Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના સમરકંદમાં રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખને મળ્યા
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO)ની 22મી બેઠક દરમિયાન ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના સમરકંદમાં રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
નેતાઓએ વિવિધ સ્તરે સંપર્કો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં સતત ગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિને આ મહિનાની શરૂઆતમાં વ્લાદિવોસ્તોકમાં ઈસ્ટર્ન ઈકોનોમિક ફોરમમાં વડાપ્રધાનના વીડિયો-સંદેશા માટે પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ તેમજ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક હિતના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. વર્તમાન ભૌગોલિક-રાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા પડકારોના સંદર્ભમાં વૈશ્વિક ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા અને ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે પણ ચર્ચાઓ થઈ.
યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષના સંદર્ભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુશ્મનાવટને વહેલી તકે સમાપ્ત કરવા અને વાતચીત અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરીની જરૂરિયાત માટેના તેમના આહ્વાનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
આ વર્ષે બંને નેતાઓની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હતી, જે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે. તેઓ સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા.