Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to unveil 28ft statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose tomorrow
Statue will be placed under the Canopy near India Gate
07 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, will be unveiled by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th of September 2022 near India Gate in New Delhi. The jet black granite statue, measuring a total of 28 ft. will be placed under the Canopy near India Gate.
The grand statue of Netaji being unveiled has been carved from a monolithic block of granite weighing 280 MT. After 26,000 man hours of intense artistic endeavor, the granite monolith was chiseled to produce a statue weighing 65 MT. The statue is completely hand sculpted using traditional techniques and modern tools. The team of sculptors for executing the statue was led by Shri. Arun Yogiraj.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which will be unveiled by the Prime Minister, is being installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas (January 23) by him to mark the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji.
The 28 feet tall towering statue of Netaji is one of the tallest, realistic, monolithic, handmade sculptures in India. The PM had on 21st January 2022 assured that a grand statue of Netaji made of granite will be installed at India Gate as a symbol of the nation’s indebtedness to him.
A 100 feet long truck with 140 wheels was specially designed for this monolithic granite stone to travel the 1665 kms from Khammam in Telangana to New Delhi.
The Prime Minister’s arrival at the canopy for the unveiling of the statue of Netaji will be heralded with traditional Manipuri Shankh Vadayam and Kerala’s traditional Panch Vadayam and Chanda. The unveiling of the statue of Netaji would be accompanied to the tune of Kadam Kadam Badhaye jaa, the traditional INA song.
To demonstrate the spirit of Ek Bharat – Shrestra Bharat & Unity in Diversity a cultural festival by 500 dancers drawn from all parts of the country, would be showcased on the Kartvya Path. The glimpse of the same would be shown to the Prime Minster on the step Amphitheatre near India Gate by around 30 artists who will perform tribal folk art forms such as Sambalpuri, Panthi, Kalbelia, Kargam and dummy horse with live music by Nashik Dhol Pathik Tasha and Drums. Mangalgaan penned by Padma Bhushan Pt. Shrikrishna Ratanjankarji on the auspicious occasion of 1st Independence Day of India in 1947 is being presented by Pt. SuhasVashi along with a team of singers and musicians. Shri. Ashish Keskar will be the music director for the presentation.
The festival at Kartvya path would commence at 08.45 PM on 8th September, 2022 after the main function and will also continue on 9th, 10, & 11th September, 2022 from 7.00 PM to 9.00 PM.
A special 10 minute Drone Show on Netaji’s life would be projected at India Gate at 08.00 PM on 9th, 10th & 11th September, 2022. Both the cultural festival and the drone show would be open to public with free entry.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 28 फुट ऊंची प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
नेताजी की प्रतिमा को इंडिया गेट के समीप एक छतरी के नीचे स्‍थापित किया जाएगा
07 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 8 सितम्‍बर, 2022 को नई दिल्‍ली में इंडिया गेट के समीप नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की भव्‍य प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे। काले रंग के ग्रेनाइट पत्‍थर से निर्मित 28 फुट ऊंची यह प्रतिमा इंडिया गेट के समीप एक छतरी के नीचे स्‍थापित की जाएगी।
नेताजी की जिस भव्‍य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया जा रहा है, उसे 280 मीट्रिक टन वजन वाले विशाल ग्रेनाइट पत्‍थर पर उकेरा गया है। 26000 घंटे के अथक कलात्‍मक प्रयासों से इस अखंड ग्रेनाइट को तराश कर 65 मिट्रिक टन वजन की इस प्रतिमा को तैयार किया गया है। इस प्रतिमा को पारंपरिक तकनीकों और आधुनिक औजारों का उपयोग करके पूरी तरह हाथों से बनाया गया है। श्री अरुण योगीराज के नेतृत्‍व में मूर्तिकारों के एक दल ने यह प्रतिमा तैयार की है।
प्रधानमंत्री नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जिस प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने वाले हैं, उसे उसी जगह स्‍थापित किया जा रहा है, जहां इस साल के प्रारंभ में पराक्रम दिवस (23 जनवरी) के अवसर पर उन्‍होंने नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया था। इस होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण नेताजी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर किया गया था।
28 फुट ऊंची नेताजी की यह प्रतिमा भारत की विशालतम, सजीव, अखंड पत्‍थर पर, हाथों से निर्मित प्रतिमाओं में से एक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 21 जनवरी, 2022 को आश्‍वासन दिया था कि इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की ग्रेनाइट से बनी एक भव्‍य प्रतिमा स्‍थापित की जाएगी। यह प्रतिमा उनके प्रति राष्‍ट्र के आभार के प्रतीक के तौर पर स्‍थापित की जाएगी।
ग्रेनाइट के इस अखंड पत्‍थर को तेलंगाना के खम्‍मम से 1665 किलोमीटर दूर नई दिल्‍ली तक लाने के लिए 100 फुट लंबा 140 पहियों वाला एक ट्रक विशेष तौर पर तैयार किया गया था।
नेताजी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने के लिए छतरी तक प्रधानमंत्री का आगमन परंपरागत मणिपुरी शंख वाद्यम और केरल के परंपरागत पंच वाद्यम और चंडा के साथ होगा। प्रतिमा का अनावरण आजाद हिंद फौज के पारंपरिक गीत कदम कदम बढ़ाए जा की धनु के साथ होगा।
एक भारत-श्रेष्‍ठ भारत और अनेकता में एकता की भावना को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए देश के कोने-कोने से आए 500 नर्तकों द्वारा कर्तव्‍य पथ पर सांस्‍कृतिक उत्‍सव प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री को इसकी झलक इंडिया गेट के समीप एम्फीथिएटर पर लगभग 30 कलाकारों द्वारा दिखाई जाएगी। ये कलाकार नासिक ढोल पथिक ताशा द्वारा ड्रमों के संगीत की धुनों पर संबलपुरी, पंथी, कालबेलिया, कारगाम और कच्छी घोड़ी जैसे आदिवासी लोक कला रूपों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। 1947 में भारत के प्रथम स्वतंत्रता दिवस के शुभ अवसर पर पद्म भूषण पं. श्रीकृष्ण रतनजानकरजी द्वारा रचित मंगलगान को पं. सुहास वाशी और उनके साथ गायकों और संगीतकारों की एक टीम द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा। इस प्रस्‍तुति के संगीत निर्देशक आशीष केसकर होंगे।
मुख्य समारोह के बाद 8 सितंबर, 2022 को कर्तव्य पथ पर यह उत्‍सव रात 08.45 बजे शुरू होगा तथा 10 और 11 सितंबर, 2022 को शाम 7.00 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक जारी रहेगा।
नेताजी के जीवन पर 10 मिनट का एक विशेष ड्रोन शो 9, 10 और 11 सितंबर, 2022 को रात 08.00 बजे इंडिया गेट पर प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा। सांस्कृतिक उत्सव और ड्रोन शो दोनों में जनता के लिए प्रवेश निशुल्‍क रहेगा।