Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Silver Jubilee Celebrations of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 and Updated Pharma Sahi Dham App launched
Urge Industries to produce medicines and bring innovative research with the goal of ensuring good health and well-being of the people: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“NPPA has been working more as a facilitator, not merely as a regulator”
NPPA ensures availability of affordable medicines without harming the interests of the industry: Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
29 AUG 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), here today. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy graced the occasion as guest of honour.
Addressing the event, Dr Mandaviya congratulated NPPA for working more as a facilitator, not merely as a regulator. He highlighted their noteworthy contribution towards ensuring availability and affordability of medicines in the last 25 years.
The Union Minister also praised the Indian Industries for continuously producing quality products. He urged them to produce medicines and bring innovative research with the goal of ensuring good health and well-being of the people, not only for commercial purpose.
Dr Mandaviya assured Indian pharma companies of continuous support from the govt. He highlighted the PLI 1 and PLI 2 schemes for the industries, which has helped in bringing about indigenous manufacturing of many critical APIs in the country. He also recalled the positive contribution of Indian pharma companies during the Covid crisis and highlighted the importance of cooperation and collaboration between the govt and industry in bringing quality healthcare to the masses
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba praised NPPA for being in service of the country and the Pharma sector successfully for the last 25 years. He stated that “NPPA ensures availability of affordable medicines without harming the interests of the industry”. He also expressed his optimism that with the launch of the two applications today, NPPA is expected to further carry on its work in a smooth and efficient manner in the coming years”.
At the inaugural session, Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS 2.0) and Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0 App were launched.
IPDMS 2.0 is an integrated responsive cloud based application developed by NPPA with technical support from Centre for Advance Computing (C-DAC). It is envisaged to optimize synergies in operations in order to promote Government’s thrust on ‘Ease of Doing Business’ as it would provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order (DPCO),2013. It would also enable paperless functioning of NPPA and facilitate the stakeholders to connect with National Pharma Pricing Regulator from across the country.
Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0 App will have updated features like speech recognition; availability in Hindi and English; share button and bookmarking medicines. This version of Pharma Sahi Daam also has facility for launching complaints by consumer through the consumer complaint handling module. The App will be available in both iOS and Android versions.
A publication titled ‘An overview of Drug Pricing @ NPPA 25 year Odyssey’was also launched at the inaugural session. The publication chronicles not only the 25 year journey of NPPA but also highlights the evolution of the drug regulatory system in the country with special emphasis on pricing regulation.
Earlier, Shri Kamlesh Pant, Chairman, NPPA had delivered the welcome address. Ms S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals,and Dr. Vinod Kotwal, Member Secretary, NPPA were present in the event.
Stakeholders from the pharmaceutical and MedTech devices industry, Central and State Governments, Price Monitoring and Resource Units, Civil Society, patient advocacy groups, Pharmaceutical Research and Academic Institutions, Think-Tanks and media representatives from all over the country were also present on the occasion.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے انٹیگریٹڈ فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیٹا بیس مینجمنٹ سسٹم 2.0 اور اپڈیٹیڈ فارما صحیح دام ایپ لانچ کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے صنعتوں سے لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ دواوں کی پیداوار اور اختراعی تحقیق پر زور دیا
این پی پی اے نہ صرف ایک ریگولیٹر کے طور پر بلکہ ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر بھی کام کررہی ہے
این پی پی اے صنعت کے مفادات کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر سستی دوائیوں کی دستیابی یقینی بناتی ہے: جناب بھگونت کھوبا
29 AUG 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔اس موقع پر کیمیکل، فرٹیلائزر، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے بھی بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے این پی پی اے کو صرف ایک ریگولیٹر کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر مزید کام کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 25 برسوں کے دوران دوائیوں کی دستیابی اور ان کی مناسب قیمت کو یقینی بنانے میں این پی پی اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے قابل ذکر تعاون کو نمایاں کیا۔
مسٹر مانڈویہ نے معیاری پروڈکٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے بھارتی صنعتوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے نہ صرف تجارتی مقصد کے لیے بلکہ لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اختراعی تحقیق پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب مانڈویہ نے بھارتی فارما کمپنیوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی1 اور پی ایل آئی 2 اسکیموں کے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جن سے ملک میں کئی اہم اے پی آئی کی ملک میں ہی مینوفیکچرنگ میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ بحران کے دوران بھارتی فارما کمپنیوں کے مثبت تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے عوام کے لئے معیاری صحت خدمات دستیاب کرانے میں سرکار اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے گزشتہ 25 برسوں کے دوران ملک اور فارما سیکٹر کی کامیابی کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے پر این پی پی اے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این پی پی اے صنعت کے مفادات کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر سستی دوائیوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آج دو ایپلی کیشنز کے لانچ ہونے سے این پی پی اےآنے والے برسوں میں کام کو بہترطریقہ اور موثر انداز میں آگے بڑھائے گی۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں انٹیگریٹڈ فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیٹا بیس مینجمنٹ سسٹم 2.0 (آئی پی ڈی ایم ایس 2.0) اور فارما صحیح دام 2.0 ایپ لانچ کئے گئے۔
آئی پی ڈی ایم ایس 2.0 سنٹر فار ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ (سی-ڈیک) کی تکنیکی مدد کے ساتھ این پی پی اے کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ایک انٹی گریٹیڈ رسپانس کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن ہے ۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ ’اِز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس ‘ پر زور دینے کے لئے آپریشنز میں زیادہ تر تال میل کو فروغ دینے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ ڈرگ پرائس کنٹرول آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او)، 2013 کے تحت لازمی طور پرمختلف فارم کو جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک ونڈو دستیاب کرائے گا۔ یہ این پی پی اے کے پیپر لیس کام کاج کے بھی قابل بنائے گا اور فریقوں کو ملک بھر سے نیشنل فارما پرائسنگ ریگولیٹر سے جڑنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
فارما صحیح دام 2.0 ایپ میں اسپیچ ریکگنیشن، ہندی اور انگریزی میں دستیابی؛ شیئر بٹن اور بک مارکنگ دوائیوں جیسے جدید فیچرز ہوں گے۔ فارما صحیح دام کے اس ورژن میں صارفین کو کنزیومر کمپلینٹ ہینڈلنگ ماڈیول کے توسط سے صارفین کو شکایت کرنے کی بھی سہولت ہے۔ یہ ایپ آئی او ایس اور اینڈرائیڈ دونوں ورژن میں دستیاب ہوگی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں 'این اوورویو آف ڈرگ پرائسنگ @ این پی پی اے 25 ایئر اوڈی سی' کے عنوان سے ایک پبلی کیشن بھی لانچ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پبلی کیشن نہ صرف این پی پی اے کے 25 سال کے سفر کی جانکاری فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ پرائس ریگولیشن پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ ملک میں ڈرگ ریگولیٹری سسٹم کے ارتقاء کے بارے میں بھی روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے این پی پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب کملیش پنت نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ کی سکریکٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا اور این پی پی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونود کوتوال موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں فارماسیوٹیکل اور میڈٹیک ڈیوائس انڈسٹری ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، قیمتوں کی مانیٹرنگ اور ری سارس یونٹوں، سول سوسائٹی، پیشنٹ ایڈوکیسی گروپوں، فارماسیوٹیکل ریسرچ اور تعلیمی اداروں، تھنک ٹینک کے فریق اور میڈیا کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