Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enrolls over 79 lakh children under Bal Aadhaar initiative in last four months
15 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority has enrolled more than 79 lakh children in the 0 - 5 age group during the first four months (April – July) of the current financial year.
This is part of a renewed effort to reach out to more children in the 0-5 age group under the Bal Aadhaar initiative and help parents and children avail multiple benefits. While 2.64 crore children in the 0-5 age group had Bal Aadhaar by the end of 31 March 2022, this number has increased to 3.43 crore by the end of July 2022.
Bal Aadhaar registration is progressing very well, with increased speed across the country. Enrolments of children in the 0-5 age group in states like Himachal Pradesh and Haryana have already covered more than 70% of the targeted age group. Registration of children (0-5 age group) has also done exceedingly well in several other states and UTs including Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep.
Over all, Aadhaar saturation at present is around 94%. Aadhaar saturation among adults is almost 100%. Aadhaar is now a catalyst of both, ease of living and ease of doing business.
UIDAI and its regional offices have been constantly encouraging residents to come forward and register their children under Bal Aadhaar initiative. Bal Aadhaar works as a facilitator in availing several welfare benefits, and also works as a digital photo identity for children right from birth.
Children in the age group of 0-5 years are issued Bal Aadhaar. Collection of biometric (finger prints and iris) is a key feature in issuing Aadhaar as the same is required to establish uniqueness based on de-duplication of these biometrics. However, for Aadhaar enrolment of children in the age group of 0-5 years, these biometrics are not collected.
Aadhaar enrolment of children in the age group of 0-5 years are carried out based on facial image of the child, and biometric authentication of the parent/guardian (having a valid Aadhaar). A proof of relationship document (preferably birth certificate) is collected at the time of enrolment for Bal Aadhaar.
To differentiate the Bal Aadhaar from normal Aadhaar, it is issued in blue colour, with a remark that this is valid till the child attains the age of 5 years. On attaining the age of 5, the child is required to furnish his or her biometrics at an Aadhaar Seva Kendra to complete a process called mandatory biometric update (MBU).
The MBU process goes through a de-duplication process. After completion of this process, the child is issued a normal Aadhaar without any change in the Aadhaar number.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
গত চার মাসে আধার কর্তৃপক্ষ ৭৯ লক্ষ শিশুর তথ্যাদি বাল আধার-এ নথিভুক্ত করেছে
15 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম চার মাসে আধার কর্তৃপক্ষ ০-৫ বছর বয়সী ৭৯ লক্ষ শিশুর তথ্যাদি নথিভুক্ত করেছে। এই উদ্যোগকে ‘বাল আধার’ হিসেবে অভিহিত করা হচ্ছে। ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ০-৫ বছর বয়সী ২ কোটি ৬৪ লক্ষ শিশুর তথ্যাদি ‘বাল আধার’-এ নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ‘বাল আধার’ নিবন্ধীকরণের কাজ সন্তোষজনক হারে এগিয়ে চলেছে। হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানায় ৭০ শতাংশ শিশুর নাম ইতোমধ্যেই নিবন্ধীকৃত হয়েছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, মিজোরাম, দিল্লি, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপেও শিশুদের নিবন্ধীকরণের কাজ দ্রুতহারে হচ্ছে।
দেশজুড়ে সার্বিকভাবে ৯৪ শতাংশ নাগরিক আধারে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এর ফলে সহজ জীবনযাত্রা এবং সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার ক্ষেত্রে অনেক সুবিধা হয়েছে।
ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইউআইডিএআই) বা আধার কর্তৃপক্ষ নাগরিকদের তাঁদের সন্তানের নাম ‘বাল আধার’ উদ্যোগে নিবন্ধীকৃত করতে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছে। ‘বাল আধার’-এর মাধ্যমে শিশুরা বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রকল্পের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেতে পারবে। এছাড়াও, সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্রের সুবিধাও পাওয়া যাবে। আধারে নিবন্ধীকরণের সময় হাতের আঙুলের ছাপ এবং চোখের মণির ছবি তোলা হয়। তবে, ‘বাল আধার’-এ শুধুমাত্র শিশুর মুখের অবয়ব এবং তার বাবা-মা অথবা অভিভাবকের (যাঁদের বৈধ আধার রয়েছে) বায়োমেট্রিক তথ্য থাকে।
আধার সঙ্গে ‘বাল আধার’-এর তফাৎ হল এটি নীল রঙের এবং পাঁচ বছর বয়সের পর এর বৈধতা শেষ হয়ে যায়। শিশুর বয়স পাঁচ বছর হলে তাকে আধার সেবা কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে বিভিন্ন বায়োমেট্রিক তথ্য দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে নতুন আধার কার্ড করানো বাধ্যতামূলক।