Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs to felicitate the players of Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU) in Amritsar, tomorrow
19 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of I&B and Sports & Youth Affairs will felicitate/honour the players of Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar at Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function of the University on September 20.
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will felicitate/honour the players who brought laurels to the Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar in various sports disciplines at the International, Khelo India and All India Inter-University levels during its 52nd Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function on September 20, 2022 with cash awards for outstanding athletes & trophies to overall best performing Colleges.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be the chief guest and Shri Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Cabinet Minister Department of Sports & Youth Services, Punjab will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Vice- Chancellor Prof. Jaspal Singh Sandhu will address the players and guests on this occasion.
Guru Nanak Dev University has made phenomenal progress in the field of sports and won India’s prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for a record period of 23 times. It has produced 35 Arjuna Awardees, 6 Padma Shri Awardees and 2 Dronacharya Awardees. Each year, Department of Physical Education (Allied Teaching) organizes more than 90 Guru Nanak Dev University Inter-College (Men and Women) Championships and sends more than 70 University teams (Men and Women) for participation in All India Inter-University Championships. Sports Authority of India has set up Khelo India Centres in Sports disciplines Hockey and Handball and Khelo India Academies in Sports disciplines Fencing and Archery in the University Campus.
Every year, the University organizes Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function, in which about 250 sportspersons (International / Khelo India / Inter-University levels) are awarded with cash prizes worth about Rs. 2.00 crore.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਜੀਐੱਨਡੀਯੂ), ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਡ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਜੀਐੱਨਡੀਯੂ), ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੇ 52ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਡ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਫੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਮੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਮੀਤ ਹੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਜਸਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 23 ਵਾਰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਅਬੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਜਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੇ 35 ਅਰਜੁਨ ਐਵਾਰਡੀ, 6 ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ 2 ਦਰੋਣਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਐਵਾਰਡੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਅਲਾਈਡ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ) 90 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਇੰਟਰ-ਕਾਲਜ (ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 70 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਭੇਜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸਾਈ) ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਬਾਲ ਲਈ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਡ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ (ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ/ਇੰਟਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ) ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 2.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।