Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Joint initiative of Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and FICCI launched to attract PPP Projects in Agriculture
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says empowerment of Agriculture sector is important for the country and society
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his tenure of last eight years, scrapped more than 1,500 redundant laws, thereby making life easy for the common man: Shri Tomar
08 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Family Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Project Management Unit (PMU) on Public-Private Partnership (PPP) in Agriculture in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar emphasized the need to strengthen the Agriculture sector as it will help in strengthening other sectors as well. He further stated that the PPP model can be the ideal model for growth in Agriculture sector and PPP projects must focus on benefitting the farmers through enhancement of their income.
Shri Tomar said that the empowerment of Agriculture sector is very important for the country and society. “If the Government alone continues to do all the work, this is not an ideal situation; better things can be done only with public participation. For the progress of any sector, the Government can deliver better with the cooperation of all,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his tenure of last eight years, has simplified the system by scrapping more than 1,500 redundant laws, thereby making life easy for the common man. “On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and inspired by PM Modi’s ideals, we should think what more can organizations like the FICCI do in the interest of the country? If the thinking and attitude will change, then the change will come about. Everyone's aim is right, but it is necessary for such ideas to be implemented. PPP is the ideal model which benefits everyone, there is progress in the concerned sector and overall development of the country takes place,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the Trade & Industry sector is strong and organized, they have all the means, they can promote the Agriculture sector. On its part, the Government is undertaking continuous steps to strengthen the Agriculture sector through various schemes like the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth Rs. One Lakh Crore, setting up of 10,000 Farmers Producers Organizations (FPO) and Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima scheme. Government is making relentless efforts to create farmers organizations, empower them, provide new techniques, promote remunerative crops and improve the quality of the produce at par with the global standards. “Farmers are encouraged by the Government initiatives and the results are now evident. It is a matter of satisfaction that PM Modi’s commitment to double the income of the farmers has reached out to them and organizations like the FICCI are working hard towards achieving this goal,” he said.
Shri Tomar expressed the hope that everyone will make efforts to achieve growth in the Agriculture sector and make it more beneficial to the farmers. “If Agriculture is strong, then the country can withstand even the adverse circumstances,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (A&FW) Shri Manoj Ahuja stated that the Government should play a catalytic role in facilitating investments in Agriculture sector. Private sector and NGOs should come together and partner with Govt. on projects in Agriculture which will have a multiplier effect.
Shri Shubrakant Panda, Senior Vice President, FICCI expressed confidence that the PMU initiative for PPP in Agriculture launched today will accelerate large scale PPP projects in Agriculture by leveraging the private sector investments and bring convergence of Government schemes and subsidies.
Additional Secretary (A&FW) Shri Abhilaksh Likhi and other senior officers of DA&FW and FICCI were present on the occasion. Representatives from States and Industry joined online.
Agriculture investments and increasing gross capital formation in agriculture are key to modernizing the Agriculture sector. Combining public investments, in the form of various Central Government and State Government initiatives in agriculture along with the Private sector investment, can be a force multiplier for the agriculture sector. The Government is keen to incentivize PPP initiatives in the Agriculture sector to improve yields, reduce losses and enhance farmer incomes. PPP initiatives will crowd in private capital in agriculture, leverage public investment and align the Central and State Governments, the Private sector, and farmers in a shared vision of dynamic and value-added growth in the sector. PPP initiatives will also lead to the convergence of various schemes to benefit farmers and improve their impact.
The primary objective of this PPP initiative is to enhance the income of small farmers by creating additional value, - from provisioning of quality inputs, technology extension to market linkages, and value addition. PPP initiatives are also expected to lead to modernizing agriculture practices, promoting research in climate resilient crops, developing agriculture and rural infrastructure, and increasing agricultural exports. A particular objective is to assist the States to unlock the full potential of their respective agro-climatic regions, and wide variety of agri-produce and help producers to integrate better with domestic and export markets.
