Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022 vide notification GSR 680(E) dated 02.09.2022. These rules formalize the movement of Non-Transport (Personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under these rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here for the Gazette Notification

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തുന്ന നോൺ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് മോട്ടോർ വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ചട്ടങ്ങൾ-2022 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തുന്ന നോൺ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് മോട്ടോർ വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ചട്ടങ്ങൾ-2022, 02.09.2022 ലെ GSR 680(E) പ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത-ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ നിയമങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള നോൺ-ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് (വ്യക്തിഗത) വാഹനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തുമ്പോൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രദേശത്തു സഞ്ചരിക്കുമ്പോൾ അവയുടെ നീക്കം അംഗീകൃതമാക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് താമസിക്കുന്ന കാലയളവിൽ ഈ നിയമങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന രേഖകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം, അതായത്:–
(i) ഒരു അംഗീകൃത രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്;
(ii) അംഗീകൃത ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അന്തർദേശീയ ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് പെർമിറ്റ്, ഏതാണോ ബാധകമായത്;
(iii) ഒരു അംഗീകൃത ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പോളിസി;
(iv) അംഗീകൃത മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (ഉത്ഭവ രാജ്യത്ത് ബാധകമാണെങ്കിൽ);
മുകളിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച രേഖകൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷല്ലാത്ത ഭാഷയിലാണെങ്കിൽ, അത്തരം രേഖകൾ നൽകുന്ന അധികാരികൾ യഥാവിധി അംഗീകരിച്ച ഒരു ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് വിവർത്തനവും യഥാർത്ഥ രേഖകൾക്കൊപ്പം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം .
ഇന്ത്യ അല്ലാതെ മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യത്തു രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഒരു മോട്ടോർ വാഹനത്തിനും, ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രദേശത്തു പ്രാദേശിക യാത്രക്കാരെയോ ചരക്കുകളെയോ കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ അനുവാദമില്ല
ഇന്ത്യയിലല്ലാതെ മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും രാജ്യത്ത് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത മോട്ടോർ വാഹനങ്ങൾ, 1988-ലെ മോട്ടോർ വെഹിക്കിൾ നിയമ പ്രകാരം രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
Click here for the Gazette Notification