Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts with its omnipresent network of 1.5 lakh Post Offices take “Har Ghar Tiranga” Programme to every citizen of country
Sell more than 1 crore National Flags in short span of 10 days
4.2 lakh Postal employees enthusiastically propagate message of “Har Ghar Tiranga” in nuke and corners of country
11 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts with its omnipresent network of 1.5 lakh Post Offices, has taken “Har Ghar Tiranga” Programme to every citizen of the country. Within a short span of 10 days, India Post has sold more than 1 crore National Flags, through Post offices as well as online, to citizens. These Flags have been sold by the Department at a very economical price of Rs. 25/- . For online sale, the Department has provided free doorstep delivery to any address across the country; more than 1.75 Lakh flags have been purchased online by the citizens through the ePost Office facility.
4.2 lakh strong Postal employees across the country have enthusiastically propagated the message of “Har Ghar Tiranga” in cities, towns and villages, in border areas, in LWE Districts, and in mountainous & Tribal areas. Through Prabhat Pheris, Bike Rally and Choupals sabhas, India Post has taken the message of “Har Ghar Tiranga” to every section of the society. Social Media tools like twitter and facebook have also been extensively used for spreading the message of the programme among digitally connected citizens.
The sale of the National Flag through Post Offices is open till 15 August 2022. Citizens can walk in, to the nearest Post Offices or visit the epost office (epostoffice.gov.in) and obtain their National Flag and become a part of “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign. Citizens can also take a selfie with the Flag and upload it on www.harghartiranga.com and register their participation in the largest celebration of New India.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ "ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ" ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ
10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਵੇਚੇ
4.2 ਲੱਖ ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ "ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ" ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
11 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, "ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ" ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਵੇਚੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਝੰਡੇ 25/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਡੋਰਸਟੈਪ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ; ਈਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਝੰਡੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 4.2 ਲੱਖ ​​ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ, ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ" ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਫੇਰੀਆਂ, ਬਾਈਕ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਪਾਲ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੇ "ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ" ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਈਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ (epostoffice.gov.in) 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ "ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ” ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਝੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਲਫੀ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ www.harghartiranga.com 'ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।