Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new ministry of Cooperation was set up on 06th July 2021 with an objective to provide renewed impetus to the growth of Cooperative Sector and realization of vision from Cooperation to Prosperity
Under the dynamic guidance of the first Cooperation Minister of the country, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is working incessantly for development of cooperative sector, in collaboration with all State Governments and other stakeholders
In this background, a two-day Conference of State Cooperation Ministers was organized by Ministry of Cooperation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 08-09 September, 2022
On day one of the conference yesterday, State Ministers of Cooperation, Lt. Governors of UTs and several senior officials put their thoughts forward on a number of sectors associated with Cooperation
In the two-day conference, Cooperation Ministers from 21 states, Lt. Governors of 2 UTs and several other dignitaries and experts shared their views and suggestions for strengthening the cooperative sector
Deliberations were held on various important themes including - National Cooperation Policy, National Cooperative Database and New Proposed Schemes of Ministry of Cooperation
Government of India will be setting up a multistate export house which will export Khadi products, handicrafts and agriculture products to the world market
In the next 2 months, government will form a multi-state cooperative of seed culture and marketing and certification of organic products, which will directly benefit farmers involved in organic farming
Subjects related to PACS and Model Bye-Laws including PACS Computerization, Action Plan for Revitalization of defunct PACS were also discussed along with issues related to Primary Co-operative Societies regarding prioritizing long term financing, Milk Co-operative Societies and Fish Cooperative Societies etc
The conference concluded with the resolve of all stakeholders to work together for giving impetus to cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi
10 SEP 2022 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new ministry of Cooperation was set up on 06th July 2021 with an objective to provide renewed impetus to the growth of Cooperative Sector and realization of vision from Cooperation to Prosperity. Under the dynamic guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is working incessantly for development of cooperative sector, in collaboration with all State Governments and other stakeholders.
In this background, a two-day Conference of State Cooperation Ministers was organized by Ministry of Cooperation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 08-09 September, 2022. On the opening day, the conference began with welcome speech of Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B. L. Verma and inaugural address by the Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah.
On day one of the conference yesterday, State Ministers of Cooperation, Lt. Governors of UTs and several senior officials put their thoughts forward on a number of sectors associated with Cooperation.
In the two-day conference, Cooperation Ministers from 21 states and Lt. Governors of 2 UTs, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary (M/o Cooperation, Government of India), Shri Vijay Kumar, Additional Secretary and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Chief and Addl. Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretariesand the Registrar of Cooperative Societiesof the States/UTsshared their views and suggestions for strengthening the cooperative sector. All States/UTs made presentation and shared their best practices amongst themselves.
Deliberations were held on various important themes including - National Cooperation Policy, National Cooperative Database, New Proposed Schemes of Ministry of Cooperation viz. PACS in every Panchayat, Export of Agro-based and other products, promotion and marketing of Organic Products, expansion of Co-operatives to New Areas. Further, Subjects related to PACS and Model Bye-Laws including PACS Computerization, Action Plan for Revitalization of defunct PACS, Model Bye-Laws of PACS were also discussed along with issues related to Primary Co-operative Societies regarding prioritizing long term financing, Milk Co-operative Societies and Fish Cooperative Societies etc.
NCDC being a leader in cooperative financing informed about the prospects and avenues of lending to the Cooperative sector, with facilitation through its Regional Directorates across States.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, (Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India) highlighted the strength of Cooperative movement in the Country and requested States to adopt the state of art Software alongwith up-to-date hardware under the Project onComputerization of PACS, as approved by the Government of India. Further, to give boost to the export of Cooperatives, the Ministry is facilitating registration of a National LevelCooperative Export House under MSCS Act 2002, that will work in close coordination with Union Ministry of External Affairs and Union Ministry of Commerce to harness the export potential of nearly 30 Crore people associated with the Cooperative movement. The Secretary (Cooperation) also briefed about the Multi-State Cooperative Society being registered for production, procurement, branding and marketing Organic products and Quality Seeds. He further conveyed that Ministry of Cooperation has been taking action to ensure that cooperatives are treated at par with the other economic forms.
