Ministry of Finance
DRI foils attempts of gold smuggling, seizes 65.46 kg of gold at Mumbai, Patna and Delhi in one of the biggest seizures of Smuggled Gold in recent past
21 SEP 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the streak of significant seizures, in a major swoop down, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 394 pieces of foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 65.46 kg and valued at Rs. 33.40 crore (approx.) which was being smuggled from neighbouring north eastern countries.
Specific intelligence indicated that a syndicate is actively planning to smuggle foreign origin gold from Mizoram and using domestic courier consignment of supply chain & logistic company (hereinafter referred as logistics company).
In order to interdict the contraband, “Op Gold Rush” was launched by DRI and a particular consignment declared to contain ‘Personal Goods’ destined to Mumbai was intercepted. Examination of the consignment at Bhiwandi (Maharashtra) on 19.09.2022 led to recovery and seizure of 120 pieces of foreign origin gold biscuits weighing approximately 19.93 Kg and valued at about Rs. 10.18 crore.
Further analysis and investigation revealed that 2 other such consignment, sent by same consignor from same location to same consignee, destined to Mumbai and in transit, were despatched through the same logistics company. The location of the consignments was traced.
The second consignment was located and intercepted in Bihar. Upon examination at the Warehouse of the logistics company, it led to recovery of 172 foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 28.57 kgs and valued at about Rs.14.50 crore. Similarly, the third consignment was intercepted and examined at the Delhi hub of the logistics company which led to recovery and seizure of 102 pieces of foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 16.96 kg and valued at about Rs. 8.69 crore.
These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India from the north eastern part of the country and through domestic courier route of logistics company. Such detections reinforce DRI’s ability to detect and combat unique and sophisticated methods of smuggling. A total of 394 foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 65.46 Kg and valued at approximately Rs 33.40 crore were recovered and seized in multi city operations.
Further investigation is in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने सोने की तस्करी की कोशिशें नाकाम कीं; मुंबई, पटना और दिल्ली में 65.46 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया, जो हाल के दिनों में तस्करी के सोने की सबसे बड़ी बरामदगियों में से एक है
21 SEP 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने अपनी महत्वपूर्ण बरामदगियों का क्रम जारी रखते हुए तकरीबन 65.46 किलोग्राम वजन और तकरीबन 33.40 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 394 विदेशी सोने की छड़ें जब्त की हैं जिनकी तस्करी पड़ोस के पूर्वोत्तर देशों से की जा रही थी।
एक बेहद ख़ास खुफिया जानकारी मिली थी कि एक सिंडिकेट सक्रिय रूप से मिजोरम से विदेशी मूल के सोने की तस्करी की योजना बना रहा है जिसके लिए वो आपूर्ति श्रंखला के घरेलू कूरियर कंसाइनमेंट और लॉजिस्टिक कंपनी (जिसे आगे लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनी कहा गया है) का उपयोग करने जा रहा है।
इस गैर-कानूनी खेप को पकड़ने के लिए डीआरआई द्वारा "ऑप गोल्ड रश" शुरू किया गया और मुंबई जाने वाली इस विशेष खेप को पकड़ा गया जिसे 'निजी सामान' घोषित किया गया था। 19.09.2022 को भिवंडी (महाराष्ट्र) में इस खेप की जांच में लगभग 19.93 किलोग्राम वजन और 10.18 करोड़ रुपये के विदेशी सोने के 120 बिस्कुट बरामद किए गए।
आगे के विश्लेषण और जांच से पता चला कि ऐसे दो और कंसाइनमेंट मुंबई जा रहे हैं जिन्हें एक ही कंसाइनर द्वारा एक ही जगह से एक ही इंसान को भेजा गया है। और इसे उसी लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनी के माध्यम से भेजा जा रहा था। फिर इन कंसाइनमेंट के स्थान का पता लगाया गया।
दूसरी खेप बिहार में स्थित थी और उसे वहीं पकड़ा गया था। उस लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनी के गोदाम की जांच करने पर 172 विदेशी मूल की सोने की छड़ें बरामद हुईं, जिनका वजन लगभग 28.57 किलोग्राम था और जिनकी कीमत लगभग 14.50 करोड़ रुपये थी। इसी तरह, तीसरी खेप को उस लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनी के दिल्ली हब में पकड़ा गया और जांच की गई, जिसके नतीजतन लगभग 16.96 किलोग्राम वजन और लगभग 8.69 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 102 सोने की छड़ें बरामद हुईं।
इन बरामदगियों की श्रृंखला से देश में पूर्वोत्तर हिस्से से लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनी के घरेलू कूरियर मार्ग के जरिए भारत में विदेशी मूल के सोने की तस्करी के नए तौर-तरीकों का पता लगाने में सहायता मिली है। इस तरह की बरामदगी ने तस्करी के अनूठे और परिष्कृत तरीकों का पता लगाने और उनका मुकाबला करने की डीआरआई की क्षमता को पुष्ट किया है। कई शहरों में हुए ऑपरेशनों में कुल 394 विदेशी मूल की सोने की छड़ें बरामद और जब्त की गई हैं जिनका वजन लगभग 65.46 किलोग्राम है और जिनकी कीमत लगभग 33.40 करोड़ रुपये है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।