Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Tripartite MoU signed for swift development of modern Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) under Bharatmala Pariyojna
Union Ministers Shri Nitin Gadkari and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal witness the signing ceremony between NHLML, IWAI & RVNL
MMLPs envisaged to act as world class stations for cargo movement with roadways, railways & inland waterways access
24 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, Gen (Retd) VK Singh witnessed signing of tripartite agreement for swift development of modern Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLP) under Bharatmala Pariyojna across the country with an objective to centralize freight consolidation and reduce logistics cost from 14% to less than 10% of GDP at par with International Standards. The tripartite agreement was signed by National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nitin Gadkari said he was elated to witness the signing of MoU as it will provide seamless modal shift, MMLPs will ensure that cargo is swapped/shifted from and to Waterways, Dedicated Freight Corridors & Road Transport. He said this is building the Nation through Gati Shakti.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said today is a historic occasion when we propose to put the letter & spirit of Bharatmala Pariyojana into effect for a swift, efficient, economical and environment friendly logistics movement across the country. He said the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to empower and energise the economies of scale via PM Gati Shakti. This agreement is an earnest attempt towards realisation of this objective. The Minister said we believe that the country will be immensely benefit with the coming up of such efficient stations. MMLPs are designed to untie the cobweb of logistics movement and enliven the logistics sector to put the economy into the fast lane of growth, he added.
MMLP will be a freight handling facility with rail and road accessibility, comprising of container terminals, cargo terminals (bulk, break-bulk), warehouses, cold storage, facilities for mechanised material handling and value-added services such as customs clearance with bonded storage yards, quarantine zones, testing facilities and warehousing management services etc. along with other associated facilities. Developed under a ‘Hub & Spoke’ model, the MMLP will integrate multiple modes of freight transport through highways, railways & inland waterways. The agreement underlines the cooperation & collaboration model between the three bodies in order to achieve efficiency in logistics movement within the country.
The MMLP project is poised to develop state-of-the-art large scale warehousing facility for different types of commodities, to become one stop solution for all services related to cargo movement like warehousing, custom clearance, parking, maintenance of trucks etc. The MMLPs will focus on a technology driven implementation for a state-of-the-art freight management system. Many value added services like packaging, repackaging and labelling will be available in these projects.
The NHLML is a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of National Highway Authority (NHAI) of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways while IWAI is a statutory authority under Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The RVNL is a wholly owned Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Railways. The signatories of the agreement were Prakash Gaur, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), NHLML; Ravi Kant, Chief Engineer & Project Manager for IWAI and Vikas Awasthi, Executive Director (Planning), RVNL.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരത്മാല പരിയോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആധുനിക മൾട്ടി മോഡൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് പാർക്കിന്റെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിനായി ത്രികക്ഷി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
24 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 24, 2022
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ചരക്ക് നീക്കം കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമാക്കുന്നതിനും, ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിനുള്ള ചെലവ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തിന് തുല്യമായി ജിഡിപിയുടെ 14% ൽ നിന്ന് 10% ൽ താഴെയായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഭാരത്മാല പരിയോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആധുനിക മൾട്ടി മോഡൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് പാർക്കുകളുടെ (MMLP) ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിനായി ത്രികക്ഷി കരാർ ഒപ്പു വെച്ചൂ. കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി, കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ, കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (റിട്ട) വി.കെ സിംഗ് എന്നിവർ ത്രികക്ഷി കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്നതിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേസ് ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻഎച്ച്‌എൽഎംഎൽ), ഇൻലാൻഡ് വാട്ടർവേസ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ഐഡബ്ല്യുഎഐ), റെയിൽ വികാസ് നിഗം ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ആർവിഎൻഎൽ) എന്നിവരാണ് ത്രികക്ഷി കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
ജലപാതകൾ, പ്രത്യേക ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികൾ, റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ചരക്ക് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നത് / നീക്കുന്നത് എംഎംഎൽപി-കൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ഗതി ശക്തിയിലൂടെ രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വേഗത്തിലുള്ളതും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സാമ്പത്തികവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ പറഞ്ഞു.
കണ്ടെയ്‌നർ ടെർമിനലുകൾ, കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ, വെയർഹൗസുകൾ, കോൾഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജ്, വസ്തുക്കൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള യന്ത്രവൽകൃത സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, മൂല്യവർദ്ധിത സേവനങ്ങളായ കസ്റ്റംസ് ക്ലിയറൻസ്, ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, വെയർഹൗസിംഗ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതും റെയിൽ, റോഡ് സൗകര്യമുള്ളതും ആയ ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ കേന്ദ്രമായിരിക്കും മൾട്ടി മോഡൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് പാർക്ക്. മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം. 'ഹബ് & സ്‌പോക്ക്' മാതൃകയിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച എംഎംഎൽപി, ഹൈവേകൾ, റെയിൽവേ, ഉൾനാടൻ ജലപാതകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഒന്നിലധികം ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കും.