Against this backdrop, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and FICCI have announced this joint initiative to develop PPP initiatives in Agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और फिक्की ने कृषि में पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए संयुक्त पहल का शुभारम्भ किया
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा, देश और समाज के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र का सशक्तिकरण अहम है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले आठ साल के अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान 1,500 निरर्थक कानूनों को निरस्त कर दिया, जिससे आम आदमी के लिए जीवन आसान हुआ है : श्री तोमर
08 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पर परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) का शुभारम्भ किया। इस अवसर पर, श्री तोमर ने कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि इससे दूसरे क्षेत्रों को भी मजबूत बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीपीपी मॉडल कृषि क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए आदर्श मॉडल हो सकता है और पीपीपी परियोजनाओं में आय बढ़ाकर किसानों को लाभान्वित करने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश और समाज के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र का सशक्तिकरण खासा अहम है। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि सरकार अकेले ही सभी कार्य करे तो यह कोई आदर्श स्थिति नहीं है; बेहतर काम सिर्फ जन भागीदारी के साथ ही किए जा सकते हैं। किसी भी क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए, सरकार सभी को अच्छा सहयोग दे सकती है।”
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने पिछले आठ वर्षों के कार्यकाल में 1,500 से अधिक निरर्थक कानूनों को समाप्त कर व्यवस्था को सरल बनाया है, जिससे आम आदमी का जीवन आसान हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर और पीएम मोदी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर, हमें इस बात पर विचार करना चाहिए कि फिक्की जैसे संगठन देश के हित में और क्या कर सकते हैं? अगर सोच और नजरिया बदलेगा तो बदलाव आएगा। हर किसी का लक्ष्य सही है, लेकिन ऐसे विचारों को अमल में लाना जरूरी है। पीपीपी एक आदर्श मॉडल है जो सभी को लाभान्वित करता है, संबंधित क्षेत्र में प्रगति होती है और देश का समग्र विकास होता है।”
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि व्यापार और उद्योग क्षेत्र मजबूत और संगठित है, उनके पास हर साधन है, वे कृषि क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन दे सकते हैं। इस दिशा में सरकार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के एग्रीकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड, 10,000 कृषक उत्पाद संगठनों (एफपीओ) और प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाके माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में लगातार कदम उठा रही है। सरकार कृषक संगठन बनाने, उन्हें सशक्त बनाने, नई तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने, लाभकारी फसलों को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप उपज की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार की पहलों के द्वारा किसानों को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है और नतीजे अब आपके सामने हैं। यह संतोष की बात है कि पीएम की किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने की प्रतिबद्धता अब उन तक पहुंच चुकी है और फिक्की जैसे संगठन इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम कर रहे हैं।”
श्री तोमर ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि कृषि क्षेत्र में वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए हर कोई प्रयास करेगा और किसानों के लिए इसे ज्यादा लाभकारी बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि कृषि मजबूत है, तो देश मुश्किल हालात में भी खड़ा रह सकता है।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सचिव (ए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि सरकार को कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने में एक उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। निजी क्षेत्र और गैर सरकारी संगठनों को एक साथ आना चाहिए और कृषि क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं में सरकार के साथ साझेदारी करनी चाहिए, जिससे उनका प्रभाव खासा बढ़ जाएगा।
फिक्की के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री शुभ्रकांत पांडा ने इस बात पर भरोसा जताया कि आज शुरू हुई कृषि में पीपीपी के लिए पीएमयू पहल से निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के दोहन और सरकारी योजनाओं और सब्सिडी के उपयोग से कृषि में बड़े स्तर की पीपीपी परियोजनाओं में तेजी आएगी।
इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव (ए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी और डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू एवं फिक्की के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। साथ ही राज्यों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि भी ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए।
कृषि क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कृषि में निवेश और कृषि में सकल पूंजी निर्माण में बढ़ोतरी अहम है। केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न पहलों के रूप में सार्वजनिक निवेश के संयोजन के कृषि क्षेत्र में गुणक प्रभाव हो सकते हैं। सरकार पैदावार में सुधार, हानि को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में पीपीपी पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उत्सुक है। पीपीपी पहल से कृषि में निजी पूंजी में बढ़ोतरी होगी, सार्वजनिक निवेश का लाभ मिलेगा और इस क्षेत्र में गतिशील और मूल्य वर्धित विकास की साझा दृष्टि के साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र और किसान एक साथ आएंगे। पीपीपी पहल से किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने और उनके प्रभाव में सुधार करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को एक साथ लाया जाएगा।
इस पीपीपी पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य अतिरिक्त मूल्य तैयार करके छोटे किसानों की आय बढ़ाना है, जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज, खाद जैसे इनपुट, बाजार से जोड़ने के लिए तकनीक का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाना और मूल्य वर्धन शामिल है। पीपीपी पहलों से कृषि प्रक्रियाओं के आधुनिकीकरण, जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, कृषि और ग्रामीण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और कृषि निर्यात में वृद्धि की भी उम्मीद है। इसका एक विशेष उद्देश्य राज्यों को उनके संबंधित कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों की पूरी क्षमता और कृषि-उत्पादों की व्यापक विविधता का दोहन करने और उत्पादकों को घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों के साथ बेहतर एकीकृत करने में सहायता करना है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग और फिक्की ने कृषि में पीपीपी पहलों के विकास की इस संयुक्त पहल का ऐलान किया है।