Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications issues Public Advisory on frauds related to installation of Mobile Tower
05 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India has issued a Public Advisory on frauds related to installation of Mobile Tower.
It has come to the notice of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) that some unscrupulous companies/ agencies/ individuals cheat general public and collect money by promising them hefty monthly rental etc. in the name of installation of Mobile Towers.
In this regard the public at large is hereby informed that:-
1. DoT/ TRAI is not directly or indirectly involved in leasing/renting the premises for installation of mobile towers.
2. DoT/ TRAI or its officers do not issue any “No Objection Certificate” for the installation of mobile towers.
3. The updated list of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Infrastructure Providers (IP-1), authorized to install mobile towers, is available on DoT website i.e. https://dot.gov.in and https://dot.gov.in/infrastructure-provider.
4. Public is hereby cautioned to be extra careful and verify the credentials of the company, in case any company/agency/individual asks for money for installation of mobile tower. The association of TSPs and IP-1s have confirmed that their members do not ask any money for installation of Mobile Towers.
5. If any person comes across any such fraudulent activity, then he/ she may report the incident to local police authorities.
6. In addition, the local field units of DoT may also be contacted whose contact details are available on DoT website at https://dot.gov.in/relatedlinks/director-general-telecom .

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ દ્વારા મોબાઈલ ટાવરના ઇન્સ્ટોલેશનને લગતી છેતરપિંડી પર જાહેર સલાહ જારી
05 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ, સંચાર મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા મોબાઈલ ટાવરની સ્થાપના સંબંધિત છેતરપિંડી અંગે જાહેર સલાહ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT)ના ધ્યાન પર આવ્યું છે કે કેટલીક અનૈતિક કંપનીઓ/એજન્સી/વ્યક્તિઓ સામાન્ય જનતાને છેતરે છે અને મોબાઈલ ટાવર લગાવવાના નામે તેમને માસિક ભાડા વગેરેનું વાયદો આપીને પૈસા વસૂલે છે.
આ સંદર્ભે જાહેર જનતાને આથી જાણ કરવામાં આવે છે કે:-
1. DoT/TRAI પ્રત્યક્ષ કે આડકતરી રીતે મોબાઈલ ટાવર લગાવવા માટે જગ્યા લીઝ પર આપવા/ભાડે આપવા સાથે સંકળાયેલ નથી.
2. DoT/TRAI અથવા તેના અધિકારીઓ મોબાઈલ ટાવર લગાવવા માટે કોઈ “નો ઓબ્જેક્શન સર્ટિફિકેટ” જારી કરતા નથી.
3. ટેલિકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ (ટીએસપી) અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોવાઈડર્સ (આઈપી-1), જે મોબાઈલ ટાવર ઈન્સ્ટોલ કરવા માટે અધિકૃત છે, ની અપડેટ યાદી DoT વેબસાઈટ https://dot.gov.in અને https://dot.gov.in/infrastructure-provider પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
4. જો કોઈ કંપની/એજન્સી/વ્યક્તિ મોબાઈલ ટાવર લગાવવા માટે પૈસા માંગે તો વધુ સાવચેતી રાખવા અને કંપનીના ઓળખપત્રોને ચકાસવા માટે લોકોને આથી ચેતવણી આપવામાં આવે છે. TSPs અને IP-1s ના સંગઠને પુષ્ટિ કરી છે કે તેમના સભ્યો મોબાઈલ ટાવર લગાવવા માટે કોઈ પૈસાની માંગણી કરતા નથી.
5. જો કોઈ વ્યક્તિ આવી કોઈ છેતરપિંડીની પ્રવૃત્તિનો સામનો કરે છે, તો તે/તેણી સ્થાનિક પોલીસ અધિકારીઓને ઘટનાની જાણ કરી શકે છે.
6. વધુમાં, DoTના સ્થાનિક ક્ષેત્ર એકમોનો પણ સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે જેમની સંપર્ક વિગતો DoT વેબસાઇટ https://dot.gov.in/relatedlinks/director-general-telecom પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.