Ministry of Defence
SCO member states must fight together & eliminate terrorism in all its forms: Raksha Mantri during Defence Ministers’ meet in Uzbekistan
India supports a peaceful, secure & stable Afghanistan; National reconciliation can be achieved through dialogue, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Afghan territory must not be used as launching pads for terrorist activities”
Ukraine situation should be resolved through talks: RM
24 AUG 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to unitedly fight against terrorism and eliminate the menace in all its forms. Addressing the SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting at Tashkent, Uzbekistan on August 24, 2022, the Raksha Mantri asserted that terrorism in any form, including cross-border terrorism, committed by anyone and for whatever purpose, is a crime against humanity.
“Terrorism is one of the most serious challenges to global peace and security. India reiterates its resolve to fight all forms of terrorism and make the region peaceful, secure and stable. We seek to develop joint institutional capabilities with the SCO member states, which, while respecting the sensitivities of each country, create the spirit of cooperation among individuals, societies and nations,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
In this context, the Raksha Mantri proposed to host a workshop in India in 2023 on the theme ‘Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief - Risk mitigation and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure’ for the Defence Ministries of SCO Member States. He also suggested an annual seminar on ‘Topic of Interest’ among the defence think tanks of SCO countries. “We propose to organise the first such defence think tank seminar in India in 2023,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced India’s full support to a peaceful, secure & stable Afghanistan, while emphasising to respect its sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity, national unity and non-interference in internal affairs. He urged all parties to encourage Afghanistan authorities to achieve national reconciliation through dialogue & negotiation and establish a broad-based, inclusive & representative political structure in the country. He underlined the importance of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) resolutions in this regard.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Afghan territory must not be used to intimidate or attack any country by providing safe havens & training to terrorists and supporting their activities through financial assistance. He stressed on the need to provide urgent humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and safeguard their fundamental rights.
Expressing India’s concern on the situation in Ukraine, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that New Delhi supports talks between Russia and Ukraine to resolve this crisis. “India is concerned about the humanitarian crisis in-and-around Ukraine. We have extended our support for the efforts of the UN Secretary General, UN agencies and International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to provide humanitarian assistance,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also threw light on India’s age-old ties with SCO countries, asserting that the Member States of the Organisation are common stakeholders in the progress and prosperity of the region. “India accords high priority to SCO because of its unwavering belief in multilateralism. There is a need to strengthen ties with SCO member states bilaterally and within the framework of the organisation on the basis of equality, respect and mutual understanding,” he said. The Raksha Mantri invited all SCO Member States to visit India next year when New Delhi takes over the presidency of the Organisation from Uzbekistan.
After his bilateral meetings with his Uzbek, Kazakh and Belarusian counterparts yesterday, the Raksha Mantri is scheduled to meet Defence Minister of Kyrgyzstan later today. During exchange of pleasantries with Russian Defence Minister Sergey Shoigu this morning, Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed his deep appreciation and thanks for arresting in Moscow a terrorist who was planning attacks in India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी एकत्र येऊन कोणत्याही स्वरूपाच्या दहशतवादाला समूळ नष्ट केले पाहिजे: उझबेकिस्तान येथे झालेल्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्र्याचे प्रतिपादन
24 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
एससीओ अर्थात शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी दहशतवादाविरुध्द एकत्रितपणे लढा द्यावा आणि कोणत्याही रूपातील दहशतवादाचा समूळ नायनाट करावा असे आवाहन केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले आहे. उझबेकिस्तानमध्ये ताश्कंद येथे आज 24 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेतील सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची बैठक झाली त्यात ते बोलत होते. या बैठकीत उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की, सीमापार दहशतवादासह कोणाही व्यक्तीने, कोणत्याही स्वरुपात, कोणत्याही कारणाने केलेला दहशतवाद हा मानवतेविरोधातील गुन्हा आहे.
“दहशतवाद हे जागतिक शांती आणि सुरक्षितता यांच्यासमोर उभ्या ठाकलेल्या अत्यंत गंभीर आव्हानांपैकी एक आव्हान आहे. सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाशी लढण्याचा आणि प्रदेशात शांतता, सुरक्षितता आणि स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या निश्चयाचा भारत पुनरुच्चार करतो आहे. प्रत्येक देशाच्या संवेदनशीलतेचा मान राखत, परस्परांच्या देशातील व्यक्ती, समाज आणि देशांमध्ये सहकार्याची प्रेरणा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आम्ही एससीओ सदस्य देशांशी संयुक्त संस्थात्मक क्षमता विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्नशील आहोत.
याच संदर्भात, एससीओ सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसाठी पुढच्या वर्षी भारतात ‘मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण- धोक्याचे उपशमन आणि आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव देखील संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, सादर केला. एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रविषयक चिंतन गटांचे ‘स्वारस्याच्या मुद्द्या’ बाबतचे चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात यावे अशी सूचना देखील त्यांनी यावेळी मांडली. “वर्ष 2023 मध्ये संरक्षण क्षेत्रविषयक चिंतन गटांच्या अशा पहिल्या चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन भारतात करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आम्ही मांडतो,”ते पुढे म्हणाले.
अफगाणिस्तानचे सार्वभौमत्व, स्वातंत्र्य, प्रादेशिक एकात्मता, राष्ट्रीय ऐक्य यांचा मान ठेवून अंतर्गत विषयांमध्ये दखल न देण्यावर भर देत संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी यावेळी, शांततामय, सुरक्षित आणि स्थिर अफगाणिस्तानला भारताचा संपूर्ण पाठींबा असल्याचे ठाम प्रतिपादन केले.
संरक्षणमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, दहशतवाद्यांना लपण्यासाठी सुरक्षित ठिकाणे पुरवून आणि प्रशिक्षण देऊन तसेच आर्थिक मदतीच्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्या कारवायांना पाठींबा देऊन एखाद्या देशाला धमकाविण्यासाठी किंवा त्या देशावर हल्ला करण्यासाठी अफगाण प्रदेशांचा वापर केला जाता कामा नये.
युक्रेनमधील परिस्थितीविषयी भारताला वाटत असलेली चिंता व्यक्त करत राजनाथ सिंग म्हणाले की, तेथील समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी रशिया आणि युक्रेन यांच्यातील चर्चेला भारत सरकारचा पूर्ण पाठींबा आहे.
उझबेकिस्तान, कझाकिस्तान आणि बेलारूस या देशांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा झाल्यानंतर आज संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांची किर्गिझस्तानच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी चर्चा होणार आहे. रशियाचे संरक्षणमंत्री सर्जे शोईगु यांची राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज सकाळी सदिच्छा भेट घेतली. भारतावर हल्ला करण्याची योजना आखणाऱ्या दहशतवाद्याला मॉस्को येथे अटक केल्याबद्दल शोईगु यांची प्रशंसा करत राजनाथसिंह यांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले.