Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new ministry of Cooperation was set up on 06th July 2021 with an objective to provide renewed impetus to the growth of Cooperative Sector and realization of vision from Cooperation to Prosperity
Under the dynamic guidance of the first Cooperation Minister of the country, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is working incessantly for development of cooperative sector, in collaboration with all State Governments and other stakeholders
In this background, a two-day Conference of State Cooperation Ministers was organized by Ministry of Cooperation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 08-09 September, 2022
On day one of the conference yesterday, State Ministers of Cooperation, Lt. Governors of UTs and several senior officials put their thoughts forward on a number of sectors associated with Cooperation
In the two-day conference, Cooperation Ministers from 21 states, Lt. Governors of 2 UTs and several other dignitaries and experts shared their views and suggestions for strengthening the cooperative sector
Deliberations were held on various important themes including - National Cooperation Policy, National Cooperative Database and New Proposed Schemes of Ministry of Cooperation
Government of India will be setting up a multistate export house which will export Khadi products, handicrafts and agriculture products to the world market
In the next 2 months, government will form a multi-state cooperative of seed culture and marketing and certification of organic products, which will directly benefit farmers involved in organic farming
Subjects related to PACS and Model Bye-Laws including PACS Computerization, Action Plan for Revitalization of defunct PACS were also discussed along with issues related to Primary Co-operative Societies regarding prioritizing long term financing, Milk Co-operative Societies and Fish Cooperative Societies etc
The conference concluded with the resolve of all stakeholders to work together for giving impetus to cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi
10 SEP 2022 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new ministry of Cooperation was set up on 06th July 2021 with an objective to provide renewed impetus to the growth of Cooperative Sector and realization of vision from Cooperation to Prosperity. Under the dynamic guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is working incessantly for development of cooperative sector, in collaboration with all State Governments and other stakeholders.
In this background, a two-day Conference of State Cooperation Ministers was organized by Ministry of Cooperation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 08-09 September, 2022. On the opening day, the conference began with welcome speech of Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B. L. Verma and inaugural address by the Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah.
On day one of the conference yesterday, State Ministers of Cooperation, Lt. Governors of UTs and several senior officials put their thoughts forward on a number of sectors associated with Cooperation.
In the two-day conference, Cooperation Ministers from 21 states and Lt. Governors of 2 UTs, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary (M/o Cooperation, Government of India), Shri Vijay Kumar, Additional Secretary and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Chief and Addl. Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretariesand the Registrar of Cooperative Societiesof the States/UTsshared their views and suggestions for strengthening the cooperative sector. All States/UTs made presentation and shared their best practices amongst themselves.
Deliberations were held on various important themes including - National Cooperation Policy, National Cooperative Database, New Proposed Schemes of Ministry of Cooperation viz. PACS in every Panchayat, Export of Agro-based and other products, promotion and marketing of Organic Products, expansion of Co-operatives to New Areas. Further, Subjects related to PACS and Model Bye-Laws including PACS Computerization, Action Plan for Revitalization of defunct PACS, Model Bye-Laws of PACS were also discussed along with issues related to Primary Co-operative Societies regarding prioritizing long term financing, Milk Co-operative Societies and Fish Cooperative Societies etc.
NCDC being a leader in cooperative financing informed about the prospects and avenues of lending to the Cooperative sector, with facilitation through its Regional Directorates across States.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, (Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India) highlighted the strength of Cooperative movement in the Country and requested States to adopt the state of art Software alongwith up-to-date hardware under the Project onComputerization of PACS, as approved by the Government of India. Further, to give boost to the export of Cooperatives, the Ministry is facilitating registration of a National LevelCooperative Export House under MSCS Act 2002, that will work in close coordination with Union Ministry of External Affairs and Union Ministry of Commerce to harness the export potential of nearly 30 Crore people associated with the Cooperative movement. The Secretary (Cooperation) also briefed about the Multi-State Cooperative Society being registered for production, procurement, branding and marketing Organic products and Quality Seeds. He further conveyed that Ministry of Cooperation has been taking action to ensure that cooperatives are treated at par with the other economic forms.
The conference concluded with the resolve of all stakeholders to work together for giving impetus to cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi.

