति का समूह (पूल) तैयार करने सहित निर्बाध सहयोग के लिये नीति में प्रावधान किया गया है।
इस नीति में स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाया गया है कि विभिन्न पहलों के जमीनी स्तर पर तुरंत क्रियान्वयन के लिये कार्य-एजेंडा तैयार किया जायेगा। दरअसल, इस नीति के लाभों के लिये यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि इसकी ज्यादा से ज्यादा पहुंच हो, एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) सहित नीतिगत महत्वपूर्ण पहल की जायें, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्लेटफॉर्म सुगम हो, गोदामों पर ई-पुस्तिका तैयार की जाये, पीएम गतिशक्ति पर प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, ई-गॉट प्लेटफॉर्म पर लॉजिस्टिक्स को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के साथ शुरू किया गया। इस तरह, जमीनी स्तर पर इसकी तैयारी के संकेत मिलते हैं।
इसके अलावा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूरी तरह अवगत करा दिया गया है। चौदह राज्यों ने अपनी-अपनी राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीतियां बना ली हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के अनुरूप हैं। वहीं, 13 राज्यों में इसका मसौदा तैयार हो रहा है। केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत संस्थागत प्रारूप पूरी तरह चलने लगा है, जो नीति के क्रियान्वयन की भी निगरानी करेगा। इससे सभी हितधारकों द्वारा नीति को जल्द और कुशलतापूर्वक अपनाना सुनिश्चित हो जायेगा।
यह नीति सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योगों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा, कृषि और सम्बन्धित सेक्टरों, द्रुतगामी उपभोक्ता माल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स को समर्थन देती है। इसके बारे में पूर्वानुमान लगाना बहुत आसान होगा, इसकी पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बर्बादी तथा बड़ी मात्रा में स्टॉक की जरूरत में कमी आयेगी।
वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ बड़े स्तर पर एकीकरण तथा वैश्विक व्यापार में अधिक साझेदारी के अलावा इस नीति से देश में आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आयेगी। यह इस नीति का एक और परिणाम होगा।
आशा की जाती है कि लॉजिस्टिक्स की कम लागत से वैश्विक मानक प्राप्त होंगे तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में देश की रैंकिंग में सुधार आयेगा तथा इसकी वैश्विक स्थिति दुरुस्त होगी। नीति में भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर को बदलने, लॉजिस्टिक्स कुशलता को सुधारने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने तथा वैश्विक प्रदर्शन को सुधारने की स्पष्ट दिशा नजर आती है।

Cabinet
Policy introduces Unified Logistics Interface Platform, Standardization, Monitoring framework and skill development for greater efficiency in logistics services
Policy to ensure technologically-enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient and sustainable logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth
Aims to reduce Logistics costs and achieve Global benchmarks, improve India’s global ranking in Logistics sector, help achieve larger share of global trade
​​​​​​​MSMEs, Farmers to benefit due to improved logistics efficiency
21 SEP 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Logistics Policy. The Policy lays down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral, multi-jurisdictional and comprehensive policy framework for the logistics sector. The policy complements the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. While PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is aimed at integrated infrastructure development, the National Logistics Policy is envisaged to bring efficiency in logistics services, and human resources through streamlining processes, regulatory framework, skill development, mainstreaming logistics in higher education and adoption of suitable technologies.
The vision is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem for accelerated and inclusive growth.
The Policy sets targets and includes a detailed action plan to achieve them. The targets are:
1. to reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030,
2. improve the Logistics Performance Index ranking, to be among top 25 countries by 2030, and
3. create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
The National Logistics Policy has been developed through a consultative process wherein several rounds of consultations were held with various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, industry stakeholders and academia, and takes cognisance of global best practises.
To monitor the implementation of the Policy and integrate efforts across stakeholders, the Policy will utilize the existing institutional framework i.e., Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) created under the PM GatiShakti NMP. The EGoS will also set up a “Services Improvement Group” (SIG) on the pattern of Network Planning Group (NPG) for monitoring of parameters pertaining to processes, regulatory and digital improvements in logistics sector that are not covered under the ToR of the NPG.
This policy paves way for reduction in logistics cost in the country. Focus will be on enabling adequate development of warehouses with optimal spatial planning, promotion of standards, digitization and automation across the logistics value chain and better track and trace mechanisms.
Further measures to facilitate seamless coordination between different stakeholders and speedy issue resolution, streamlined EXIM processes, human resource development to create an employable pool of skilled manpower, are also laid out in the policy.
The policy also clearly lays down an action agenda for immediate on ground implementation of various initiatives. In fact, to ensure that the benefits of this policy have maximum possible outreach, important initiatives under the policy including the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), the Ease of Logistics Services platform, e-handbook on Warehousing, training courses on PM GatiShakti and logistics on i-Got platform, were launched along with the launch of the National Logistics Policy. Thereby indicating the readiness for immediate on ground implementation.
Also, all States and UTs have been fully onboarded. Fourteen States have already developed their respective State Logistics Policies on the lines of the National Logistics Policy and for 13 States, it is in draft stage. The institutional frameworks under PM GatiShakti at Centre and State level, which will also monitor implementation of the Policy, is fully operational. This will ensure a fast and effective adoption of the Policy across all stakeholders.
This policy supports enhancing competitiveness of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and other sectors such as agriculture and allied sectors, fast moving consumer goods and electronics. With greater predictability, transparency and reliability, wastages in supply chain and need for huge inventory will reduce.
Greater integration of global value chains and higher share in global trade besides facilitating accelerated economic growth in the country, is another outcome envisaged.
This is expected to reduce logistics cost to achieve global benchmarks and improve country’s Logistics Performance Index ranking and its global positioning. This policy lays down a clear direction for transforming India’s logistics sector, improving logistics efficiency, reducing logistics cost and improving global performance.