Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to unveil 28ft statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose tomorrow
Statue will be placed under the Canopy near India Gate
07 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, will be unveiled by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th of September 2022 near India Gate in New Delhi. The jet black granite statue, measuring a total of 28 ft. will be placed under the Canopy near India Gate.
The grand statue of Netaji being unveiled has been carved from a monolithic block of granite weighing 280 MT. After 26,000 man hours of intense artistic endeavor, the granite monolith was chiseled to produce a statue weighing 65 MT. The statue is completely hand sculpted using traditional techniques and modern tools. The team of sculptors for executing the statue was led by Shri. Arun Yogiraj.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, is being installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas (January 23) by him to mark the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji.
The 28 feet tall towering statue of Netaji is one of the tallest, realistic, monolithic, handmade sculptures in India. The PM had on 21st January 2022 assured that a grand statue of Netaji made of granite will be installed at India Gate as a symbol of the nation’s indebtedness to him.
A 100 feet long truck with 140 wheels was specially designed for this monolithic granite stone to travel the 1665 kms from Khammam in Telangana to New Delhi.
The Prime Minister’s arrival at the canopy for the unveiling of the statue of Netaji will be heralded with traditional Manipuri Shankh Vadayam and Kerala’s traditional Panch Vadayam and Chanda. The unveiling of the statue of Netaji would be accompanied to the tune of Kadam Kadam Badhaye jaa, the traditional INA song.
To demonstrate the spirit of Ek Bharat – Shrestra Bharat & Unity in Diversity a cultural festival by 500 dancers drawn from all parts of the country, would be showcased on the Kartvya Path. The glimpse of the same would be shown to the Prime Minster on the step Amphitheatre near India Gate by around 30 artists who will perform tribal folk art forms such as Sambalpuri, Panthi, Kalbelia, Kargam and dummy horse with live music by Nashik Dhol Pathik Tasha and Drums. Mangalgaan penned by Padma Bhushan Pt. Shrikrishna Ratanjankarji on the auspicious occasion of 1st Independence Day of India in 1947 is being presented by Pt. SuhasVashi along with a team of singers and musicians. Shri. Ashish Keskar will be the music director for the presentation.
The festival at Kartvya path would commence at 08.45 PM on 8th September, 2022 after the main function and will also continue on 9th, 10, & 11th September, 2022 from 7.00 PM to 9.00 PM.
A special 10 minute Drone Show on Netaji’s life would be projected at India Gate at 08.00 PM on 9th, 10th & 11th September, 2022. Both the cultural festival and the drone show would be open to public with free entry.

