Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH VISITS PREMIER RADAR STATION OF IAF
29 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh today visited a premier radar station of the IAF, where he witnessed the functioning of the Integrated Air Command & Control System (IACCS). The system is the backbone of IAF's march towards network centricity and is a key enabler in operations. The system's capabilities endow its users with an enhanced situational awareness that reduces IAF's sensor-to-shooter loop. The robust system has redundancies built into its functioning which enable seamless operations between its assets across the country.
During his visit, the Hon'ble RM was demonstrated various networked operations conducted at varied locations across the country. These included the networked and synergised operations of fighter, transport and Remotely Piloted aircraft. He was also briefed about the nuances of peacetime Command & Control functions which include ensuring the air defence of critical areas on a day-to-day basis, as well as during large events. In his address, the Hon'ble RM complimented the air warriors for keeping the nations’ skies safe throughout the year.
(3)64RF.jpeg)
(1)ERPB.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय वायुसेना के प्रमुख रडार स्टेशन का दौरा किया
29 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज भारतीय वायुसेना के एक प्रमुख रडार स्टेशन का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने एकीकृत एयर कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली (आईएसीसीएस) की कार्यप‍द्धति की जानकारी ली। यह प्रणाली नेटवर्क केंद्रीयता की दिशा में भारतीय वायुसेना के मार्च की रीढ है और संचालन की एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक है। इस प्रणाली की क्षमताएं अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक बढ़ी हुई स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता प्रदान करती हैं जो भारतीय वायु सेना के सेंसर-टू-शूटर लूप को कम करती है। इस मजबूत प्रणाली के कामकाज में विशेषताएं निर्मित हैं जो देश में इसके सहज संचालन को सक्षम बनाती है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह के सामने देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित कई नेटवर्क संचालनों का प्रदर्शन किया गया जिसमें लड़ाकू, परिवहन और रिमोटली पाईलेटिट विमानों के नेटवर्क और समग्र संचालन शामिल थे। उन्हें शांतिकालीन कमान और नियंत्रण कार्यों के बारे में गहराई से जानकारी दी गई। जिनमें दिन प्रतिदिन आधार के साथ-साथ बड़े आयोजनों के दौरान पर महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की वायु सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। अपने संबोधन में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सालभर देश को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए वायु सेना के वीरों की सराहना की।
(3)64RF.jpeg)
(2)F4II.jpeg)
(1)ERPB.jpeg)