Ministry of Defence
OCEAN SAILING EXPEDITION ON INSV TARINI TO MAURITIUS
20 AUG 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Cmde Sanjay Panda Commanding Officer, INS Mandovi flagged off a sailing expedition from Goa to Port Louis, Mauritius at early hours of 20 Aug 22. The expedition is being undertaken by a crew of six (incl three women officers), onboard INSV Tarini.
Covering a distance of almost 2500nm (approx 4500 km) one way, the crew, over a period of 20 - 21 days is expected to face extreme weather and rough sea conditions of monsoons. In addition to sailing in these conditions the crew will also be undertaking boat upkeep, machinery routines and preparing their meals. The passage would be nonstop once they leave the Indian shores.
The Indian Navy has six ocean going Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSVs) viz Mhadei, Tarini, Bulbul, Hariyal, Kadalpura and Neelkanth in her inventory. These yachts regularly undertake expeditionary sailing with a small crew of naval personnel. The crew for the sea sorties are selected from volunteers with adequate sea sailing experience.
Ocean sailing is an extremely tough adventure sport. These Ocean Sailing expeditions help in inculcating spirit of adventure, enhancing risk taking abilities whilst honing essential seamanship skills including navigation, communication, technical operation of engines and onboard machinery, operation of Inmarsat equipment, logistics planning etc. It also enhances Indian Navy's ability to project its benign presence across the globe by participating in sailing expeditions like Sagar Parikrama and Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races, IONS and Bay of Bengal sailing expeditions. Tarini is also known for undertaking circumnavigation of the globe 'Navika Sagar Parikrama' in 2017 with all women officers crew. In the present expedition, the selected crew is a gender neutral consisting of three men and three women officers each. The vessel is being skippered by one of the most experienced Indian Navy yachtsman Capt VD Meherishi. The crew members include Cdr Vikas Sheoran, Lt Cdr Payal Gupta, Lt Cdr Kaushal Pednekar, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A.
(1)O9M8.jpeg)
(2)0S4S.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس وی تارینی سے ماریشس کے لیے بحری جہازرانی مہم
20 AUG 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
کموڈور سنجے پانڈا کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، آئی این ایس مانڈووی نے 20 اگست 22 کی صبح گوا سے پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس کے لیے جہازرانی مہم کا جھنڈی دکھاکر آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم آئی این ایس وی تارینی پر سوار چھ افراد (تین خواتین افسران سمیت) پر مشتمل عملے کے ذریعہ انجام دی جا رہی ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ایک راستے سے تقریباً 2500 این ایم (تقریباً 45000 کلومیٹر) کے بقدر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے، یہ عملہ 20 سے 21 دنوں کی مدت میں مانسون کے دوران شدید موسمی اور سمندر حالات کا سامنا کرے گا۔ ان حالات میں سمندری سفر کے علاوہ یہ عملہ جہاز کی دیکھ بھال، مشینری روٹین اور کھانہ پکانے جیسے امور بھی انجام دے گا۔ ایک مرتبہ بھارتی ساحلوں سے روانگی کے بعد یہ سفر کہیں نہیں رکے گا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے پاس سمندری سفر کے لیے انڈین نول سیلنگ ویسلز (آئی این ایس وی) یعنی مھادی، تارینی، بلبل، ہریل، کدال پورا اور نیل کنٹھ موجود ہیں۔ یہ بحری جہاز بحری اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک چھوٹے عملے کے ساتھ باقاعدہ طور پر مہمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔ بحری فوجیوں کے عملہ کا انتخاب ان رضاکاران میں سے کیےجا تا ہے جو بحری سفر کا خاصہ تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
سمندری سفر کی مہم ایک ازحد مشکل مخاطری کھیل ہے۔ بحری جہازرانی کی یہ مہمات مخاطری جذبہ پیدا کرنے، خطرات مول لینے کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنے ، ملاح گیری سے متعلق ہنرمندیاں جن میں جہازرانی، مواصلات، انجنوں کے تکنیکی آپریشن اور آن بورڈ مشینری، انمارسیٹ آلات کا آپریشن، لاجسٹکس منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، جیسے امور میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ ساگرپریکرما اور کیپ ٹاؤن سے ریو ڈی جنیریو تک دوڑ، آئی او این ایس اور خلیج بنگال جہازرانی مہمات جیسی سمندری مہمات میں شمولیت اختیار کرکے پوری دنیا میں بھارتی بحریہ کو اپنی بے ضرر موجودگی ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ تارینی کو 2017 میں کلی طور پر خواتین افسران پر مشتمل عملے کے ساتھ دنیا کا سفر یعنی ’ناوِکا ساگر پریکرما‘ انجام دینے کے لیے جاناجاتا ہے۔ موجودہ مہم کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا عملہ صنفی طور پر غیر جانبدار ہے جس میں تین مرد اور تین خواتین افسران شامل ہیں۔ ہر جہاز کی کپتانی کا ذمہ ازحد تجربہ کار، بھارتی بحریہ کے یاٹ مین کپتان وی ڈی مہرشی کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ عملہ اراکین میں کمانڈر وکاس شیورن، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر پایل گپتا، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر کوشل پڈنیکر، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے شامل ہیں۔
(1)O9M8.jpeg)
(2)0S4S.jpeg)