প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া সমাৰোহ ২০২২’লৈ যোৱা ভাৰতীয় দলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বৰ্দ্ধনা
“খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অসামান্য পৰিশ্ৰমৰ সুবাদত দেশে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক সাফল্যৰে ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃতকাল’ত প্ৰৱেশৰ সুযোগ পাইছে”
“খেলুৱৈসকলে দেশৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মক কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰতে নহয় বৰঞ্চ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহতো উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে”
“তোমালোকে একতাৰ ডোল আৰু লক্ষ্যৰে দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰিছা, যি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰো মহান শক্তি আছিল”
“ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকাৰ শক্তি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছিল ইউক্ৰেইনত, য’ত ই কেৱল ভাৰতীয়সকলৰে নহয় বৰঞ্চ আন দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলকো যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰ পৰা উলিয়াই অনাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা কৱচ হৈ উঠিছিল”
“পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে উত্তম, সমাৱেশী, বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু গতিশীল এক ক্ৰীড়া-বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আমাৰ ওপৰত আছিল। কোনো প্ৰতিভাধৰেই বঞ্চিত হোৱা উচিত নহয়”
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া সমাৰোহ ২০২২’লৈ যোৱা ভাৰতীয় দলটোক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সম্বৰ্দ্ধনা জনায়। সম্বৰ্দ্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানত খেলুৱৈসকলৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে। অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা ক্ৰীড়া, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশীথ প্ৰামাণিকো উপস্থিত থাকে।
বাৰ্মিংহামত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া সমাৰোহ ২০২২’ত অনবদ্য ক্ৰীড়াশৈলী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই সমাৰোহত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে বিভিন্ন শিতানত ২২টা সোণৰ, ১৬টা ৰূপৰ আৰু ২৩টা ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক জয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে ‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া সমাৰোহ ২০২২’ত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনক লৈ বাৰুকৈয়ে গৌৰৱবোধ কৰাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া নিতান্তই গৌৰৱৰ কথা কাৰণ “খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অসামান্য পৰিশ্ৰমৰ সুবাদত দেশে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক সাফল্যৰে ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃতকাল’ত প্ৰৱেশৰ সুযোগ পাইছে”।
ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত যোৱা কেইটামান সপ্তাহত দেশে দুটাকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া’ত লাভ কৰা ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যৰ লগতে দেশে এই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ‘ডবা অলিম্পিয়াড’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিলে। অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আপোনালোকে যেতিয়া বাৰ্মিংহামত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছিল, কোটি কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই ইয়াত শেহনিশা পৰ্যন্ত উজাগৰে কটাইছিল আপোনালোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্যকলাপ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি। আপোনালোকৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰদৰ্শন চোৱাৰ পৰা যাতে বঞ্চিত হবলগীয়া নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈকে বহুতে আকৌ ঘড়ীত ‘এলাৰ্ম ছেট’ কৰি শোৱাৰো অভ্যাস কৰিছিল”। সমাৰোহৰ প্ৰাক ক্ষণত তেওঁ দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ৰাখিয়েই আজি বিজয় উদযাপন কৰিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
সুন্দৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা ক’বলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পদকৰ সংখ্যাই কেতিয়াও সমগ্ৰ কাহিনী প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰিব নোৱাৰে, কাৰণ বহুকেইটা পদক সামান্যৰো সামান্য ব্যৱধানত হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। যি ব্যৱধানক দৃঢ়-প্ৰতিজ্ঞ খেলুৱৈসকলে অচিৰেই শুধৰাই ল’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আগৰ বাৰৰ তুলনাত চাৰিটাকৈ নতুন খেলত বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰি ভাৰতে এক নতুন পথৰ সন্ধান কৰিলে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ‘লনবল’ৰ পৰা ‘এথলেটিক্স’লৈকে, খেলুৱৈসকলে অনবদ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে। যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মই নতুন ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দাঙি ধৰা এই প্ৰদৰ্শন ধাৰাৰে দেশে সাফল্যৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিবগৈ পাৰিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ ছোৱালীহঁতে বক্সিং, জুডো, মল্লযুদ্ধত লাভ কৰা সাফল্য আৰু ‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া ২০২২’ত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দমনীয় ক্ৰীড়াশৈলীৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে “এই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা খেলুৱৈয়ে ৩১টা পদক আহৰণ কৰা কথাই যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত বাঢ়ি অহা আত্মবিশ্বাসকে প্ৰতীমান কৰিছে”।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “খেলুৱৈসকলে দেশৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মক কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰতে নহয় বৰঞ্চ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহতো উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে।”
তেওঁ কয়,“তোমালোকে একতাৰ ডোল আৰু লক্ষ্যৰে দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰিছা, যি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰো মহান শক্তি আছিল।”
“ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকাৰ শক্তি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছিল ইউক্ৰেইনত, য’ত ই কেৱল ভাৰতীয়সকলৰে নহয় বৰঞ্চ আন দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলকো যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰ পৰা উলিয়াই অনাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা কৱচ হৈ উঠিছিল” বুলিও প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে।
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া মঞ্চৰ পৰা উজলি উঠা খেলুৱৈসকলে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহত বিশেষ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰা কথাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ ‘টপছ’(টাৰ্গেটেড অলিম্পিক পডিয়াম আঁচনি)য়ে পেলোৱা ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ এতিয়া দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। নতুন প্ৰতিভা বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ অভিযানৰ পৰিসৰ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেনে প্ৰতিভাধৰসকলক পডিয়ামলৈ অনাৰ পোষকতা কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে উত্তম, সমাৱেশী, বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু গতিশীল এক ক্ৰীড়া-বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আমাৰ ওপৰত আছিল। কোনো প্ৰতিভাধৰেই বঞ্চিত হোৱা উচিত নহয়।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈৰ সাফল্যৰ নেপথ্যত প্ৰশিক্ষক, ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসক আৰু সহায়ক কৰ্মীবৃন্দৰ বিশেষ ভূমিকা থকাৰ কথাও স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
