Ministry of Education
IITs are the temples to create a scientific temper and shape humanity’s future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches IIT Madras Strategic Plan 2021-27 and slew of initiatives towards academic excellence and nation-building
19 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases the Strategic Plan 2021-27 of IIT Madras which proposed an ambitious growth phase for the Institute and dedicated Mphasis Centre for Quantum Sciences & Kotak-IIT (M) Save Energy Mission today. He also launched ‘Kotak IITM Save Energy’ Mission, being set up with CSR funding support from Kotak to help MSMEs reduce energy consumption and felicitated the Mphasis team for supporting the growth of the Centre for Quantum Information, Communication and Computing (CQuICC). He also awarded the diploma certificates to select students of BSc program in Data Science.
The Minister also inaugurated the indigenous GDI engine developed by IIT Madras and supported by TVS Motor Company and a low-cost vegetable cart incubated at IIT (M). Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V Kamakoti, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Prof. A Ramesh, Prof. Abhijit Deshpande and students of IIT Madras attended the event.
The Minister visited the 5G Test Bed for a demonstration, Advanced Manufacturing Technologies Development Centre, the Rocket Factory of IIT Madras-based Start-up Agnikul Cosmos, Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre and the IIT Madras Incubation Cell apart from other research facilities such as Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre and the 1st 3D-printed house in the campus.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan congratulated all on the inauguration and launch of these initiatives towards academic excellence and nation-building. He said IITs are not just educational institutions, they are the temples to create a scientific temper and shape humanity’s future. He further said that our society has great expectations from IITs. Our IITians have to be torchbearer’s of growth and development. He said that the day is not far when the whole world will come to IIT Madras to benefit from the Brain Research Centre. Ideas, like 3D-printing technology can revolutionise construction, help address the issues of displacement and give a life of dignity to the poor.
Shri Pradhan said that India has a culture of giving back to society and India innovates for the betterment of society. Due to the technical strength of IIT Madras, India will be rolling out indigenous 5G by the end of 2023.
He further said that the talent pool at the IITs gives me a lot of confidence. Our students need to rekindle their inners strengths, reignite their ‘Chetna’. They have to think big, drive social change and become job-providers rather than job-seekers, he added.
The Minister highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all of us to adopt ‘Panch Pran’ for making India a developed nation by 2047. Institutes like IIT Madras have a major role in making India a $5 trillion economy and fulfilling the vision of Viksit Bharat. The next 25 years is very important for all of us. While entering the Amrit kaal, we leapfrogged ahead of a country which colonised us. India is evolving at an unprecedented pace. A fast-growing India will have huge domestic requirements which have to be fulfilled by our IITs, he added.
The Minister called upon IIT Madras to take a pledge to celebrate a day on the milestones of students in entrepreneurship, file patents for public good and facilitate ease-of-living for the poorest.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସର ୨୦୨୧-୨୭ ରଣନୈତିକ ଯୋଜନାର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମାନବତାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନରେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ହେଉଛି ମନ୍ଦିର-ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ଏମ୍ଫାସିସ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର୍ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଓ କୋଟକ୍- ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ ସେଭ୍ ଏନର୍ଜି ମିଶନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ
ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପରିସରରେ ଥିବା ୫ଜି ଟେଷ୍ଟ୍ ବେଡ୍, ୩ଡି -ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟେଡ୍ ହାଉସ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିସ୍ଥାପନର ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୂର କରିପାରିବ ୩ଡି ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି
ସମାଜର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନିଏ ଆଇଆଇଟି
19 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତବର୍ଷରେ ଥିବା ଆଇଆଇଟି ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଏକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ମନୋଭାବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ ରୂପକ ଏକ ମନ୍ଦିର । ସୋମବାର ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସର ୨୦୨୧-୨୭ ରଣନୈତିକ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପକ୍ରମର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏମ୍ଫାସିସ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର୍ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଓ କୋଟକ- ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ ସେଭ୍ ଏନର୍ଜି ମିଶନକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଆଇଆଇଟି ଠାରୁ ଆମ ସମାଜର ଅନେକ ଆଶା ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ରହିଛି । ଆଇଆଇଟିଆନ୍ସଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ହେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ୩ଡି ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଭଳି ଅନେକ ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ; ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ଥାପନର ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ସହ ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବା ତଥା ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ କିଛି କରିବାର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଭାରତରେ ରହିଅଛି । ସମାଜର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଆଇଆଇଟି ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନିଏ । ଆଇଆଇଟି ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ହିଁ ଭାରତ ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳରେ ୫ଜି ନେଟଓ୍ୱାର୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି ୫ଟି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତକୁ ୫ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର କଳ୍ପନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ ଭଳି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଭୂମିକା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଘରୋଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ଭବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଜିଡିଆଇ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସର ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେସନରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଲୋ-କଷ୍ଟ ଭେଜିଟେବୁଲ କାର୍ଟ୍ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପରିସରରେ ଥିବା ୫ଜି ଟେଷ୍ଟ୍ ବେଡ୍, ଆଡଭାନ୍ସଡ ମ୍ୟାନୁଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ସେଣ୍ଟର, ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସର ଷ୍ଟାଟଅପ୍ ଅଗ୍ନିକୁଲ କୋସମୋସର ରକେଟ୍ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି, ହେଲଥ କେୟାର ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଇନୋଭେସନ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସର ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେସନ ସେଲ୍ ତଥା ସୁଧା ଗୋପାଳକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନ ବ୍ରେନ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ୩ଡି -ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟେଡ୍ ହାଉସ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ।