Ministry of Finance
DRI foils attempts of gold smuggling, seizes 65.46 kg of gold at Mumbai, Patna and Delhi in one of the biggest seizures of Smuggled Gold in recent past
21 SEP 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the streak of significant seizures, in a major swoop down, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 394 pieces of foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 65.46 kg and valued at Rs. 33.40 crore (approx.) which was being smuggled from neighbouring north eastern countries.
Specific intelligence indicated that a syndicate is actively planning to smuggle foreign origin gold from Mizoram and using domestic courier consignment of supply chain & logistic company (hereinafter referred as logistics company).
In order to interdict the contraband, “Op Gold Rush” was launched by DRI and a particular consignment declared to contain ‘Personal Goods’ destined to Mumbai was intercepted. Examination of the consignment at Bhiwandi (Maharashtra) on 19.09.2022 led to recovery and seizure of 120 pieces of foreign origin gold biscuits weighing approximately 19.93 Kg and valued at about Rs. 10.18 crore.
Further analysis and investigation revealed that 2 other such consignment, sent by same consignor from same location to same consignee, destined to Mumbai and in transit, were despatched through the same logistics company. The location of the consignments was traced.
The second consignment was located and intercepted in Bihar. Upon examination at the Warehouse of the logistics company, it led to recovery of 172 foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 28.57 kgs and valued at about Rs.14.50 crore. Similarly, the third consignment was intercepted and examined at the Delhi hub of the logistics company which led to recovery and seizure of 102 pieces of foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 16.96 kg and valued at about Rs. 8.69 crore.
These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India from the north eastern part of the country and through domestic courier route of logistics company. Such detections reinforce DRI’s ability to detect and combat unique and sophisticated methods of smuggling. A total of 394 foreign origin gold bars weighing approximately 65.46 Kg and valued at approximately Rs 33.40 crore were recovered and seized in multi city operations.
Further investigation is in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ; ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 65.46 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ
21 SEP 2022 2:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 65.46 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 33.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ 394 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੜਾਂ (ਟਿੱਕੀਆਂ) ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਪੜੋਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖਾਸ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਨਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ( ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਪਕੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਓਪ ਗੋਲਡ ਰਸ਼” ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਪਕੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਨਿਜੀ ਸਾਮਾਨ’ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 19.09.2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਿਵੰਡੀ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 19.93 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਜਨ ਅਤੇ 10.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ 120 ਬਿਸਕੁਟ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਕਨਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਕੰਨਸਾਈਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਫਿਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਨਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪਕੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ 172 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੀ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਕੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਜਨ ਲਗਭਗ 28.57 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 14.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤੀਸਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਕੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਤਨ ਲਗਭਗ 16.96 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 8.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ 102 ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਕੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਨੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੂਠੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਤ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 394 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੀ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਕੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਜਨ ਲਗਭਗ 65.46 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 33.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।