Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Partnership between India and Indian diaspora all over the world to truly help us fast-track India’s journey to being a developed nation: Shri Piyush Goyal
SETU launched in Palo Alto to help mentor and support start-ups in tier 2 and 3 cities and remote areas: Shri Piyush Goyal
Synergy between investment and trade promotion bodies to make significant difference in India’s outreach: Shri Piyush Goyal
11 SEP 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the partnership between India and Indian diaspora all over the world will truly help us fast-track India’s journey to being a developed nation. He was interacting with media in Los Angeles today, the last day of his visit to the US.
Speaking of the interactions he had in the US with business persons and investors from the Indian community, the Minister said that they had shared their experiences and given a lot of suggestions which served as food for thought. Shri Goyal expressed confidence that they would be stakeholders in India’s growth story with a sense of duty in giving back to their motherland. Members of the diaspora are generally very successful in their chosen profession. Each one of them have made a mark in the society and economy of the United States, he said.
Responding to a query, the Minister said that there were a number of suggestions relating to some role that the government could play in connecting ideas and entrepreneurs from US to stakeholders in India. The Minister explained that India already had two initiatives, Invest India which handholds investors from around the world and a very vibrant Start Up India team which supports start-ups in India, helping them connect with investors in India and abroad and setting up incubators, accelerators, training and skilling facilities.
Referring to the proposed restructuring of the Department of Commerce, Shri Goyal said that the setting up of a trade promotion body akin to Invest India with some flavours of independence and autonomy was being mulled over. It would serve as a facilitation unit which would promote trade from India, he said and added that together, these investment promotion and trade facilitation bodies would make a significant difference in the outreach India has been trying to do.
Pointing out that the start-up initiative he had launched in Palo Alto—SETU held tremendous potential, the Minister expressed confidence that once the idea gathered steam across sectors, it will definitely help us mentor and support start-ups even in tier 2 and 3 cities and remote areas. We have many young people with bright ideas on ways to make life easier for common man. I am sure this SETU will help them by connecting entrepreneurs and ideas with investors, he said.
Earlier in the day, he has visited Shree Swaminarayan temple in Los Angeles and interacted with the business community of southern California.
The Minister concluded his US visit with a meeting with Venture Capitalists and representatives of Singularity University in San Francisco.
“Highlighted how digitisation is powering India’s growth. Pitched for India story & invited them to become partners in this transformative journey”, he tweeted.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और प्रवासी भारतवंशियों (इंडियन डायस्पोरा) के बीच दुनिया भर में साझेदारी वास्तव में हमें एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए भारत की यात्रा का तेजी से पता लगाने में सहायता करती है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
टीयर 2 और 3 शहरों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप्स को संरक्षण और समर्थन देने के लिए पालो ऑल्टो में सेतु प्रारम्भ किया गया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत की पहुंच में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर लाने के लिए निवेश और व्यापार संवर्धन निकायों के बीच तालमेल: श्री पीयूष गोयल
11 SEP 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि दुनिया भर में भारत और प्रवासी भारतीयों (इंडियन डायस्पोरा) के बीच साझेदारी वास्तव में हमें एक विकसित राष्ट्र होने के लिए भारत की यात्रा का तेजी से पता लगाने में सहायता करेगी। श्री गोयल संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन आज लॉस एंजिल्स में मीडिया से बातचीत कर रहे थे।
अमेरिका में भारतीय समुदाय के व्यापारियों और निवेशकों के साथ हुई अपनी बातचीत के बारे में बताते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्होंने अपने अनुभव साझा करने के साथ–साथ बहुत से सुझाव भी दिए हैं जो आगे विचार के लिए खुराक के रूप में काम करते हैं। श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अपनी मातृभूमि का ऋण चुकाने में भारतवंशी कर्तव्य की भावना के साथ भारत की विकास गाथा में हितधारक बनेंगे। भारतवंशी समुदाय (इंडियन डायस्पोरा) के सदस्य आमतौर पर अपने चुने हुए पेशे में बहुत सफल सिद्ध होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनमें से प्रत्येक ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में अपनी स्पष्ट छाप छोड़ी है।
एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कुछ भूमिकाओं से संबंधित कई सुझाव ऐसे थे जो अमेरिका में रह रहे उद्यमियों और उनके विचारों को भारत में हितधारकों से जोड़ने में सरकार की भूमिका से सम्बन्धित हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि विश्व भर से निवेशकों को साधने और संभालने वाली इन्वेस्ट इंडिया एवं एक बहुत ही जीवंत स्टार्ट अप इंडिया टीम ऐसी ही दो पहलें हैं जो भारत में भारत में स्टार्ट-अप्स का समर्थन करने के साथ ही उनके भारत और विदेशों में निवेशकों से जुड़ने में मदद करती है और इनक्यूबेटर, एक्सेलेरेटर, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल सुविधाएं स्थापित करती है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रस्तावित पुनर्गठन का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता और स्वायत्तता के कुछ अनुभवों के साथ इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के समान ही एक व्यापार संवर्धन निकाय की स्थापना पर विचार किया जा रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसी सुविधा इकाई के रूप में काम करेगा जो भारत से व्यापार को बढ़ावा देगा, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक साथ, ये निवेश प्रोत्साहन और व्यापार सुविधा निकाय उस पहुँच (आउटरीच) में एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर लाएंगे, जिसे करने की भारत कोशिश कर रहा है।
यह बताते हुए कि पालो ऑल्टो- सेतु (एसईटीयू) में उन्होंने जो स्टार्ट-अप पहल शुरू की थी उसमें जबरदस्त संभावनाएं हैं, मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यदि एक बार भी यह विचार सभी क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ पाया तब यह निश्चित रूप से टियर 2 और 3 शहरों और दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी स्टार्ट- अप का मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन करने में हमारी मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास आम आदमी के जीवन को आसान बनाने के तरीकों पर उज्ज्वल विचारों वाले कई युवा हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सेतु (एसईटीयू) उद्यमियों और उनके विचारों को निवेशकों से जोड़कर उनकी मदद करेगा।
इससे पहले दिन में, उन्होंने लॉस एंजिल्स में श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर का दौरा किया और दक्षिणी कैलिफोर्निया के व्यापारिक समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की।
अपनी अमेरिकी यात्रा का समापन मंत्री महोदय ने वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट्स और सैन फ्रांसिस्को में सिंगुलैरिटी यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक के आयोजन के साथ किया।
उन्होंने ट्वीट कर कहा कि इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे डिजिटलीकरण भारत के विकास को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है। भारत की गाथा के लिए तैयार और उन्हें इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।