وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹیز سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے اور انسانی مستقبل سنوارنے کے مندر ہیں:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اسٹریٹجک پلان 27-2022 اور تعلیمی صلاحیت اور قوم کی تعمیر سے متعلق کئی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
19 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی مدرراس کے اسٹریٹجک پلان 27-2022 کا آغاز کیا جس کے تحت ادارے کے لئے ایک جرأت مندانہ ترقی کے مرحلے کی تجویز ہے۔ آج انھوں نے ایم فیسس سنٹر فار کوئنٹم سائنسز اینڈی کوٹک۔ آئی آئی ٹی (ایم ) سیوانرجی مشن کو بھی وقف کیا۔ انھوں نے آج کوٹک آئی آئی ٹی ایم سیو انرجی مشن کا بھی آغاز کیا جو کوٹک کی جانب سے سی ایس آر فنڈنگ سے قائم کیا جارہا ہے جو ایم ایس ایم ایز کو توانائی کے استعمال میں کمی لانے میں مدد کرے گا اور ایم فیسس ٹیم کو سنٹر فار کوئنٹم انفورمیشن ، کمیونکیشن اینڈ کمپیوٹنگ کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے ڈیٹا سائنس میں بی ایس سی پروگرام کے منتخب طلبا کو ڈپلوما سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کا ٹی وی ایس موٹر کمپنی کے تعاون سے تیار دیسی جی ڈی آئی انجن اور آئی آئی ٹی (ایم ) میں تیار کم لاگت والے سبزی فروش کے ٹھیلے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر وی کما کوتی ، پروفیسر مہیش پنچگنولا، پروفیسر اے رمیش، پروفیسر ابھیجیت دیش پانڈے اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے طلبا نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان فائو جی ٹسٹ بیڈ جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کے مرکز، راکٹ فیکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ اگنی کل کوسموس، ہیلتھ کئر ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن سنٹر اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے انکیوبیشن سیل کے علاوہ دیگر تحقیقی اداروں مثلا سدھا گوپال کرشنن برین سنٹر اور کیمپس میں واقع پہلے تھری ڈی پرنٹڈ ہاؤس میں بھی گئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے تعلیمی مہارت اور قوم کی تعمیر کی جانب ان اقدامات کے لانچ پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز نہ صرف تعلیمی ادارے ہیں بلکہ یہ سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنےا ور انسانی مستقبل کو سنوارنے کے مندر ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے معاشرے کو آئی آئی ٹیز سے بڑی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی طلبا کو ترقی کا علمبردار بننا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب پوری دنیا سے لوگ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس آکر برین ریسرچ سنٹر سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ ہندوستان میں سماج کو واپس دینے کا کلچر ہے اور ہندوستان معاشرے کی بہتری کے لئے جدت طرازی سے کام لیتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کا تکنیکی طاقت سے ہندوستان 2023 کے آخر تک اندرون ملک تیار فائیو جی شروع کردے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز میں موجودہ صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں سے مجھے بھرپور اعتماد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے طلبا کو اپنی اندرونی طاقت کو جلا دینا ہے اور اپنی چیتنا کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو وسیع سوچنا ہے۔ سماجی تبدیلیاں لانا ہے اور روزگار ڈھونڈنے والے نہ بن کر روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بننا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہم سب سے اپیل کی ہے کہ ہم 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لئے پانچ عہد کریں ۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس جیسے اداروں کو وکست بھارت کو ویژن پورا کرنے میں اور ہندوستان کو پانچ ٹریلین کی معشیت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ اگلے برس ہم سب لوگوں کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے یہ عہد لینے کو کہا کہ صنعتکاری میں ایک سنگ میل طے کرنے پر طلبا کے لئے ایک دن منایا جائے عوام کی بہبود کے لئے پیٹنٹ فائل کریں گے اور غریبوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کام کریں گے۔

Ministry of Education
IITs are the temples to create a scientific temper and shape humanity’s future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches IIT Madras Strategic Plan 2021-27 and slew of initiatives towards academic excellence and nation-building
19 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases the Strategic Plan 2021-27 of IIT Madras which proposed an ambitious growth phase for the Institute and dedicated Mphasis Centre for Quantum Sciences & Kotak-IIT (M) Save Energy Mission today. He also launched ‘Kotak IITM Save Energy’ Mission, being set up with CSR funding support from Kotak to help MSMEs reduce energy consumption and felicitated the Mphasis team for supporting the growth of the Centre for Quantum Information, Communication and Computing (CQuICC). He also awarded the diploma certificates to select students of BSc program in Data Science.
The Minister also inaugurated the indigenous GDI engine developed by IIT Madras and supported by TVS Motor Company and a low-cost vegetable cart incubated at IIT (M). Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V Kamakoti, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Prof. A Ramesh, Prof. Abhijit Deshpande and students of IIT Madras attended the event.
The Minister visited the 5G Test Bed for a demonstration, Advanced Manufacturing Technologies Development Centre, the Rocket Factory of IIT Madras-based Start-up Agnikul Cosmos, Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre and the IIT Madras Incubation Cell apart from other research facilities such as Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre and the 1st 3D-printed house in the campus.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan congratulated all on the inauguration and launch of these initiatives towards academic excellence and nation-building. He said IITs are not just educational institutions, they are the temples to create a scientific temper and shape humanity’s future. He further said that our society has great expectations from IITs. Our IITians have to be torchbearer’s of growth and development. He said that the day is not far when the whole world will come to IIT Madras to benefit from the Brain Research Centre. Ideas, like 3D-printing technology can revolutionise construction, help address the issues of displacement and give a life of dignity to the poor.
Shri Pradhan said that India has a culture of giving back to society and India innovates for the betterment of society. Due to the technical strength of IIT Madras, India will be rolling out indigenous 5G by the end of 2023.
He further said that the talent pool at the IITs gives me a lot of confidence. Our students need to rekindle their inners strengths, reignite their ‘Chetna’. They have to think big, drive social change and become job-providers rather than job-seekers, he added.
The Minister highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all of us to adopt ‘Panch Pran’ for making India a developed nation by 2047. Institutes like IIT Madras have a major role in making India a $5 trillion economy and fulfilling the vision of Viksit Bharat. The next 25 years is very important for all of us. While entering the Amrit kaal, we leapfrogged ahead of a country which colonised us. India is evolving at an unprecedented pace. A fast-growing India will have huge domestic requirements which have to be fulfilled by our IITs, he added.
The Minister called upon IIT Madras to take a pledge to celebrate a day on the milestones of students in entrepreneurship, file patents for public good and facilitate ease-of-living for the poorest.