Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Har Ghar Jal Utsav under Jal Jeevan Mission via a video message
"10 crore rural households of the country have been connected to piped clean water facility"
"Goa becomes the first Har Ghar Jal certified state"
"Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu become first Union territories to achieve the feat"
"One lakh villages in different states of the country have turned ODF plus"
“There cannot be a better beginning of Amrit Kaal”
“Those who do not care about the country, are not bothered about spoiling the present or future of the country. Such people can definitely talk big, but can never work with a big vision for water.”
“7 crore rural households connected with piped water in just 3 years compared to just 3 crore households in 7 decades”
“This is an example of the same human-centred development, which I talked about this time from the Red Fort”
“Jal Jeevan Abhiyan is not just a government scheme, but it is a scheme run by the community, for the community”
“People’s power, women power, and power of technology are powering the Jal Jeevan Mission”
19 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Har Ghar Jal Utsav under Jal Jeevan Mission via a video message. The event took place at Panaji Goa. Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister greeted Shri Krishna devotees on the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami.
At the outset, the Prime Minister shared every Indian’s pride in three important milestones related to the huge goals that India is working on in Amrit Kaal, that were accomplished today. He said “Firstly, today 10 crore rural households of the country have been connected to piped clean water facility. This is a big success of the government's campaign to deliver water to every household. This is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’”. Secondly, he congratulated Goa for becoming the first Har Ghar Jal certified state where every household is connected to piped water. He also acknowledged Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu as first Union territories to achieve the feat. The Prime Minister lauded the people, government and local self-government institutions for their efforts. He informed that many states are going to join the list very soon.
The third achievement, the Prime Minister informed, is that one lakh villages in different states of the country have turned ODF plus. After the country was declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) a few years ago, the next resolution was to achieve ODF plus status for villages i.e. they should have community toilets, plastic waste management, grey water management and Gobardhan projects.
Underlining the water security challenge that the world is facing, the Prime Minister said that water scarcity can become a huge obstacle in accomplishing the resolution of Developed India - Viksit Bharat. “Our government has been working relentlessly for the last 8 years for the projects of water security”, he said. Reiterating the need for a long-term approach above selfish short-term approach, the Prime Minister emphasized “It is true that to form a government, one does not have to work that hard as one has to work to build a country. We have all chosen to work for nation building. That is why we are working on the challenges of the present and the future. Those who do not care about the country, are not bothered about spoiling the present or future of the country. Such people can definitely talk big, but can never work with a big vision for water.”
Talking about the multi-pronged approach of the government to ensure water security, the Prime Minister listed initiatives like ‘Catch the Rain’, Atal Bhujal Scheme, 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district, river-linking and Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that the number of Ramsar wetland Sites in India has gone up to 75, out of which 50 were added in the last 8 years.
“There cannot be a better beginning of Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, lauding the feat of connecting 7 crore rural households with piped water in just 3 years whereas in 7 decades since Independence only 3 crore households had this facility. He said “There were about 16 crore rural households in the country, who had to depend on outside sources for water. We could not have left such a large population of the village fighting for this basic need. That's why 3 years ago I had announced from the Red Fort that every house would get piped water. 3 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees are being spent on this campaign. Despite the interruptions caused by the biggest epidemic of 100 years, the pace of this campaign did not slow down. The result of this continuous effort is that in just 3 years, the country has done more than double the work done in 7 decades. This is an example of the same human-centred development, which I talked about this time from the Red Fort”
The Prime Minister highlighted the benefit of Har Ghar Jal for the future generation and women. He said as the main sufferer of the problems related to water, women are at the centre of the government’s efforts. It is improving the ease of living for women and giving them a key role in water governance. “Jal Jeevan Abhiyan is not just a government scheme, but it is a scheme run by the community, for the community”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that four pillars are at the basis of the success of Jal Jeevan Mission i.e. people’s participation, stakeholder participation, political will and optimum utilisation of Resources. Local people and Gram Sabhas and other institutions of local governance have been given an unprecedented role in the campaign. Local women are trained for water testing and are members of ‘Paani Samitis’. Stakeholder participation is evident in enthusiasm shown by panchayats, NGOs, educational institutions and all the ministries. Similarly, achieving much more in just 7 years than what was achieved in the last 7 decades indicates political will. Optimum utilisation of resources is reflected in synergizing with schemes like MGNREGA. Saturation of piped water will also eliminate possibility of any discrimination, he added.
