Ministry of Tourism
The three-day National Conference of State Tourism Ministers begins in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh
National Tourism Policy will be brought out before the next Budget session: Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
G-20 will provide a platform to showcase country's Tourism potential to the world : Sh G. Kishan Reddy
18 SEP 2022 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
The three-day National Conference of State Tourism Ministers at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh began today with a press conference chaired by Shri G Kishan Reddy. The National Conference of State Tourism Ministers aims to bring in diverse viewpoints and perspectives from all the States and Union Territories of India on tourism development and growth and to create a direct dialogue with the States on Schemes, policies and steps being taken at a national level for overall tourism improvement in India. The National Conference also aims to be a platform for sharing of best practices, successful projects, and tourism product opportunities. During the press conference MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS Tourism Shri Shripad Naik, Chairman FAITH Shri Nakul Anand, DG Tourism Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao were also present.
During the Press Conference, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER stated that in the past 75 years, India has become synonymous with tourism, spirituality, transformation, culture, and diversity. It is a matter of great pride to celebrate record breaking expansion, leading India to become 5th largest economy in the world. As such, establishing the tourism sector as primary concern, Ministry of Tourism has undertaken various initiatives and taken a four-fold development strategy that focuses on improving the connectivity via air, rail, and roads, enhancing the tourism infrastructure and dependent services, streamlining branding and promotion and showcasing the culture and heritage.
Highlighting the slogan of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’ given by the Prime Minister, Sh Kishan Reddy that after vast process of consultations and deliberations, the National Tourism Policy will be brought out before the Budget session. He also informed that various tourist circuits are being promoted and a new ‘Ambedkar Circuit’ shall soon be launched. The Himalayan Circuit will also be promoted under the action plan for development of tourist circuits, Sh G Kishan Reddy elaborated.
The Union Tourism Minister further added that the National Conference of State Tourism Ministers is also important in the current context of India’s G20 presidency. G-20 will be used as a platform to showcase India’s tourism potential to the world, he disclosed.
Emphasising the importance of air connectivity Sh G Kishan Reddy said that number of airports in the country has increased from 74 in 2014 to 140 now, and it is further proposed to increase number of airports to 220 by 2025.
He also said that Prime Minister's vision of associating Indian diaspora and NRIs for promoting tourism will be encouraged and urged each diaspora Indian to motivate at least 5 foreigners to visit India as per vision of our PM.
The financial assistance to tourism sector, which is the biggest sufferer due to Covid 19, continues to be extended upto 31st March, 2023 he said.
The Tourism sector generated INR 16.91 lakh crore (USD 240 billion) or 9.2% of India’s GDP in 2018 and has supported around 42.67 million jobs or 8.1% of total employment.
The Conference is divided into thematic sessions on Development of Tourism Infrastructure, Cultural, Spiritual & Heritage tourism, Tourism in the Himalayan states, Responsible and sustainable tourism, Role of digital technology for the marketing and promotion of tourism destinations, Emerging importance of homestays in the Indian hospitality sector, Ayurveda, Wellness, and Medical Value travel, and lastly on Forest and wildlife tourism.
The Ministry has sanctioned Rs 7000 crores for development of tourism infrastructure throughout the country. A number of 76 projects have been sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme in 30 States and UTs for building tourist infrastructure across various themes. The PRASHAD Scheme aim to strengthen the tourist facilities around spiritual locations, under which 39 projects have been sanctioned in 24 States. The infrastructure development at these tourists, pilgrimage and heritage destinations / cities focuses on cleanliness, security, universal accessibility, service delivery, skill development and livelihood of local communities. The Ministry has recently launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. It is a development of the previous Schemes and would and the objective is to evolve as a holistic mission to develop sustainable and responsible tourist destinations covering tourism and allied infrastructure, tourism services, human capital development, destination management and promotion backed by policy and institutional reforms.
The National Conference also aims to build a common vision for tourism and it’s growth as we move towards India @ 2047. The upcoming 25 years being the Amrit Kaal, the aim of the Conference is to begin a common conversation between the State and Central Governments for setting the vision for tourism in India in the year 2047.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tourism and Defense and Shri Shripad Naik, Hon`ble Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping, and Waterways along with Sh. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary (Tourism) and other senior dignitaries were also present at the event.
After the Press Conference, the event was also attended by Sh. Jai Ram Thakur, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.

