Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উজবেকিস্তানৰ সমৰকন্দত ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ছাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা (SCO) ৰ ২২ সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ আঁৰত আজি উজবেকিস্তানৰ সমৰকন্দত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্ৰী ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনৰে মিলিত হয়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে বিভিন্ন স্তৰৰ যোগাযোগকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ স্থায়ী গতিৰ শলাগ লয়। চলিত মাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভ্লাদিভষ্টকত অনুষ্ঠিত পূব অৰ্থনৈতিক মঞ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’-বাৰ্তাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনে শলাগে।
নেতাসকলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক আগ্ৰহৰ বিষয়সমূহ আলোচনা কৰে। সাম্প্ৰতিক ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰপৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত বিশ্বৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, শক্তি সুৰক্ষা আৰু সাৰৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
ইউক্ৰেইনত অব্যাহত সংঘাতৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শত্ৰুতাৰ শীঘ্ৰেই অৱসানৰ লগতে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ আহ্বান পুনৰবাৰ দোহাৰে।
এয়া হৈছে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে চলিত বৰ্ষত উভয় নেতাৰ প্ৰথমখনি বৈঠক। তেওঁলোক দুয়ো এই যোগাযোগ আগুৱাই নিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।