Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts with its omnipresent network of 1.5 lakh Post Offices take “Har Ghar Tiranga” Programme to every citizen of country
Sell more than 1 crore National Flags in short span of 10 days
4.2 lakh Postal employees enthusiastically propagate message of “Har Ghar Tiranga” in nuke and corners of country
11 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts with its omnipresent network of 1.5 lakh Post Offices, has taken “Har Ghar Tiranga” Programme to every citizen of the country. Within a short span of 10 days, India Post has sold more than 1 crore National Flags, through Post offices as well as online, to citizens. These Flags have been sold by the Department at a very economical price of Rs. 25/- . For online sale, the Department has provided free doorstep delivery to any address across the country; more than 1.75 Lakh flags have been purchased online by the citizens through the ePost Office facility.
4.2 lakh strong Postal employees across the country have enthusiastically propagated the message of “Har Ghar Tiranga” in cities, towns and villages, in border areas, in LWE Districts, and in mountainous & Tribal areas. Through Prabhat Pheris, Bike Rally and Choupals sabhas, India Post has taken the message of “Har Ghar Tiranga” to every section of the society. Social Media tools like twitter and facebook have also been extensively used for spreading the message of the programme among digitally connected citizens.
The sale of the National Flag through Post Offices is open till 15 August 2022. Citizens can walk in, to the nearest Post Offices or visit the epost office (epostoffice.gov.in) and obtain their National Flag and become a part of “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign. Citizens can also take a selfie with the Flag and upload it on www.harghartiranga.com and register their participation in the largest celebration of New India.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग अपने 1.5 लाख डाकघरों के सर्वव्यापी नेटवर्क के साथ देश के हर एक नागरिक के लिए "हर घर तिरंगा" कार्यक्रम को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है
डाक विभाग ने 10 दिनों की छोटी अवधि में 1 करोड़ से अधिक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की बिक्री की
4.2 लाख डाक कर्मचारियों ने देश के कोने-कोने में "हर घर तिरंगा" के संदेश का उत्साहपूर्वक प्रचार किया
11 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग अपने 1.5 लाख डाकघरों के सर्वव्यापी नेटवर्क के साथ देश के हर एक नागरिक के लिए "हर घर तिरंगा" कार्यक्रम को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। भारतीय डाक ने 10 दिनों की छोटी अवधि के भीतर डाकघरों के साथ-साथ ऑनलाइन के माध्यम से नागरिकों को 1 करोड़ से अधिक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की बिक्री की है। विभाग ने 25 रुपये की बेहद कम कीमत पर इसकी बिक्री की है। वहीं, विभाग ने ऑनलाइन बिक्री के लिए पूरे देश में किसी भी पते पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को नि:शुल्क पहुंचाने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। अब तक नागरिकों ने ई-पोस्ट ऑफिस सुविधा के माध्यम से 1.75 लाख से अधिक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की ऑनलाइन खरीदारी की है।
पूरे देश के 4.2 लाख डाक कर्मचारियों ने शहरों, कस्बों व गांवों में, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों (एलडब्ल्यूई) और पहाड़ी व जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में हर घर तिरंगाके संदेश का उत्साहपूर्वक प्रचार किया है। भारतीय डाक ने प्रभात फेरी जैसे कि बाइक रैली व चौपाल सभाओं के माध्यम से समाज के हर वर्ग में "हर घर तिरंगा" का संदेश पहुंचाया है। इसके अलावा डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े नागरिकों के बीच कार्यक्रम के संदेश को प्रचारित करने के लिए ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे सोशल मीडिया मंच का भी व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया गया है।
डाकघरों के जरिए राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की बिक्री 15 अगस्त 2022 तक खुली है। नागरिक अपने नजदीकी डाकघरों में जा सकते हैं या ई-डाकघर (epostoffice.gov.in) के जरिए अपना राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और "हर घर तिरंगा" अभियान का हिस्सा बन सकते हैं। वहीं, नागरिक ध्वज के साथ एक सेल्फी भी ले सकते हैं और इसे www.harghartirang.com पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं और नए भारत के सबसे बड़े उत्सव में अपनी भागीदारी दर्ज करा सकते हैं।