Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سمرقند، ازبکستان میں روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے 22ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر آج سمرقند، ازبکستان میں روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب ولادیمیر پتن سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مختلف سطحوں پر رابطوں سمیت دو طرفہ تعلقات میں پائیدار رفتار کو سراہا۔ صدر پوتن نے اس ماہ کے شروع میں ولادی ووستوک میں ایسٹرن اکنامک فورم میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کی تعریف کی۔
رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کے اہم امور کے ساتھ ساتھ دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں عالمی غذائی تحفظ، توانائی کی حفاظت اور کھادوں کی دستیابی سے متعلق بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
یوکرین میں جاری تنازعے کے تناظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے دشمنی کے جلد خاتمے اور مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس سال دونوں رہنماؤں کی یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی، جو سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