Ministry of Power
‘ANGAN 2022’-three-day international Conference “Making the Zero-Carbon Transition in Buildings” held
Experts from more than 15 countries and international organisations discuss technologies for energy efficient buildings
​​​​​​​Conference hosts exhibition of various low carbon products, technologies and innovations applicable in the building sector
15 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day international conference ANGAN 2022 (Augmenting Nature by Green Affordable New-habitat), second edition, titled “Making the Zero-Carbon Transition in Buildings” began on 14th September, 2022. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power inaugurated the conference. Shri Ajay Tiwary, Additional Secretary Ministry of Power also attended the event today. ANGAN 2.0, which is being organised by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, in collaboration with Swiss Agency for Development & Cooperation (SDC) under the Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project (BEEP).
Around 75 eminent speakers, including Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance, Dr Brian Motherway, Head of Energy Efficiency, International Energy Agency, Dr Richard de Dear, Professor at The University of Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning, representing more than 15 countries and international organisations, have gathered to debate and discuss issues related to building energy efficiency and reducing carbon emission from buildings in 8 plenary and 8 thematic sessions.
The conference was graced by dignitaries of international organizations. Jonathan Demenge, Head of Cooperation, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Dr Brian Motherway, Head of Energy efficiency, International Energy Agency and Dr. Ralf Heckner, Ambassador of Switzerland to India and Bhutan, Embassy of Switzerland also participated in the conference.
The winners of the BEE’s 1st National Energy Efficiency Roadmap for Movement towards Affordable and Natural habitat (NEERMAN) Awards were felicitated today. These awards are institutionalised with the objective to acknowledge and encourage exemplary building designs complying with BEE’s Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) and Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC). The NEERMAN award has seen participation of building projects across the country from Jammu & Kashmir to Andaman & Nicobar Islands. More than 500 delegates consisting of Architects, Engineers, Builders, building material industries, Teachers, Students, Researchers, central and state government officials are attending the conference.
The objective of this conference is to promote a healthy ecosystem which was mentioned at COP 26 in Glasgow by the Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi on LiFE (Lifestyle And Environment) and Panchamrit, aiming to make India Net Zero by 2070. This conference also hosts an exhibition of various low carbon products, technologies and innovations applicable in the building sector.
Several CEOs of companies offering innovative technologies and solutions for energy-efficient and low-carbon buildings addressed the conference and around 20 companies showcased their products and services which included, low-carbon building materials, external movable shading systems, energy-efficient space cooling technologies in the exhibition accompanying the conference. This conference cum exhibition is expected to foster national and international strategic collaboration, partnership, network and information exchange to promote low carbon, energy efficient habitat.
The conference witnessed deliberation on critical issues like “Unlocking Finance for Low-Carbon Buildings, “Thermal Comfort and Climate Resilience in Residential buildings”. The Conference had special sessions on “Women in the Resource Efficiency Conversation”.
Background:
Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project (BEEP) is a collaborative project between the Government of India and the Government of Switzerland. Over this period, BEEP has provided technical support to BEE in the formulation of Eco-Niwas Samhita (energy conservation building code for residential buildings), design of around 50 buildings and trained more than 5000 building sector professionals.

