Ministry of Steel
INS Vikrant constructed with SAIL’s specialty steel
Company supplied 30000 Tonnes of DMR Plates
SAIL actively fueling Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India
01 SEP 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The country’s steelmaking giant, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna PSU, has supplied the entire DMR grade specialty steel for the nation’s first indigenously built Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant. In a major feat and towards building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, SAIL has supplied about 30000 Tonnes of the specialty steel for building this first swadeshi Aircraft Carrier for Indian Navy which will be commissioned on 02ndSeptember, 2022 at Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
The steel supplied by SAIL for this indigenous project comprises of special DMR grade Plates. These DMR grade plates have been developed by SAIL in collaboration with Indian Navy and DMRL. The DMR plates of Grade 249 A were used for the hull and vessel interiors and Grade 249 B for the flight deck of this warship. The entire quantity of speciality steel, except for the bulb bars, has been supplied by SAIL’s integrated steel plants at Bhilai, Bokaro and Rourkela. This special grade steel, DMR plates, which has been used for the construction of INS Vikrant is an import substitute.
Commissioning of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier is a momentous occasion for our nation during the Amritkaal of India’s 75 years of independence and signifies country’s confidence and prowess. This indigenous aircraft carrier is a proof of Country’s technical acumen and engineering skills. This demonstration of India’s self-sufficiency (Atma Nirbhar) to produce an aircraft carrier warship will reinforce the country’s defence indigenization programs and ‘Make in India’ campaign. With the commissioning of INS Vikrant, our nation has forayed into the elite club of nations who can build their own aircraft carriers and it is extremely gratifying for SAIL to be a partner in creating this engineering marvel.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
সেইল-এর বিশেষ ধরনের ইস্পাতের সাহায্যে আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এর নির্মাণ
01 SEP 2022 7:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২
দেশে তৈরি প্রথম বিমানবাহী রণতরী আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত নির্মাণে স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বা সেইল-এর বিশেষ ধরনের ইস্পাত ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। মহারত্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা সেইল, রণতরীর কাঠামো নির্মাণে ‘২৪৯এ’ গ্রেডের ডিএমআর প্লেট সরবরাহ করেছে। যুদ্ধজাহাজের ডেকের যে অংশে বিমান থাকবে সেটি নির্মাণে ‘২৪৯বি’ গ্রেডের ডিএমআর প্লেট ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে যা সেইল সরবরাহ করেছে।
এর মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে আরও একধাপ এগোনো সম্ভব হল। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে নির্মিত এই যুদ্ধজাহাজে ৩০ হাজার টন বিশেষ ধরনের ইস্পাত সেইল সরবরাহ করার ফলে বিদেশ থেকে ইস্পাত আমদানির প্রয়োজন হয়নি। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে দেশে তৈরি নৌ-বাহিনীর রণতরী একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়, এর মাধ্যমে কারিগরি ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দেশের দক্ষতা প্রমাণিত হয়। দোসরা সেপ্টেম্বর নৌ-বাহিনীতে আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি হবে। এর মাধ্যমে বিশ্বে যে কয়টি দেশ বিমানবাহী রণতরী নির্মাণ করতে পারে সেই তালিকায় ভারত অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল। প্রযুক্তির এই অনন্য নিদর্শনে সেইল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে।