Prime Minister's Office
PM felicitates Indian Contingent for Commonwealth Games 2022
“Due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement”
“Athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors”
“You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”
“The power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield”
“We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi felicitated the Indian contingent for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 in New Delhi. The felicitation was attended by both athletes and their coaches. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present.
The Prime Minister congratulated the players and coaches for their stupendous performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines. The Prime Minister welcomed the athletes and coaches and expressed immense pride in the accomplishments of India’s athletes at CWG 2022. The PM said that it is a matter of pride that due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last few weeks, the country has accomplished two major achievements in the field of sports. Along with the historic performance in the Commonwealth Games, the country has organized the Chess Olympiad for the first time. Addressing the athletes, the Prime Minister said “while all of you were competing in Birmingham, crores of Indians were keeping awake till late night here in India, watching your every action. Many people used to sleep with alarms set up so that they remained updated on the performances.” The Prime Minister said as per his promise at the time of the contingent’s send-off that we are celebrating victory today.
Highlighting the great performance, the Prime Minister remarked that numbers do not reflect the entire story as many medals were missed by the narrowest possible margins which will soon be rectified by the determined players. He said that India has found a new way of winning in 4 new games as compared to last time. From lawn bowls to athletics, the athletes have performed phenomenally. With this performance, the trend of youth towards new sports in the country is going to increase a lot, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of the daughters of India in boxing, judo, wrestling and their domination in the CWG 2022. He said 31 medals came from the players who were making their debut indicating the growing confidence of the youth.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes have strengthened the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ not just by gifting a medal to the country, but also by giving the opportunity to celebrate and to be proud. The Prime Minister added the athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors. “You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”, he said. Mentioning the galaxy of freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that despite the variance in methods, they all had the common goal of independence. Similarly, our players enter the arena for the prestige of the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that the power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness upon the players who emerged out of the Khelo India stage and had done extremely well on the international stage. He also mentioned the positive effect of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) which was now being seen. The Prime Minister highlighted the need to intensify our efforts to discover new talent and take them to the podium. “We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”, he stressed. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the role of coaches, sports administrators and support staff in the success of the players.
The Prime Minister urged the athletes to prepare well for the upcoming Asian Games and Olympics. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister requested the athletes and their coaches to encourage children by visiting 75 schools, and educational institutions in the country, last year. The Prime Minister said that a lot of sportspersons had taken up this work and fulfilled it under the 'Meet the Champion' campaign. He also urged them to carry this campaign forward as the youth of the nation looks toward the athletes as role models. The Prime Minister said that “your growing recognition, capability and acceptance should be utilised for the younger generation of the country.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by congratulating the athletes on their ‘Vijay Yatra’ and wished them the very best for future endeavours.
The felicitation by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes that represent India in major sporting events. Last year, the Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Even during the Commonwealth Games 2022, the Prime Minister took a keen interest in the athletes' progress and congratulated them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better.
The CWG 2022 was held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August 2022. A total of 215 athletes participated in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के भारतीय दल का अभिवादन किया
"खिलाड़ियों की शानदार मेहनत के कारण, देश एक प्रेरक उपलब्धि के साथ आजादी के अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर रहा है"
"एथलीट देश के युवाओं को न केवल खेल में बल्कि अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं"
"आपने देश को विचार और लक्ष्य की एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया है जो हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की एक बड़ी शक्ति भी रही है"
"तिरंगे की ताकत यूक्रेन में देखी गई जहां यह न केवल भारतीयों के लिए बल्कि युद्ध क्षेत्र से बाहर निकलने में अन्य देशों के नागरिकों के लिए भी यह सुरक्षा कवच बन गया था"
“हमारे पास एक खेल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने की जिम्मेदारी है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट, समावेशी, विविध और गतिशील है, कोई प्रतिभा छूटनी नहीं चाहिए'
