Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Announces Winners Of ‘Water Heroes: Share Your Stories Contest’ For The Month Of August 2022
Six Winners To Get A Cash Prize Of Rs. 10,000/- And A Certificate For Supporting Country-Wide Efforts On Water Conservation & Sustainable Development Of Water Resources
12 SEP 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and will end on 30.11.2022 on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
For the month of August 2022, there are six winners, they will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate, details given as below:
1. Divyansh Tondon:
He is from Meerut, associated with the campaign named “Paani Panchayat” under which they go to various villages, streets, towns, schools, localities and making public aware. He is vice president (Meerut Cantt.) Saarthi Social welfare society.
1. Vinay Vishwanath Gawas
He is a Project Director from Goa, campaigning about Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting and borewell recharge in Kelawade village, Keri sattari, Goa. The project is said to be built in collaboration with TERI.
1. Amit
He is a Gram Pradhan in Malakpura, Jalon, UP and was a Journalist in Delhi. He has done various activities for development such as providing healthy foods in the primary school of the village, working in plantation work, environment protection and Water purification through sedimentation activities.
1. Babita Rajpoot Ghuwara
She is from Chattarpur, Madhya Pradesh. She is involved in the construction of four check dams and two outlets and made bori bandahan.
1. Anurag Patel
Anurag Patel, District Magistrate, Banda in a considerable effort to conserve water ran two significant campaigns- ‘Jal Sanchay, Jeevan Sanchay’ and ‘Jal Kumbhi Hatao-Talab Bachao Abhiyan’. He took the initiative to remove water hyacinth from 126 ponds. He also took efforts to rejuvenate the Chandrawal River by digging up extra miles for renovation purpose. 664 ponds in Mirzapur and 101 in Janpad Farrukhabad was revived under his efforts.
1. Snehlata Sharma
Snehlata Sharma from Shivpuri District Block Badarwas, Piparodha Village has been doing a considerable and praiseworthy job in field of water conservation and management from the past 1 year. For creating awareness around the village about water and its conservation, she brought women in the forefront. She also generated awareness about the crops that uses less water in the field.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अगस्त 2022 के लिये ‘वॉटर हीरोज़ः शेयर यूअर स्टोरीज़ कंटेस्ट’ विजेताओं के नाम घोषित किये
जल संरक्षण और जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास सम्बंधी देशव्यापी प्रयासों के समर्थन के लिये छह विजेताओं को 10,000 रुपये नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
12 SEP 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने वॉटर हीरोज़ः शेयर यूअर स्टोरीज़ कंटेस्ट (जल नायकः सफलता की अपनी कहानी साझा करें) प्रतियोगिता का आरंभ किया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि तीसरी प्रतियोगिता को माय-गव पोर्टल पर एक दिसंबर, 2021 को शुरू किया गया था, जिसका समापन 30 नवंबर, 2022 को होगा। इसके पूर्व दूसरी प्रतियोगिता 19 सितंबर, 2020 से शुरू होकर 31 अगस्त, 2021 को समाप्त हो गई थी।
प्रतियोगिता का लक्ष्य आमतौर पर जल के मूल्य को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा जल संरक्षण और जल स्रोतों के सतत विकास के लिये किये जाने वाले देशव्यापी प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुपालन में आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को देश में जल संरक्षण की महत्ता समझने के लिये प्रेरित करना होगा। प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य है जल नायकों के अनुभवों को साझा करके और जल सम्बंधी ज्ञान को बढ़ाकर जल संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना। इसके अलावा जल संरक्षण और उसके प्रबंधन के लिये सभी हितधारकों में ऐसी समझ बनानी है कि उनकी आदतों में बदलाव आये और वे पानी को बचाने के लिये जागरूक हो जायें।
माह अगस्त 2022 के लिये छह विजेता चुने गये हैं। इन्हें 10 हजार रुपये नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाणपत्र दिया जायेगा। विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
1. दिव्यांश टंडनः
आप मेरठ के हैं और पानी पंचायत नामक अभियान से जुड़े हैं, जिसके तहत आप सभी विभिन्न गांवों, सड़कों, कस्बों, स्कूलों, मुहल्लों में जाकर लोगों को जागरूक करते हैं। श्री टंडन (मेरठ छावनी) सारथी सामाजिक कल्याण सोसयटी के उपाध्यक्ष हैं।
1. विनय विश्वनाथ गावस
श्री गावस गोवा के परियोजना निदेशक हैं और केलावाड़े गांव, केरी सत्तारी, गोआ में घरों की छतों पर वर्षाजल संरक्षण तथा बोरवेल के पानी को बहाल करने के बारे में अभियान चलाते हैं। यह परियोजना टीईआरआई के सहयोग से तैयार की गई बताई जाती है।
1. अमित
आप मलकपुरा, जालौन, उत्तरप्रदेश के ग्राम प्रधान हैं तथा दिल्ली में पत्रकार रह चुके हैं। आपने गांव के प्राथमिक विद्यालय में पोषक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने, पौधारोपण, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और तलछट की सफाई के जरिये जल शोधन जैसी विभिन्न विकास गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लिया है।
1. बबीता राजपूत घुवारा
आपका सम्बंध छतरपुर, मध्यप्रदेश से है। आप चार छोटे बांधों और दो जल निकासियों के निर्माण कार्य से जुड़ी रहीं तथा आपने बोरी बांधों का निर्माण किया।
1. अनुराग पटेल
अनुराग पटेल बांदा के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट हैं। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण के उल्लेखनीय प्रयास किये हैं तथा दो महत्त्वपूर्ण अभियान चलाये हैं – जल संचय, जीवन संचय औरजल कुंभी हटाओ-तालाब बचाओ अभियान। आपने 126 तालाबों से जलकुंभियों को हटाने की पहल की। आपने मरम्मत करने के उद्देश्य से कुछ मीलों तक की अतिरिक्त खुदाई करके चंद्रावल नदी को दोबारा जीवित करने के प्रयासों में हिस्सा लिया। आपके प्रयासों के तहत मिर्जापुर में 664 तालाबों और जनपद फर्रुखाबाद में 101 तालाबों को दोबारा जीवित किया गया।
1. स्नेहलता शर्मा
स्नेहलता शर्मा शिवपुरी जिले के बदरवास ब्लॉक के पिपरोधा गांव की हैं और आप पिछले एक वर्ष से जल संरक्षण तथा जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय व प्रशंसनीय कार्य कर रही हैं। पानी और उसके संरक्षण के लिये आसपास के गांवों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिये आपने महिलाओं को नेतृत्व सौंपा। आपने उन फसलों के बारे में भी जागरूकता पैदा की, जिन्हें खेतों में कम पानी की जरूरत पड़ती है।