Ministry of Power
‘ANGAN 2022’-three-day international Conference “Making the Zero-Carbon Transition in Buildings” held
Experts from more than 15 countries and international organisations discuss technologies for energy efficient buildings
​​​​​​​Conference hosts exhibition of various low carbon products, technologies and innovations applicable in the building sector
15 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day international conference ANGAN 2022 (Augmenting Nature by Green Affordable New-habitat), second edition, titled “Making the Zero-Carbon Transition in Buildings” began on 14th September, 2022. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power inaugurated the conference. Shri Ajay Tiwary, Additional Secretary Ministry of Power also attended the event today. ANGAN 2.0, which is being organised by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, in collaboration with Swiss Agency for Development & Cooperation (SDC) under the Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project (BEEP).
Around 75 eminent speakers, including Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance, Dr Brian Motherway, Head of Energy Efficiency, International Energy Agency, Dr Richard de Dear, Professor at The University of Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning, representing more than 15 countries and international organisations, have gathered to debate and discuss issues related to building energy efficiency and reducing carbon emission from buildings in 8 plenary and 8 thematic sessions.
The conference was graced by dignitaries of international organizations. Jonathan Demenge, Head of Cooperation, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Dr Brian Motherway, Head of Energy efficiency, International Energy Agency and Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India and Bhutan, Embassy of Switzerland also participated in the conference.
The winners of the BEE’s 1st National Energy Efficiency Roadmap for Movement towards Affordable and Natural habitat (NEERMAN) Awards were felicitated today. These awards are institutionalised with the objective to acknowledge and encourage exemplary building designs complying with BEE’s Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) and Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC). The NEERMAN award has seen participation of building projects across the country from Jammu & Kashmir to Andaman & Nicobar Islands. More than 500 delegates consisting of Architects, Engineers, Builders, building material industries, Teachers, Students, Researchers, central and state government officials are attending the conference.
The objective of this conference is to promote a healthy ecosystem which was mentioned at COP 26 in Glasgow by the Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi on LiFE (Lifestyle And Environment) and Panchamrit, aiming to make India Net Zero by 2070. This conference also hosts an exhibition of various low carbon products, technologies and innovations applicable in the building sector.
Several CEOs of companies offering innovative technologies and solutions for energy-efficient and low-carbon buildings addressed the conference and around 20 companies showcased their products and services which included, low-carbon building materials, external movable shading systems, energy-efficient space cooling technologies in the exhibition accompanying the conference. This conference cum exhibition is expected to foster national and international strategic collaboration, partnership, network and information exchange to promote low carbon, energy efficient habitat.
The conference witnessed deliberation on critical issues like “Unlocking Finance for Low-Carbon Buildings, “Thermal Comfort and Climate Resilience in Residential buildings”. The Conference had special sessions on “Women in the Resource Efficiency Conversation”.
Background:
Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project (BEEP) is a collaborative project between the Government of India and the Government of Switzerland. Over this period, BEEP has provided technical support to BEE in the formulation of Eco-Niwas Samhita (energy conservation building code for residential buildings), design of around 50 buildings and trained more than 5000 building sector professionals.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
"इमारतों में शून्य-कार्बन परिवर्तन" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-'आंगन 2022' आयोजित
15 से अधिक देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ऊर्जा कुशल भवनों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा
सम्मेलन के दौरान भवन क्षेत्र में लागू विभिन्न कम कार्बन वाले उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों की प्रदर्शनी आयोजित ​​​​​​​
15 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
"इमारतों में शून्य-कार्बन परिवर्तन" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-'आंगन 2022' (ऑगमेंटिंग नेचर बाय ग्रीन अफोर्डेबल न्यू-हैबिटेट) का दूसरा संस्करण 14 सितंबर, 2022 को शुरू हुआ। विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री अजय तिवारी ने भी आज इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। आंगन 2.0, का आयोजन ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई), विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा इंडो-स्विस बिल्डिंग एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी प्रोजेक्ट (बीईईपी) के तहत स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन (एसडीसी) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी में ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रमुख डॉ. ब्रायन मदरवे, यूनीवर्सिटी ऑफ सिडनी स्‍कूल ऑफ आर्कीटेक्‍चर, डिजाइन एंड प्‍लेनिंग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. रिचर्ड डी डियर सहित 15 से अधिक देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 75 प्रख्यात वक्ता 8 पूर्ण और 8 विषयगत सत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता के निर्माण एवं इमारतों से कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बहस और चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्र हुए हैं।
सम्मेलन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन में कोऑपरेशन प्रमुख जोनाथन डेमेंजे, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी में ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रमुख डॉ. ब्रायन मदरवे, भारत में स्विट्जरलैंड के राजदूत डॉ. राल्फ हेकनर और भूटान तथा स्विट्जरलैंड दूतावास ने भी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
बीईई के पहले नेशनल एनर्जी एफीशियेन्‍सी रोडमैप फॉर मूवमेंट टूवार्डस एफोर्डेबल एंड नेचुरल हैबीटाट (नीरमैन) पुरस्कार विजेताओं को आज सम्मानित किया गया। इन पुरस्कारों को बीईई के इको-निवास संहिता (ईएनएस) और ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन संहिता (ईसीबीसी) का अनुपालन करने वाले आदर्श भवन डिजाइनों को स्वीकार करने और प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया है। नीरमैन पुरस्कार में जम्मू और कश्मीर से लेकर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह तक देश भर की निर्माण परियोजनाओं की भागीदारी देखी गई है। सम्‍मेलन में भाग लेने वाले 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों में वास्‍तुकार, इंजीनियर, बिल्डर, भवन निर्माण सामग्री उद्योग, शिक्षक, छात्र, शोधकर्ता, केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एक स्वस्थ इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देना है जिसका उल्लेख ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल एंड एनवायरनमेंट) और पंचामृत पर किया गया था, जिसका लक्ष्य 2070 तक भारत को शून्‍य उत्‍सर्जन लायक बनाना है। यह सम्मेलन भवन क्षेत्र में लागू विभिन्न निम्न कार्बन उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों की एक प्रदर्शनी की मेजबानी भी करता है।
ऊर्जा-कुशल और निम्न-कार्बन भवनों के लिए नवीन तकनीकों और समाधानों की पेशकश करने वाली कंपनियों के कई सीईओ ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया तथा लगभग 20 कंपनियों ने अपने उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें कम कार्बन निर्माण सामग्री, एक्‍सटर्नल मूवेबल शेडिंग सिस्‍टम, ऊर्जा-कुशल अंतरिक्ष शीतलन प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल थीं। इस सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी से कम कार्बन, ऊर्जा कुशल आवास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक सहयोग, साझेदारी, नेटवर्क तथा सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
सम्मेलन में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ जैसे "कम कार्बन वाले भवनों के लिए निरंतर विकास लक्ष्‍य हासिल करना, "आवासीय भवनों में थर्मल कम्‍फर्ट और जलवायु लचीलापन"। सम्मेलन में "संसाधन दक्षता वार्तालाप में महिलाएं" विषय पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
इंडो-स्विस बिल्डिंग एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी प्रोजेक्ट (बीईईपी) भारत सरकार और स्विट्जरलैंड सरकार के बीच एक सहयोगी परियोजना है। इस अवधि के दौरान, बीईईपी ने बीईई को इको-निवास संहिता (आवासीय भवनों के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन कोड), लगभग 50 भवनों के डिजाइन और भवन क्षेत्र के 5000 से अधिक पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की है।