Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
13,000 individuals register under Common Registration Facility “Mera Ration Mera Adhikar” since its launching on 5th August 2022 in 11 States/UTs.
01 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was convened today under the chairmanship of Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (DFPD) to further expand the coverage of Common Registration Facility, with 12 more States/UTs i.e. Chandigarh, D&D D&N, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Telangana, Puducherry, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh. The meeting also reviewed the readiness for further rollout of Common Registration Facility in these States. All the participating States/UTs have shown willingness to come on board of this facility so that it helps them to obtain fresh data of potential beneficiaries for inclusion under NFSA. States/UTs have been requested to make full use of this facility, duly observing the due process of verification at their level before issue of ration card subject to the respective coverage limit under NFSA.
On the occasion of Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav(AKAM) and to facilitate the States/UTs in rightful targeting of benefit under NFSA, Secretary (DFPD) launched a web-based Common Registration Facility (Mera Ration Mera Adhikar) on 5th August 2022 for 11 States/UTs i.e. Assam, Goa, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Tripura and Uttrakhand. This facility has been developed by the NIC and is accessible on https://nfsa.gov.in.
Response to this Common Registration Facility has been quite encouraging as is seen from the nearly 13,000 registration of individual in just 25 days, since the launching of this facility in 11 States/UTs.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution embarked upon this initiative to serve as an enabling facility so that States/UTs can expedite the collection of data for initiating the due process for achieving the coverage of deserving and destitute persons under NFSA, upto their respective limits.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
‘‘मेरा राशन मेरा अधिकार’’ अंतर्गत 11 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 13,000 जणांनी केली सामायिक नोंदणी सुविधा केंद्रांमध्ये नोंद; नोंदणी 5 ऑगस्ट, 2022 पासून सुरू
01 SEP 2022 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे सचिव सुधांशू पांडे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या बैठकीत माहिती देण्यात आली की, देशभरातल्या 11 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ‘‘मेरा राशन मेरा अधिकार’’ राबविण्यात आलेल्या मोहिमेमध्ये 13,000 जणांनी सामायिक नोंदणी सुविधा केंद्रांमध्ये आपली नावे व्यक्तिगत स्वरूपात नोंदविली आहेत. या मोहिमेला देशात 5 ऑगस्ट, 2022 पासून प्रारंभ झाला आहे. देशातल्या चंदिगड, दिव आणि दमण, दादरा नगर हवेली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, झारखंड, तेलंगणा, पुडुचेरी, सिक्कीम, उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये अशाप्रकारची सामायिक नोंदणी सुविधा सुरू करण्यासाठी सज्जतेसंबंधीचा आढावा या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला. या अभियानामध्ये सहभागी होवू इच्छिणा-या राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी या सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी तशी इच्छा व्यक्त केली आहे. यामुळे एनएफएसए म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा- 2013 अंतर्गत समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी संभाव्य लाभार्थींची नवीन माहिती जमा करण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे.
एनएफएसए अंतर्गत संबंधित नियमांअनुसार शिधा पत्रिका जारी करण्याआधी लाभार्थीच्या पडताळणीच्या प्रक्रियेची तपासणी करून राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी या सुविधेचा पूर्ण वापर करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या काळात आणि एनएफएसए अंतर्गत दिला जाणारा लाभ, योग्य व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचावा, यासाठी राज्ये /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सुविधा देण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी 5 ऑगस्ट, 2022 पासून 11 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ‘मेरा राशन, मेरा अधिकार’ ही वेबआधारित सामायिक नोंदणी सुविधा सुरू केली आहे.
पहिल्या टप्प्यामध्ये आसाम, गोवा, लक्षव्दीप, महाराष्ट्र मेघालय, मिझोराम, नागालॅंड, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा आणि उत्तराखंड यांचा समावेश आहे. ही सुविधा एनआयसीने विकसित केली आहे. नागरिकांसाठी ही सुविधा https://nfsa.gov.in.वर उपलब्ध आहे. 11 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ही सुविधा सुरू झाल्यापासून अवघ्या 25 दिवसांमध्ये जवळपास 13,000 व्यक्तींनी त्यावर आपली नावे नोंदवली आहेत. अशा प्रकारे सामान्य नोंदणी सुविधेला मिळत असलेला प्रतिसाद उत्साहवर्धक आहे.