Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicles Non Transport Vehicles Visiting India Rules, 2022 vide notification GSR 680(E) dated 02.09.2022. These rules formalize the movement of Non-Transport (Personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under these rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here for the Gazette Notification

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
મોટર વ્હીકલ નોન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ વ્હીકલ વિઝીટીંગ ઈન્ડિયા રૂલ્સ, 2022 ની સૂચના જારી કરવામાં આવી
05 SEP 2022 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે 02.09.2022ના રોજ નોટિફિકેશન GSR 680(E) દ્વારા મોટર વ્હીકલ નોન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ વ્હીકલ વિઝિટિંગ ઈન્ડિયા રૂલ્સ, 2022 જારી કર્યા છે. આ નિયમો અન્ય દેશોમાં નોંધાયેલા બિન-પરિવહન (વ્યક્તિગત) વાહનોની હિલચાલને ઔપચારિક બનાવે છે જ્યારે ભારતના પ્રદેશમાં પ્રવેશતા અથવા ખસેડતા હોય છે.
ભારતમાં તમારા રોકાણના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન આ નિયમો હેઠળ ચાલતા વાહન(ઓ)ની સાથે નીચેના દસ્તાવેજો હોવા જોઈએ:-
(i) માન્ય નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર;
(ii) માન્ય ડ્રાઇવિંગ લાઇસન્સ અથવા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડ્રાઇવિંગ પરમિટ, જેમ લાગુ હોય;
(iii) માન્ય વીમા પૉલિસી;
(iv) માન્ય પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ પ્રમાણપત્ર (જો મૂળ દેશમાં લાગુ હોય તો);
જો ઉપરોક્ત દસ્તાવેજો અંગ્રેજી સિવાયની અન્ય ભાષામાં હોય, તો તે કિસ્સામાં જારી કરનાર સત્તાધિકારી દ્વારા પ્રમાણિત અધિકૃત અનુવાદ મૂળ દસ્તાવેજો સાથે રાખવાનો રહેશે.
ભારત સિવાયના દેશમાં નોંધાયેલા મોટર વાહનોને ભારતીય પ્રદેશમાં સ્થાનિક મુસાફરો અને માલસામાનના પરિવહનની પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવશે નહીં.
ભારત સિવાયના દેશમાં નોંધાયેલા મોટર વાહનોએ ભારતના મોટર વાહન અધિનિયમ, 1988 હેઠળ બનાવેલા નિયમો અને નિયમોનું પાલન કરવું જરૂરી રહેશે.
ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો