Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ) 22ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾಡಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆವೇಗವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ತಿಂಗಳ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೊಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಸಂದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ-ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ವೈರತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ 75 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಮೊದಲ ಸಭೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.