Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Tripartite MoU signed for swift development of modern Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) under Bharatmala Pariyojna
Union Ministers Shri Nitin Gadkari and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal witness the signing ceremony between NHLML, IWAI & RVNL
MMLPs envisaged to act as world class stations for cargo movement with roadways, railways & inland waterways access
24 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, Gen (Retd) VK Singh witnessed signing of tripartite agreement for swift development of modern Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLP) under Bharatmala Pariyojna across the country with an objective to centralize freight consolidation and reduce logistics cost from 14% to less than 10% of GDP at par with International Standards. The tripartite agreement was signed by National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nitin Gadkari said he was elated to witness the signing of MoU as it will provide seamless modal shift, MMLPs will ensure that cargo is swapped/shifted from and to Waterways, Dedicated Freight Corridors & Road Transport. He said this is building the Nation through Gati Shakti.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said today is a historic occasion when we propose to put the letter & spirit of Bharatmala Pariyojana into effect for a swift, efficient, economical and environment friendly logistics movement across the country. He said the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to empower and energise the economies of scale via PM Gati Shakti. This agreement is an earnest attempt towards realisation of this objective. The Minister said we believe that the country will be immensely benefit with the coming up of such efficient stations. MMLPs are designed to untie the cobweb of logistics movement and enliven the logistics sector to put the economy into the fast lane of growth, he added.
MMLP will be a freight handling facility with rail and road accessibility, comprising of container terminals, cargo terminals (bulk, break-bulk), warehouses, cold storage, facilities for mechanised material handling and value-added services such as customs clearance with bonded storage yards, quarantine zones, testing facilities and warehousing management services etc. along with other associated facilities. Developed under a ‘Hub & Spoke’ model, the MMLP will integrate multiple modes of freight transport through highways, railways & inland waterways. The agreement underlines the cooperation & collaboration model between the three bodies in order to achieve efficiency in logistics movement within the country.
The MMLP project is poised to develop state-of-the-art large scale warehousing facility for different types of commodities, to become one stop solution for all services related to cargo movement like warehousing, custom clearance, parking, maintenance of trucks etc. The MMLPs will focus on a technology driven implementation for a state-of-the-art freight management system. Many value added services like packaging, repackaging and labelling will be available in these projects.
The NHLML is a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of National Highway Authority (NHAI) of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways while IWAI is a statutory authority under Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The RVNL is a wholly owned Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Railways. The signatories of the agreement were Prakash Gaur, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), NHLML; Ravi Kant, Chief Engineer & Project Manager for IWAI and Vikas Awasthi, Executive Director (Planning), RVNL.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாவின்கீழ், நவீன பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்காவின் விரைவான மேம்பாட்டுக்காக முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
24 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் நவீன பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்காவின் விரைவான மேம்பாடு, சரக்கு ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மையப்படுத்துதல், சர்வதேச தரத்துக்கு இணையாக மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில், 14 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 10 சதவீதத்துக்கும்கீழ், தளவாட செலவுகளை குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட நோக்கங்களுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், மத்திய சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) திரு.வி.கே.சிங் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை வரவேற்று பேசிய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி, ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகவும், இது தடையற்ற மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். நவீன பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்கா, சரக்குகள் மாற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும், இது கதி சக்தி மூலம் நாட்டை முன்னேற்றும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் விரைவான, திறமையான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற தளவாட இயக்கங்களுக்காக, பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாவின் பரிந்துரை மற்றும் முயற்சியை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த முன்மொழிவதற்கான வரலாற்று தருணம் இது என்று, திரு.சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கூறினார். மேலும், பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி மூலம், பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த ஊக்கமளிப்பதே பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்றும், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அதற்கான தீவிர முயற்சி என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய பூங்காக்கள் மூலம், நாட்டுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய நன்மை கிடைக்கும் எனவும் அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். தளவாட இயக்கத்தின் சிக்கல்களை களைந்து, பொருளாதாரத்தை வேகமான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்லவும், தளவாடத் துறைகளை உயிர்ப்பிக்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பூங்காவில், ரயில் மற்றும் சாலைகளில் சரக்குகளை கையாளும் வசதி, கொள்கலன் முனையங்கள், சரக்கு முனையங்கள், கிடங்குகள், குளிர் சேமிப்பு அறைகள், இயந்திர மயமாக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை கையாள்வதற்கான வசதிகள், மதிப்புக் கூட்டப்பட்ட சேவையான சேமிப்பு வசதிகள், கிடங்கு மேலாண்மை, சோதனை செய்யும் வசதி மற்றும் சுங்க அனுமதி பெறுதல் உள்ளிட்டவை உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854113