Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs to felicitate the players of Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU) in Amritsar, tomorrow
19 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of I&B and Sports & Youth Affairs will felicitate/honour the players of Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar at Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function of the University on September 20.
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will felicitate/honour the players who brought laurels to the Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar in various sports disciplines at the International, Khelo India and All India Inter-University levels during its 52nd Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function on September 20, 2022 with cash awards for outstanding athletes & trophies to overall best performing Colleges.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be the chief guest and Shri Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Cabinet Minister Department of Sports & Youth Services, Punjab will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Vice- Chancellor Prof. Jaspal Singh Sandhu will address the players and guests on this occasion.
Guru Nanak Dev University has made phenomenal progress in the field of sports and won India’s prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for a record period of 23 times. It has produced 35 Arjuna Awardees, 6 Padma Shri Awardees and 2 Dronacharya Awardees. Each year, Department of Physical Education (Allied Teaching) organizes more than 90 Guru Nanak Dev University Inter-College (Men and Women) Championships and sends more than 70 University teams (Men and Women) for participation in All India Inter-University Championships. Sports Authority of India has set up Khelo India Centres in Sports disciplines Hockey and Handball and Khelo India Academies in Sports disciplines Fencing and Archery in the University Campus.
Every year, the University organizes Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function, in which about 250 sportspersons (International / Khelo India / Inter-University levels) are awarded with cash prizes worth about Rs. 2.00 crore.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکرکل امرتسر میں گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی کے کھلاڑیوں کی عزت افزائی کریں گے
19 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات نشریات ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر گرونانک دیو یونیورسٹی (جی این ڈی یو) ، امرتسر کے طلبا کی بیس ستمبر کو یونیورسٹی میں سالانہ اسپورٹس انعاامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب میں ان کی عزت افزائی کریں گے۔ اطلاعات ونشریات اور ونوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر ان کھلاڑیوں کی عزت افزائی کریں گے جنھوں نے بین الاقوامی ، کھیلو انڈیا اور آل انڈیا انٹر یونیورسٹی سطح پر مختلف کھیلوں میں جیت کر اپنی یونیورسٹی کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے 52 ویں کھیل کود انعامات کی تقسیم کے جلسے میں وزیر موصوف بیس ستمبر 2022 کو ممتاز ایتھلیٹس کو نقد انعامات اور کالجوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کی ٹرافیاں پیش کریں گے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر مہمان خصوصی ہوں اور جناب گرمیت سنگھ میت ہائر، کابینہ وزیر ، محکمہ اسپورٹس اینڈ یوتھ سروسز، پنجاب صدارت خطبہ دیں گے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جسپال سنگھ وسندھو اس موقع پر کھلاڑیوں اور مہمانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔
گرونانک دیو یونیورسٹی نے اسپورٹس کے میدان میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے اور 23 مرتبہ باوقار مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی جیتی ہے جو کہ ریکارڈ مدت ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے کھلاڑیوں میں 35 ارجن ایوارڈ یافتگان ہیں۔ ہرسال فزیکل ایجوکیشن (الائڈ ٹیچنگ) کا شعبہ گورونانک دیو یونیورسٹی انٹر کالج (مرد اور خواتین) چمپئن شپ منعقد کرتا ہے اور ستر سے زیادہ یونیورسٹی ٹیموں (مرد اور عورت) کو آل انڈیا انٹر یونیورسٹی چمپئن شپ میں بھیجتا ہے۔ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے ہاکی اور ہینڈ بال میں کھیلو انڈیا مراکز قائم کئےہیں اور یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں کھیلو انڈیا اکیڈمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
ہر سال یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے انعامات تقسیم کا سالانہ جلسہ ہوتا ہے جس میں 250 کھلاڑیوں (انٹرنیشنل / کھیلو انڈیا/ انٹر یونیورسٹی سطح ) کو نقد انعامات دیئے جاتے ہیں جن کی مالیت دو کروڑ روپے ہے۔