Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to unveil 28ft statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose tomorrow
Statue will be placed under the Canopy near India Gate
07 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, will be unveiled by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th of September 2022 near India Gate in New Delhi. The jet black granite statue, measuring a total of 28 ft. will be placed under the Canopy near India Gate.
The grand statue of Netaji being unveiled has been carved from a monolithic block of granite weighing 280 MT. After 26,000 man hours of intense artistic endeavor, the granite monolith was chiseled to produce a statue weighing 65 MT. The statue is completely hand sculpted using traditional techniques and modern tools. The team of sculptors for executing the statue was led by Shri. Arun Yogiraj.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, is being installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas (January 23) by him to mark the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji.
The 28 feet tall towering statue of Netaji is one of the tallest, realistic, monolithic, handmade sculptures in India. The PM had on 21st January 2022 assured that a grand statue of Netaji made of granite will be installed at India Gate as a symbol of the nation’s indebtedness to him.
A 100 feet long truck with 140 wheels was specially designed for this monolithic granite stone to travel the 1665 kms from Khammam in Telangana to New Delhi.
The Prime Minister’s arrival at the canopy for the unveiling of the statue of Netaji will be heralded with traditional Manipuri Shankh Vadayam and Kerala’s traditional Panch Vadayam and Chanda. The unveiling of the statue of Netaji would be accompanied to the tune of Kadam Kadam Badhaye jaa, the traditional INA song.
To demonstrate the spirit of Ek Bharat – Shrestra Bharat & Unity in Diversity a cultural festival by 500 dancers drawn from all parts of the country, would be showcased on the Kartvya Path. The glimpse of the same would be shown to the Prime Minster on the step Amphitheatre near India Gate by around 30 artists who will perform tribal folk art forms such as Sambalpuri, Panthi, Kalbelia, Kargam and dummy horse with live music by Nashik Dhol Pathik Tasha and Drums. Mangalgaan penned by Padma Bhushan Pt. Shrikrishna Ratanjankarji on the auspicious occasion of 1st Independence Day of India in 1947 is being presented by Pt. SuhasVashi along with a team of singers and musicians. Shri. Ashish Keskar will be the music director for the presentation.
The festival at Kartvya path would commence at 08.45 PM on 8th September, 2022 after the main function and will also continue on 9th, 10, & 11th September, 2022 from 7.00 PM to 9.00 PM.
A special 10 minute Drone Show on Netaji’s life would be projected at India Gate at 08.00 PM on 9th, 10th & 11th September, 2022. Both the cultural festival and the drone show would be open to public with free entry.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کل نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 28 فٹ اونچےمجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
مجسمہ انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب چھتر کے نیچے نصب کیا جائے گا
07 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے ایک عظیم الشان مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 8 ستمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب کریں گے۔ جیٹ بلیک گرینائٹ کا کل 28 فٹ بلند مجسمہ، انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب چھتر کے نیچے رکھا جائے گا۔
نیتا جی کے عظیم مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی جا رہی ہے جس کو 280 میٹرک ٹن وزن والے گرینائٹ کے یک سنگی بلاک کو تراش کر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 26,000 افرادی گھنٹوں کی شدید فنکارانہ محنت کے بعد، گرینائٹ مونولتھ کو 65 میٹرک ٹن وزنی مجسمہ تیار کرنے کے لیے تراشا گیا ۔ مجسمہ روایتی تکنیک اور جدید آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مکمل طور پر ہاتھ سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ مجسمہ بنانے کے لیے مجسمہ سازوں کی ٹیم کی قیادت جناب ارون یوگی راج نے کی۔
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے مجسمے کو، جس کی نقاب کشائی وزیر اعظم کریں گے، اسی جگہ پر نصب کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں اس سال کے شروع میں پراکرم دیوس (23 جنوری) کو نیتا جی کے 125ویں نیتا جی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ان کے ہولوگرام مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی تھی۔
نیتا جی کا 28 فٹ اونچا مجسمہ ہندوستان میں سب سے اونچا، حقیقت پسندانہ، یک سنگی، ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مجسموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے 21جنوری 2022 کو یقین دلایا تھا کہ انڈیا گیٹ پر نیتا جی کا گرینائٹ سے بنا ایک عظیم الشان مجسمہ نصب کیا جائے گا جو قوم کی طرف سے ان کا احسان مند ہونے کے اظہار کی علامت ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے کھمم سے نئی دہلی تک 1665 کلومیٹر کا سفر کرنے کے لیے اس یک سنگی گرینائٹ پتھر کے لیے 140 پہیوں والا 100 فٹ لمبا ٹرک خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
نیتا جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کے لیے شامیانے پر وزیر اعظم کی آمد کا آغاز روایتی منی پوری شنکھ وادیم اور کیرالہ کے روایتی پنچ وادیام اور چندا کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ نیتا جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی این اے کے روایتی گیت قدم قدم بڑھائے جا کی دھن بھی ہوگی۔
ایک بھارت - شریسٹرا بھارت اور کثرت میں وحدت کے جذبے کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ملک کے تمام حصوں سے 500 رقاصوں کے ذریعہ ایک ثقافتی میلہ،کرتویہ پتھ پر دکھایا جائے گا۔ اس کی جھلک وزیر اعظم کو انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب سٹیپ ایمفی تھیٹر پر لگ بھگ 30 فنکار دکھائیں گے جو ناسک ڈھول پاتھک تاشا اور ڈرم کی لائیو موسیقی کے ساتھ قبائلی عوامی فن کی شکلیں سنبل پوری، پنتھی، کالبیلیا، کرگم اور ڈمی ہارس پیش کریں گے پدم بھوشن پی ٹی کے ذریعہ1947 میں ہندوستان کے پہلے یوم آزادی کے مبارک موقع پر لکھا گیا منگل گان جناب کرشنا رتنجنکر جی کو پنڈت سوہاس واشی کے ذریعہ گلوکاروں اور موسیقاروں کی ٹیم کے ساتھ پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔جناب آشیش کیسکر پریزنٹیشن کے میوزک ڈائریکٹر ہوں گے۔
کرتویہ پتھ پر میلہ 8 ستمبر 2022 کو شام 8.45 بجے مرکزی تقریب کے بعد شروع ہوگا اور 9، 10 اور 11 ستمبر 2022 کو شام 7.00 بجے سے رات 9.00 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔
نیتا جی کی زندگی پر 10 منٹ کا خصوصی ڈرون شو 9، 10 اور 11 ستمبر 2022 کو رات 08.00 بجے انڈیا گیٹ پر پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ثقافتی میلہ اور ڈرون شو دونوں ہی عوام کے لیے مفت داخلے کے ساتھ کھلے ہوں گے۔