Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Russian Federation in Samarkand, Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Russian Federation H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The leaders appreciated the sustained momentum in bilateral ties, including contacts at various levels. President Putin expressed appreciation for Prime Minister’s video-message at the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok earlier this month.
The leaders discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of interest. Discussions also pertained to global food security, energy security and availability of fertilizers in the context of the challenges emanating from the current geo-political situation.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need for dialogue and diplomacy.
This was the first meeting of both leaders this year, which marks the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 SEP 2022 8:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੀ 22ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।