Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics Division demonstrates a dynamic user interaction dashboard for industry for issues pertaining to logistics services
Logistics Service related issues to go digital under novel initiative of Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
New digital initiative of Logistics Division, DPIIT to help industry associations highlight service-related issues with a single click
Lodge, Track, and Resolve: Industry associations can register issues/suggestions with Logistics Division, DPIIT under a new dashboard
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Industry associations and trade bodies will no longer have to burden themselves with paper correspondences to highlight issues and suggestions related to logistics services to the government. A new digital initiative of the Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – the creation of a user-interactive dashboard – will now allow authorized user associations to log-in and lodge issues or suggestions for the government to track and resolve in a transparent manner. It is being seen as a novel initiative for the industry that will not only allow the division to address issues related to a single Ministry/Department but also multiple ministries/departments.
A user demonstration of the system was organised recently that witnessed the participation of all major industry associations associated with logistics services in India. In the demonstration, the prototype of the system and its benefits were discussed. This was followed by a detailed demonstration on the dashboard which would bring the industry and agencies closer with a continuous two-way communication that would help in responsive governance. The initiative is expected to help in the identification of procedural issues that lead to lower efficiency in logistics and higher logistics costs.
Echoing the views of the government, the senior office bearers of all industry associations present for the demonstration welcomed the initiative as a much needed tool that would significantly reduce communication gap between trade and the agencies. The user interaction dashboard is part of several initiatives being developed by the Logistics Division, DPIIT to address the technology, services, and human resource related aspects of logistics efficiency in the country.
The dashboard is expected to be launched for all authorised associations in the sector soon. Senior officials from the Logistics Division have also indicated that to streamline the inter-ministerial coordination of service related issues in logistics, an institutional mechanism such as the Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti is also under consideration. Such endeavours are expected to give a significant boost to India’s logistics efficiency.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
لاجسٹکس ڈویژن نے لاجسٹکس سروسز سے جڑے مسائل کے لیے صنعت کی خاطر ایک متحرک یوزر انٹریکشن ڈیش بورڈ کا مظاہرہ کیا
لاجسٹکس سے متعلق مسائل کو اب لاجسٹکس ڈویژن، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی نئی پہل کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کیا جائے گا
لاجسٹکس ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی نئی ڈیجیٹل پہل صنعتی تنظیموں کو ایک بار کلک کرکے سروس سے متعلق مسائل کو نمایاں کرنے میں مدد کرےگی
درج کریں، پتہ لگائیں، اور حل کریں: صنعتی تنظیمیں نئے ڈیش بورڈ کے تحت لاجسٹکس ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سامنے مسائل/تجاویز درج کرا سکتی ہیں
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی تنظیموں اور تجارتی اداروں کو اب سرکار کے سامنے لاجسٹکس سے متعلق مسائل کو نمایاں کرنے اور تجاویز دینے کے لیے کاغذی خط و کتابت کا بوجھ نہیں اٹھانا پڑے گا۔ لاجسٹکس ڈویژن، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی نئی ڈیجیٹل پہل – جو کہ یوزر اٹریکٹو ڈیش بورڈ کی تخلیق ہے – اب صارف تنظیموں کو لاگ اِن کرنے اور سرکار کے سامنے مسائل درج کرانے یا تجاویز فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دے گی، تاکہ ان مسائل کو شفاف طریقے سے ٹریک اور حل کیا جا سکے۔ اسے صنعت کے لیے ایک نئی پہل کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے جو ڈویژن کو صرف ایک ہی وزارت/محکمہ نہیں، بلکہ متعدد وزارتوں/محکموں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔
سسٹم کے یوزر ڈیمونسٹریشن(صارفی مظاہرہ) کا انعقاد حال ہی میں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ہندوستان کی لاجسٹکس سروسز سے جڑی تمام بڑی صنعتی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی تھی۔ اس ڈیمونسٹریشن (مظاہرہ) میں سسٹم کے پروٹو ٹائپ اور اس کے فوائد پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد ڈیش بورڈ کے بارے میں تفصیلی مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جو صنعت اور ایجنسیوں کو دو طرفہ بات چیت کے لیے قریب لائے گا، جس سے جوابدہ حکمرانی میں مدد ملے گی۔ توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ اس پہل سے طریقہ کار کے مسائل کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملے گی جو لاجسٹکس میں کم کارکردگی اور لاجسٹکس کے زیادہ اخراجات کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔
حکومت کے خیال سے روشناس کراتے ہوئے، مظاہرہ کے لیے موجود تمام صنعتی تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس پہل کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کہا کہ اس کی اشد ضرورت تھی جو تجارت اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مواصلاتی فرق کو کافی حد تک کم کرے گی۔ یوزر انٹریکشن ڈیش بورڈ لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے ملک میں لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کے ٹیکنالوجی، خدمات اور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے جانے والے کئی اقدامات کا حصہ ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ ڈیش بورڈ جلد ہی اس شعبے میں تمام مجاز انجمنوں کے لیے شروع کیا جائے گا۔ لاجسٹک ڈویژن کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے یہ بھی اشارہ کیا ہے کہ لاجسٹکس میں خدمات سے متعلق مسائل کی بین وزارتی رابطہ کاری کو ہموار کرنے کے لیےپی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) جیسا ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار بھی زیر غور ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