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) 2022 के भारतीय दल का अभिवादन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में एथलीटों और उनके प्रशिक्षकों दोनों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक भी उपस्थित रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बर्मिंघम में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों को बधाई दी, जहां भारत ने विभिन्न प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं में 22 स्वर्ण, 16 रजत और 23 कांस्य पदक जीते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों और उनके प्रशिक्षकों का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में भारत के एथलीटों की उपलब्धियों पर अत्‍यंत गर्व व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह गौरव की बात है कि हमारे खिलाड़ियों की शानदार मेहनत के कारण देश एक प्रेरक उपलब्धि के साथ आजादी के अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्‍लेख किया कि पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में देश ने खेल के क्षेत्र में दो बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के साथ ही देश ने पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड का आयोजन किया है। एथलीटों को संबोधित करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने कहाकि जब आप सभी बर्मिंघम में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे थे, तब भारत में करोड़ों भारतीय देर रात तक जाग रहे थे, आपकी हर कार्यशैली का साक्षी बन रहे थे। बहुत से लोग अलार्म लगाकर सोते थे ताकि वे आपके प्रदर्शन का अपडेट लेते रहें।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दल की विदाई के समय किए गए अपने वादे के अनुसार आज हम जीत का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
शानदार प्रदर्शन का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पदकों की संख्या पूरी कहानी को प्रतिबिंबित नहीं करती है क्योंकि कई पदक बहुत कम अंतर से मिलने से रह गए,जिन्हें जल्द ही निर्धारित खिलाड़ीभविष्‍य में फिर से हासिल करने में सफल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पिछली बार की तुलना में 4 नए खेलों में जीत का नया मार्गतलाश लिया है। लॉन बाउल्‍स से लेकर एथलेटिक्स तक, एथलीटों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रदर्शन से देश में युवाओं का नए खेलों के प्रति रुझान काफी बढ़ने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुक्केबाजी, जूडो, कुश्ती में भारत की बेटियों की उपलब्धियों और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन का भी उल्‍लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 31 पदक उन खिलाड़ियों से आए हैं जो पहली बार पदार्पण कर रहे हैं और यह युवाओं के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एथलीटों ने न केवल देश को पदक भेंट कर उत्‍सव मनाने और गर्व करने का अवसर दिया है, बल्कि 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के संकल्प को और मजबूत किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एथलीट न केवल खेल बल्कि अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी देश के युवाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहाकि आपने देश को विचार और लक्ष्य की एकता के धागे में पिरोया है जो हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की एक बड़ी शक्ति भी थी। स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की एक लम्‍बी फेहरिस्‍त का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तरीकों में भिन्नता के बावजूद, उन सभी का स्वतंत्रता का समान लक्ष्य था। इसी तरह हमारे खिलाड़ी देश की प्रतिष्ठा के लिए मैदान में उतरते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि तिरंगे की शक्ति यूक्रेन में देखी गई जहां न केवल भारतीयों के लिए बल्कि अन्य देशों के नागरिकों के लिए भी युद्ध क्षेत्र से बाहर निकलने के लिए तिरंगा एक सुरक्षा कवच बन गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन खिलाड़ियों के लिए भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की जो खेलो इंडिया के मंच से बाहर निकले और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने टीओपीएस (टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम) के सकारात्मक प्रभाव का उल्‍लेख किया जो अब देखने को मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नई प्रतिभाओं की खोज करने और उन्हें सामने लाने के प्रयासों को तेज करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे पास एक खेल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने की जिम्मेदारी है जो विश्व स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट, समावेशी, विविध और गतिशील हैऔर इसमें किसी भी प्रतिभा को पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों की सफलता में प्रशिक्षकों, खेल प्रशासकों और सहयोगी कर्मचारियों की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों से आगामी एशियाई खेलों और ओलंपिक के लिए अच्छी तैयारी करने का आग्रह किया। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों और उनके प्रशिक्षकों से पिछले वर्ष देश के 75 स्कूलों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में जाकर बच्चों को प्रोत्साहित करने का अनुरोध किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'चैंपियन से मिलो' अभियान के अंतर्गत कई खिलाड़ियों ने इस कार्य को हाथ में लेते हुएइसे पूर्ण किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे इस अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने का भी आग्रह किया क्योंकि राष्ट्र के युवा एथलीटों को रोल मॉडल के रूप में देखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपकी बढ़ती पहचान, क्षमता और स्वीकृति का उपयोग देश की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों को उनकी 'विजय यात्रा' के लिए बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और उन्हें भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एथलीटों को प्रेरित करते हुएउनका अभिवादन करनाएक निरंतर प्रयास का हिस्सा है। पिछले वर्ष, प्रधानमंत्री ने टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक के लिए रवाना हुए भारतीय एथलीट दल और टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों के लिए भारतीय पैरा-एथलीट दल के साथ भी वार्तालाप किया था। राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के दौरान भी, प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों की प्रगति में गहरी रुचि‍ दिखाई और उन्हें बेहतर करने की प्रेरणा देते हुए उनकी सफलता और अथक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 बर्मिंघम में 28 जुलाई से 08 अगस्त 2022 तक आयोजित किये गयेथे। कुल 215 एथलीटों ने 19 खेल प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं के 141 आयोजनों में भाग लिया, जहाँ भारत ने विभिन्न प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं में 22 स्वर्ण, 16 रजत और 23 कांस्य पदक जीते।