Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulates Kangra Central Cooperative Bank on phenomenal growth
Growth of over Rs 3000 Crores a result of dedication of employees: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Prosperity through co-operation”, Shri Thakur recalls PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision
11 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today congratulated the Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (KCCB) on its phenomenal turn around. The bank which had suffered a loss of around Rs 46 crore in just four years has earned a profit of Rs 87 crores in the financial year 2021-22. The Minister expressed his profound happiness that this also happens to be the highest ever profit earned by the bank.
Shri Thakur reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the Government is steadfast in its efforts to merge the spirit of Cooperation with the Spirit of ‘Azadi ka Amritkaal’. The Prime Minister has categorically stated that the Government is working to ensure that cooperative societies become competitive in the market and get a level playing field and reduction in taxes on cooperatives is a move towards that goal, the Minister recalled. The remarkable achievement of the bank will further the motto of “Sahkarita Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Co-operation).
The Minister acknowledged the growth of the bank in the last four years and said the bank has seen substantial increase in enrolment of customers under various social security schemes. He congratulated all the 1,400 employees of the bank whose dedication to serving the bank’s over 17 lakh customers has resulted in an impressive growth of over Rs 3000 crores in last four years.
About Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (KCCB)
The KCCB was issued Certificate of Registration in 1920 and started operations in March of the same year. The bank currently has 26 branches with its Head Office at Dharamshala. During the last four years, the bank has seen tremendous growth in various indicators. Investments of the bank have increased by Rs 2324 crore while reserve funds have grown by Rs 26 crores. The Net Profit has increased to Rs 87.53 Crore in financial year ending 31st March, 2022 compared to Rs 4.55 Crore as on 31st March 2018.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कांगड़ा केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक को अभूतपूर्व विकास पर बधाई दी
कर्मचारियों के समर्पण भाव से कार्य करने से ही 3000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
श्री ठाकुर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा, ‘सहकारिता से समृद्धि’
11 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज कांगड़ा केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (केसीसीबी) को घाटे से उबर कर मुनाफे में आने के अभूतपूर्व बदलाव पर बधाई दी है। महज चार साल में लगभग 46 करोड़ रुपये का घाटा उठाने वाले बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 87 करोड़ रुपये का मुनाफा कमाया है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर अत्‍यंत प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यह इस बैंक द्वारा अर्जित किया गया अब तक का सर्वाधिक मुनाफा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस विजन को दोहराया कि सरकार सहयोग की भावना को आजादी का अमृतकालकी भावना के साथ मिलाने के अपने प्रयासों में अडिग है। मंत्री महोदय ने स्‍मरण करते हुए यह उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है कि सहकारी समितियां बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बन जाएं एवं उन्‍हें समान अवसर मिले और सहकारी समितियों पर लागू करों में कमी उसी लक्ष्य की ओर एक अहम कदम है। बैंक की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि ‘सहकारिता से समृद्धि’ के मूल मंत्र को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले चार वर्षों में इस बैंक के शानदार विकास की सराहना की और कहा कि बैंक ने विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत ग्राहकों के नामांकन में व्‍यापक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। उन्होंने इस बैंक के सभी 1,400 कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी, जिनके द्वारा बैंक के 17 लाख से अधिक ग्राहकों के प्रति समर्पण भाव से कार्य करने से पिछले चार वर्षों में 3000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि हुई है।
कांगड़ा केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (केसीसीबी) के बारे में
केसीसीबी को वर्ष 1920 में पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया गया था और उसी वर्ष मार्च महीने में उसका परिचालन शुरू हो गया था। वर्तमान में इस बैंक की 26 शाखाएं हैं और इसका मुख्यालय धर्मशाला में है। पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान इस बैंक ने विभिन्न संकेतकों में जबरदस्त वृद्धि दर्ज की है। बैंक के निवेश में 2324 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि हुई है जबकि आरक्षित निधि में 26 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि हुई है। 31 मार्च, 2022 को समाप्त वित्त वर्ष में शुद्ध लाभ बढ़कर 87.53 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो कि 31 मार्च 2018 को 4.55 करोड़ रुपये था।