Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാനിലെ സമർഖണ്ഡിൽ റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ പ്രസിഡന്റുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഷാങ്ഹായ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷന്റെ (എസ്‌സി‌ഒ) 22-ാമത് യോഗത്തിനിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഉസ്‌ബെക്കിസ്ഥാനിലെ സമർഖണ്ഡിൽ റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് വ്‌ളാഡിമിർ പുടിനുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളിലെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ മുന്നേറ്റത്തെ നേതാക്കൾ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ മാസം ആദ്യം വ്‌ളാദിവോസ്റ്റോക്കിൽ നടന്ന കിഴക്കൻ സാമ്പത്തിക ഫോറത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിന് പ്രസിഡന്റ് പുടിൻ അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളും , മേഖലാ താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. നിലവിലെ ഭൗമ-രാഷ്ട്രീയ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ഊർജ സുരക്ഷ, രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ചും ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു.
ഉക്രെയ്‌നിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംഘർഷത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, ശത്രുത നേരത്തേ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെയും നയതന്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകതയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളുടെയും ആദ്യ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയായിരുന്നു ഇത്. ബന്ധം തുടരാൻ അവർ സമ്മതിച്ചു.