জুলাই মাহৰ ২৮ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আগষ্টৰ ৮ তাৰিখলৈকে বাৰ্মিংহামত ‘কমনৱেল্থ ক্ৰীড়া সমাৰোহ ২০২২’ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। সমাৰোহখনৰ ১৪১টা খেল শিতানত দেশৰ ২১৫গৰাকী খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি দেশলৈ ২২টা সোণ, ১৬টা ৰূপ আৰু ২৩টা ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক জয় কৰি আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM felicitates Indian Contingent for Commonwealth Games 2022
“Due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement”
“Athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors”
“You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”
“The power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield”
“We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”
13 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi felicitated the Indian contingent for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 in New Delhi. The felicitation was attended by both athletes and their coaches. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present.
The Prime Minister congratulated the players and coaches for their stupendous performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines. The Prime Minister welcomed the athletes and coaches and expressed immense pride in the accomplishments of India’s athletes at CWG 2022. The PM said that it is a matter of pride that due to the splendid hard work of the sportspersons, the country is entering into the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal with an inspiring achievement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last few weeks, the country has accomplished two major achievements in the field of sports. Along with the historic performance in the Commonwealth Games, the country has organized the Chess Olympiad for the first time. Addressing the athletes, the Prime Minister said “while all of you were competing in Birmingham, crores of Indians were keeping awake till late night here in India, watching your every action. Many people used to sleep with alarms set up so that they remained updated on the performances.” The Prime Minister said as per his promise at the time of the contingent’s send-off that we are celebrating victory today.
Highlighting the great performance, the Prime Minister remarked that numbers do not reflect the entire story as many medals were missed by the narrowest possible margins which will soon be rectified by the determined players. He said that India has found a new way of winning in 4 new games as compared to last time. From lawn bowls to athletics, the athletes have performed phenomenally. With this performance, the trend of youth towards new sports in the country is going to increase a lot, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the achievements of the daughters of India in boxing, judo, wrestling and their domination in the CWG 2022. He said 31 medals came from the players who were making their debut indicating the growing confidence of the youth.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes have strengthened the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ not just by gifting a medal to the country, but also by giving the opportunity to celebrate and to be proud. The Prime Minister added the athletes inspire the youth of the country to do better not only in sports but also in other sectors. “You weave the country in unity of thought and goal that was also one the great strength of our freedom struggle”, he said. Mentioning the galaxy of freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that despite the variance in methods, they all had the common goal of independence. Similarly, our players enter the arena for the prestige of the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that the power of the Tricolour was seen in Ukraine where it had become a protective shield not only for Indians but also for the citizens of other countries in getting out of the battlefield.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness upon the players who emerged out of the Khelo India stage and had done extremely well on the international stage. He also mentioned the positive effect of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) which was now being seen. The Prime Minister highlighted the need to intensify our efforts to discover new talent and take them to the podium. “We have a responsibility to create a sports ecosystem that is globally excellent, inclusive, diverse and dynamic. No talent should be left behind”, he stressed. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the role of coaches, sports administrators and support staff in the success of the players.
The Prime Minister urged the athletes to prepare well for the upcoming Asian Games and Olympics. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister requested the athletes and their coaches to encourage children by visiting 75 schools, and educational institutions in the country, last year. The Prime Minister said that a lot of sportspersons had taken up this work and fulfilled it under the 'Meet the Champion' campaign. He also urged them to carry this campaign forward as the youth of the nation looks toward the athletes as role models. The Prime Minister said that “your growing recognition, capability and acceptance should be utilised for the younger generation of the country.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by congratulating the athletes on their ‘Vijay Yatra’ and wished them the very best for future endeavours.
The felicitation by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes that represent India in major sporting events. Last year, the Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Even during the Commonwealth Games 2022, the Prime Minister took a keen interest in the athletes' progress and congratulated them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better.
The CWG 2022 was held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August 2022. A total of 215 athletes participated in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, where India bagged 22 Gold, 16 Silver and 23 Bronze medals in various disciplines.