কল্চর মন্ত্রালয়
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হয়েং ফিত ২৮ ৱাংবা নেতাজি সুভাস চন্দ্র বোসকী মীতম মাইখুম হাংদোক্কনি
মীতম অদু ইন্দিয়া গেৎ ময়াদা লৈবা কেনোপীগী মখাদা থমগনি
07 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা সেপ্তেম্বর ৮, ২০২২দা নিউ দিল্লিগী ইন্দিয়া গেৎ ময়াদা নেতাজি সুভাস চন্দ্র বোসকী অচৌবা মীতম অমা মাইখুম হাংদোক্কনি। জেৎ ব্লেক গ্রানাইতনা শাবা ফিত ২৮ ৱাংবা মীতম অদু ইন্দিয়া গেৎ ময়াগী কেনোপী মখাদা থমগনি।
মাইখুম হাংদোক্কদৌরিবা নেতাজিগী অচৌবা মীতম অদু মেত্রিক তন ২৮০ লুম্বা গ্রেনাইত মপুম অমদগী হকপনি। পুং ২৬,০০০ চঙনা গ্রেনাইত মপুম অদু হক্তুনা মেত্রিক তন ৬৫ লুম্বা মীতম অমা শাখিবনি। মীতম অদু অরিবা তেক্নিকশিং অমসুং অনৌবা খুৎলায়শিং শীজিন্নদুনা খুৎনা মপুংফানা হকপনি। শ্রী অরুন য়োগিরাজনা লুচিংবা কলাকার কাংবু অমনা মীতম অদু শাখিবনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মাইখুম হাংদোক্কদৌরিবা নেতাজি সুভাস চন্দ্র বোসকী মীতম অদু চহি অসিগী পারাক্রম দিৱাস(জনুৱারি ২৩)দা নেতাজিগী ১২৫শুবা মপোক কুমওন থৌরম পাংথোকপা ওইনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা নেতাজিগী মীতমগী হোলোগ্রাম অমা মাইখুম হাংদোকখিবা মফম অদুদা থমগনি।
ফিত ২৮ ৱাংবা নেতাজিগী মীতম অসি ভারত্তা খুৎনা শাবা খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা, অশেংবগা মান্নবা, নুঙ মপুমদগী শাবা মীতমশিংগী মনুংদা অমনি। লৈবাক অসিনা নেতাজিগী মফমদা তোল্লিবা লমন অদুগী খুদম অমা ওইনা গ্রেনাইতনা শাবা নেতাজিগী অচৌবা মীতম অমা ইন্দিয়া গেৎতা খিনগনি হায়না জনুৱারি ২১, ২০২২দা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা থাজবা পীখিবনি।
কিলোমিতর ১৬৬৫ লাপ্না তেলঙ্গানাদগী নিউ দিল্লি ফাওবা মসিগী গ্রেনাইত নুঙ মপুম অদু পুনবা চাকা ১৪০ পানবা ফিত ১০০ শাংবা ত্রক অমা অখন্ননা শাখি।
নেতাজিগী মীতম মাইখুম হাংদোক্নবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা কেনোপীদা থুংলবদা মনিপুরগী মোইবুং অমসুং কেরলাগী পঞ্চ ভাদয়ম অমসুং চান্দ থৌগল তৌগনি। নেতাজিগী মীতম মাইখুম হাংদোকপা অদুদা আই.এন.এগী ঈশৈ কদম কদম বধায়ে জাগী তুন খোঙগনি।
এক ভারত-শ্রেসত্রা ভারত অমসুং খেন্নবগী কয়াগী মরক্তা অপুনবগী শক্তমগী ৱাখল্লোন অদু উৎনবা লৈবাক অসিগী মফম কয়াদগী লাকপা জগোয়শাবী ৫০০না কলচরেল ফেস্তিবেল অমা কর্তব্য পথতা উৎকনি। হায়রিবা ফেস্তিবেল অদুমক কলাকার ৩০ রোম্না ইন্দিয়া গেৎ ময়াদা স্তেপ এমফিথিয়েতরদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীদা উৎকনি অমসুং মদুদা নাসিক ধোল পাথিক তাসা অমসুং দ্রমশিংনা ঈশৈ খোঙদুনা সম্বালপুরি, পান্থি, কালবেলিয়া, কারগম অমসুং দম্মি হোর্সকী ত্রাইবেল ফোক আর্তশিং উৎকনি। ১৯৪৭দা ভারতকী অহানবা নিংতম্বা নুমিৎ থৌরমদা লান্থোকখিবা পদ্ম ভুষন পন্দিৎ শ্রীকৃষ্ণ রতনজানকারজিনা ইবা মঙ্গালগান অদু পন্দিৎ সুহাসৱাসি অমসুং শৈশকপা কাংবু অমনা লান্থোক্কনি। ঈশৈ অদুগী শৈবানবনা শ্রী অসিস কেসকারনি।
মরুওইবা থৌরম পাংথোক্লবা মতুংদা সেপ্তেম্বর ৮, ২০২২গী নুমিদাংগী পুং ৮.৪৫ তাবদগী কর্তব্য পথতা ফেস্তিবেল অদু হৌদোক্কনি অমসুং সেপ্তেম্বর ৯, ১০ অমসুং ১১, ২০২২দা নুমিদাং পুং ৭তগী পুং ৯ ফাওবা মখা পাংথোক্কনি।
সেপ্তেম্বর ৯, ১০ অমসুং ১১, ২০২২গী নুমিদাং পুং ৮ তাবদা ইন্দিয়া গেৎতা নেতাজিগী পুন্সি ৱারিদা য়ুম্ফম ওইবা অখন্নবা মিনিত ১০গী দ্রোন শো অমা উৎকনি। কলচরগী ফেস্তিবেল অমসুং দ্রোন শো অনিমক মীয়াম্না লেম্না য়েংবা য়াগনি।