Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulates Kangra Central Cooperative Bank on phenomenal growth
Growth of over Rs 3000 Crores a result of dedication of employees: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Prosperity through co-operation”, Shri Thakur recalls PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision
11 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today congratulated the Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (KCCB) on its phenomenal turn around. The bank which had suffered a loss of around Rs 46 crore in just four years has earned a profit of Rs 87 crores in the financial year 2021-22. The Minister expressed his profound happiness that this also happens to be the highest ever profit earned by the bank.
Shri Thakur reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the Government is steadfast in its efforts to merge the spirit of Cooperation with the Spirit of ‘Azadi ka Amritkaal’. The Prime Minister has categorically stated that the Government is working to ensure that cooperative societies become competitive in the market and get a level playing field and reduction in taxes on cooperatives is a move towards that goal, the Minister recalled. The remarkable achievement of the bank will further the motto of “Sahkarita Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Co-operation).
The Minister acknowledged the growth of the bank in the last four years and said the bank has seen substantial increase in enrolment of customers under various social security schemes. He congratulated all the 1,400 employees of the bank whose dedication to serving the bank’s over 17 lakh customers has resulted in an impressive growth of over Rs 3000 crores in last four years.
About Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (KCCB)
The KCCB was issued Certificate of Registration in 1920 and started operations in March of the same year. The bank currently has 26 branches with its Head Office at Dharamshala. During the last four years, the bank has seen tremendous growth in various indicators. Investments of the bank have increased by Rs 2324 crore while reserve funds have grown by Rs 26 crores. The Net Profit has increased to Rs 87.53 Crore in financial year ending 31st March, 2022 compared to Rs 4.55 Crore as on 31st March 2018.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கங்ரா மத்திய கூட்டுறவு வங்கியின் சிறப்பான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் வாழ்த்து
11 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
கங்ரா மத்திய கூட்டுறவு வங்கியின் சிறப்பான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இன்று (11.08.2022) வாழ்த்து தெரித்தார். ரூ. 46 கோடி அளவிற்கு நட்டத்தில் இயங்கிவந்த இந்த வங்கி நான்கே வருடங்களில் கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.87 கோடி அளவிற்கு லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 4 வருடங்களில் வங்கியின் வளர்ச்சியை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், பல்வேறு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். சுமார் 17 லட்சம் வாடிக்கையாளர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்த வங்கியின் 1,400 ஊழியர்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கடந்த 4 வருடங்களில் இந்த வங்கியின் வர்த்தகம் ரூ.3,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 1920 ஆம் ஆண்டு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, அதே ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் வங்கி நடவடிக்கையை கங்ரா மத்திய கூட்டுறவு வங்கி தொடங்கியது. தரம்சாலாவில் தலைமையகம் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த வங்கியுடன் சேர்த்து தற்போது மொத்தம் 26 கிளைகள் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1850910