Ministry of Steel
International Confrence on Resourse Efficiency and Circular Economy in Mineral & Metal Sector will be held from 25th August in New Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to inaugurate on 26th August’22
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Metals, Delhi Chapter will be organizing the 13th edition of International Conference & Exhibition (MMMM2022) during August 25-27, 2022 at Pragati Maidan (Hall No. 5), New Delhi. Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Vision, the theme of this year’s conference is “Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy in Mineral & Metal Sectors”. The conference aims to identify long term measures to promote circular economy to minimize dependency on extraction of natural virgin ore and prepare recommendation and approaches for the metal industry to evolve environmentally friendly, cost-effective, energy efficient strategies, policies and practices.
The Conference will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on 26th August’22.
Metal sector is considered as “hard to abate” sector due to large GHG emission and lack of availability of technological options to combat the same. This can be addressed by adopting the principle of circular economy as energy requirement in recycling is reduced by 70-90%. Adoption of circular measures based on relevant technologies can contribute to creating a sustainable metal sector adopting the 6Rs principles of reduce, recycle, reuse, recover, redesign, and remanufacture for robust circular economy.
Steel is regarded as backbone of the economy and non- ferrous metals, such as aluminium, copper, zinc and lead are widely used in power transmission, electrical appliances, aviation and other industrial applications. India is having sizeable reserves of iron, aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, chromium, manganese etc. Both ferrous and non-ferrous metal industries play an important role in the country’s economic growth.
Many leading experts/ scientists/ technologists representing the metal and mineral industries in the country and abroad will be participating in the Conference. The Conference will provide a platform to discuss latest trends and innovations taking place in areas such as resource efficiency, utilization of lean grade ores, utilization of slag and co-products, energy, and environment, decarbonization and green metal production.
Along with the international Conference, an Exhibition is also being held in association with Hyve India Pvt. Ltd., with participation of numbers of national and international organizations. Six other exhibitions on Cutting and Welding equipment, Machine Tools, Machinery, Engineering and Manufacturing, Hand Tools and Fastner is also organized as part of the exhibition.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
معدنی اور دھات سے متعلق شعبے میں وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر معیشت پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 25 اگست سے نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا 26 اگست 2022 کو افتتاح کریں گے
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میٹلز، دہلی چیپٹر 25-27 اگست 2022 کے دوران پرگتی میدان (ہال نمبر 5)، نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش (ایم ایم ایم ایم 2022) کے 13ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن سے متاثر ہو کر، اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع "معدنی اور دھات سے متعلق شعبوں میں وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر معیشت" ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طویل المدتی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے تاکہ قدرتی خام معدنیات کے اخراج پر انحصار کو کم کیا جا سکے اور دھات کی صنعت کے لیے ماحول دوست، لاگت سے مؤثر، توانائی کی بچت کی حکمت عملیوں، پالیسیوں اور طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے سفارشات اور نقطہ نظر تیار کیے جائیں۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح اسٹیل اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا 26 اگست 2022 کو کریں گے۔
میٹل سیکٹر کوجی ایچ جی کے بڑے اخراج اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکنیکی اختیارات کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے "ختم کرنا مشکل" سیکٹر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کو سرکلرمعیشت کے اصول کو اپنا کر حل کیا جا سکتا ہے ،کیونکہ ری سائیکلنگ میں توانائی کی ضرورت 70-90 فیصدتک کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی سرکلر اقدامات کو اپنانے سے ایک پائیدار دھات سے متعلق شعبے کی تشکیل میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ،جو مضبوط سرکلر معیشت کے لیے کم کرنے، ری سائیکل کرنے، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے، بازیافت کرنے، دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے اور دوبارہ تیار کرنے کے 6 آر کے اصولوں کو اپنانے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔
اسٹیل کو معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر شمار کیا جاتا ہے اور غیر فیرس دھاتیں جیسے ایلومینیم، تانبا، زنک اور سیسہ بڑے پیمانے پر پاور ٹرانسمیشن، برقی آلات، ہوا بازی اور دیگر صنعتی اطلاقات میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے پاس لوہے، ایلومینیم، تانبا، زنک، سیسہ، کرومیم، مینگنیج وغیرہ کے قابل قدر ذخائر ہیں۔ فیرس اور غیر فیرس دونوں دھاتوں کی صنعتیں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں ملک اور بیرون ملک دھات اور معدنی صنعتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کئی سرکردہ ماہرین/سائنسدان/ٹیکنالوجسٹ شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس وسائل کی کارکردگی، دبلی پتلی دھاتوں کے استعمال، سلیگ اور کو-پروڈکٹس کا استعمال، توانائی، اور ماحولیات، ڈیکاربونائزیشن اور سبز دھات کی پیداوار جیسے شعبوں میں رونما ہونے والے تازہ ترین رجحانات اور اختراعات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیوی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کٹنگ اور ویلڈنگ کے آلات، مشین ٹولز، مشینری، انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ، ہینڈ ٹولز اور فاسٹنر سے متعلق چھ دیگر نمائشیں بھی منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