Ministry of Steel
National Metallurgist Award Scheme; Receiving of Application starts from today and last date is 11/10/2022
Application will be received via online only
12 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel has given approval for National Metallurgist Award 2022. Receiving of Application has started from today and the last date of receiving of application is 11/10/2022. Application will be received via online only though the NMA portal, web address for NMA portal is as follows " https://awards.steel.gov.in/ "
Background of the Scheme: National Metallurgists Day Awards, was instituted in 1962 by the then Ministry of Steel & Mines to recognise & honour the outstanding contributions of Metallurgists in the metallurgical field covering operation, research, design, education, waste management and energy conservation. The awards are given on an annual basis. The first award was given in the year 1963 and subsequently every year thereafter. Over the years, the number of categories and the award money were revised upwards.
As per the directions received from MHA regarding the rationalising of the awards in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, it is proposed to rationalise the scheme. As per the suggestions received from MHA, it is proposed to change the name of the award, change the date of the award ceremony, reduce the number of awards & make the awards more stringent to enhance the stature of the award, widen nomination pool etc. The details of the scheme are given below:
1. Name of the scheme: National Metallurgist Award.
2. Objective: To recognise outstanding contribution of metallurgists working in Iron & Steel sector covering the fields of manufacturing, research, design, education, waste-management, energy conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT.
3. Mode of Nominations: Nominations for the award shall be invited online on the Ministry of Steel’s Portal or the centralised portal being developed by MHA. Nominations will be through companies/ organisations or from the public through self-nomination.
4. Date of National Metallurgist Award: 3rd February every year. (It was on 3rd Feb 1959 when the then President Dr Rajendra Parasad commissioned the first
Blast Furnace of the country after independence, at Rourkela).
1. Number of Awards & Awards Money:
S. No.
Name of Award
No. of Awards
Awards Money
1
Lifetime Achievement Award
1
Nil
2
National Metallurgist Award
1
Nil
3
Young Metallurgist (Environment Science)
1
100000
4
Young Metallurgist (Metal Science)
1
100000
5
Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
1
100000
Total
5
300000
1. Eligibility Conditions:
Sl. No
Award category
Min.
No of Years of Exp.
Age Limit (in years)
Qualifications Criteria
1
Lifetime
20
Minimum: 50
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
2
National
Metallurgist
15
Minimum: 40
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
3
Young
Metallurgist
(Environment
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
4
Young
Metallurgist
(Metal
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
5
Award for
R&D in Iron &
Steel Sector
10
Minimum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
1. Assessment Criteria & Weightage: Awards shall be considered only on a minimum score of 75 out of 100. There should also be minimum 5 applications for each category for the consideration of the awards:
S.No
Details
Weightage
Criteria 1
Work-related achievements/ accomplishments
Performance, outcome and impact in the specified line of business.
30%
Criteria 2
Service to the profession
Public education and creating awareness of the role of metallurgy in India; active participation in various Industry,
Academic & Research domains.
30%
Criteria 3
Service to society
and the community beyond the
nominee’s regular employment
Apart from technical competence, Community Services & Volunteer work carried out for redressal of socially oriented problems with the aim of alleviating the conditions of people & community in general.
10%
Criteria 4
Technical
Publications/
Patents/
Copyrights
Indicates the peer recognitions of the work carried out and published/ utilised for industrial applications. The significance and quality of such articles/ patents would be an added merit.
30%
1. Selection Methodology: The evaluation shall be done based on two tier mechanisms comprising the Screening Committee and Selection Committee.
The Screening Committee shall scrutinise the applications & supporting documents and accept or reject applications based on the eligibility conditions and submit consolidated reports of applications for the Selection Committee.
The Selection Committee after scrutinising the documents will assign the marks as per the set criteria and recommend the list of awardees.
1. Composition of the Committees: The members of the Screening/ Selection Committees shall comprise only such individuals whose antecedents are known, and enjoy good reputation and there is nothing adverse against them. The members shall not be related to the applicants/ sponsoring organisations directly or indirectly.
Screening Committee: A panel of sectoral experts from industry, research organisations & academic institutions shall be selected as members of the Screening
Committee under the Chairmanship of Additional Industrial Adviser, Ministry of Steel.
