Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority to celebrate its
Silver Jubilee tomorrow
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba to grace the occasion
28 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 25 years of existence of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), a programme is being organised tomorrow at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy will grace the occasion as Guest of Honour. Stakeholders from the Pharmaceutical and Medtech devices industry, Central and State Governments, Price Monitoring and Resource Units (PMRUs), civil society, patient advocacy groups, etc from all over the country will participate in the programme.
To mark the occasion, at the inaugural session, Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS 2.0), an integrated responsive cloud-based application developed by NPPA with technical support from Centre for Advance Computing (C-DAC) will be launched. IPDMS 2.0 is envisaged to optimize synergies in operations in order to promote Government’s thrust on ‘Ease of Doing Business’ as it would provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order (DPCO),2013. It would also enable paperless functioning of NPPA and facilitate the stakeholders to connect with National Pharma Pricing Regulator from across the country
Also, Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0 App with updated features will be launched on the occasion. The App has features like speech recognition; search medicines brand/formulation wise; share feature along with consumer complaint handling system. A publication chronicling the 25 years’ journey of NPPA is also proposed to be launched at the inaugural session.
After the inaugural session, a panel discussion on the topic “Robust Data collection for policy making in Pharmaceutical and Medtech sector” will be conducted. The panel discussion will be chaired by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member Health NITI Aayog and moderated by Shri Satya S. Sundaram, E&Y. The panelists will be experts drawn from different areas having linkages with the topic under the discussion. The expert panelists in the discussion will be: Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President, IDMA; Shri Rajiv Mishra, Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs; Dr. V. G. Somani, Drug Controller General of India; Ms. Deepti Srivastava, DDG, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Shri Himanshu Baid, Chair, CII Medical Devices Committee; Shri Ashish Bhatnagar, Vice President, National Institute of Smart Government; and Shri Saurabh Thukral, Senior Specialist, NITI Aayog. Chairman NPPA will sum up gist of the discussions.
The panelists will be sharing their views on various facets of the topic under discussion with special emphasis on importance of different sources of data in the larger context of making healthcare accessible and affordable. Options for improved data collection, areas of synergy, coordination and collaboration will be identified for drawing up a future roadmap that would help for creation of robust database.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மருந்து விலைநிர்ணய ஆணையம் அதன் வெள்ளிவிழாவை நாளை கொண்டாடவிருக்கிறது டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, திரு பக்வந்த் கூபா ஆகியோர் இவ்விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்
28 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருந்து விலைநிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் தில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நாளை நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரத்துறை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்பார். மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார்.
மருந்துகள் தயாரிப்பு, மருந்துகள் தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகள் தொழில்துறை, மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், விலை கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் நிதியாதாரப் பிரிவுகள், பொதுமக்கள், நோயாளிகளுக்கான ஆலோசனை குழுக்கள் போன்றோர் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருந்து தரவு நிர்வாக நடைமுறை 2.0 (ஐபிடிஎம்எஸ் 2.0) இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்படும். வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் அரசின் நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அனைத்து வகையான படிவங்களையும் ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறையில் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய இது உதவும். மேலும் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ளவர்கள் தேசிய மருந்து விலை நிர்ணைய ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்துடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள காகிதம் இல்லா செயல்பாட்டையும் இது கொண்டிருக்கும். இது தவிர நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அம்சங்களுடன் பார்மா சாஹி தாம் 2.0 செயலியும் வெளியிடப்படும். பேச்சை அறிதல், தேடப்படும் மருந்துகளின் நிறுவனம், நுகர்வோர் புகார்களைக் கையாளும் முறை போன்றவை இந்தச் செயலியின் சிறப்பு அம்சங்கள் ஆகும். மேலும் தேசிய மருந்து விலைநிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் 25 ஆண்டு பயணத்தைக் கால வரிசைப்படி தொகுத்து வெளியிடவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பின் 'மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் கொள்கையை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த தரவு சேகரிப்பு' என்ற தலைப்பில் குழு விவாதம் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த விவாதத்திற்கு நித்தி ஆயோகின் சுகாதாரப் பிரிவு உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி கே பால் தலைமை தாங்குவார். திரு சத்யா எஸ் சுந்தரம் ஒருங்கிணைப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855005