Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2021 Batch call on PM
PM engaged in a freewheeling and informal interaction with the Officer Trainees
29 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Traineers of the 2021 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
In a freewheeling and informal interaction, Prime Minister congratulated the IFS Officer Trainees on joining the service and said they will now get an opportunity to represent India on the world stage. He discussed with them the reason behind joining the service.
Talking about 2023 being the International Year of Millets, he discussed in detail how they can contribute to popularising millets so that our farmers can benefit. He spoke about how millets are environment friendly and have health benefits also. He also talked about LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and how one can bring about small changes in one’s lifestyle to benefit the environment. Officer Trainees discussed the Panch Pran espoused by him in this year’s Independence Day speech and gave inputs about how IFS Officers can contribute towards their attainment.
Prime Minister exhorted the Officer Trainees to think and plan long term, for the next 25 years, about how they can grow themselves during this period, and be of use for the growth of the country.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய வெளியுறவு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி பெற்ற 2021-ன் தொகுப்பினர் பிரதமரை சந்தித்தனர்
29 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வெளியுறவு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான (ஐஎஃப்எஸ்) பயிற்சி பெற்ற 2021-ன் தொகுப்பினர் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை அவரது இல்லத்தில் சந்தித்தனர்.
இவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்யும் வாய்ப்பை இவர்கள் பெற்றிருப்பதாக கூறினார். இந்தப்பணியில் சேர்வதற்கான பின்னணி காரணம் குறித்து அவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் விவாதித்தார்.
2023-ம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர், நமது விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில் சிறுதானியங்களை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதில் ஐஎஃப்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பு என்னவாக இருக்கும் என்பது பற்றி விரிவாக விவாதித்தார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான நீண்டகால சிந்தனையும், திட்டமிடலும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளிடம் வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், இந்த காலத்தில் அவர்கள் எவ்வாறு வளர்ச்சியடைய வேண்டும் என்பது பற்றியும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு எவ்வாறு பயன்பட வேண்டும் என்பது பற்றியும் பேசினார்.