Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enrolls over 79 lakh children under Bal Aadhaar initiative in last four months
15 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority has enrolled more than 79 lakh children in the 0 - 5 age group during the first four months (April – July) of the current financial year.
This is part of a renewed effort to reach out to more children in the 0-5 age group under the Bal Aadhaar initiative and help parents and children avail multiple benefits. While 2.64 crore children in the 0-5 age group had Bal Aadhaar by the end of 31 March 2022, this number has increased to 3.43 crore by the end of July 2022.
Bal Aadhaar registration is progressing very well, with increased speed across the country. Enrolments of children in the 0-5 age group in states like Himachal Pradesh and Haryana have already covered more than 70% of the targeted age group. Registration of children (0-5 age group) has also done exceedingly well in several other states and UTs including Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep.
Over all, Aadhaar saturation at present is around 94%. Aadhaar saturation among adults is almost 100%. Aadhaar is now a catalyst of both, ease of living and ease of doing business.
UIDAI and its regional offices have been constantly encouraging residents to come forward and register their children under Bal Aadhaar initiative. Bal Aadhaar works as a facilitator in availing several welfare benefits, and also works as a digital photo identity for children right from birth.
Children in the age group of 0-5 years are issued Bal Aadhaar. Collection of biometric (finger prints and iris) is a key feature in issuing Aadhaar as the same is required to establish uniqueness based on de-duplication of these biometrics. However, for Aadhaar enrolment of children in the age group of 0-5 years, these biometrics are not collected.
Aadhaar enrolment of children in the age group of 0-5 years are carried out based on facial image of the child, and biometric authentication of the parent/guardian (having a valid Aadhaar). A proof of relationship document (preferably birth certificate) is collected at the time of enrolment for Bal Aadhaar.
To differentiate the Bal Aadhaar from normal Aadhaar, it is issued in blue colour, with a remark that this is valid till the child attains the age of 5 years. On attaining the age of 5, the child is required to furnish his or her biometrics at an Aadhaar Seva Kendra to complete a process called mandatory biometric update (MBU).
The MBU process goes through a de-duplication process. After completion of this process, the child is issued a normal Aadhaar without any change in the Aadhaar number.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے گزشتہ چار مہینوں میں بال آدھار پہل کے تحت 79 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں کا اندراج کیا ہے
15 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی منفرد شناخت سے متعلق اتھاریٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں (اپریل تا جولائی) کے دوران 0 سے 5 سال کی عمر کے 79 لاکھ سے زائد بچوں کا اندراج کیا ہے۔
یہ بال آدھار پہل کے تحت 0-5 سال کی عمر کے مزید بچوں تک پہنچنے اور والدین اور بچوں کو متعدد فوائد حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی ایک نئی کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔ جبکہ 0-5 سال کی عمر کے 2.64 کروڑ بچوں کے پاس 31 مارچ 2022 کے آخر تک بال آدھار تھا، یہ تعداد جولائی 2022 کے آخر تک بڑھ کر 3.43 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
بال آدھار رجسٹریشن ملک بھر میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ بہتر انداز میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں میں پہلے ہی مقرر کردہ عمر کے 70فیصد سے زیادہ 0-5سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے اندراج کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر، میزورم، دہلی، آندھرا پردیش اور لکشدیپ سمیت کئی دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں بھی بچوں (0-5 سال کے بچوں) کے رجسٹریشن نے بھی بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، اس وقت تقریباً 94فیصد آدھارمکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ بالغوں میں تقریباً 100فیصد آدھار مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ آدھار اب زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی دونوں کے لیے کارگر ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور اس کے علاقائی دفاتر رہائشیوں کو آگے آنے اور بال آدھار پہل کے تحت اپنے بچوں کو رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے مسلسل ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔ بال آدھار کئی فلاحی فوائد حاصل کرنے میں ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور پیدائش سے ہی بچوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تصویری شناخت کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
0-5 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو بال آدھار جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ بایومیٹرک (فنگر پرنٹ اور ایرس) کا مجموعہ آدھار جاری کرنے میں ایک کلیدی فیچر ہے کیونکہ ان بایو میٹرکس کی ڈی ڈپلیکیشن کی بنیاد پر انفرادیت قائم کرنے کے لیے اس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، 0-5 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے آدھار کے اندراج کے لیے، یہ بایومیٹرکس جمع نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔
0-5 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے آدھارکا اندراج بچے کے چہرے کی تصویر، اور والدین/سرپرست کی بایو میٹرک کی تصدیق (ایک درست آدھار ہونا) کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ بال آدھار کے لیے اندراج کے وقت رشتہ کا ثبوت (ترجیحی طور پر پیدائش کا سرٹیفکیٹ) جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔
بال آدھار کو عام آدھار سے الگ کرنے کے لیے، اسے نیلے رنگ میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے، اس تبصرہ کے ساتھ کہ یہ اس وقت تک درست ہے جب تک کہ بچہ 5 سال کا نہ ہو جائے۔ 5 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر، بچے کو لازمی بایو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (ایم بی یو) کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے آدھار سیوا کیندر میں اپنا بایومیٹرکس پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ایم بی یو کا عمل ڈی ڈپلیکیشن کے عمل سے گزرتا ہے۔ اس عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد، بچے کو آدھار نمبر میں کسی تبدیلی کے بغیر ایک عام آدھار جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