وزارت سیاحت
ریاستی وزرائے سیاحت کی تین روزہ قومی کانفرنس ہماچل پردیش کے دھرم شالہ میں آج شروع ہو گئی
قومی سیاحتی پالیسی آئندہ بجٹ اجلاس سے قبل لائی جائے گی: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
جی-20 دنیا کے سامنے ملک کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا: جناب کشن ریڈی
18 SEP 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کے دھرم شالہ میں ریاستی وزرائے سیاحت کی تین روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا آغاز آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے ہوا جس کی صدارت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کی۔ ریاستی سیاحت کے وزراء کی قومی کانفرنس کا مقصد سیاحت کی ترقی اور نمو پر ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متنوع خیال اور نقطہ نظر کو سامنے لانا اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ اسکیموں، پالیسیوں اور قومی سطح پر اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات پر براہ راست بات چیت کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سیاحت کی مجموعی بہتری کے لیے نیشنل کانفرنس کا مقصد بہترین طریقوں، کامیاب منصوبوں، اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کے مواقع کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بننا ہے۔ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر سیاحت جناب اجئے بھٹ اور وزیر سیاحت شریپد نائک، چیئرمین فیتھ جناب نکول آنند، ڈی جی ٹورزم جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ بھی موجود تھے۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں ہندوستان سیاحت، روحانیت، تبدیلی، ثقافت اور تنوع کا مترادف بن گیا ہے۔ ریکارڈ توڑ توسیع کا جشن منانا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے، جس سے ہندوستان دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ اس طرح سیاحت کے شعبے کو بنیادی تشویش کے طور پر قائم کرتے ہوئے وزارت سیاحت نے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ایک چار گنا ترقیاتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جس میں ہوائی، ریل اور سڑکوں کے ذریعے کنیکٹویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور منحصر خدمات کو بڑھانے، برانڈنگ کو ہموار کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اور ثقافت اور ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور اس کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ دیے گئے ’وکاس بھی وارثت بھی‘ کے نعرے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ مشاورت اور غور و خوض کے وسیع عمل کے بعد بجٹ اجلاس سے قبل قومی سیاحتی پالیسی کو سامنے لایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مختلف ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور جلد ہی ایک نیا ’امبیڈکر سرکٹ‘ شروع کیا جائے گا۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے وضاحت کی کہ سیاحتی سرکٹس کی ترقی کے ایکشن پلان کے تحت ہمالیہ سرکٹ کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی وزرائے سیاحت کی قومی کانفرنس ہندوستان کی جی 25 صدارت کے موجودہ تناظر میں بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ جی-20 ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو دنیا کے سامنے دکھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائےگا۔
فضائی کنیکٹویٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایس جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر اب 140 ہو گئی ہے، اور 2025 تک ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 220 تک بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت نژاد برادری اور این آر آئیز کو جوڑنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی اور ہر ایک ہندوستانی پر زور دیا جائے گا کہ وہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کم از کم 5 غیر ملکیوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے کو دی جانے والی مالی امداد، جو کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہے، 31 مارچ 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔
سیاحت کے شعبے نے 2018 میں 16.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ( 240 بلین امریکی ڈالر) یا ہندوستان کے جی ڈی پی کا 9.2 فیصد پیدا کیا اور اس نے تقریباً 42.67 ملین ملازمتوں یا کل روزگار کے 8.1 فیصد کو سہارا دیا۔
کانفرنس کو سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ثقافتی، روحانی اور ورثے کی سیاحت، ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں سیاحت، ذمہ دار اور پائیدار سیاحت، سیاحتی مقامات کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار ہوم اسٹے کی ابھرتی ہوئی اہمیت پر موضوعاتی اجلاسوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی مہمان نوازی کا شعبہ، آیوروید، تندرستی اور طبی قدر کا سفر، اور آخر میں جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت پر منحصر ہے۔
وزارت نے ملک بھر میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 7000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت مختلف موضوعات پر سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے متعدد 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پرشاد اسکیم کا مقصد روحانی مقامات کے آس پاس سیاحتی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جس کے تحت 24 ریاستوں میں 39 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان سیاحوں، زیارت گاہوں اور ورثے کے مقامات/شہروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی صفائی، سلامتی، عالمی رسائی، خدمات کی فراہمی، مہارت کی ترقی اور مقامی برادری کی روزی روٹی پر مرکوز ہے۔ وزارت نے حال ہی میں سودیش درشن اسکیم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد سیاحتی اور منزل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے بعد پائیدار اور ذمہ دار منزلوں کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ پچھلی اسکیموں کی ترقی ہے اور اس کا مقصد سیاحت اور اس سے منسلک بنیادی ڈھانچے، سیاحتی خدمات، انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی، منزل کا انتظام اور پالیسی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے تعاون سے فروغ دینے والے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع مشن کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کا مقصد بھی سیاحت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ وژن بنانا ہے اور اس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم 2047 میں ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آئندہ 25 سال امرت کال ہونے کے ناطے، کانفرنس کا مقصد ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ بات چیت شروع کرنا ہے۔ سال 2047 میں ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے لیے وژن مرتب کرنا۔
جناب اجے بھٹ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت اور دفاع اور جناب شریپد نائک، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ۔ اس تقریب میں راکیش کمار ورما، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (سیاحت) اور دیگر سینئر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
پریس کانفرنس کے بعد تقریب میں ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جئے رام ٹھاکر، نے بھی شرکت کی۔