Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Announces Winners Of ‘Water Heroes: Share Your Stories Contest’ For The Month Of August 2022
Six Winners To Get A Cash Prize Of Rs. 10,000/- And A Certificate For Supporting Country-Wide Efforts On Water Conservation & Sustainable Development Of Water Resources
12 SEP 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and will end on 30.11.2022 on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
For the month of August 2022, there are six winners, they will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate, details given as below:
1. Divyansh Tondon:
He is from Meerut, associated with the campaign named “Paani Panchayat” under which they go to various villages, streets, towns, schools, localities and making public aware. He is vice president (Meerut Cantt.) Saarthi Social welfare society.
1. Vinay Vishwanath Gawas
He is a Project Director from Goa, campaigning about Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting and borewell recharge in Kelawade village, Keri sattari, Goa. The project is said to be built in collaboration with TERI.
1. Amit
He is a Gram Pradhan in Malakpura, Jalon, UP and was a Journalist in Delhi. He has done various activities for development such as providing healthy foods in the primary school of the village, working in plantation work, environment protection and Water purification through sedimentation activities.
1. Babita Rajpoot Ghuwara
She is from Chattarpur, Madhya Pradesh. She is involved in the construction of four check dams and two outlets and made bori bandahan.
1. Anurag Patel
Anurag Patel, District Magistrate, Banda in a considerable effort to conserve water ran two significant campaigns- ‘Jal Sanchay, Jeevan Sanchay’ and ‘Jal Kumbhi Hatao-Talab Bachao Abhiyan’. He took the initiative to remove water hyacinth from 126 ponds. He also took efforts to rejuvenate the Chandrawal River by digging up extra miles for renovation purpose. 664 ponds in Mirzapur and 101 in Janpad Farrukhabad was revived under his efforts.
1. Snehlata Sharma
Snehlata Sharma from Shivpuri District Block Badarwas, Piparodha Village has been doing a considerable and praiseworthy job in field of water conservation and management from the past 1 year. For creating awareness around the village about water and its conservation, she brought women in the forefront. She also generated awareness about the crops that uses less water in the field.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2022 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்கான ‘தண்ணீர் நாயகர்கள்: உங்களின் தனித்திறன்களை பகிருங்கள்’ போட்டியின் வெற்றியாளர்களை ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
12 SEP 2022 10:15AM by PIB Chennai
தண்ணீர் நாயகர்கள்: உங்களின் தனித்திறன்களை பகிருங்கள்போட்டியை நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறையின் ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மைகவ் இணைய பக்கத்தில் 01.12.2021 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட 3-வது போட்டி 30.11.2022 அன்று முடிவடையும்.
இந்த போட்டியின் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்கான வெற்றியாளர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 10000 ரொக்கப்பரிசும், சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்படும். இவர்கள் பற்றிய விவரம் வருமாறு:
1. திவ்யன்ஷ் டாண்டன்
மீரட்டைச்சேர்ந்த இவர் “பாணி பஞ்சாயத்” எனும் தண்ணீருக்கான இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்து பல்வேறு கிராமங்கள், வீதிகள், பள்ளிகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு சென்று தண்ணீரின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
1. வினய் விஸ்வநாத் கவாஸ்
கோவாவைச் சேர்ந்த திட்ட இயக்குனரான இவர், கேலாவாடே கிராமத்தில் வீட்டு மாடியில் மழை நீர் சேகரிப்பு ஆழ்துளை கிணற்றில் நீராதாரம் உருவாக்குதல் ஆகிய பணிகளை செய்தவர்.
1. அமித்
உத்திரபிரதேசத்தில் மாலக்பூரா கிராம தலைவரான இவர், தில்லியில் செய்தியாளராக இருந்தார். இந்த கிராமத்தின் தொடக்கப்பள்ளியில் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு வழங்குதல், தோட்டப்பணி செய்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை செய்து வருகிறார்.
1. பபிதா ராஜ்புத் குவாரா
மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் சத்தார்பூரைச் சேர்ந்தவர். 4 தடுப்பணைகள் கட்டுதல், 2 வடிகால்கள் அமைத்தல் ஆகிய பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டவர்.
1. அனுராக் படேல்
பண்டா மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரான இவர், நீர்நிலைகளை பாதுகாக்கும் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுபவர். சந்திரவால் நதியை புனரமைக்கும் முயற்சியாக சில மைல் தூரத்திற்கு கூடுதலாக, நீளத்தை அதிகரித்தவர். இவரது முயற்சியால், மீர்சாபூரில் 664 குளங்கள் பரூக்காபாதில் 101 குளங்களும் புனரமைக்கப்பட்டன.
1. சினேகலதா சர்மா
மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் சிவ்புரி மாவட்டத்தின் பிப்பாரோதா கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இவர், கடந்த ஓராண்டு காலமாக தண்ணீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் மெச்ச தகுந்த பணியை செய்து வருகிறார். இந்த பணியில் பெரும்பாலும் பெண்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துகிறார். குறைந்த அளவு தண்ணீரை பயன்படுத்தும் பயிர் வகைகள் பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறார்.