Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority to celebrate its
Silver Jubilee tomorrow
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba to grace the occasion
28 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 25 years of existence of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), a programme is being organised tomorrow at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy will grace the occasion as Guest of Honour. Stakeholders from the Pharmaceutical and Medtech devices industry, Central and State Governments, Price Monitoring and Resource Units (PMRUs), civil society, patient advocacy groups, etc from all over the country will participate in the programme.
To mark the occasion, at the inaugural session, Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS 2.0), an integrated responsive cloud-based application developed by NPPA with technical support from Centre for Advance Computing (C-DAC) will be launched. IPDMS 2.0 is envisaged to optimize synergies in operations in order to promote Government’s thrust on ‘Ease of Doing Business’ as it would provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order (DPCO),2013. It would also enable paperless functioning of NPPA and facilitate the stakeholders to connect with National Pharma Pricing Regulator from across the country
Also, Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0 App with updated features will be launched on the occasion. The App has features like speech recognition; search medicines brand/formulation wise; share feature along with consumer complaint handling system. A publication chronicling the 25 years’ journey of NPPA is also proposed to be launched at the inaugural session.
After the inaugural session, a panel discussion on the topic “Robust Data collection for policy making in Pharmaceutical and Medtech sector” will be conducted. The panel discussion will be chaired by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member Health NITI Aayog and moderated by Shri Satya S. Sundaram, E&Y. The panelists will be experts drawn from different areas having linkages with the topic under the discussion. The expert panelists in the discussion will be: Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President, IDMA; Shri Rajiv Mishra, Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs; Dr. V. G. Somani, Drug Controller General of India; Ms. Deepti Srivastava, DDG, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Shri Himanshu Baid, Chair, CII Medical Devices Committee; Shri Ashish Bhatnagar, Vice President, National Institute of Smart Government; and Shri Saurabh Thukral, Senior Specialist, NITI Aayog. Chairman NPPA will sum up gist of the discussions.
The panelists will be sharing their views on various facets of the topic under discussion with special emphasis on importance of different sources of data in the larger context of making healthcare accessible and affordable. Options for improved data collection, areas of synergy, coordination and collaboration will be identified for drawing up a future roadmap that would help for creation of robust database.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾਏਗੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ
28 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ) ਦੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਲਕੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਨਪਥ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਟੇਕ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕੀਮਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਯੂ), ਸਿਵਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਰੋਗੀ ਪੱਖਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ (ਸੀ-ਡੀਏਸੀ), ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਕਲਾਉਡ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ-,ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ 2.0 (ਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2.0), ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2.0 ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ 'ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਾਰਮੈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਡਰ (ਡੀਪੀਸੀਓ), 2013 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਰਹਿਤ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸਿੰਗ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਫੀਚਰਸ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਸਹੀ ਦਾਮ 2.0 ਐਪ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੀਚ ਰਿਕੋਗਨਿਸ਼ਨ; ਸਰਚ ਮੈਡਿਸਿਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ/ਫੌਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਈਜ਼; ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਫੀਚਰਸ ਹਨ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਮਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, "ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਟੈਕ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਡੇਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਡਾ. ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਪੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਜ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਈਐਂਡਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਿਆ ਐਸ. ਸੁੰਦਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ: ਡਾ. ਵਿਰਾਂਚੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਆਈਡੀਐਮਏ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ; ਡਾ. ਵੀ.ਜੀ. ਸੋਮਾਨੀ, ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਡੀਡੀਜੀ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਬੈਦ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ, ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ; ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੌਰਭ ਠੁਕਰਾਲ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਸਟ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ। ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਐਨਪੀਪੀਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜੋ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।