بجلی کی وزارت
’آنگن 2022‘ –’’عمارتوں میں صفر کاربن کی منتقلی‘‘ کے موضوع پر تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
پندرہ سے زیادہ ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ماہرین توانائی کی بچت والی عمارتوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر تبادلہ خیال کررہے ہیں
کانفرنس تعمیرات کے شعبے میں لاگو ہونے والی مختلف کم کاربن والے پروڈکٹس، ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی نمائش کی میزبانی کررہی ہے
15 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ’آنگن 2022 (آلودکی سے پاک، کفایتی نئی آبادی کے ذریعے فطرت میں اضافہ) کا دوسرا ایڈیشن، جس کا عنوان ’’عمارتوں میں صفر کاربن کی منتقلی‘‘ ہے، 14 ستمبر 2022 کو شروع ہوئی۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے تیواری نے بھی آج تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ آنگن 2.0، جس کا اہتمام توانائی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق بیورو (بی ای ای)، وزارت توانائی نے سوئس ایجنسی برائے ترقی اور تعاون (ایس ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے انڈو سوئس بلڈنگ انرجی ایفیشنسی پروجیکٹ (بی ای ای پی) کے تحت کیا ہے۔
تقریباً 75 نامور مقررین، جن میں ڈاکٹر اجے ماتھر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، ڈاکٹر برائن مدر وے، ہیڈ آف انرجی ایفیشنسی، انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی، ڈاکٹر رچرڈ ڈی ڈیئر، یونیورسٹی آف سڈنی، اسکول آف آرکیٹیکچر، ڈیزائن اور منصوبہ بندی کے پروفیسر، نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔ 15 سے زیادہ ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، 8 مکمل اور 8 موضوعاتی اجلاسوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور عمارتوں سے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے سے متعلق امور پر بحث اور تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے معززین نے شرکت کی۔ سوئس ایجنسی برائے ترقی اور تعاون کے سربراہ جوناتھن ڈیمنگے، توانائی کی کارکردگی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر برائن مدر وے، بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی اور ڈاکٹر رالف ہیکنر، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سفیر، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سفارت خانے نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
بی ای ای کے پہلے سستی اور قدرتی رہائش کی تحریک کے لئے قومی توانائی کفایتی روڈ میپ (نرمان) ایوارڈز کے فاتحین کو آج اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈزبی ای ای کے ایکو-نیواس سمہیتا(ای این ایس) اور انرجی کنزرویشن بلڈنگ کوڈ (ای سی بی سی) کی تعمیل کرنے والے مثالی عمارت کے ڈیزائن کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد سے ادارہ جاتی ہیں۔این ای ای آر ایم اے این ایوارڈ نے جموں و کشمیر سے لے کر انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر تک ملک بھر میں تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ 500 سے زیادہ مندوبین جن میں آرکیٹیکٹس، انجینئرز، بلڈرز، تعمیراتی مواد کی صنعتوں، اساتذہ، طلباء، محققین، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران شامل ہیں، کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ایک صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے جس کا تذکرہ گلاسگو میں سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لائف (لائف اسٹائل اینڈ انوائرمنٹ) اور پنچ امرت پر کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد 2070 تک ہندوستان کو صفر کاربن اخراج کا حامل ملک بنانا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس تعمیرات کے شعبے میں لاگو مختلف کم کاربن مصنوعات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی نمائش کی میزبانی بھی کررہی ہے۔
توانائی کی بچت اور کم کاربن والی عمارتوں کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل پیش کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے کئی سی ای اوز نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا اور تقریباً 20 کمپنیوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی جس میں کم کاربن تعمیراتی مواد، ایکسٹرنل موو ایبل شیڈنگ سسٹم، توانائی کی بچت والی خلائی کولنگ ٹیکنالوجیز شامل تھیں۔ توقع ہے کہ اس کانفرنس سے کم کاربن، توانائی کفایتی نئی آبادی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک تعاون، شراکت داری، نیٹ ورک اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
کانفرنس میں ’’کم کاربن اخراج کرنے والی عمارتوں کے لیے مالیات کو کھولنا، ’’رہائشی عمارتوں میں حرارتی آرام اور موسمیاتی لچک‘‘ جیسے اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس میں ’’وسائل کی صلاحیت بات چیت میں خواتین‘‘ کے موضوع پر خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔
پس منظر:
انڈو سوئس بلڈنگ انرجی ایفیشنسی پروجیکٹ (بی ای ای پی) حکومت ہند اور حکومت سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران، بی ای ای پی نے بی ای ای کوایکو-نیواس سمہیتا (رہائشی عمارتوں کے لیے توانائی کے تحفظ کے لئے بلڈنگ ضابطہ) کی تشکیل، تقریباً 50 عمارتوں کے ڈیزائن اور 5000 سے زیادہ تعمیراتی شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینے میں تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