Prime Minister's Office
PM felicitates Indian Contingent for Commonwealth Games 2022
“Due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement”
“Athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors”
“You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”
“The power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield”
“We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi felicitated the Indian contingent for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 in New Delhi. The felicitation was attended by both athletes and their coaches. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present.
The Prime Minister congratulated the players and coaches for their stupendous performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines. The Prime Minister welcomed the athletes and coaches and expressed immense pride in the accomplishments of India’s athletes at CWG 2022. The PM said that it is a matter of pride that due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last few weeks, the country has accomplished two major achievements in the field of sports. Along with the historic performance in the Commonwealth Games, the country has organized the Chess Olympiad for the first time. Addressing the athletes, the Prime Minister said “while all of you were competing in Birmingham, crores of Indians were keeping awake till late night here in India, watching your every action. Many people used to sleep with alarms set up so that they remained updated on the performances.” The Prime Minister said as per his promise at the time of the contingent’s send-off that we are celebrating victory today.
Highlighting the great performance, the Prime Minister remarked that numbers do not reflect the entire story as many medals were missed by the narrowest possible margins which will soon be rectified by the determined players. He said that India has found a new way of winning in 4 new games as compared to last time. From lawn bowls to athletics, the athletes have performed phenomenally. With this performance, the trend of youth towards new sports in the country is going to increase a lot, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of the daughters of India in boxing, judo, wrestling and their domination in the CWG 2022. He said 31 medals came from the players who were making their debut indicating the growing confidence of the youth.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes have strengthened the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ not just by gifting a medal to the country, but also by giving the opportunity to celebrate and to be proud. The Prime Minister added the athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors. “You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”, he said. Mentioning the galaxy of freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that despite the variance in methods, they all had the common goal of independence. Similarly, our players enter the arena for the prestige of the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that the power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness upon the players who emerged out of the Khelo India stage and had done extremely well on the international stage. He also mentioned the positive effect of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) which was now being seen. The Prime Minister highlighted the need to intensify our efforts to discover new talent and take them to the podium. “We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”, he stressed. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the role of coaches, sports administrators and support staff in the success of the players.
The Prime Minister urged the athletes to prepare well for the upcoming Asian Games and Olympics. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister requested the athletes and their coaches to encourage children by visiting 75 schools, and educational institutions in the country, last year. The Prime Minister said that a lot of sportspersons had taken up this work and fulfilled it under the 'Meet the Champion' campaign. He also urged them to carry this campaign forward as the youth of the nation looks toward the athletes as role models. The Prime Minister said that “your growing recognition, capability and acceptance should be utilised for the younger generation of the country.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by congratulating the athletes on their ‘Vijay Yatra’ and wished them the very best for future endeavours.
The felicitation by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes that represent India in major sporting events. Last year, the Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Even during the Commonwealth Games 2022, the Prime Minister took a keen interest in the athletes' progress and congratulated them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better.
The CWG 2022 was held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August 2022. A total of 215 athletes participated in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022 માટે ભારતીય ટુકડી સાથે મુલકાત કરી
"ખેલાડીઓની શાનદાર મહેનતને કારણે દેશ આઝાદી કા અમૃત કાળમાં એક પ્રેરણાદાયી સિદ્ધિ સાથે પ્રવેશ કરી રહ્યો છે"
"એથ્લેટ્સ દેશના યુવાનોને માત્ર રમતગમતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ વધુ સારું પ્રદર્શન કરવા પ્રેરણા આપે છે"
"તમે દેશને વિચાર અને ધ્યેયની એકતાને વણી લો છો જે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામની એક મહાન શક્તિ પણ હતી"
"તિરંગાની શક્તિ યુક્રેનમાં જોવા મળી હતી જ્યાં તે માત્ર ભારતીયો માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ અન્ય દેશોના નાગરિકો માટે પણ યુદ્ધના મેદાનમાંથી બહાર નીકળવા માટે રક્ષણાત્મક કવચ બની ગયું હતું."
“આપણી સમક્ષ એક એવી સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાની જવાબદારી છે જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઉત્તમ, સમાવિષ્ટ, વૈવિધ્યસભર અને ગતિશીલ હોય. કોઈ પણ પ્રતિભાને પાછળ છોડવી જોઈએ નહીં”
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ (CWG) 2022 માટે ભારતીય ટુકડી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. આ મુલાકાત સમારોહમાં રમતવીરો અને તેમના કોચ બંનેએ હાજરી આપી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નિસિથ પ્રામાણિક આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બર્મિંગહામમાં યોજાયેલી કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022માં ખેલાડીઓ અને કોચને તેમના શાનદાર પ્રદર્શન માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા, જ્યાં ભારતે વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાઓમાં 22 ગોલ્ડ, 16 સિલ્વર અને 23 બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ મેળવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રમતવીરો અને કોચનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને CWG 2022માં ભારતના રમતવીરોની સિદ્ધિઓ પર ખૂબ જ ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. પીએમએ કહ્યું કે તે ગર્વની વાત છે કે ખેલાડીઓની શાનદાર મહેનતને કારણે દેશ આઝાદી કા અમૃત કાળમાં એક પ્રેરણાદાયી સિદ્ધિ સાથે પ્રવેશી રહ્યો છે..