Referring to use of technology like geo-tagging of water assets and Internet of things solutions for water supply and quality control, the Prime Minister pointed out that people’s power, women power, and power of technology are powering the Jal Jeevan Mission.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر جل اتسو سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب
’’ملک کے دس کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی کی سہولت فراہم کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’گوا ہر گھر جل کی سند یافتہ پہلی ریاست بن گئی‘‘
’’دادرا نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیویہ کارنامہ انجام دینے والے اولین مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے‘‘
’’ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے ایک لاکھ گاؤں کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت سے پاک‘‘
’’امرت کال کی اس سے بہتر شروعات نہیں ہو سکتی‘‘
’جن لوگوں کو ملک کی پرواہ نہیں، انہیں ملک کے حال یا مستقبل کے خراب ہونے کی فکر نہیں ہے۔ ایسے لوگ بڑی بڑی باتیں ضرور کر سکتے ہیں لیکن پانی کے لئے کبھی بھی بڑے وژن کے ساتھ کام نہیں کر سکتے‘
’’ سات کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو صرف تین برسوں میں پائپ کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا جبکہ سات دہائیوں میں صرف تین کروڑ گھرانوں کو یہ سہولت میسر تھی‘‘
’’یہ اسی انسان رُخی ترقی کی ایک مثال ہے، جس کی بابت میں نے اس بار لال قلعہ سے باتیں کی تھیں‘‘
’’جل جیون ابھیان صرف ایک سرکاری اسکیم نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک اسکیم ہے جسے کمیونٹی کے ذریعے، کمیونٹی کے لئے چلایا جاتا ہے‘‘
’’عوامی طاقت، خواتین کی طاقت، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے جل جیون مشن کو تقویت مل رہی ہے‘‘
19 AUG 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر جل اتسو سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ یہ تقریب پنجی گوا میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس موقع پر گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت، مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت بھی موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جنم اشٹمی کے پرمسرت موقع پر شری کرشن کے بھکتوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب سے پہلے امرت کال میں ہندوستان جن بڑے اہداف پر کام کر رہا ہے اُن سے متعلق تین اہم سنگ میلوں پر ہر ہندوستانی کے فخر کو شیئر کیا جن کی آج تکمیل ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے آج ملک کے 10 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے صاف پانی کی سہولت سے جوڑا دی گیا۔ یہ ہر گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کی حکومت کی مہم کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ ’’سب کا پرایاس‘‘ کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔دوئم، انہوں نے گوا کو ہر گھر جل والی پہلی مستند ریاست بننے پر مبارکباد دی جہاں ہر گھر پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سے مربوط ہے۔ انہوں نے دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کو یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے والے اولین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کیا۔وزیراعظم نے عوام، حکومت اور اپنا کام آپ کرنے والی مقامی حکومتی اداروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور بتایا کہ بہت جلد اس فہرست میں اور کئی ریاستیں شامل ہونےجا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تیسری کامیابی یہ بتائی کہ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں ایک لاکھ گاؤں کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت سے پاک ہو چکے ہیں۔ کچھ سال پہلے ملک کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) قرار دینے کے بعد اگلی عہد گاؤوں کے لے او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے تھایعنی ان گاؤوں کو کمیونٹی ٹوائلٹ، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور گوبردھن پروجیکٹوں سے لیس کرنا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کو درپیش پانی کے تحفظ کے چیلنج کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پانی کی کمی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان - وکشت بھارت کے حل کو پورا کرنے میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت گزشتہ 8 برسوں سے پانی کی حفاظت کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ خودغرضانہ قلیل مدتی نقطہ نظر سے بالاتر ہو کر طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "یہ سچ ہے کہ حکومت بنانے کے لئے اتنی محنت نہیں کرنی پڑتی ہے جتنی محنت ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ ہم سب نے قوم کی تعمیر کے لئے کام کرنے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ اسی لئے ہم حال اور مستقبل دونوں کی آزمائشوں سے نبرد آزما ہیں۔ جنہیں ملک کی پرواہ نہیں، انہیں ملک کے حال یا مستقبل کے خراب ہونے کی فکر نہیں ہے۔ ایسے لوگ بڑی بڑی باتیں ضرور کر سکتے ہیں لیکن پانی کے لئے کبھی بھی بڑے وژن کے ساتھ کام نہیں کر سکتے۔
پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 'بارش سے استفادہ'، اٹل بہوجل اسکیم، ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور، دریاوں کو جوڑنے اور جل جیون مشن جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان میں رامسر ویٹ لینڈ سائٹس کی تعداد 75 ہو گئی ہے، جن میں سے 50 کو پچھلے 8 برسوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس تمہید کے ساتھ کہ "امرت کال کی اس سے بہتر شروعات نہیں ہو سکتی"۔ صرف 3 برسوں میں 7 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے کارنامے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دوسری طرف آزادی کے بعد 7 دہائیوں میں صرف 3 کروڑ گھرانوں کو یہ سہولت میسر تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباً 16 کروڑ دیہی گھرانے تھے، جنہیں پانی کے لئے بیرونی ذرائع پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ہم گاؤں کی اتنی بڑی آبادی کو اس بنیادی ضرورت کے لئے لڑتے ہوئے نہیں چھوڑ سکتے تھے۔ اسی لئے 3 سال پہلے میں نے لال قلعہ سے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ہر گھر کو پائپ سے پانی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس مہم پر 3 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ 100 سال کی سب سے بڑی وبا کی وجہ سے کھڑی ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود اس مہم کی رفتار کم نہیں ہوئی۔ اس مسلسل کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے کہ صرف 3 برسوں میں ملک نے 7 دہائیوں میں ہونے والے کام سے دگنے سے بھی زیادہ کام ہوا ہے۔ یہ اسی انسان رُخی ترقی کی ایک مثال ہے جس کی بابت میں نے اس بار لال قلعہ سے بات کی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نسلِ آئندہ اور خواتین کے لئے ہر گھر جل کے فائدے کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ پانی سے متعلق مسائل کا سب سے بڑا شکار خواتین کے ہونے کی وجہ سے حکومت کی کوششوں کے مرکز میں خواتین ہیں۔ اس سےخواتین کے لئے زندگی کی آسانی بہتر بن رہی ہے اور انہیں پانی کے نظم میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہا "جل جیون ابھیان صرف ایک سرکاری اسکیم نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جسے کمیونٹی کے ذریعے اور کمیونٹی کے لئے چلایا جاتا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کے چار ستون ہیں لوگوں کی شرکت، ذمہ داران کی شرکت، سیاسی ارادہ اور وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال۔ مقامی لوگوں اور گرام سبھاوں اور مقامی حکومت کے دیگر اداروں کو مہم میں بے مثال کردار دیا گیا ہے۔ مقامی خواتین کو پانی کی جانچ کے لئے تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور وہ ’پانی سمیتیوں‘ کی رکن ہیں۔ پنچایتوں، این جی اوز، تعلیمی اداروں اور تمام وزارتوں کے جوش و خروش سے ذمہ داران کی شرکت واضح ہے۔ اسی طرح گزشتہ 7 دہائیوں میں جو کچھ حاصل کیا گیا اس سے کہیں زیادہ صرف 7 برسوں میں حاصل کرنا سیاسی قوتِ ارادی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم جیسی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائپ کے پانی کی مکمل ترسیل کسی بھی امتیاز کے امکان کو بھی ختم کر دے گی۔
پانی کی فراہمی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے پانی کے اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھِنگس سلوشن جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ عوامی طاقت، خواتین کی طاقت، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے جل جیون مشن کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
U.No:9325
ش ح۔رف ۔س ا