Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজবেকিস্তানের সমরখন্দে রুশ ফেডারেশনের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাংহাই কোঅপারেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (এসসিও) ২২তম বৈঠকের ফাঁকে উজবেকিস্তানের সমরখন্দে রুশ ফেডারেশনের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
দুই নেতা বিভিন্ন স্তরে যোগাযোগ সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক মৈত্রীর দীর্ঘস্থায়ী গতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন এ মাসের গোড়ায় ভ্লাদিভোস্তকে ইস্টার্ন ইকোনমিক ফোরামে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তার প্রশংসা করেন।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের পাশাপাশি আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি থেকে উদ্ভুত সমস্যার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, শক্তি নিরাপত্তা এবং সারের প্রাপ্যতার মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
ইউক্রেনের চলতি সংঘর্ষের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় দ্রুত হিংসা বন্ধের আহ্বান জানান এবং আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন।
কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫তম বছরে এ বছর দুই নেতার এটাই প্রথম বৈঠক। তাঁরা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ রাখার বিষয়ে সম্মত হন।