Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Announces Winners Of ‘Water Heroes: Share Your Stories Contest’ For The Month Of August 2022
Six Winners To Get A Cash Prize Of Rs. 10,000/- And A Certificate For Supporting Country-Wide Efforts On Water Conservation & Sustainable Development Of Water Resources
12 SEP 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and will end on 30.11.2022 on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
For the month of August 2022, there are six winners, they will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate, details given as below:
1. Divyansh Tondon:
He is from Meerut, associated with the campaign named “Paani Panchayat” under which they go to various villages, streets, towns, schools, localities and making public aware. He is vice president (Meerut Cantt.) Saarthi Social welfare society.
1. Vinay Vishwanath Gawas
He is a Project Director from Goa, campaigning about Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting and borewell recharge in Kelawade village, Keri sattari, Goa. The project is said to be built in collaboration with TERI.
1. Amit
He is a Gram Pradhan in Malakpura, Jalon, UP and was a Journalist in Delhi. He has done various activities for development such as providing healthy foods in the primary school of the village, working in plantation work, environment protection and Water purification through sedimentation activities.
1. Babita Rajpoot Ghuwara
She is from Chattarpur, Madhya Pradesh. She is involved in the construction of four check dams and two outlets and made bori bandahan.
1. Anurag Patel
Anurag Patel, District Magistrate, Banda in a considerable effort to conserve water ran two significant campaigns- ‘Jal Sanchay, Jeevan Sanchay’ and ‘Jal Kumbhi Hatao-Talab Bachao Abhiyan’. He took the initiative to remove water hyacinth from 126 ponds. He also took efforts to rejuvenate the Chandrawal River by digging up extra miles for renovation purpose. 664 ponds in Mirzapur and 101 in Janpad Farrukhabad was revived under his efforts.
1. Snehlata Sharma
Snehlata Sharma from Shivpuri District Block Badarwas, Piparodha Village has been doing a considerable and praiseworthy job in field of water conservation and management from the past 1 year. For creating awareness around the village about water and its conservation, she brought women in the forefront. She also generated awareness about the crops that uses less water in the field.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયે ઓગસ્ટ 2022ના મહિના માટે ‘વોટર હીરોઝ: શેર યોર સ્ટોરીઝ કોન્ટેસ્ટ’ના વિજેતાઓની જાહેરાત કરી
છ વિજેતાઓને રોકડ પુરસ્કાર રૂ. 10,000/- અને જળ સંરક્ષણ અને જળ સંસાધનોના ટકાઉ વિકાસ અંગેના દેશ-વ્યાપી પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપવા માટેનું પ્રમાણપત્ર
12 SEP 2022 10:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા કાયાકલ્પ વિભાગે 'વોટર હીરોઝ: શેર યોર સ્ટોરીઝ' હરીફાઈ શરૂ કરી છે. 3જી આવૃત્તિ 01.12.2021ના ​​રોજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને MyGov પોર્ટલ પર 30.11.2022ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થશે. 1લી આવૃત્તિ 01.09.2019 થી 30.08.2020 સુધી લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી. 2જી આવૃત્તિ 19.09.2020 થી 31.08.2021 સુધી લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
હરીફાઈનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પાણીના મૂલ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, સામાન્ય રીતે, અને જળ સંરક્ષણ અને જળ સંસાધનોના ટકાઉ વિકાસ અંગેના દેશવ્યાપી પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપવાનો છે. માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્રભાઈ મોદીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ મોટી વસતીએ દેશમાં જળ સંરક્ષણનું કારણ અપનાવવા પ્રેરિત થવું જોઈએ. હરીફાઈનો હેતુ પાણીના નાયકોના જ્ઞાનમાં વધારો કરીને અને અનુભવો શેર કરીને જળ સંરક્ષણ માટે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે; અને જળ સંરક્ષણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રત્યે અભિગમ કેળવવો જેથી કરીને તમામ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે વર્તણૂકમાં પરિવર્તન લાવી શકાય.
ઓગસ્ટ 2022 મહિના માટે, છ વિજેતાઓ છે, તેઓને રૂ. 10,000/- નું રોકડ ઇનામ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર મળશે. વિગતો નીચે આપેલી છે:
દિવ્યાંશ ટંડન:
તે મેરઠના છે, "પાની પંચાયત" નામના અભિયાન સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે, જેના હેઠળ તેઓ વિવિધ ગામો, શેરીઓ, નગરો, શાળાઓ, વિસ્તારોમાં જઈને લોકોને જાગૃત કરે છે. તેઓ સાર્થી સોશિયલ વેલ્ફેર સોસાયટીના ઉપપ્રમુખ (મેરઠ કેન્ટ.) છે.
વિનય વિશ્વનાથ ગવાસ
તેઓ ગોવાના પ્રોજેક્ટ ડાયરેક્ટર છે, કેલાવડે ગામ, કેરી સટ્ટારી, ગોવામાં રૂફટોપ રેઈન વોટર હાર્વેસ્ટિંગ અને બોરવેલ રિચાર્જ વિશે અભિયાન ચલાવે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ TERIના સહયોગથી બનાવવામાં આવ્યો હોવાનું કહેવાય છે.
અમિત
તે મલકપુરા, જાલોન, યુપીમાં ગ્રામ પ્રધાન છે અને દિલ્હીમાં પત્રકાર હતા. તેમણે વિકાસ માટે વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કરી છે જેમ કે ગામની પ્રાથમિક શાળામાં આરોગ્યપ્રદ ખોરાક પૂરો પાડવો, વૃક્ષારોપણના કામમાં કામ કરવું, પર્યાવરણની જાળવણી અને કાંપની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા પાણી શુદ્ધિકરણ.
બબીતા ​​રાજપૂત ઘુવારા
તે મધ્યપ્રદેશના છત્તરપુરની રહેવાસી છે. તેણી ચાર ચેકડેમ અને બે આઉટલેટના નિર્માણમાં સામેલ છે અને બોરી બંધ બનાવ્યોંછે.
અનુરાગ પટેલ
અનુરાગ પટેલ, જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ, બાંદાએ પાણી બચાવવાના નોંધપાત્ર પ્રયાસમાં બે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અભિયાનો ચલાવ્યા- 'જલ સંચય, જીવન સંચય' અને 'જલ કુંભી હટાઓ-તાલબ બચાવો અભિયાન'. તેમણે 126 તળાવોમાંથી પાણીની હાયસિન્થ દૂર કરવાની પહેલ કરી. તેમણે નવીનીકરણ હેતુ માટે વધારાના માઈલ ખોદીને ચંદ્રાવલ નદીને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો પણ કર્યા. તેમના પ્રયાસો હેઠળ મિર્ઝાપુરમાં 664 અને જનપદ ફરુખાબાદમાં 101 તળાવો પુનઃજીવિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સ્નેહલતા શર્મા
શિવપુરી જિલ્લા બ્લોક બદરવાસ, પિપરોધા ગામની સ્નેહલતા શર્મા છેલ્લા 1 વર્ષથી જળ સંરક્ષણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન ક્ષેત્રે નોંધપાત્ર અને પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કરી રહી છે. પાણી અને તેના સંરક્ષણ વિશે ગામની આસપાસ જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે, તેણી મહિલાઓને મોખરે લાવી. તેણીએ ખેતરમાં ઓછા પાણીનો ઉપયોગ કરતા પાકો વિશે પણ જાગૃતિ પેદા કરી.