Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics Division demonstrates a dynamic user interaction dashboard for industry for issues pertaining to logistics services
Logistics Service related issues to go digital under novel initiative of Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
New digital initiative of Logistics Division, DPIIT to help industry associations highlight service-related issues with a single click
Lodge, Track, and Resolve: Industry associations can register issues/suggestions with Logistics Division, DPIIT under a new dashboard
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Industry associations and trade bodies will no longer have to burden themselves with paper correspondences to highlight issues and suggestions related to logistics services to the government. A new digital initiative of the Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – the creation of a user-interactive dashboard – will now allow authorized user associations to log-in and lodge issues or suggestions for the government to track and resolve in a transparent manner. It is being seen as a novel initiative for the industry that will not only allow the division to address issues related to a single Ministry/Department but also multiple ministries/departments.
A user demonstration of the system was organised recently that witnessed the participation of all major industry associations associated with logistics services in India. In the demonstration, the prototype of the system and its benefits were discussed. This was followed by a detailed demonstration on the dashboard which would bring the industry and agencies closer with a continuous two-way communication that would help in responsive governance. The initiative is expected to help in the identification of procedural issues that lead to lower efficiency in logistics and higher logistics costs.
Echoing the views of the government, the senior office bearers of all industry associations present for the demonstration welcomed the initiative as a much needed tool that would significantly reduce communication gap between trade and the agencies. The user interaction dashboard is part of several initiatives being developed by the Logistics Division, DPIIT to address the technology, services, and human resource related aspects of logistics efficiency in the country.
The dashboard is expected to be launched for all authorised associations in the sector soon. Senior officials from the Logistics Division have also indicated that to streamline the inter-ministerial coordination of service related issues in logistics, an institutional mechanism such as the Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti is also under consideration. Such endeavours are expected to give a significant boost to India’s logistics efficiency.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિવિઝને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓને લગતી સમસ્યાઓ માટે ઉદ્યોગ માટે ગતિશીલ વપરાશકર્તા ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા ડેશબોર્ડ રજૂ કર્યુ
લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિવિઝન, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઑફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT)ની નવી પહેલ હેઠળ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ ડિજિટલ બનશે
લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિવિઝનની નવી ડિજિટલ પહેલ, DPIIT ઉદ્યોગ એસોસિએશનોને એક જ ક્લિકથી સેવા સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓને હાઇલાઇટ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે
લોજ, ટ્રેક અને રિઝોલ્વ: ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો નવા ડેશબોર્ડ હેઠળ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિવિઝન, DPIIT સાથે મુદ્દાઓ/સૂચનોની નોંધણી કરી શકે છે
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો અને વેપારી સંસ્થાઓએ હવે સરકારને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ અને સૂચનો પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે કાગળના પત્રવ્યવહારનો બોજ ઉઠાવવો પડશે નહીં. લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિવિઝન, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઑફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT)ની નવી ડિજિટલ પહેલ - વપરાશકર્તા-ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ડેશબોર્ડની રચના - હવે અધિકૃત વપરાશકર્તા સંગઠનોને લોગ-ઇન કરવાની અને સરકારને ટ્રૅક કરવા માટે સમસ્યાઓ અથવા સૂચનોથી પારદર્શક રીતે ઉકેલ લાવવા મંજૂરી આપશે. અને તેને ઉદ્યોગ માટે એક નવતર પહેલ તરીકે જોવામાં આવી રહી છે જે ડિવિઝનને માત્ર એક જ મંત્રાલય/વિભાગને જ નહીં પરંતુ અનેક મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોને પણ સંબોધિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપશે.
સિસ્ટમનું એક વપરાશકર્તા પ્રદર્શન તાજેતરમાં યોજવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં ભારતમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓ સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ મોટા ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી. પ્રદર્શનમાં, સિસ્ટમના પ્રોટોટાઇપ અને તેના ફાયદા વિશે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પછી ડેશબોર્ડ પર વિગતવાર પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જે ઉદ્યોગ અને એજન્સીઓને સતત દ્વિ-માર્ગી સંચાર સાથે નજીક લાવશે જે પ્રતિભાવશીલ શાસનમાં મદદ કરશે. આ પહેલથી પ્રક્રિયાગત સમસ્યાઓની ઓળખ કરવામાં મદદ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે જે લોજિસ્ટિક્સમાં ઓછી કાર્યક્ષમતા અને ઉચ્ચ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ તરફ દોરી જાય છે.
સરકારના મંતવ્યોનો પડઘો પાડતા, પ્રદર્શન માટે હાજર તમામ ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનોના વરિષ્ઠ પદાધિકારીઓએ પહેલને ખૂબ જ જરૂરી સાધન તરીકે આવકાર્યું જે વેપાર અને એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચેના સંચાર તફાવતને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડશે. યુઝર ઇન્ટરેક્શન ડેશબોર્ડ એ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિવિઝન, DPIIT દ્વારા દેશમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતાના ટેક્નોલોજી, સેવાઓ અને માનવ સંસાધન સંબંધિત પાસાઓને સંબોધવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહેલી અનેક પહેલોનો એક ભાગ છે.
ડેશબોર્ડ ટૂંક સમયમાં સેક્ટરમાં તમામ અધિકૃત એસોસિએશનો માટે શરૂ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. લોજિસ્ટિક્સ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ એ પણ સંકેત આપ્યો છે કે લોજિસ્ટિક્સમાં સેવા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓના આંતર-મંત્રાલય સંકલનને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે, PM ગતિશક્તિ હેઠળ નેટવર્ક પ્લાનિંગ ગ્રુપ (NPG) જેવી સંસ્થાકીય મિકેનિઝમ પણ વિચારણા હેઠળ છે. આવા પ્રયાસોથી ભારતની લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.