اسٹیل کی وزارت
دھاتوں کے ماہرین کے ایوارڈ سے متعلق قومی اسکیم ; درخواست حاصل کرنے کی تاریخ آج سے شروع ہوچکی ہے اور اس کی آخری تاریخ 11اکتوبر 2022 ہے
درخواستیں صرف آن لائن طریقے سے حاصل کی جائیں گی
12 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
فولادکی وزارت نے دھاتوں کے ماہرین کے قومی ایوارڈ 2022 کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔درخواست حاصل کرنے کی تاریخ آج سے شروع ہوچکی ہے اور درخواست حاصل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 11 اکتوبر 2022 ہے۔درخواستیں این ایم اے پورٹل کے ذریعہ آن لائن طریقے سے حاصل کی جائیں گی۔این ایم اے پورٹل کاویب ایڈریس :
" https://awards.steel.gov.in/ " اس طرح ہے۔
اسکیم کا پس منظر: 1962 میں فولاد اور کانکنی کی وزارت نے دھاتوں کے ماہرین کے قومی دن پر ایوارڈ کی تقسیم کی شروعات کی تھی تاکہ آپریشن ،تحقیق ، ڈیزائن ،تعلیم ،فضلے کے بندوبست اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو کور کرتے ہوئے دھات کے شعبے میں دھاتوں کے ماہرین کے شاندار تعاون کو تسلیم اور ان کی عزت افزائی کی جاسکے ۔یہ ایوارڈ سالانہ بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے۔سال 1963 میں پہلا ایوارڈ دیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد اب ہرسال دیا جاتا ہے۔برسوں سے زمروں اور ایوارڈ کی رقم کی تعداد میں تبدیلی ہوتی رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی کے وژن کے مطابق ایوارڈ کو معقول بنانے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ سے حاصل ہدایات کے تحت اسکیم کو معقول بنانے کی تجویز وزرات داخلہ سے موصولہ تجاویز کے مطابق ایوارڈ کے نام ، ایوارڈ کی تقریب کی تاریخ ، ایوارڈ کی تعداد میں کمی اور ایوارڈ کی قدروقیمت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایوارڈ دئے جانے کے عمل کو زیادہ سخت بنانے نیز زیادہ سے زیادہ نامزدگیوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی تجویز ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
1-اسکیم کا نام :دھاتوں کے ماہرین کا قومی ایوارڈ ۔
2- مقاصد : بنیادی ڈھا نچہ ، تحقیق ، ڈیزائن ،تعلیم ، فضلہ کے بندوبست ، توانائی کے تحفظ کے شعبوں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصدکےحصول کے لئے ان کے خصوصی تعاون کو کور کرتے ہوئے لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں دھاتوں کے ماہرین کے کام کاج کے شاندار تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
3- نامزدگیوں کا طریقہ کار : ایوارڈ کی نامزدگیاں وزارت اسٹیل کے پورٹل یا وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے تیار ہونے والے پورٹل پر آن لائن طلب کی جائیں گی۔نامزدگیاں ، کمپنیو ں /اداروں یا عوام سے ذاتی نامزدگی کے ذریعہ حاصل کی جائیں گی۔
4- دھاتوں کے ماہرین کے قومی ایوارڈ کی تاریخ : ہرسال 3 فروری کو یہ ایوارڈ دیا جاتا ہے(3فروری 1959 کو اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد نے راؤرکیلا میں آزادی کے بعد ملک کی پہلی دھماکے والی بھٹی کی شروعات کی تھی ۔
5-ایوارڈ س کی تعداد اور ایوارڈ کی رقم :
S. No.
Name of Award
No. of Awards
Awards Money
1
Lifetime Achievement Award
1
Nil
2
National Metallurgist Award
1
Nil
3
Young Metallurgist (Environment Science)
1
100000
4
Young Metallurgist (Metal Science)
1
100000
5
Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
1
100000
Total
5
300000
6- اہلیت کی شرائط:
Sl. No
Award category
Min.
No of Years of Exp.
