Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulates Kangra Central Cooperative Bank on phenomenal growth
Growth of over Rs 3000 Crores a result of dedication of employees: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Prosperity through co-operation”, Shri Thakur recalls PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision
11 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today congratulated the Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (KCCB) on its phenomenal turn around. The bank which had suffered a loss of around Rs 46 crore in just four years has earned a profit of Rs 87 crores in the financial year 2021-22. The Minister expressed his profound happiness that this also happens to be the highest ever profit earned by the bank.
Shri Thakur reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the Government is steadfast in its efforts to merge the spirit of Cooperation with the Spirit of ‘Azadi ka Amritkaal’. The Prime Minister has categorically stated that the Government is working to ensure that cooperative societies become competitive in the market and get a level playing field and reduction in taxes on cooperatives is a move towards that goal, the Minister recalled. The remarkable achievement of the bank will further the motto of “Sahkarita Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Co-operation).
The Minister acknowledged the growth of the bank in the last four years and said the bank has seen substantial increase in enrolment of customers under various social security schemes. He congratulated all the 1,400 employees of the bank whose dedication to serving the bank’s over 17 lakh customers has resulted in an impressive growth of over Rs 3000 crores in last four years.
About Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (KCCB)
The KCCB was issued Certificate of Registration in 1920 and started operations in March of the same year. The bank currently has 26 branches with its Head Office at Dharamshala. During the last four years, the bank has seen tremendous growth in various indicators. Investments of the bank have increased by Rs 2324 crore while reserve funds have grown by Rs 26 crores. The Net Profit has increased to Rs 87.53 Crore in financial year ending 31st March, 2022 compared to Rs 4.55 Crore as on 31st March 2018.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी कांगडा केंद्रीय सहकारी बँकेच्या अभूतपूर्व विकासाबद्दल केले अभिनंदन
कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पणामुळे 3000 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ : अनुराग ठाकूर
"सहकारातून समृद्धी", या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचे ठाकूर यांनी केले स्मरण
11 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
कांगडा केन्द्रीय सहकारी बँकेने (केसीसीबी) अभूतपूर्व झेप घेतल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज अभिनंदन केले. अवघ्या चार वर्षांपूर्वी सुमारे 46 कोटी रुपयांचा तोटा सहन करणाऱ्या बँकेला 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात 87 कोटी रुपयांचा नफा झाला आहे. बँकेला मिळालेला हा आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक नफा असल्याबद्दल ठाकूर यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
सरकार, सहकाराची शक्ती आणि ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतकाळ ’ यांची सांगड घालण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असल्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचा ठाकूर यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. सहकारी संस्था बाजारपेठेत स्पर्धात्मक व्हाव्यात आणि त्यांना समान संधी मिळावी यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. सहकारी संस्थांवरील करात कपात करणे ही त्या ध्येयाकडे वाटचाल आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्टपणे सांगितले आहे. बँकेच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीमुळे "सहकारिता से समृद्धी" (सहकारातून समृद्धी) हे ब्रीदवाक्य पुढे येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या चार वर्षांत बँकेच्या वाढीचा उल्लेख करत बँकेने विविध सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांतर्गत ग्राहकांच्या नोंदणीत लक्षणीय वाढ केली आहे असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. बँकेच्या सर्व 1,400 कर्मचार्‍यांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी बँकेच्या 17 लाखांहून अधिक ग्राहकांना समर्पित सेवा दिल्यामुळे गेल्या चार वर्षांत बँकेची 3000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली आहे.
कांगडा केन्द्रीय सहकारी बँकेबद्दल (केसीसीबी)
केसीसीबीला 1920 मध्ये नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र जारी करण्यात आले आणि त्याच वर्षी मार्चमध्ये त्यांनी काम सुरू केले. धर्मशाला येथील मुख्य कार्यालयासह बँकेच्या सध्या 26 शाखा आहेत. गेल्या चार वर्षांत बँकेने विविध निर्देशांकांमध्ये प्रचंड वाढ केली आहे. बँकेच्या गुंतवणुकीत 2324 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ झाली आहे, तर राखीव निधी 26 कोटींनी वाढला आहे. 31 मार्च 2018 रोजी असलेल्या 4.55 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 31 मार्च 2022 रोजी संपलेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात निव्वळ नफा वाढून 87.53 कोटी रुपये झाला आहे.