The conference concluded with the resolve of all stakeholders to work together for giving impetus to cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 06 जुलाई 2021 को एक नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास को नए सिरे से प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना और सहकार से समृद्धि की दृष्टि को साकार करना है
देश के पहले सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 08-09 सितंबर, 2022 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में राज्य सहकारिता मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
कल सम्मेलन के पहले दिन राज्यों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपालों और कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सहकारिता से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार रखे
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 21 राज्यों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों, 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपालों तथा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विशेषज्ञों ने सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति, राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता डेटाबेस और सहकारिता मंत्रालय की नई प्रस्तावित योजनाओं समेत विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
भारत सरकार एक बहुराज्यीय निर्यात प्रकोष्ठ (एक्सपोर्ट हाउस) की स्थापना करेगी, जो खादी उत्पादों, हस्तशिल्प और कृषि उत्पादों को विश्व बाजार में निर्यात करेगा
अगले 2 महीनों में सरकार बीज संवर्धन और जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन तथा प्रमाणन के लिए एक बहु-राज्य स्तरीय सहकारी समिति बनाएगी, जिसका सीधा लाभ जैविक खेती से जुड़े किसानों को होगा
पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण, निष्क्रिय पैक्स के पुनरोद्धार के लिए कार्य योजना, पैक्स और मॉडल उप-नियमों से संबंधित विषयों के साथ दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण को प्राथमिकता देने के संबंध में प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों से संबंधित मुद्दों, दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों और मछली सहकारी समितियों आदि पर भी भी चर्चा की गई
‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ मंत्र को साकार करने के लिए देश में सहकारी आधारित आर्थिक मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में सभी हितधारकों को साथ मिलकर काम करने के संकल्प के साथ सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ
10 SEP 2022 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 06 जुलाई 2021 को एक नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास को नए सिरे से प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना और सहकार से समृद्धि की दृष्टि को साकार करना है। देश के पहले सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 08-09 सितंबर, 2022 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में राज्य सहकारिता मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। उद्घाटन के दिन, सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ; सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा के स्वागत भाषण और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ हुआ।
कल सम्मेलन के पहले दिन राज्यों के सहकारिता मंत्री, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपाल और कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सहकारिता से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार रखे।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 21 राज्यों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपालों, श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, सचिव (सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार), श्री विजय कुमार, अपर सचिव और सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार, मुख्य और अपर मुख्य सचिवों, प्रधान सचिवों तथा राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार ने सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के विषय पर अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं और अपने सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को आपस में साझा किया।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति, राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता डेटाबेस, सहकारिता मंत्रालय की नई प्रस्तावित योजनाओं जैसे हर पंचायत में पैक्स, कृषि आधारित और अन्य उत्पादों का निर्यात, जैविक उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन और इनका विपणन, नए क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों का विस्तार आदि महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसके अलावा, पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण, निष्क्रिय पैक्स के पुनरोद्धार के लिए कार्य योजना सहित पैक्स और मॉडल उप-नियमों से संबंधित विषयों के साथ दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण को प्राथमिकता देने के संबंध में प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों से संबंधित मुद्दों, दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों और मछली सहकारी समितियों आदि पर भी भी चर्चा की गई।
सहकारी वित्त पोषण में अग्रणी होने के नाते एनसीडीसी ने राज्यों में अपने क्षेत्रीय निदेशालयों के माध्यम से सहकारी क्षेत्र को ऋण देने की संभावनाओं और अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, सचिव, (सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार) ने देश में सहकारी आंदोलन की ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुशंसा की गयी पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के तहत अद्यतन हार्डवेयर के साथ-साथ अत्याधुनिक सॉफ्टवेयर को अपनाएं। इसके अलावा, सहकारिता के जरिये निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय एमएससीएस अधिनियम 2002 के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी निर्यात प्रकोष्ठ के पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, जो विदेश मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, ताकि सहकारिता आंदोलन से जुड़े लगभग 30 करोड़ लोगों की निर्यात क्षमता का लाभ उठाया जा सके। सचिव (सहकारिता) ने जैविक उत्पादों और गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए पंजीकृत होने वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है कि सहकारी समितियों को अन्य आर्थिक रूपों के बराबर माना जाए।
सहकार से समृद्धिमंत्र को साकार करने के लिए देश में सहकारी आधारित आर्थिक मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में सभी हितधारकों को साथ मिलकर काम करने के संकल्प के साथ सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ।