Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate National Seminar on ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’ in New Delhi tomorrow
19 AUG 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a National Seminar on ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’ being organised by the Armed Forces Tribunal (Principal Bench) Bar Association in New Delhi on August 20, 2022. The seminar is being conducted to examine the functioning of the Armed Forces Tribunal, established to ensure the speedy and inexpensive justice to Ex-Servicemen, their families and War-Widows, besides the serving personnel of Armed Forces. The objective of the seminar is to analyse its working, suggest remedies for any shortcomings and resolve the problems and difficulties faced by the litigants in course of availing speedy justice.
The Raksha Mantri will be the Chief Guest, while Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju will be the Guest of Honour. Senior functionaries and officials of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Law & Justice and Judiciary are expected to participate in the seminar. It is being conducted as a part of Raising Day celebrations of the Armed Forces Tribunal.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ آئندہ روز نئی دہلی میں ’انٹرواسپیکشن: آرمڈ فورسیز ٹربیونل‘کے موضوع پر قومی سمینار کا آغاز کریں گے
19 AUG 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 20 اگست 2022 کو، نئی دہلی میں مسلح افواج ٹربیونل (پرنسپل بینچ) بار ایسو سی ایشن کے ذریعہ’انٹرواسپیکشن: آرمڈ فورسیز ٹربیونل‘ کے موضوع منعقد کیے جا رہے ایک قومی سمینار کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ سمینار مسلح افوج ٹربیونل کے کام کاج کی جانچ کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مسلح افواج ٹربیونل کا قیام سابق فوجیوں، ان کے کنبے اور جنگی بیواؤں کو فوری اور کم خرچ پر انصاف دلانے کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ ساتھ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو خدمات فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے عمل میں آیا۔ اس سمینار کا مقصد ٹربیونل کے کام کاج کا تجزیہ کرنا، کسی بھی طرح کی کوتاہیوں کے سدباب کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنا اور فوری طور پر انصاف دلانے کے لیے مدعی کو درپیش پریشانیوں اور مصیبتوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں وزیر دفاع مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ، جبکہ قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وزارت دفاع، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت اور مقننہ کے سینئر کارکنان اور افسران بھی اس سمینار میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس سمینار کا انعقاد مسلح افواج ٹربیونل کے یوم تاسیس کے جشن کے ایک جزو کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