Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs to felicitate the players of Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU) in Amritsar, tomorrow
19 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of I&B and Sports & Youth Affairs will felicitate/honour the players of Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar at Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function of the University on September 20.
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will felicitate/honour the players who brought laurels to the Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar in various sports disciplines at the International, Khelo India and All India Inter-University levels during its 52nd Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function on September 20, 2022 with cash awards for outstanding athletes & trophies to overall best performing Colleges.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be the chief guest and Shri Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Cabinet Minister Department of Sports & Youth Services, Punjab will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Vice- Chancellor Prof. Jaspal Singh Sandhu will address the players and guests on this occasion.
Guru Nanak Dev University has made phenomenal progress in the field of sports and won India’s prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for a record period of 23 times. It has produced 35 Arjuna Awardees, 6 Padma Shri Awardees and 2 Dronacharya Awardees. Each year, Department of Physical Education (Allied Teaching) organizes more than 90 Guru Nanak Dev University Inter-College (Men and Women) Championships and sends more than 70 University teams (Men and Women) for participation in All India Inter-University Championships. Sports Authority of India has set up Khelo India Centres in Sports disciplines Hockey and Handball and Khelo India Academies in Sports disciplines Fencing and Archery in the University Campus.
Every year, the University organizes Annual Sports Prize Distribution Function, in which about 250 sportspersons (International / Khelo India / Inter-University levels) are awarded with cash prizes worth about Rs. 2.00 crore.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर अमृतसरमधील गुरु नानक देव विद्यापीठाच्या खेळाडूंना उद्या सन्मानित करणार
19 SEP 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर सप्टेंबर 20 रोजी अमृतसरमधील गुरु नानक देव विद्यापीठाच्या (जीएनडीयु) वार्षिक क्रीडा पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभात विद्यापीठाच्या खेळाडूंचा सत्कार/सन्मान करतील.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर सप्टेंबर 20, 2022 रोजी अमृतसरच्या गुरु नानक देव विद्यापीठाच्या (जीएनडीयु) 52 व्या वार्षिक क्रीडा पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभात, खेलो इंडिया आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा आणि अखिल भारतीय आंतर विद्यापीठ स्पर्धेच्या विविध क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये चांगली कामगिरी करून विद्यापीठाला नावलौकिक मिळवून देणाऱ्या खेळाडूंचा सत्कार करतील. यावेळी उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या क्रीडापटूंचा रोख पारितोषिकाने तर एकंदर सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या महाविद्यालयांचा ट्रॉफी देऊन सन्मान करण्यात येईल.
गुरु नानक देव विद्यापीठाने क्रीडा क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व प्रगती केली असून भारताला 23 वेळा मौलाना अबुल कलाम आझाद करंडक जिंकून देण्याची विक्रमी कामगिरी नोंदवली आहे. विद्यापीठाने आतापर्यंत अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्राप्त 35, पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त 6 आणि द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार प्राप्त 2 खेळाडू दिले आहेत. दर वर्षी शारीरिक शिक्षण विभाग (शिक्षण विभागा अंतर्गत) 90 पेक्षा जास्त गुरु नानक देव विद्यापीठ आंतर महाविद्यालय (पुरुष आणि महिला) अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा आयोजित करते आणि विद्यापीठाचे 70 पेक्षा जास्त संघ (पुरुष आणि महिला) अखिल भारतीय आंतर विद्यापीठ स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी पाठवते. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने विद्यापीठ परिसरात हॉकी आणि हँडबॉल या क्रीडा प्रकारांसाठी खेलो इंडिया केंद्र तर तलवारबाजी आणि नेमबाजी या क्रीडा प्रकारांसाठी खेलो इंडिया अकादमींची स्थापना केली आहे.