Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics Division demonstrates a dynamic user interaction dashboard for industry for issues pertaining to logistics services
Logistics Service related issues to go digital under novel initiative of Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
New digital initiative of Logistics Division, DPIIT to help industry associations highlight service-related issues with a single click
Lodge, Track, and Resolve: Industry associations can register issues/suggestions with Logistics Division, DPIIT under a new dashboard
31 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Industry associations and trade bodies will no longer have to burden themselves with paper correspondences to highlight issues and suggestions related to logistics services to the government. A new digital initiative of the Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – the creation of a user-interactive dashboard – will now allow authorized user associations to log-in and lodge issues or suggestions for the government to track and resolve in a transparent manner. It is being seen as a novel initiative for the industry that will not only allow the division to address issues related to a single Ministry/Department but also multiple ministries/departments.
A user demonstration of the system was organised recently that witnessed the participation of all major industry associations associated with logistics services in India. In the demonstration, the prototype of the system and its benefits were discussed. This was followed by a detailed demonstration on the dashboard which would bring the industry and agencies closer with a continuous two-way communication that would help in responsive governance. The initiative is expected to help in the identification of procedural issues that lead to lower efficiency in logistics and higher logistics costs.
Echoing the views of the government, the senior office bearers of all industry associations present for the demonstration welcomed the initiative as a much needed tool that would significantly reduce communication gap between trade and the agencies. The user interaction dashboard is part of several initiatives being developed by the Logistics Division, DPIIT to address the technology, services, and human resource related aspects of logistics efficiency in the country.
The dashboard is expected to be launched for all authorised associations in the sector soon. Senior officials from the Logistics Division have also indicated that to streamline the inter-ministerial coordination of service related issues in logistics, an institutional mechanism such as the Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti is also under consideration. Such endeavours are expected to give a significant boost to India’s logistics efficiency.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योगांच्या लॉजिस्टिक सेवांशी संबंधित समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी लॉजिस्टिक विभाग वापरकर्त्यांसाठी गतिमान संवाद डॅशबोर्ड प्रदर्शित करणार
31 AUG 2022 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
सरकारला लॉजिस्टिक सेवांशी संबंधित समस्या आणि सूचना स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी यापुढे उद्योग संघटना आणि व्यापारी संस्थांना कागदी पत्रव्यवहाराची औपचारिकता पाळावी लागणार नाही. लॉजिस्टिक्स विभाग, उद्योग संवर्धन आणि आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (DPIIT) च्या एका नव्या डिजिटल उपक्रमांतर्गत तयार करण्यात आलेल्या 'वापरकर्ता - संवादात्मक डॅशबोर्डमुळे' आता अधिकृत वापरकर्ता संघटनांना लॉग-इन करण्याची आणि सरकारकडे समस्या किंवा सूचना नोंदवण्याची तसेच पारदर्शक पद्धतीने त्यांची निराकरण प्रक्रिया पडताळण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार आहे. उद्योगासाठीचा एक अभिनव उपक्रम म्हणून या डॅशबोर्डकडे पाहिले जात आहे, जो केवळ एका वेळी एकाच नव्हे तर विविध मंत्रालये / विभागांशी संबंधित समस्या सोडवण्याची सुविधा प्रदान करणार आहे.
नुकतेच या प्रणालीचे एक वापरकर्ता प्रात्यक्षिक आयोजित करण्यात आले होते, ज्यात भारतातील लॉजिस्टिक सेवांशी संबंधित सर्व प्रमुख उद्योग संघटना सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. या प्रात्यक्षिकात, प्रणालीचे प्रतिरुप आणि त्याचे फायदे यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली. यानंतर, उद्योग आणि एजन्सींना सतत द्वि-मार्गी संप्रेषणाने जवळ आणेल आणि प्रशासनास प्रतिसादात्मक मदत करेल अशा डॅशबोर्डवर तपशीलवार प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले. या उपक्रमामुळे लॉजिस्टिक्समध्ये कमी कार्यक्षमता आणि जास्त लॉजिस्टिक खर्चास कारणीभूत असलेल्या प्रक्रियात्मक समस्या ओळखण्यात मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
प्रात्यक्षिकासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व उद्योग संघटनांच्या वरिष्ठ पदाधिकाऱ्यांनी यावेळी सहभाग घेताना सरकारचे विचार प्रतिध्वनीत करणाऱ्या तसेच व्यापार आणि एजन्सींमधील संवादाचे अंतर लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करणाऱ्या या उपक्रमाचे अत्यंत आवश्यक साधन म्हणून स्वागत केले. वापरकर्ता संवाद डॅशबोर्ड, हा लॉजिस्टिक विभाग, उद्योग संवर्धन आणि आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (DPIIT) द्वारे देशातील लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमतेच्या तंत्रज्ञान, सेवा आणि मानव संसाधन संबंधित पैलूंवर लक्ष देण्यासाठी विकसित केलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांचा एक भाग आहे.
हा डॅशबोर्ड लवकरच लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रातील सर्व अधिकृत संघटनांसाठी सुरू केला जाईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. लॉजिस्टिक विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांनी असेही सूचित केले आहे की, लॉजिस्टिक्समधील सेवेशी संबंधित समस्यांचे आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वय सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी, प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ती योजनेअंतर्गत नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुप (NPG) सारखी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा देखील विचाराधीन आहे. अशा प्रयत्नांमुळे भारताच्या लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.