सहकार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सहकार हे नवे मंत्रालय 6 जुलै 2021 रोजी स्थापन करण्यात आले असून त्याचा उद्देष्य सहकार क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला नव्याने गती देण्याचा आणि सहकारातून समृद्धीचा दृष्टीकोन वास्तवात साकारण्याचा होता
देशाचे पहिले सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या चैतन्यदायी मार्गदर्शनाखाली, सहकार मंत्रालय सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने सहकार क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे
या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सहकार मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवन येथे 8 आणि 9 सप्टेंबर 2022 असे दोन दिवस राज्यांच्या सहकारमंत्र्यांची परिषद आयोजित केली
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी परवा, राज्यांचे सहकारमंत्री तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांनी आणि इतरही अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकार्यांनी सहकाराशी संलग्न विविध क्षेत्रांवर आपापले विचार मांडले
दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत, 21 राज्यांचे सहकार मंत्री आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नायब राज्यपाल तसेच इतर अनेक मान्यवर आणि तज्ञांनी आपले दृष्टीकोन सामायिक केले आणि सहकार क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी सूचनाही केल्या
राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस आणि सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या नवीन प्रस्तावित योजनांशी संबंधित अनेक महत्वाच्या कल्पनांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली
भारत सरकार एक बहुराज्यीय निर्यात केंद्र स्थापन करणार असून त्याद्वारे खादी उत्पादने, हस्तकला आणि कृषी उत्पादनांची जागतिक बाजारपेठेत निर्यात केली जाईल
येत्या 2 महिन्यात, सरकार सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांचे बीज, विपणन आणि प्रमाणीकरण याबाबत मल्टीस्टेट सहकार संस्था स्थापन करणार असून त्याचा थेट लाभ सेंद्रीय शेतीत असलेल्या शेतकर्यांना होणार आहे
प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या संदर्भातील, दुग्धोत्पादन सहकारी संस्था आणि मत्स्य व्यवसाय सहकारी संस्था यांच्या संदर्भात प्राधान्याने दीर्घकालीन वित्तपुरवठा करण्यसह पीएसीएसशी संबंधित विषय आणि पीएसीएसचे संगणकीकरणासह आदर्श पोटकायदे, बंद पडलेल्या पीएसीएसच्या पुनरूज्जीवनासाठी कृती योजना आदी मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
देशात सहकारातून समृद्धी हा मूलमंत्र साकारण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी सहकार तत्वावर आधारित आर्थिक मॉडेलला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या निर्धार करून परिषदेची सांगता झाली
10 SEP 2022 8:55AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सहकार क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला नव्याने गती देण्याचा आणि सहकारातून समृद्धीचा दृष्टीकोन वास्तवात साकारण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सहकार हे नवे मंत्रालय 6 जुलै 2021 रोजी स्थापन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या चैतन्यदायी मार्गदर्शनाखाली, सहकार मंत्रालय सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने सहकार क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सहकार मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवन येथे 8 आणि 9 सप्टेंबर 2022 असे दोन दिवस राज्यांच्या सहकारमंत्र्यांची परिषद आयोजित केली गेली. पहिल्या दिवशी, केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री बी एल वर्मा यांच्या स्वागताच्या भाषणाने आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या उद्घाटकीय भाषणाने परिषदेला सुरूवात झाली.
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी म्हणजे परवा, राज्यांचे सहकारमंत्री तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांनी आणि इतरही अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकार्यांनी सहकाराशी संलग्न विविध विषयांवर आपापले विचार मांडले.
दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत, 21 राज्यांचे सहकारमंत्री आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नायब राज्यपाल तसेच भारत सरकारच्या सहकार खात्याचे सचिव ग्यानेश कुमार आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सहकारी संस्थांचे केंद्रीय केंद्रीय निबंधक विजय कुमार तसेच मुख्य सचिव आणि सहकारीस संस्थांचे केंद्रीय निबंधक, मुख्य आणि अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि सहकारी संस्थांचे निबंधक यांनी आपले विचार मांडले आणि सहकारी क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यावर सूचनाही केल्या. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश या परिषदेस सहभागी होते आणि त्यांनी आपल्याकडील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतीही सामायिक केल्या.
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी धोरण, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस, सहकार मंत्रालयाने सुचवलेल्या नवीन योजना उदाहरणार्थ प्रत्येक पंचायतीत प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था, कृषी आधारित आणि अन्य उत्पादनांची निर्यात, सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांना चालना देणे आणि त्यांचे विपणन, सहकारी संस्थांचा नव्या क्षेत्रांत विस्तार या विविध महत्वपूर्ण कल्पनांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. यापुढे, प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था आणि त्यांचे संगणकीकरण, बंद पडलेल्या पतसंस्थांच्या पुनरूज्जीवनासाठी कृती योजना यांचा समावेश असलेल्या आदर्श पोटकायद्यांवरही प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्था, दुग्धोत्पादन सहकारी संस्था आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्थांना दीर्घकालीन वित्तपुरवठा प्राधान्याने करणे या मुद्यांसह चर्चा करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय सहकार विकास महामंडळ या सहकारी वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी आघाडीच्या संस्थेने राज्यांच्या संचालनालयाच्या माध्यमातून सहकार क्षेत्राला कर्ज दिल्यास त्यांचे उज्वल भवितव्य आणि संभाव्य क्षेत्रे यावर माहिती दिली.
सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव ग्यानेशकुमार यांनी देशातील सहकार चळवळीच्या बलस्थानांबाबत प्रकाश टाकला. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या संगणकीकरणाच्या प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून राज्यांना अद्ययावत सॉफ्टवेअर आणि हार्डवेअरचा स्वीकार करण्याची विनंती केली. या प्रकल्पाला भारत सरकारने मंजुरी दिली आहे. यापुढे, सहकार संस्थांकडून होणार्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, मंत्रालय एमएससीएस कायद्यांतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तर सहकारी निर्यात संस्था उभारण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे. केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि वाणिज्य मंत्रालयाच्या निकटच्या सहकार्याने सहकार चळवळीशी निगडीत असलेल्या 30 कोटी लोकांच्या निर्यातक्षमता यातून जुंपली जाणार आहे. सचिवांनी सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांचे विपणन आणि दर्जेदार बियाणे यासोबतच मल्टीस्टेट सहकारी संस्था उत्पादन, अधिग्रहण, ब्रँडिंग आणि विपणन यांसाठीही नोंदणीकृत करण्यात येत असल्याची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, सहकार मंत्रालय इतर आर्थिक मंचांच्या बरोबरीने सहकारी संस्थांना वागणूक देण्यात येईल, यासाठी कृती करत आहे.
सर्व भागधारकांनी सहकार तत्वावर आधारित मॉडेलला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासह देशात सहकारातून समृद्धी हा मूलमंत्र साकार करण्याच्या निर्धारासह परिषदेची सांगता झाली.