Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics Division demonstrates a dynamic user interaction dashboard for industry for issues pertaining to logistics services
Logistics Service related issues to go digital under novel initiative of Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
New digital initiative of Logistics Division, DPIIT to help industry associations highlight service-related issues with a single click
Lodge, Track, and Resolve: Industry associations can register issues/suggestions with Logistics Division, DPIIT under a new dashboard
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Industry associations and trade bodies will no longer have to burden themselves with paper correspondences to highlight issues and suggestions related to logistics services to the government. A new digital initiative of the Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – the creation of a user-interactive dashboard – will now allow authorized user associations to log-in and lodge issues or suggestions for the government to track and resolve in a transparent manner. It is being seen as a novel initiative for the industry that will not only allow the division to address issues related to a single Ministry/Department but also multiple ministries/departments.
A user demonstration of the system was organised recently that witnessed the participation of all major industry associations associated with logistics services in India. In the demonstration, the prototype of the system and its benefits were discussed. This was followed by a detailed demonstration on the dashboard which would bring the industry and agencies closer with a continuous two-way communication that would help in responsive governance. The initiative is expected to help in the identification of procedural issues that lead to lower efficiency in logistics and higher logistics costs.
Echoing the views of the government, the senior office bearers of all industry associations present for the demonstration welcomed the initiative as a much needed tool that would significantly reduce communication gap between trade and the agencies. The user interaction dashboard is part of several initiatives being developed by the Logistics Division, DPIIT to address the technology, services, and human resource related aspects of logistics efficiency in the country.
The dashboard is expected to be launched for all authorised associations in the sector soon. Senior officials from the Logistics Division have also indicated that to streamline the inter-ministerial coordination of service related issues in logistics, an institutional mechanism such as the Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti is also under consideration. Such endeavours are expected to give a significant boost to India’s logistics efficiency.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போக்குவரத்து சேவையில் தொழில் துறையினர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த செயல்திறன்மிக்க பயனாளர் கலந்துரையாடல் தகவல்பலகையை போக்குவரத்துத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
போக்குவரத்து சேவை தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை அரசின் கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு, தொழில்துறை சங்கங்களும், வர்த்தக கூட்டமைப்புகளும் இனியும் கடிதம் எழுதிக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டியதில்லை. தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத் துறை (DPIIT)யின் போக்குவரத்துப் பிரிவு, பயனாளர்-கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான தகவல் பலகையை உருவாக்கி, புதிய டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது – பயனாளர் சங்கங்கள் இனி இந்த தகவல் பலகையில் லாகின்செய்து, தங்களது பிரச்சினைகள் அல்லது ஆலோசனைகளை அரசின் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுசென்று, பிரச்சினைக்கு வெளிப்படையான முறையில் தீர்வுகாணலாம். இது, தொழில் துறையினருக்கான புதுமையான முன்முயற்சியாக கருதப்படுவதுடன், ஒரு அமைச்சகம் / துறை சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் மட்டுமின்றி, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும், போக்குவரத்துப் பிரிவை அனுமதிக்கும்.
இந்த புதிய தகவல் பலகை, விரைவில், இத்துறை சார்ந்த அனைத்து அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சங்கங்களின் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவரப்படும். போக்குவரத்துப் பிரிவின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை அமைச்சகங்களுக்கிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை முறைப்படுத்த இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான பிரதமரின் பெருந்திட்டத்திலும் (பிஎம்-கதிசக்தி) கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் குழு(NPG) அமைப்பது போன்ற அமைப்பு ரீதியான நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855739