Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की 22वीं बैठक के मौके पर आज रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर संपर्कों सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में निरंतर प्रगति की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने इस महीने की शुरुआत में व्लादिवोस्तोक में आयोजित पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो-संदेश की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के साथ-साथ पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। वर्तमान भू-राजनैतिक स्थिति से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता पर भी चर्चा हुई।
यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने शत्रुता को शीघ्र समाप्त करने और बातचीत एवं कूटनीति को अपनाने की जरूरत के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया।
इस साल, जोकि द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ का वर्ष है, दोनों नेताओं की यह पहली मुलाकात थी। दोनों नेता एक–दूसरे के साथ संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।