Selection Committee: The NMD Awards selection Committee, is chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Steel and other members include Additional Secretary/ Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel; DG Awards, MHA: and sectoral experts from industry, research organisations & academic institutions.
1. Timeline for the Awards:
Activity
Duration in Days
Cumulative days
Notice for Applications
30 days
0
Last date for Applications
30
Assessment of the Applications eligibility start
30 days
31
Assessment of the Applications end
60
Evaluation of the Applications start
45 days
61
Evaluation of the Applications end
105
Approval of the Awardees
30 days
106
135
Awards Presentation
45 days
136
180
Total Time

पोलाद मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय धातूशास्त्रज्ञ पुरस्कार योजना; यासाठी अर्ज स्वीकारण्याची सुरुवात आजपासून होत असून 11/10/2022 ही त्याची अखेरची तारीख आहे
अर्ज केवळ ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने स्विकारण्यात येतील
12 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय धातूशास्त्रज्ञ पुरस्कार 2022 यासाठी मान्यता दिली आहे.त्यासाठी अर्ज स्वीकारण्याची सुरुवात आजपासून झाली आहे आणि अर्ज पाठविण्याची अंतिम तारीख 11/10/2022 आहे. राष्ट्रीय धातूशास्त्रज्ञ पुरस्कार(NMA) पोर्टलवर,हे ऑनलाइन पद्धतीनेच हे अर्ज स्वीकारले जाणार असून त्यासाठी पोर्टलचा(NMA) वेब पत्ता पुढीलप्रमाणे,https://awards.steel.gov.in/ "
या योजनेची पार्श्वभूमी: 1962 मध्ये तत्कालीन पोलाद आणि खाण मंत्रालयाने धातुविज्ञान क्षेत्रातील परीचालन, संशोधन, रचना, शिक्षण, कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि ऊर्जा संवर्धन या क्षेत्रातील धातुशास्त्रज्ञांच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय धातूशास्त्रज्ञ दिन पुरस्कार देण्यास आरंभ झाला . पुरस्कार दरवर्षी दिले जातात. पहिला पुरस्कार 1963 साली दिला गेला आणि त्यानंतर प्रत्येक वर्षी तो देण्यात येतो.श्रेणींची संख्या आणि पुरस्काराची रक्कम गेली अनेक वर्षे सतत वाढवली जात आहे.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या पुरस्कारांचे सुसंगतीकरण करण्याबाबत गृहमंत्रालयाला (MHA) प्राप्त झालेल्या निर्देशांनुसार, या योजनेचे सुसंगतीकरण करण्याचा प्रस्ताव. दूरदृष्टीने मांडला गेला. गृहमंत्रालयाकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या सूचनांनुसार, पुरस्काराचे नाव बदलणे, पुरस्कार सोहळ्याची तारीख बदलणे, पुरस्कारांची संख्या कमी करणे आणि पुरस्काराचा दर्जा वाढवण्यासाठी पुरस्कार अधिक कठोर करणे, नामांकन पूल विस्तृत करणे अशा बाबींचा प्रस्ताव मांडला गेला आहे.योजनेचा तपशील पुढे दिला आहे.
1. योजनेचे नाव:राष्ट्रीय धातूशास्त्रज्ञ पुरस्कार योजना (नॅशनल मेटलर्जिस्ट अवॉर्ड)
2. उद्दिष्ट: उत्पादन, संशोधन, रचना, शिक्षण, कचरा व्यवस्थापन, ऊर्जा संवर्धन यासाठी धातूशास्त्रज्ञांनी केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्याची प्रशंसा करणे आणि त्यांनीआत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी केलेल्या विशेष प्रयत्नांना ओळख प्राप्त करून देणे.
3. नामांकनाची पद्धत: पुरस्कारासाठी असलेली नामांकने पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या पोर्टलवर किंवा गृहमंत्रालयाद्वारे विकसित केलेल्या केंद्रीय अधिकृत पोर्टलवर ऑनलाइन निमंत्रित केली जातील.ही नामांकने कंपनी/संस्थेद्वारे किंवा नागरीकांमधून स्व-नामांकन पद्धतींद्वारे केली जाहीर केली जातील.
