Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends 36th Convocation of Sastra University in Thanjavur
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for emphasis on all Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems to create global citizens
18 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attended 36th Convocation of Sastra University in Thanjavur today. Minister of State for I&B, Fisheries Animal husbandry and dairying, Shri L Murugan also graced the event.
2022-09-18 17:11:26.976000 2022-09-18 17:26:35.471000
While addressing the gathering Shri Pradhan congratulated the Chancellor Prof. R Sethuraman for his passion to provide quality higher education during the last four decades at Thirumalaisamudram. He said that SASTRA as a temple of learning has justified its name and demonstrated excellence in the field of knowledge. The Minister expressed his happiness to know that Sastra University is also foraying into humanities and liberal arts courses. These are equally important branches of studies, especially at a place like Thanjavur and Tamil Nadu which is renowned for its spectacular art, architecture, music and culture, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that the magnificent temples of Tamil Nadu are wonders of the world as well as reminders of the fact that India was the cradle of civilisation. Tamil Nadu is also a land blessed with great knowledge diversity and the motto ‘Think Merit, Think Transparency’ furthers this legacy.
Shri Pradhan further said that we have inherited a great civilisational legacy from our greats like, Charaka, Sushruta, Aryabhatta, Bhaskaracharya, Nagarjuna and Thiruvalluvar. Indian Knowledge Systems today have become more relevant than ever, especially in providing solutions to current global challenges.
He said that India as a civilisation as a critical role in the next 25 years and students have a significant role to play in conserving and promoting our civilisational legacy as well as in advancing Indian Knowledge Systems for global welfare. Sastra University must also become a torchbearer of NEP 2020, he added.
The Minister highlighted that NEP2020 with its futuristic outlook and rootedness in Indian ethos and with its emphasis on Indian languages is a philosophical document to create global citizens. It lays great emphasis on Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems.
He stated that an icon like, Saint Thiruvalluvar is no less than any other literary figure, scholar or philosopher. It is our duty to take Thiruvalluvar’s philosophy and Indian Knowledge Systems to the globe.
As a premier institute of higher learning, Sastra University must continue its pioneering efforts in research and innovation. He expressed his confidence that leaders of SASTRA will create sustainable entrepreneurial and developmental models and lead humanity to a bright future. He also said that continuing the rich legacy of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and many illustrious citizens of Tamil Nadu, students of the University will make the nation proud.
The Minister toured the Shanmugha Precision Forging Unit of Sastra Engineering College, a leading manufacturer of non-ferrous and ferrous forging, it is also engaged in skilling. The Minister encouraged them to bring skill trainings under NSQF compliance framework for the larger benefit of youth.
Shri Pradhan paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Thanjavur West Sarvodaya Kendram. Guided by his ideals of Khadi & Swadeshi, the kendram is encouraging development of Khadi and village industries and also empowering local arts, crafts and artisans, said the Minister.