Age Limit (in years)
Qualifications Criteria
1
Lifetime
20
Minimum: 50
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
2
National
Metallurgist
15
Minimum: 40
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
3
Young
Metallurgist
(Environment
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
4
Young
Metallurgist
(Metal
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
5
Award for
R&D in Iron &
Steel Sector
10
Minimum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
7- تشخیصی معیار اور اس کی اہمیت : 100 میں سے کم از کم 75 کے اسکور پر ہی ایوارڈ کے لئے غور کیا جائے گا۔ ایوارڈ دینے پر غوروفکر کے لئے ہر زمرے کی کم از کم 5 عرضیاں بھی ہونی چاہئیں۔
S.No
Details
Weightage
Criteria 1
Work-related achievements/ accomplishments
Performance, outcome and impact in the specified line of business.
30%
Criteria 2
Service to the profession
Public education and creating awareness of the role of metallurgy in India; active participation in various Industry,
Academic & Research domains.
30%
Criteria 3
Service to society
and the community beyond the
nominee’s regular employment
Apart from technical competence, Community Services & Volunteer work carried out for redressal of socially oriented problems with the aim of alleviating the conditions of people & community in general.
10%
Criteria 4
Technical
Publications/
Patents/
Copyrights
Indicates the peer recognitions of the work carried out and published/ utilised for industrial applications. The significance and quality of such articles/ patents would be an added merit.
30%
8- انتخاب کا طریقہ کار : یہ تشخیص اسکریننگ کمیٹی اور انتخابی کمیٹی پر مشتمل دو درجے کے طریقہ کار پر مبنی ہوگی۔اسکریننگ کمیٹی درخواستوں اور معاون دستاویزں کی جانچ پڑتال کرے گی اور اہلیتی شرائط پر مبنی درخواستوں کو قبول یا رد کرے گی اور انتخابی کمیٹی کو ،درخواستوں کی یکجا رپورٹس کو پیش کرے گی۔
انتخابی کمیٹی دستاویزوں کی جانچ کے بعد اس کا معیار طے کر کے مارکس دے گی اور ایوارڈس کی فہرست تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
9- اجتماعی کمیٹی : اسکریننگ / انتخابی کمیٹیوں کے ارکان میں صرف ایسے افراد شامل ہوں گے ، جن کی اچھی مقبولیت ہے، احترام اور ان کی ایمانداری کے چرچے ہیں اور وہ کسی متنازع معاملے میں کسی طرح سے ملوث نہیں ہیں۔ان اراکین کا درخواست گزاروں / اس اسکیم میں مدد کرنے والے اداروں سے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طورپر کسی طرح سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔
جانچ کمیٹی : صنعت ، تحقیقاتی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں سے شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کا ایک پینل وزارت فولاد میں ایڈیشنل صنعتی مشیر کی صدارت میں اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ممبران کا انتخاب کرے گا۔
انتخابی کمیٹی : وزارت فولادمیں سکریٹری اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری / جوائنٹ سکریٹری ،وزارت فولاد ، ڈی جی ایوارڈ س ، ایم ایچ اے : اور صنعت ، تحقیقی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں سے شعبہ جاتی ماہرین سمیت ،دیگر ممبران این ایم ڈی ایوارڈ س سے متعلق انتخابی کمیٹی کی صدارت کرنے والے ہیں ۔
10- ایوارڈ کی تاریخ :
Activity
Duration in Days
Cumulative days
Notice for Applications
30 days
0
Last date for Applications
30
Assessment of the Applications eligibility start
30 days
31
Assessment of the Applications end
60
Evaluation of the Applications start
45 days
61
Evaluation of the Applications end
105
Approval of the Awardees
30 days
106
135
Awards Presentation
45 days
136
180
Total Time

Ministry of Steel
National Metallurgist Award Scheme; Receiving of Application starts from today and last date is 11/10/2022
Application will be received via online only
12 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel has given approval for National Metallurgist Award 2022. Receiving of Application has started from today and the last date of receiving of application is 11/10/2022. Application will be received via online only though the NMA portal, web address for NMA portal is as follows " https://awards.steel.gov.in/ "
Background of the Scheme: National Metallurgists Day Awards, was instituted in 1962 by the then Ministry of Steel & Mines to recognise & honour the outstanding contributions of Metallurgists in the metallurgical field covering operation, research, design, education, waste management and energy conservation. The awards are given on an annual basis. The first award was given in the year 1963 and subsequently every year thereafter. Over the years, the number of categories and the award money were revised upwards.
