Prime Minister's Office
PM felicitates Indian Contingent for Commonwealth Games 2022
“Due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement”
“Athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors”
“You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”
“The power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield”
“We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi felicitated the Indian contingent for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 in New Delhi. The felicitation was attended by both athletes and their coaches. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present.
The Prime Minister congratulated the players and coaches for their stupendous performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines. The Prime Minister welcomed the athletes and coaches and expressed immense pride in the accomplishments of India’s athletes at CWG 2022. The PM said that it is a matter of pride that due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last few weeks, the country has accomplished two major achievements in the field of sports. Along with the historic performance in the Commonwealth Games, the country has organized the Chess Olympiad for the first time. Addressing the athletes, the Prime Minister said “while all of you were competing in Birmingham, crores of Indians were keeping awake till late night here in India, watching your every action. Many people used to sleep with alarms set up so that they remained updated on the performances.” The Prime Minister said as per his promise at the time of the contingent’s send-off that we are celebrating victory today.
Highlighting the great performance, the Prime Minister remarked that numbers do not reflect the entire story as many medals were missed by the narrowest possible margins which will soon be rectified by the determined players. He said that India has found a new way of winning in 4 new games as compared to last time. From lawn bowls to athletics, the athletes have performed phenomenally. With this performance, the trend of youth towards new sports in the country is going to increase a lot, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of the daughters of India in boxing, judo, wrestling and their domination in the CWG 2022. He said 31 medals came from the players who were making their debut indicating the growing confidence of the youth.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes have strengthened the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ not just by gifting a medal to the country, but also by giving the opportunity to celebrate and to be proud. The Prime Minister added the athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors. “You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”, he said. Mentioning the galaxy of freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that despite the variance in methods, they all had the common goal of independence. Similarly, our players enter the arena for the prestige of the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that the power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness upon the players who emerged out of the Khelo India stage and had done extremely well on the international stage. He also mentioned the positive effect of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) which was now being seen. The Prime Minister highlighted the need to intensify our efforts to discover new talent and take them to the podium. “We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”, he stressed. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the role of coaches, sports administrators and support staff in the success of the players.
The Prime Minister urged the athletes to prepare well for the upcoming Asian Games and Olympics. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister requested the athletes and their coaches to encourage children by visiting 75 schools, and educational institutions in the country, last year. The Prime Minister said that a lot of sportspersons had taken up this work and fulfilled it under the 'Meet the Champion' campaign. He also urged them to carry this campaign forward as the youth of the nation looks toward the athletes as role models. The Prime Minister said that “your growing recognition, capability and acceptance should be utilised for the younger generation of the country.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by congratulating the athletes on their ‘Vijay Yatra’ and wished them the very best for future endeavours.
The felicitation by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes that represent India in major sporting events. Last year, the Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Even during the Commonwealth Games 2022, the Prime Minister took a keen interest in the athletes' progress and congratulated them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better.
The CWG 2022 was held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August 2022. A total of 215 athletes participated in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২২-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী সফল ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট ২০২২
ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার সঙ্কল্পকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করেছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেছেন, খেলোয়াড়রা দেশকে শুধুমাত্র পদকই এনে দেননি, সেইসঙ্গে দেশবাসীর সামনে গর্ব অনুভবের সুযোগও এনে দিয়েছেন। দেশের যুব সমাজকে তাঁরা উৎসাহিত করেছেন খেলাধূলা ছাড়াও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের কাজকর্মে।
আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২২-এর বিভিন্ন বিভাগে জয়ী ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের এক সংবর্ধনা সভায় ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ক্রীড়াবিদদের উদ্দেশে তিনি বলেন, “তোমরা তোমাদের চিন্তাভাবনা ও স্থির লক্ষ্যকে এমনভাবে একসূত্রে বাঁধতে পেরেছ যা ছিল এককালে দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি।” স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের স্মৃতিচারণ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে তাঁদের মত ও পথ হয়তো ছিল ভিন্ন, কিন্তু স্থির লক্ষ্য ছিল এক – দেশের স্বাধীনতা অর্জন। আজকের দিনের খেলোয়াড়রাও এইভাবেই এই মানসিকতা নিয়েই দেশকে এক মর্যাদার আসনে বসিয়েছেন। প্রসঙ্গত তিনি ইউক্রেনে ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার শক্তির উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সঙ্কটকালে আমাদের জাতীয় পতাকা শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয়দেরই রক্ষা করেনি, অন্যান্য দেশের নাগরিকদেরও সাহায্য করেছিল যুদ্ধ বিদীর্ণ দেশটি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে।
ভবিষ্যতে এশিয়ান গেমস এবং অলিম্পিক্সের জন্য খেলোয়াড়দের ভালোভাবে প্রস্তুতি নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উপলক্ষে গত বছর দেশের ৭৫টি বিদ্যালয় ও অন্যান্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সফর করে শিশু ও কিশোরদের উৎসাহিত করার জন্য খেলোয়াড় ও তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষকদের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন’ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বেশ কিছু ক্রীড়াবিদ তাতে অংশগ্রহণ করে তাঁদের সেই সফরসূচিকে সফল করে তুলেছিলেন বলে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, খেলোয়াড়দের উত্তরোত্তর স্বীকৃতি, দক্ষতা ও গ্রহণযোগ্যতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে উৎসাহিত ও উদ্বুদ্ধ করার সময় এখন এসেছে।
সাম্প্রতিককালে, ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দুটি বড় নজিরের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের পাশাপাশি ভারত দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডেরও আয়োজন করছে এই সর্বপ্রথম। অ্যাথলিটদের উদ্দেশ্য করে তিনি বলেন, “বার্মিংহামে তোমরা যখন প্রতিযোগিতায় মনোনিবেশ করেছ, কোটি কোটি ভারতীয় তখন বিনিদ্র রজনী যাপন করেছেন তোমাদের প্রত্যেকটি খেলা প্রত্যক্ষ করার জন্য। অনেকেই আবার ঘড়িতে অ্যালার্ম সেট করে ঘুমোতে যেতেন যাতে খেলার সর্বশেষ তথ্য সম্পর্কে তাঁরা ওয়াকিবহাল থাকতে পারেন।”
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ দেশের বিরাট সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুধুমাত্র সংখ্যা দিয়ে সাফল্য বা ব্যর্থতাকে বিচার করা যায় না। বহু পদকই হয়তো একটুর জন্য আমরা জিততে পারিনি, কিন্তু দেশের সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ খেলোয়াড়রা এই ত্রুটি অচিরেই শুধরে নেবেন বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। গতবারের তুলনায় এ বছর চারটি নতুন খেলায় বিজয়ী হয়েছে ভারত। লং বউলস থেকে অ্যাথলেটিক্স – সর্বত্রই সফল আমাদের খেলোয়াড়রা। এই পথ ধরেই নতুন নতুন খেলাধূলার প্রতি দেশের তরুণরা আকৃষ্ট ও উৎসাহিত হবে বলে মনে করেন তিনি। বার্মিংহাম কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্যের জন্য খেলোয়াড় এবং তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষকদের অভিনন্দিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। গেমস-এর বিভিন্ন বিভাগে ভারত এবার ২২টি সোনা, ১৬টি রূপো এবং ২৩টি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয় করেছে। এই দৃষ্টান্তের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের কঠোর শ্রম ও প্রচেষ্টার নিরিখে আরও উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গেই সূচনা হচ্ছে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল’-এর।
উল্লেখ্য, বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া অঙ্গনে ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের বরাবরই উৎসাহিত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিগত টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স, ২০২০-র সময়েও ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী খেলোয়াড়দের উৎসাহিত করেছিলেন তিনি।