Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022 vide notification GSR 680(E) dated 02.09.2022. These rules formalize the movement of Non-Transport (Personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under these rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here for the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर व्हीकल नॉन ट्रांसपोर्ट व्हीकल विजिटिंग इंडिया नियम, 2022 की अधिसूचना जारी
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय अधिसूचना जीएसआर 680(ई) दिनांक 02.09.2022 के तहत मोटर व्हीकल नॉन ट्रांसपोर्ट व्हीकल विजिटिंग इंडिया नियम, 2022 जारी किए हैं। ये नियम भारत के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करते या चलते समय अन्य देशों में पंजीकृत गैर-परिवहन (व्यक्तिगत) वाहनों की आवाजाही को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत में अपने प्रवास की अवधि के दौरान इन नियमों के तहत चलने वाले वाहन (वाहनों) के साथ निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज होने चाहिए: -
(i) एक वैध पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र;
(ii) एक वैध ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस या अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्राइविंग परमिट, जो भी लागू हो;
(iii) एक वैध बीमा पॉलिसी;
(iv) एक वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (यदि मूल देश में लागू हो);
यदि ऊपर उल्लिखित दस्तावेज अंग्रेजी के अलावा किसी अन्य भाषा में हैं, तो उस मामले में जारीकर्ता प्राधिकारी द्वारा विधिवत प्रमाणित एक अधिकृत अनुवाद मूल दस्तावेजों के साथ ले जाना होगा।
भारत के अलावा किसी अन्य देश में पंजीकृत मोटर वाहनों को भारतीय क्षेत्र में स्थानीय यात्रियों और सामानों के परिवहन की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
भारत के अलावा किसी अन्य देश में पंजीकृत मोटर वाहनों को भारत के मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करना आवश्यक होगा।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें