Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH VISITS PREMIER RADAR STATION OF IAF
29 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh today visited a premier radar station of the IAF, where he witnessed the functioning of the Integrated Air Command & Control System (IACCS). The system is the backbone of IAF's march towards network centricity and is a key enabler in operations. The system's capabilities endow its users with an enhanced situational awareness that reduces IAF's sensor-to-shooter loop. The robust system has redundancies built into its functioning which enable seamless operations between its assets across the country.
During his visit, the Hon'ble RM was demonstrated various networked operations conducted at varied locations across the country. These included the networked and synergised operations of fighter, transport and Remotely Piloted aircraft. He was also briefed about the nuances of peacetime Command & Control functions which include ensuring the air defence of critical areas on a day-to-day basis, as well as during large events. In his address, the Hon'ble RM complimented the air warriors for keeping the nations’ skies safe throughout the year.
(3)64RF.jpeg)
(1)ERPB.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی اے ایف کے پریمیئر ریڈار اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا
29 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج آئی اے ایف کے ایک پریمیئر ریڈار اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم (آئی اے سی سی ایس) کے کام کاج کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ نظام نیٹ ورک کی مرکزیت کی جانب آئی اے ایف کے بڑھتے ہوئے قدموں کےلئے نہایت اہم حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور آپریشنز میں ایک کلیدی اینیبلر ہے۔ سسٹم کی صلاحیتیں اس کے استعمال کرنے والوں کو حالات سے متعلق بہتر آگاہی فراہم کراتی ہیں جو آئی اے ایف کے سینسر ٹو شوٹر لوپ کو کم کرتی ہے۔ اس مضبوط نظام کے کام کاج میں بہت سی ایسی چیزیں شامل ہیں جو ملک بھر میں اس کے اثاثوں کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشنز کو قابل عمل بناتی ہیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر کئے گئے نیٹ ورک کے مختلف آپریشنز کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ ان میں لڑاکا، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ریموٹلی پائلٹ طیاروں کے نیٹ ورک اور ہم آہنگ آپریشن شامل تھے۔ انہیں امن کے وقت کے کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول فنکشنز کی باریکیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جس میں اہم علاقوں کے فضائی دفاع کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ بڑی تقریبات کے دوران یقینی بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں رکشا منتری نے سال بھر ملک کے آسمان کو محفوظ رکھنے پر فضائی واریئرس کی تعریف کی۔
(3)64RF.jpeg)
(2)F4II.jpeg)
(1)ERPB.jpeg)