2022-09-18 17:27:17.6880002022-09-18 17:27:17.750000
To celebrate our rich Khadi traditions and strengthen local artisans, the Minister bought Khadi gamcha, dhoti and handkerchiefs from the kendram. He encouraged all to embrace Khadi for achieving the goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم اورہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے تھنجاور میں ساستریونیورسٹی کی تقسیم اسناد کی 36 ویں تقریب میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ہندوستانی معلوماتی نظام پر عالمی شہری تیار کرنے پر زور دیا
18 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اورہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر دھرمیندر پردھان نے تھنجاور میں ساستریونیورسٹی کی تقسیم اسناد کی 36 ویں تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیرمملکت جناب ایل موروگن بھی موجود تھے ۔
2022-09-18 17:11:26.976000 2022-09-18 17:26:35.471000
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے تھیرومالیسامدرم میں گزشتہ چار دہائیوں کے دوران اعلی معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے چانسلر پروفیسر آر سیتھورمن کے جذبے کے لئے انہیں مبادکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساستریونیورسٹی نے علم کے شعبے میں مہارت کامظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اس نے درس و تدریس کا ایک مندر کی حیثیت سے اپنا نام روشن کیا ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر اپنی خوشی کااظہارکیا کہ ساستر یونیورسٹی ہیومینٹیز اور لبرل آرٹس کورسز میں بھی حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مطالعات کی یکساں طور پر اہم شاخیں ہیں، خاص طور پر تنجاور اور تمل ناڈو جیسے مقامات پر ، جو اپنے شاندار فن، فن تعمیر، موسیقی اور ثقافت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ تملناڈو کے شاندارمندر دنیا کے عجائبات ہیں اور ساتھ ہی اس حقیقت کی یاد دہانی بھی کراتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان تہذیب کا ایک گہوارہ تھا۔ تمل ناڈو ایک ایسی سرزمین بھی ہے جسے علمی تنوع سے نوازا گیا ہے اور اس کامقصد ہے’اچھی سوچ، شفافیت کے ساتھ سوچ وفکر اور وراثت کو آگےبڑھانا۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ ہم چرک، سوشرت، آریہ بھٹ، بھاسکراچاریہ، ناگ ارجن اور تھروولور جیسے عظیم لوگوں سے ہمیں ایک اعلی تہذیبی وراثت ملی ہے ۔ہندوستان کامعلوماتی نظام آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہمیت کاحامل ہے اور خاص طور پر موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں کاحل فراہم کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہورہا ہے ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ ہندوستان ایک تہذیب کے طور پر اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا او ر ہماری تہذیبی وراثت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہندوستانی معلوماتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں طلباء ایک نمایاں رول ادا کریں گے اور اس تہذیبی وراثت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ سا تھ اس کا تحفظ کریں گے ۔
ساستریونیورسٹی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی ایک مشعل بردار ثابت ہونی چاہئے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اپنے مستقبل کے نظریہ اور ہندوستانی اقدار میں مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ اور ہندوستانی زبانوں پر اپنےاثر کےساتھ ایک فلاسفیکل دستاویز ہے جوعالمی شہری تیارکرے گی۔ اس میں ہندوستانی معلوماتی نظام پر کافی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سنت تھروولوور جیسی اہم شخصیت کسی بھی دوسری ادبی شخصیت، اسکالر یا فلسفی سے کم نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم تھروولوور کے فلسفہ اور ہندوستانی علم کے نظام کو دنیا تک لے جایا جائے ۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ایک قدیمی ادارے کے طور پر، ساسترا یونیورسٹی کو تحقیق اور اختراع میں اپنی اہم کوششوں کو جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ساستر کے قائدین پائیدار صنعت کاراور ترقیاتی ماڈل بھی تیار کریں گے اور انسانیت کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام اور تمل ناڈو کی کئی نامور شخصیات کی شاندار وراثت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ساسترا انجینئرنگ کالج کے شانموگھا پریسجن فورجنگ یونٹ کا دورہ کیا، جو کہ نان فیرس اور فیرس فورجنگ کا ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے، یہ ہنر مندی کی بھی تعلیم دیتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نوجوانوں کے بڑے فائدے کے لیے این ایس کیو ایف کمپلائنس فریم ورک کے تحت ہنر مندی کی تربیت لانے میں سرگرم حصہ لے رہے ہیں
جناب پردھان نے تھانجاور ویسٹ سروودیا کیندرم میں مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کھادی اور سودیشی کے اپنے نظریات کی رہنمائی میں یہ کیندرم کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے اور مقامی فنون، دستکاری اور کاریگروں کو بھی بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔
2022-09-18 17:27:17.6880002022-09-18 17:27:17.750000
کھادی کی مالا مال روایات اور مقامی دستکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے وزیرموصوف نے کیندرم سے کھادی گمچھا، دھوتی اور رومال وغیرہ خریدے۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کےحصول کے لئے کھادی اپنانے کے لئےسبھی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