Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Naidu meets the Rajya Sabha officials, wishes them a happy future
“You will always remain close to my heart,” – VP to RS employees
Rajya Sabha officials emotionally recall their days with Shri Naidu
VP plants Sita Ashoka sapling at Parliament House lawns
10 AUG 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President and Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today met the officials of Rajya Sabha Secretariat at Parliament House and thanked them for all the love and support over the last five years. Appreciating their dedication and sense of duty, Shri Naidu wished them all the very best for their future. “You would always remain close to my heart,” he told Rajya Sabha employees.
The scene turned quite emotional when the senior officials of Rajya Sabha recalled their days with Shri Naidu and thanked him for his guidance and leadership over the years. They wished the outgoing Chairman a happy and healthy life.
Prior to this, the Vice President also planted a sapling of Sita Ashoka at the Parliament House lawns and emphasized the need to protect and preserve our natural environment. Highlighting that in Indian tradition, a tree is considered equal to many sons, he called for promoting tree plantation across the country.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாநிலங்களவை அலுவலர்களை சந்தித்த திரு நாயுடு அவர்களின் மகிழ்ச்சியான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
10 AUG 2022 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவை தலைவருமான திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் மாநிலங்களவை செயலக அலுவலர்களை சந்தித்தார். கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளாக அன்பும், ஆதரவும் அளித்த அவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் கடமை உணர்வை பாராட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, அவர்களின் மிகச்சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். நீங்கள் எப்போதும் என் நெஞ்சுக்கு நெருக்கமாக இருப்பீர்கள் என்று மாநிலங்களவை ஊழியர்களிடம் அவர் கூறினார்.
திரு நாயுடுவுடன் தாங்கள் பணி செய்த நாட்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்து அவரின் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கும், தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கும் மாநிலங்களவையின் மூத்த அலுவலர்கள் நன்றி தெரிவித்த போது, அந்த நிகழ்வு உணர்ச்சிகரமாக மாறியது. தலைவர் பதவியில் இருந்து விடைபெறும் திரு நாயுடுவுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை அமைய அவர்கள் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
இதற்கு முன்பாக நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தின் புல்வெளியில் சீதா அசோகாவின் மரக்கன்றினை நட்டுவைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நமது இயற்கையான சூழலை பேணி பாதுகாப்பதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். மரம் ஒன்றை பல மகன்களுக்கு இணையாக கருதிய இந்திய மரபை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், நாடு முழுவதும் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு வளர்க்க அழைப்புவிடுத்தார்.