Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enrolls over 79 lakh children under Bal Aadhaar initiative in last four months
15 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority has enrolled more than 79 lakh children in the 0 - 5 age group during the first four months (April – July) of the current financial year.
This is part of a renewed effort to reach out to more children in the 0-5 age group under the Bal Aadhaar initiative and help parents and children avail multiple benefits. While 2.64 crore children in the 0-5 age group had Bal Aadhaar by the end of 31 March 2022, this number has increased to 3.43 crore by the end of July 2022.
Bal Aadhaar registration is progressing very well, with increased speed across the country. Enrolments of children in the 0-5 age group in states like Himachal Pradesh and Haryana have already covered more than 70% of the targeted age group. Registration of children (0-5 age group) has also done exceedingly well in several other states and UTs including Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep.
Over all, Aadhaar saturation at present is around 94%. Aadhaar saturation among adults is almost 100%. Aadhaar is now a catalyst of both, ease of living and ease of doing business.
UIDAI and its regional offices have been constantly encouraging residents to come forward and register their children under Bal Aadhaar initiative. Bal Aadhaar works as a facilitator in availing several welfare benefits, and also works as a digital photo identity for children right from birth.
Children in the age group of 0-5 years are issued Bal Aadhaar. Collection of biometric (finger prints and iris) is a key feature in issuing Aadhaar as the same is required to establish uniqueness based on de-duplication of these biometrics. However, for Aadhaar enrolment of children in the age group of 0-5 years, these biometrics are not collected.
Aadhaar enrolment of children in the age group of 0-5 years are carried out based on facial image of the child, and biometric authentication of the parent/guardian (having a valid Aadhaar). A proof of relationship document (preferably birth certificate) is collected at the time of enrolment for Bal Aadhaar.
To differentiate the Bal Aadhaar from normal Aadhaar, it is issued in blue colour, with a remark that this is valid till the child attains the age of 5 years. On attaining the age of 5, the child is required to furnish his or her biometrics at an Aadhaar Seva Kendra to complete a process called mandatory biometric update (MBU).
The MBU process goes through a de-duplication process. After completion of this process, the child is issued a normal Aadhaar without any change in the Aadhaar number.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
UIDAI अर्थात विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने गेल्या चार महिन्यांत बाल आधार उपक्रमांतर्गत 79 लाख मुलांची नोंदणी केली आहे
15 AUG 2022 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
युनिक आयडेंटिफिकेशन ऑथॉरिटी, अर्थात विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या चार महिन्यांत (एप्रिल ते जुलै) 0 ते 5 वयोगटातील 79 लाखांहून अधिक मुलांची नोंदणी केली आहे.
बाल आधार उपक्रमांतर्गत 0-5 वयोगटातील अधिकाधिक मुलांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी तसेच पालकांना आणि मुलांना अनेक फायदे मिळवून देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा हा एक भाग आहे. 0-5 वयोगटातील 2.64 कोटी मुलांकडे 31 मार्च 2022 अखेर बाल आधार होते, तर जुलै 2022 अखेर ही संख्या 3.43 कोटी झाली आहे.
कार्यपद्धतीत आलेल्या वेगामुळे संपूर्ण देशात बाल आधार नोंदणी अतिशय चांगल्या पद्धतीने सुरू आहे. हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा सारख्या राज्यांमध्ये 0-5 वयोगटातील मुलांची नोंदणी आधीच लक्ष्यित वयोगटाच्या 70% पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, मिझोराम, दिल्ली, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि लक्षद्वीपसह इतर अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये मुलांची (0-5 वयोगट) नोंदणी देखील खूप चांगली झाली आहे.
एकूणच, सध्या आधार पूर्तता सुमारे 94% आहे. प्रौढांमधील आधार पूर्तता ही जवळजवळ 100% आहे. आधार क्रमांक आता जगण्याची सुलभता आणि व्यवसाय करण्याची सुलभता या दोन्ही मधला दुवा ठरत आहे .
युआयडीएआय (UIDAI) आणि तिची प्रादेशिक कार्यालये रहिवाशांना पुढे येण्यासाठी आणि बाल आधार उपक्रमांतर्गत त्यांच्या मुलांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी सतत प्रोत्साहित करत आहेत. बाल आधार अनेक कल्याणकारी फायदे मिळवून देण्यासाठीही सुविधा निर्माण करते त्याचबरोबर जन्मापासूनच मुलांसाठी डिजिटल फोटो ओळख म्हणूनही काम करते.
0 ते 5 वयोगटातील मुलांना बाल आधार दिला जातो.आधार जारी करताना बायोमेट्रिकचे संकलन (फिंगर प्रिंट्स आणि आयरीस)हे एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण काम आहे.कारण बायोमेट्रिक्सच्या डी-डुप्लिकेशनवर आधारित विशिष्टता स्थापित करण्यासाठी ते आवश्यक आहे. तथापि, 0-5 वयोगटातील मुलांच्या आधार नोंदणीसाठी, हे बायोमेट्रिक्स गोळा केले जात नाहीत.
0-5 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांची आधार नोंदणी मुलाच्या चेहऱ्याच्या प्रतिमेवर आणि पालक/ संबंधित नातेवाईक यांच्या बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरणावर आधारित (वैध आधार असणे) केली जाते. बाल आधारसाठी नावनोंदणी करताना नातेसंबंधाचा पुरावा (शक्यतो जन्म प्रमाणपत्र) गोळा केले जाते.
बाल आधारला सामान्य आधारपासून वेगळे करण्यासाठी, ते निळ्या रंगात जारी केले जाते, ज्यामध्ये मूल 5 वर्षांचे होईपर्यंत हे वैध आहे. 5 वर्षांचे झाल्यावर, अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (MBU) नावाची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मुलाला आधार सेवा केंद्रात त्याचे बायोमेट्रिक्स देणे आवश्यक आहे.
MBU प्रक्रिया डी-डुप्लिकेशन प्रक्रियेतून जाते. ही प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, आधार क्रमांकामध्ये कोणताही बदल न करता मुलाला सामान्य आधार जारी केला जातो.