4. राष्ट्रीय धातूशास्त्रज्ञ पुरस्काराची तारीख: ही तारीख दरवर्षी 3 फेब्रुवारी असते.(यांचे कारण 3 फेब्रुवारी 1959 रोजी तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपती डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांनी स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीनंतर देशाची पहिली ब्लास्ट फर्नेस राउरकेला येथे जाहीर केली होती)
5. पुरस्कार आणि पुरस्कारांची रक्कम:
S. No.
Name of Award
No. of Awards
Awards Money
1
Lifetime Achievement Award
1
Nil
2
National Metallurgist Award
1
Nil
3
Young Metallurgist (Environment Science)
1
100000
4
Young Metallurgist (Metal Science)
1
100000
5
Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
1
100000
Total
5
300000
6. पात्रतेच्या अटी:
Sl. No
Award category
Min.
No of Years of Exp.
Age Limit (in years)
Qualifications Criteria
1
Lifetime
20
Minimum: 50
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
2
National
Metallurgist
15
Minimum: 40
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
3
Young
Metallurgist
(Environment
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
4
Young
Metallurgist
(Metal
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
5
Award for
R&D in Iron &
Steel Sector
10
Minimum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
7. मूल्यांकन निकष आणि वेटेज: 100 पैकी किमान 75 गुण मिळालेल्यांचा पुरस्कारासाठी केला जाईल. पुरस्कारांच्या विचारार्थ प्रत्येक श्रेणीसाठी किमान 5 अर्ज आलेले असणे गरजेचे आहे.
S.No
Details
Weightage
Criteria 1
Work-related achievements/ accomplishments
Performance, outcome and impact in the specified line of business.
30%
Criteria 2
Service to the profession
Public education and creating awareness of the role of metallurgy in India; active participation in various Industry,
Academic & Research domains.
30%
Criteria 3
Service to society
and the community beyond the
nominee’s regular employment
Apart from technical competence, Community Services & Volunteer work carried out for redressal of socially oriented problems with the aim of alleviating the conditions of people & community in general.
10%
Criteria 4
Technical
Publications/
Patents/
Copyrights
Indicates the peer recognitions of the work carried out and published/ utilised for industrial applications. The significance and quality of such articles/ patents would be an added merit.
30%
8. निवड पद्धत: मूल्यमापन समिती आणि निवड समिती या दोन स्तरीय यंत्रणेच्या आधारे निवड केली जाईल.
मूल्यमापन समिती अर्ज आणि सहाय्यक कागदपत्रांची छाननी करेल आणि पात्रतेच्या अटींवर आधारित अर्ज स्वीकारेल किंवा नाकारेल आणि निवड समितीसाठी अर्जांचा एकत्रित अहवाल सादर करेल.
कागदपत्रांची छाननी केल्यानंतर निवड समिती निर्धारित निकषांनुसार गुण देईल आणि पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या यादीची शिफारस करेल.
9. समित्यांची रचना: चारित्र्यवान आणि उत्तम प्रतिष्ठीत अशा आणि ज्यांच्याविरुद्ध काहीही प्रतिकूल नोंदी नाहीत अशा व्यक्तींचाच मूल्यमापन/निवड समिती सदस्यांमध्ये समावेश असेल.तसेच सदस्य प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे अर्जदार/प्रायोजक संस्थांशी संबंधित नसावेत.
मूल्यमापन समिती: उद्योग, संशोधन संस्था आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील या क्षेत्रातीय तज्ञांच्या पॅनेलची मूल्यमापन समिती सदस्य म्हणून निवड केली जाईल.
पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त औद्योगिक सल्लागाराच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली समिती.
निवड समिती: एनएमडी पुरस्कार निवड समितीचे अध्यक्ष पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे सचिव असतात आणि इतर सदस्यांमध्ये पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव/ संयुक्त सचिव यांचा समावेश होतो; डीजी (DG) पुरस्कार, गृहमंत्रालय आणि उद्योग, संशोधन संस्था आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील या क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ यांचा निवड समितीत समावेश असेल.
10. पुरस्कारांसाठी अवधी:
Activity
Duration in Days
Cumulative days
Notice for Applications
30 days
0
Last date for Applications
30
Assessment of the Applications eligibility start
30 days
31
Assessment of the Applications end
60
Evaluation of the Applications start
45 days
61
Evaluation of the Applications end
105
Approval of the Awardees
30 days
106
135
Awards Presentation
45 days
136
180
Total Time