Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் சமார்கண்டில் ரஷ்ய அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Chennai
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் சமார்கண்டில் நடைபெறும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் 22-வது கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே, ரஷ்ய அதிபர் மேதகு திரு விளாடிமிர் புடினை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ள தொடர்பு உட்பட இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் நீடித்த உத்வேகத்திற்கு தலைவர்கள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர். இம்மாத துவக்கத்தில் விளாடிவோஸ்டாக்கில் நடைபெற்ற கிழக்கு பொருளாதார மன்றத்தில் காணொலி வாயிலாக செய்தி வெளியிட்டதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு அதிபர் திரு புடின் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விஷயங்கள் பற்றியும், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் பற்றியும் இருவரும் ஆலோசித்தனர். சர்வதேச உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, தற்போதைய புவி அரசியல் சூழலால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்களுக்கு இடையே உரங்களின் இருப்பு போன்றவை குறித்தும் பேசப்பட்டன.
உக்ரைனில் நடைபெற்ற வரும் போரை நிறுத்தவும், பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் அவசியத்தையும் பிரதமர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இரு நாடுகளின் தூதரக உறவின் 75-வது ஆண்டைக் குறிக்கும் இந்த வருடத்தில் இரு தலைவர்களின் முதலாவது சந்திப்பாக இது அமைந்தது.