Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications issues Public Advisory on frauds related to installation of Mobile Tower
05 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India has issued a Public Advisory on frauds related to installation of Mobile Tower.
It has come to the notice of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) that some unscrupulous companies/ agencies/ individuals cheat general public and collect money by promising them hefty monthly rental etc. in the name of installation of Mobile Towers.
In this regard the public at large is hereby informed that:-
1. DoT/ TRAI is not directly or indirectly involved in leasing/renting the premises for installation of mobile towers.
2. DoT/ TRAI or its officers do not issue any “No Objection Certificate” for the installation of mobile towers.
3. The updated list of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Infrastructure Providers (IP-1), authorized to install mobile towers, is available on DoT website i.e. https://dot.gov.in and https://dot.gov.in/infrastructure-provider.
4. Public is hereby cautioned to be extra careful and verify the credentials of the company, in case any company/agency/individual asks for money for installation of mobile tower. The association of TSPs and IP-1s have confirmed that their members do not ask any money for installation of Mobile Towers.
5. If any person comes across any such fraudulent activity, then he/ she may report the incident to local police authorities.
6. In addition, the local field units of DoT may also be contacted whose contact details are available on DoT website at https://dot.gov.in/relatedlinks/director-general-telecom .

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने मोबाइल टावर लगाने से संबंधित धोखाधड़ी पर पब्लिक एडवाइजरी जारी की
05 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के तहत दूरसंचार विभाग ने मोबाइल टॉवर लगाने से संबंधित धोखाधड़ी के मामलों पर एक पब्लिक एडवाइजरी जारी की है। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के संज्ञान में आया है कि कुछ बेईमान कंपनियां/एजेंसियां/व्यक्ति मोबाइल टावर लगाने के नाम पर आम लोगों को बड़ा मासिक किराए आदि का वादा कर ठगी करते हैं। इस संबंध में जनता को सूचित किया जाता है कि:-
1. दूरसंचार विभाग/ट्राई प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना के लिए जगहों को पट्टे पर देने/किराए पर लेने में शामिल नहीं है।
2. डीओटी/ट्राई या उसके अधिकारी मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना के लिए कोई "एनओसी" जारी नहीं करते हैं।
3. दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं की अपडेटेड लिस्ट (टीएसपी) और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोवाइडर (आईपी-1), जो मोबाइल टावर लगाने के लिए अधिकृत हैं, दूरसंचार विभाग की वेबसाइट यानी https://dot.gov.in और https://dot.gov.in/infrastructure-provider.Public पर उपलब्ध है।
4. इस तरह जनता को चेतावनी दी जाती है कि यदि कोई कंपनी/एजेंसी/व्यक्ति मोबाइल टावर लगाने के लिए पैसे मांगता है, तो अतिरिक्त सावधानी बरतें और कंपनी की साख को जांच लें। टीएसपी और आईपी-1 की एसोसिएशन ने पुष्टि की है कि उनके सदस्य मोबाइल टावर लगाने के लिए कोई पैसा नहीं मांगते हैं।
5. अगर किसी व्यक्ति को ऐसी किसी भी धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधि का पता चलता है तो वह स्थानीय पुलिस अधिकारियों को घटना की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है।
6. इसके अलावा, डीओटी की स्थानीय फील्ड यूनिट्स से भी संपर्क किया जा सकता है। इनसे संपर्क की जानकारी डीओटी वेबसाइट https://dot.gov.in/relatedlinks/director-general-telecom पर उपलब्ध है।