Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate National Seminar on ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’ in New Delhi tomorrow
19 AUG 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a National Seminar on ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’ being organised by the Armed Forces Tribunal (Principal Bench) Bar Association in New Delhi on August 20, 2022. The seminar is being conducted to examine the functioning of the Armed Forces Tribunal, established to ensure the speedy and inexpensive justice to Ex-Servicemen, their families and War-Widows, besides the serving personnel of Armed Forces. The objective of the seminar is to analyse its working, suggest remedies for any shortcomings and resolve the problems and difficulties faced by the litigants in course of availing speedy justice.
The Raksha Mantri will be the Chief Guest, while Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Guest of Honour. Senior functionaries and officials of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Law & Justice and Judiciary are expected to participate in the seminar. It is being conducted as a part of Raising Day celebrations of the Armed Forces Tribunal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल नई दिल्ली में ‘पूर्वावलोकनः सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-गोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
19 AUG 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 20 अगस्त, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में ‘इंट्रोस्पेक्शनः आर्म्ड फोर्सेस ट्राइब्यूनल’ (पूर्वावलोकनः सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण) विषय पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-गोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। विचार-गोष्ठी का आयोजन सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण (प्रमुख बेंच) बार एसोसियेशन, नई दिल्ली ने किया है। न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना पूर्व सैनिकों, उनके परिवार वालों, शहीद सैनिकों की पत्नियों के अलावा सशस्त्र बलों के सेवारत कर्मियों को तेज तथा कम खर्चीला न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिये की गई थी। विचार-गोष्ठी का उद्देश्य न्यायाधिकरण के कामकाज का विश्लेषण करना, कोई खामी हो, तो उसे दूर करने की सलाह देना तथा तेज न्याय मिलने की प्रक्रिया में वादियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं व कठिनाईयों का समाधान पर विचार करना है।
विचार-गोष्ठी में रक्षा मंत्री मुख्य अतिथि होंगे, जबकि विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। रक्षा मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय और न्यायपालिका के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी तथा अधिकारी विचार-गोष्ठी में सम्मिलित होंगे। विचार-गोष्ठी का आयोजन सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण के स्थापना दिवस समारोहों के क्रम में किया जा रहा है।