Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Partnership between India and Indian diaspora all over the world to truly help us fast-track India’s journey to being a developed nation: Shri Piyush Goyal
SETU launched in Palo Alto to help mentor and support start-ups in tier 2 and 3 cities and remote areas: Shri Piyush Goyal
Synergy between investment and trade promotion bodies to make significant difference in India’s outreach: Shri Piyush Goyal
11 SEP 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the partnership between India and Indian diaspora all over the world will truly help us fast-track India’s journey to being a developed nation. He was interacting with media in Los Angeles today, the last day of his visit to the US.
Speaking of the interactions he had in the US with business persons and investors from the Indian community, the Minister said that they had shared their experiences and given a lot of suggestions which served as food for thought. Shri Goyal expressed confidence that they would be stakeholders in India’s growth story with a sense of duty in giving back to their motherland. Members of the diaspora are generally very successful in their chosen profession. Each one of them have made a mark in the society and economy of the United States, he said.
Responding to a query, the Minister said that there were a number of suggestions relating to some role that the government could play in connecting ideas and entrepreneurs from US to stakeholders in India. The Minister explained that India already had two initiatives, Invest India which handholds investors from around the world and a very vibrant Start Up India team which supports start-ups in India, helping them connect with investors in India and abroad and setting up incubators, accelerators, training and skilling facilities.
Referring to the proposed restructuring of the Department of Commerce, Shri Goyal said that the setting up of a trade promotion body akin to Invest India with some flavours of independence and autonomy was being mulled over. It would serve as a facilitation unit which would promote trade from India, he said and added that together, these investment promotion and trade facilitation bodies would make a significant difference in the outreach India has been trying to do.
Pointing out that the start-up initiative he had launched in Palo Alto—SETU held tremendous potential, the Minister expressed confidence that once the idea gathered steam across sectors, it will definitely help us mentor and support start-ups even in tier 2 and 3 cities and remote areas. We have many young people with bright ideas on ways to make life easier for common man. I am sure this SETU will help them by connecting entrepreneurs and ideas with investors, he said.
Earlier in the day, he has visited Shree Swaminarayan temple in Los Angeles and interacted with the business community of southern California.
The Minister concluded his US visit with a meeting with Venture Capitalists and representatives of Singularity University in San Francisco.
“Highlighted how digitisation is powering India’s growth. Pitched for India story & invited them to become partners in this transformative journey”, he tweeted.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படும் போது விரைவில் நம் நாடு வளர்ந்த நாடாகும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
11 SEP 2022 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்களும் இணைந்து செயல்படும் போது விரைவில் நம் நாடு வளர்ந்த நாடாகும் என்று மத்திய தொழில்துறை, வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். மத்திய அமைச்சரின் அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் இறுதி நாளன்று அவர் செய்தியாளர்களைச் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் அமெரிக்காவில் தான் நடத்திய உரையாடல்களைப் பற்றி பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், அவர்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டது பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது என்றார். செய்தியாளரின் கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர்கள் பங்கு பெருமளவு இருக்கும் என்றும், அவர்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் தங்களது தாய் நாட்டிற்கு நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டதை உணரும் வகையில் இருக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
“இந்தியா இரண்டு முக்கிய நோக்கங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, உலக நாடுகள் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பது மற்றும் அதற்கு உதவிகரமான ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம்
முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்து கொடுப்பது ஆகும்” என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெளிவு படுத்தினார்.
அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து வரும் யோசனைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைப்பதில் அரசாங்கம் வகிக்கக்கூடிய சில பங்கு தொடர்பான பல பரிந்துரைகள் உள்ளன என்று கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, அவர் லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்ஸில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுவாமி நாராயணண் கோவிலுக்குச் சென்று வழிபட்டார். பின்னர் தெற்கு கலிபோர்னியாவின் வணிகர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858422