Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends 36th Convocation of Sastra University in Thanjavur
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for emphasis on all Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems to create global citizens
18 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attended 36th Convocation of Sastra University in Thanjavur today. Minister of State for I&B, Fisheries Animal husbandry and dairying, Shri L Murugan also graced the event.
2022-09-18 17:11:26.976000 2022-09-18 17:26:35.471000
While addressing the gathering Shri Pradhan congratulated the Chancellor Prof. R Sethuraman for his passion to provide quality higher education during the last four decades at Thirumalaisamudram. He said that SASTRA as a temple of learning has justified its name and demonstrated excellence in the field of knowledge. The Minister expressed his happiness to know that Sastra University is also foraying into humanities and liberal arts courses. These are equally important branches of studies, especially at a place like Thanjavur and Tamil Nadu which is renowned for its spectacular art, architecture, music and culture, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that the magnificent temples of Tamil Nadu are wonders of the world as well as reminders of the fact that India was the cradle of civilisation. Tamil Nadu is also a land blessed with great knowledge diversity and the motto ‘Think Merit, Think Transparency’ furthers this legacy.
Shri Pradhan further said that we have inherited a great civilisational legacy from our greats like, Charaka, Sushruta, Aryabhatta, Bhaskaracharya, Nagarjuna and Thiruvalluvar. Indian Knowledge Systems today have become more relevant than ever, especially in providing solutions to current global challenges.
He said that India as a civilisation as a critical role in the next 25 years and students have a significant role to play in conserving and promoting our civilisational legacy as well as in advancing Indian Knowledge Systems for global welfare. Sastra University must also become a torchbearer of NEP 2020, he added.
The Minister highlighted that NEP2020 with its futuristic outlook and rootedness in Indian ethos and with its emphasis on Indian languages is a philosophical document to create global citizens. It lays great emphasis on Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems.
He stated that an icon like, Saint Thiruvalluvar is no less than any other literary figure, scholar or philosopher. It is our duty to take Thiruvalluvar’s philosophy and Indian Knowledge Systems to the globe.
As a premier institute of higher learning, Sastra University must continue its pioneering efforts in research and innovation. He expressed his confidence that leaders of SASTRA will create sustainable entrepreneurial and developmental models and lead humanity to a bright future. He also said that continuing the rich legacy of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and many illustrious citizens of Tamil Nadu, students of the University will make the nation proud.
The Minister toured the Shanmugha Precision Forging Unit of Sastra Engineering College, a leading manufacturer of non-ferrous and ferrous forging, it is also engaged in skilling. The Minister encouraged them to bring skill trainings under NSQF compliance framework for the larger benefit of youth.
Shri Pradhan paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Thanjavur West Sarvodaya Kendram. Guided by his ideals of Khadi & Swadeshi, the kendram is encouraging development of Khadi and village industries and also empowering local arts, crafts and artisans, said the Minister.
2022-09-18 17:27:17.6880002022-09-18 17:27:17.750000
To celebrate our rich Khadi traditions and strengthen local artisans, the Minister bought Khadi gamcha, dhoti and handkerchiefs from the kendram. He encouraged all to embrace Khadi for achieving the goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान तंजावुर में शास्त्र विश्वविद्यालय के 36वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुए
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वैश्विक नागरिक तैयार करने के लिए सभी भारतीय भाषाओं और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर जोर देने का आह्वान किया
18 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आज तंजावुर में शास्त्र विश्वविद्यालय के 36वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुए। सूचना एवं प्रसारण, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
2022-09-18 17:11:26.976000 2022-09-18 17:26:35.471000
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने चांसलर प्रोफेसर आर सेतुरमन को थिरुमालैसमुद्रम में पिछले चार दशकों के दौरान गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के उनके जुनून के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के एक मंदिर के रूप में शास्त्र ने अपने नाम को सही साबित किया है और ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि शास्त्र विश्वविद्यालय भी मानविकी और लिबरल आर्ट्स के पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, विशेष रूप से तंजावुर और तमिलनाडु जैसे स्थानों पर ये अध्ययन की समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण शाखाएं हैं, जो अपनी शानदार कला, वास्तुकला, संगीत और संस्कृति के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु के भव्य मंदिर दुनिया के अजूबे होने के साथ-साथ इस तथ्य की याद दिलाते हैं कि भारत सभ्यता का उद्गम स्थल था। तमिलनाडु भी महान ज्ञान संबंधी विविधता से संपन्न भूमि है और 'थिंक मेरिट, थिंक ट्रांसपरेंसी' का आदर्श वाक्य इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाता है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कि हमें चरक, सुश्रुत, आर्यभट्ट, भास्कराचार्य, नागार्जुन और तिरुवल्लुवर जैसे महान संतों से एक महान सभ्यतागत संपदा विरासत में मिली है। भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली विशेष रूप से वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करने में आज पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एक सभ्यता के रूप में भारत अगले 25 वर्षों के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और छात्रों को हमारी सभ्यतागत विरासत को संरक्षित करने एवं उसको बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, शास्त्र विश्वविद्यालय को एनईपी 2020 के लिए एक पथ प्रदर्शक बनना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि एनईपी 2020 अपने भविष्य आधारित दृष्टिकोण और भारतीय लोकचार से जुड़ा होने एवं भारतीय भाषाओं पर जोर के साथ वैश्विक नागरिक तैयार करने के लिए एक वैचारिक दस्तावेज है। यह भारतीय भाषाओं और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर जोर देता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि संत तिरुवल्लुवर जैसी शख्सियत किसी अन्य साहित्यकार, विद्वान या दार्शनिक से कम नहीं है। तिरुवल्लुवर के दर्शन और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को वैश्विक पटल पर ले जाना हमारा कर्तव्य है। एक प्रमुख उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में, शास्त्र विश्वविद्यालय को अनुसंधान और नवाचार में अपने अग्रणी प्रयास जारी रखने चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शास्त्र के लीडर्स टिकाऊ उद्यमशीलता और विकासात्मक मॉडल तैयार करेंगे एवं मानवता को एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम और तमिलनाडु के कई प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों की समृद्ध विरासत को जारी रखते हुए देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शास्त्र इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज की शानमुघा प्रिसिजन फोर्जिंग यूनिट का भी दौरा किया, जो नॉन फेरस और फेरस फोर्जिंग की अग्रणी विनिर्माता है और कौशल विकास से भी जुड़ी हुई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं को व्यापक रूप से लाभान्वित करने के लिए उन्हें एनएसक्यूएफ अनुपालन ढांचे के तहत कौशल संबंधी प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री प्रधान ने तंजावुर वेस्ट सर्वोदय केंद्रम में महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, उनके खादी और स्वदेशी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर केंद्रम खादी और ग्रामोद्योगों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है। साथ ही स्थानीय कलाओं, शिल्पों और कारीगरों को सशक्त बना रहा है।
2022-09-18 17:27:17.6880002022-09-18 17:27:17.750000
हमारी समृद्ध खादी परम्पराओं का उत्सव मनाने और स्थानीय कारीगरों को मजबूती देने के लिए, मंत्री ने केंद्रम से खादी गमछा, धोती और रूमाल खरीदे। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सभी को खादी को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।