Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022 vide notification GSR 680(E) dated 02.09.2022. These rules formalize the movement of Non-Transport (Personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under these rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here for the Gazette Notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतात येणाऱ्या खाजगी मोटार वाहन (बिगर मालवाहू वाहने) नियम, 2022 विषयक अधिसूचना जारी
05 SEP 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 02.09.2022 रोजी GSR 680(E) अधिसूचनेद्वारे भारतात येणाऱ्या खाजगी मोटार वाहनांसाठी (नॉन ट्रान्सपोर्ट व्हेईकल्स व्हिजिटिंग इंडिया) नियम 2022 जारी केले आहेत. हे नियम, इतर देशांमध्ये नोंदणीकृत गैर-वाहतूक (वैयक्तिक-बिगर मालवाहू वाहने) वाहनांच्या हालचालींना भारताच्या हद्दीत प्रवेश करताना किंवा चालवताना दिशा निर्देश करतात.
या नियमांनुसार देशातील मुक्कामाच्या कालावधीत चालणाऱ्या वाहनांमध्ये पुढील कागदपत्रे बाळगली पाहिजेत. मुख्यत्वे:-
1. वैध नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र;
2. वैध ड्रायव्हिंग परवाना किंवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रायव्हिंग परमिट, जे लागू असेल ते;
3. वैध विमा पॉलिसी;
4. वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (मूळ देशात लागू असल्यास);
जर वरील कागदपत्रे इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त इतर भाषेत असतील तर, त्यांचे जारी करणार्‍या अधिकार्‍याद्वारे प्रमाणित केलेले अधिकृत इंग्रजी भाषांतर, मूळ कागदपत्रांसह सोबत बाळगणे गरजेचे आहे.
भारताव्यतिरिक्त इतर कोणत्याही देशात नोंदणीकृत मोटार वाहनांना भारताच्या हद्दीत स्थानिक प्रवासी आणि वस्तूंची वाहतूक करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही.
भारताव्यतिरिक्त इतर कोणत्याही देशात नोंदणीकृत मोटार वाहनांना भारताच्या मोटार वाहन कायदा, 1988 अंतर्गत बनवलेल्या नियमांचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे.
राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.