Ministry of Communications
Departmental Officers must ensure connectivity to every household in the country and improve the quality of coverage - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
DoT Field Officers’ Conference : Department & Industry join hands to take the Telecom Growth Story Forward
15 SEP 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri
Ashwini Vaishnaw has said that there is a need for a conscious change in the mindset of Departmental Officers from regulatory to developmental in the common goals of ensuring connectivity to every household in the country and improving the quality of coverage. He was addressing a 2-day Conference of Field Officers, Departmental HQ Officers and Industry representatives, here yesterday. The Conference was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in the morning session and the findings and recommendations of joint stakeholders’ Working Groups on various topical issues relevant to the Telecom Sector were presented before the Minister of Communications Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Minister of State for Communications in the afternoon session.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw pointed out the importance of quality telecom connectivity in universal digital inclusion especially in the context of digital economy. Only collaboration among departmental officers in the field and at HQ and with industry and academia could propel the telecom sector forward with the changing nature of technology, he said. The need for robust and future-ready telecom legislation to replace the existing vintage Telecom Acts and that a draft in this connection would be put in the public domain soon for consultations/feedback, he added.
Earlier; while inaugurating the Conference, Shri Devusinh Chauhan had also highlighted the role of Telecom in the progression of the country towards a 5-trillion economy. Complimenting the Department and all stakeholders on the successful recent 5G auction and other telecom reforms, he hoped that the Conference would generate implementable ideas and solutions in taking the telecom growth story forward.
The conference will continue on 15th September, 2022 also with focused group discussions and presentations on relevant issues in the Telecom Sector.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்து, சேவையின் தரத்தை துறை அதிகாரிகள் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் வலியுறுத்தல்
15 SEP 2022 10:01AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்தல், சேவையின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய பொதுவான இலக்குகளில் துறை அதிகாரிகளிடையே ஒழுங்குமுறையிலிருந்து வளர்ச்சி வரையிலான உணர்வில் மாற்றம் தேவை என்று மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறியுள்ளார். கள அலுவலர்கள், தலைமையக துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளின் இரண்டு நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நேற்று உரையாற்றிய அவர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவுகானால் நேற்று காலை தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில், தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை சம்பந்தமான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்த இணை பங்குதாரர்களின் பணி குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் முன்னிலையில் பிற்பகலில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் உலகளாவிய டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்தில் தரமான தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பின் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து, துறை மற்றும் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள துறை அலுவலர்கள் பணியாற்றினால் மட்டுமே தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மாறும் தன்மைக்கு ஏற்றவாறு தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பழங்கால தொலைத்தொடர்பு சட்டங்களுக்கு பதிலாக வலுவான மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு ஏற்ற சட்டம் அவசியம் என்றும், இது தொடர்பான வரைவு அறிக்கை, பொது மக்களின் ஆலோசனைகள்/ கருத்துக்களுக்காக விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக உச்சிமாநாட்டின் துவக்க விழாவில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவுகான், 5 ட்ரில்லியன் பொருளாதாரத்தை நோக்கிய முன்னேற்றத்தில் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859413