As per the directions received from MHA regarding the rationalising of the awards in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, it is proposed to rationalise the scheme. As per the suggestions received from MHA, it is proposed to change the name of the award, change the date of the award ceremony, reduce the number of awards & make the awards more stringent to enhance the stature of the award, widen nomination pool etc. The details of the scheme are given below:
1. Name of the scheme: National Metallurgist Award.
2. Objective: To recognise outstanding contribution of metallurgists working in Iron & Steel sector covering the fields of manufacturing, research, design, education, waste-management, energy conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT.
3. Mode of Nominations: Nominations for the award shall be invited online on the Ministry of Steel’s Portal or the centralised portal being developed by MHA. Nominations will be through companies/ organisations or from the public through self-nomination.
4. Date of National Metallurgist Award: 3rd February every year. (It was on 3rd Feb 1959 when the then President Dr Rajendra Parasad commissioned the first
Blast Furnace of the country after independence, at Rourkela).
1. Number of Awards & Awards Money:
S. No.
Name of Award
No. of Awards
Awards Money
1
Lifetime Achievement Award
1
Nil
2
National Metallurgist Award
1
Nil
3
Young Metallurgist (Environment Science)
1
100000
4
Young Metallurgist (Metal Science)
1
100000
5
Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
1
100000
Total
5
300000
1. Eligibility Conditions:
Sl. No
Award category
Min.
No of Years of Exp.
Age Limit (in years)
Qualifications Criteria
1
Lifetime
20
Minimum: 50
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
2
National
Metallurgist
15
Minimum: 40
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
3
Young
Metallurgist
(Environment
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
4
Young
Metallurgist
(Metal
Science)
05
Maximum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
5
Award for
R&D in Iron &
Steel Sector
10
Minimum: 35
Minimum: Bachelor’s degree in
Metallurgical Engineering/
Materials Science or
Equivalent
1. Assessment Criteria & Weightage: Awards shall be considered only on a minimum score of 75 out of 100. There should also be minimum 5 applications for each category for the consideration of the awards:
S.No
Details
Weightage
Criteria 1
Work-related achievements/ accomplishments
Performance, outcome and impact in the specified line of business.
30%
Criteria 2
Service to the profession
Public education and creating awareness of the role of metallurgy in India; active participation in various Industry,
Academic & Research domains.
30%
Criteria 3
Service to society
and the community beyond the
nominee’s regular employment
Apart from technical competence, Community Services & Volunteer work carried out for redressal of socially oriented problems with the aim of alleviating the conditions of people & community in general.
10%
Criteria 4
Technical
Publications/
Patents/
Copyrights
Indicates the peer recognitions of the work carried out and published/ utilised for industrial applications. The significance and quality of such articles/ patents would be an added merit.
30%
1. Selection Methodology: The evaluation shall be done based on two tier mechanisms comprising the Screening Committee and Selection Committee.
The Screening Committee shall scrutinise the applications & supporting documents and accept or reject applications based on the eligibility conditions and submit consolidated reports of applications for the Selection Committee.
The Selection Committee after scrutinising the documents will assign the marks as per the set criteria and recommend the list of awardees.
1. Composition of the Committees: The members of the Screening/ Selection Committees shall comprise only such individuals whose antecedents are known, and enjoy good reputation and there is nothing adverse against them. The members shall not be related to the applicants/ sponsoring organisations directly or indirectly.
Screening Committee: A panel of sectoral experts from industry, research organisations & academic institutions shall be selected as members of the Screening
Committee under the Chairmanship of Additional Industrial Adviser, Ministry of Steel.
Selection Committee: The NMD Awards selection Committee, is chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Steel and other members include Additional Secretary/ Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel; DG Awards, MHA: and sectoral experts from industry, research organisations & academic institutions.
1. Timeline for the Awards:
Activity
Duration in Days
Cumulative days
Notice for Applications
30 days
0
Last date for Applications
30
Assessment of the Applications eligibility start
30 days
31
Assessment of the Applications end
60
Evaluation of the Applications start
45 days
61
Evaluation of the Applications end
105
Approval of the Awardees
30 days
106
135
Awards Presentation
45 days
136
180
Total Time