Ministry of Communications
Departmental Officers must ensure connectivity to every household in the country and improve the quality of coverage - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
DoT Field Officers’ Conference : Department & Industry join hands to take the Telecom Growth Story Forward
15 SEP 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri
Ashwini Vaishnaw has said that there is a need for a conscious change in the mindset of Departmental Officers from regulatory to developmental in the common goals of ensuring connectivity to every household in the country and improving the quality of coverage. He was addressing a 2-day Conference of Field Officers, Departmental HQ Officers and Industry representatives, here yesterday. The Conference was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in the morning session and the findings and recommendations of joint stakeholders’ Working Groups on various topical issues relevant to the Telecom Sector were presented before the Minister of Communications Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Minister of State for Communications in the afternoon session.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw pointed out the importance of quality telecom connectivity in universal digital inclusion especially in the context of digital economy. Only collaboration among departmental officers in the field and at HQ and with industry and academia could propel the telecom sector forward with the changing nature of technology, he said. The need for robust and future-ready telecom legislation to replace the existing vintage Telecom Acts and that a draft in this connection would be put in the public domain soon for consultations/feedback, he added.
Earlier; while inaugurating the Conference, Shri Devusinh Chauhan had also highlighted the role of Telecom in the progression of the country towards a 5-trillion economy. Complimenting the Department and all stakeholders on the successful recent 5G auction and other telecom reforms, he hoped that the Conference would generate implementable ideas and solutions in taking the telecom growth story forward.
The conference will continue on 15th September, 2022 also with focused group discussions and presentations on relevant issues in the Telecom Sector.

संचार मंत्रालय
विभागीय अधिकारी सुनिश्चित करें कि देश के प्रत्येक घर को कनेक्टीविटी मिले और कवरेज की गुणवत्ता में सुधार आये – श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
दूरसंचार विभाग के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों का सम्मेलनः दूरसंचार की प्रगति-गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये विभाग और उद्योग साथ आए
15 SEP 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा है कि देश में प्रत्येक घर तक कनेक्टीविटी सुनिश्चित करने तथा कवरेज की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के मद्देनजर विभागीय अधिकारियों को अपनी मानसिकता में सजग बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता है; जिसके लिये जरूरी है कि वे नियमवालियों से आगे निकलकर विकासात्मक समझ से काम लेना शुरू करें। श्री वैष्णव कल क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों, मुख्यालय के विभागीय अधिकारियों और औद्योगिक प्रतिनिधिनियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित कर रहे थे। सुबह के सत्र के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन संचार राज्यमंत्री श्री देवूसिंह चौहान ने किया। दोपहर के सत्र में दूरसंचार सेक्टर से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों पर संयुक्त हितधारकों के कार्य-समूहों के निष्कर्षों और सिफारिशों को संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और संचार राज्य मंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सार्वभौमिक डिजिटल समावेश के संदर्भ में बेहतर दूरसंचार कनेक्टीविटी, विशेषकर डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के संदर्भ में, उसके महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में विभागीय अधिकारियों, मुख्यालय, उद्योग जगत और अकादमिक जगत के बीच सहयोग से ही प्रौद्योगिकी की बदलती प्रकृति के अनुरूप दूरसंचार सेक्टर को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि मौजूदा पुरातन दूरसंचार अधिनियमों की जगह भविष्य के लिये तैयार तथा मजबूत दूरसंचार नियमों की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विषय में एक मसौदा जल्द परामर्श/फीडबैक के लिये जनता के सामने रखा जायेगा।
इसके पूर्व, सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुये श्री देवूसिंह चौहान ने देश को पांच ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाने में दूरसंचार की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने हाल में 5जी की सफल नीलामी और दूरसंचार में अन्य सुधारों के लिये सभी हितधारकों तथा दूरसंचार विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि दूरसंचार की प्रगति-गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये, सम्मेलन लागू करने योग्य विचारों तथा समाधानों तक पहुंचेगा।
सम्मेलन 15 सितंबर, 2022 को भी जारी रहेगा और इस दौरान दूरसंचार सेक्टर के प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर चर्चायें होंगी और प्रस्तुतिकरण दिये जायेंगे।