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો કે છેલ્લા કેટલાક સપ્તાહમાં દેશે રમતગમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં બે મોટી સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરી છે. કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સમાં ઐતિહાસિક પ્રદર્શનની સાથે સાથે દેશે પ્રથમ વખત ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. એથ્લેટ્સને સંબોધતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “જ્યારે તમે બધા બર્મિંગહામમાં સ્પર્ધા કરી રહ્યા હતા, ત્યારે કરોડો ભારતીયો અહીં ભારતમાં મોડી રાત સુધી જાગતા હતા, તમારી દરેક ક્રિયાઓ જોઈ રહ્યા હતા. ઘણા લોકો એલાર્મ સેટ કરીને સૂતા હતા જેથી તેઓ પરફોર્મન્સ પર અપડેટ રહે.પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટુકડીના રવાના સમયે તેમના વચન મુજબ કહ્યું હતું કે અમે આજે વિજયની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
શાનદાર પ્રદર્શન પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે સંખ્યાઓ સમગ્ર બાબતને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતી નથી કારણ કે ઘણા મેડલ શક્ય તેટલા ઓછા માર્જિનથી ચૂકી ગયા હતા જેમાં ટૂંક સમયમાં નિર્ધારિત ખેલાડીઓ દ્વારા સુધારવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતે ગત વખતની સરખામણીમાં 4 નવી રમતોમાં જીતનો નવો રસ્તો શોધી કાઢ્યો છે. લૉન બોલથી લઈને એથ્લેટિક્સમાં ખેલાડીઓએ અસાધારણ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે. આ પ્રદર્શનથી દેશમાં નવી રમતગમત તરફ યુવાનોનો ઝોક ઘણો વધશે તેમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બોક્સિંગ, જુડો, કુસ્તીમાં ભારતની દીકરીઓની સિદ્ધિઓ અને CWG 2022માં તેમના પ્રભુત્વને પણ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે 31 મેડલ એવા ખેલાડીઓ તરફથી આવ્યા છે જેઓ યુવાનોના વધતા આત્મવિશ્વાસને દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રમતવીરોએ માત્ર દેશને મેડલ ભેટ આપીને જ નહીં, પણ ઉજવણી કરવાની અને ગર્વ અનુભવવાની તક આપીને એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતના સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કર્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે રમતવીરો દેશના યુવાનોને માત્ર રમતગમતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ વધુ સારું પ્રદર્શન કરવા પ્રેરણા આપે છે. "તમે દેશને વિચાર અને ધ્યેયની એકતામાં વણી લીધો છે જે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામની એક મહાન શક્તિ પણ છે",એમ તેમણે કહ્યું. સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓની આકાશગંગાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પદ્ધતિઓમાં ભિન્નતા હોવા છતાં, તેઓ બધા પાસે સ્વતંત્રતાનું સમાન લક્ષ્ય હતું. એ જ રીતે આપણા ખેલાડીઓ દેશની પ્રતિષ્ઠા માટે મેદાનમાં ઉતરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે ત્રિરંગાની શક્તિ યુક્રેનમાં જોવા મળી હતી જ્યાં તે માત્ર ભારતીયો માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ અન્ય દેશોના નાગરિકો માટે પણ યુદ્ધના મેદાનમાંથી બહાર નીકળવામાં રક્ષણાત્મક કવચ બની ગયો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા સ્ટેજમાંથી બહાર નીકળેલા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર ખૂબ સારું પ્રદર્શન કરનારા ખેલાડીઓ પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે ટોપ્સ (ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ)ની સકારાત્મક અસરનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો જે હવે જોવા મળી રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવી પ્રતિભાઓને શોધવા અને તેમને પોડિયમ પર લઈ જવાના આપણા પ્રયાસોને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. આપણી સમક્ષ એક એવી સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાની જવાબદારી છે જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઉત્તમ, સમાવિષ્ટ, વૈવિધ્યસભર અને ગતિશીલ હોય. કોઈપણ પ્રતિભાને પાછળ છોડવી જોઈએ નહીં,” એના પર તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખેલાડીઓની સફળતામાં કોચ, સ્પોર્ટ્સ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટર્સ અને સપોર્ટ સ્ટાફની ભૂમિકાને પણ સ્વીકારી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એથ્લેટ્સને આગામી એશિયન ગેમ્સ અને ઓલિમ્પિક માટે સારી તૈયારી કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના અવસરે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખેલાડીઓ અને તેમના કોચને મુલાકાત લઈને બાળકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી.