Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.31 Cr
Over 3.97 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,11,252
8,813 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.56%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.79%
16 AUG 2022 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.31 Cr (2,08,31,24,694) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,76,96,728 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.97 Cr (3,97,74,706) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10413088
2nd Dose
10098987
Precaution Dose
6564089
FLWs
1st Dose
18432934
2nd Dose
17685279
Precaution Dose
12751508
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39774706
2nd Dose
29178992
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61474348
2nd Dose
51775801
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
560065392
2nd Dose
511077925
Precaution Dose
42032623
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203800686
2nd Dose
195830804
Precaution Dose
25548833
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127516770
2nd Dose
122395922
Precaution Dose
36706007
Precaution Dose
12,36,03,060
Total
2,08,31,24,694
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,11,252. Active cases now constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.56%. 15,040 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,38,844.
15,040 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,12,129 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.06 Cr (88,06,92,503) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.15%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 208.31 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 3.97 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 1,11,252
गेल्या 24 तासात 8,813 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.56%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.79%
16 AUG 2022 11:56PM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 208.31 Cr (2,08,31,24,694) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,76,96,728 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 3.97 (3,97,74,706) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10413088
2nd Dose
10098987
Precaution Dose
6564089
FLWs
1st Dose
18432934
2nd Dose
17685279
Precaution Dose
12751508
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39774706
2nd Dose
29178992
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61474348
2nd Dose
51775801
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
560065392
2nd Dose
511077925
Precaution Dose
42032623
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203800686
2nd Dose
195830804
Precaution Dose
25548833
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127516770
2nd Dose
122395922
Precaution Dose
36706007
Precaution Dose
12,36,03,060
Total
2,08,31,24,694
भारतातील रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 1,11,252 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.25% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.56%. झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 15,040 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,36,38,844. झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 15,040 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,12,129 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 88.06 (88,06,92,503) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.79% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.15% आहे.