Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines.
Prime Minister congratulated H. E. Marcos Jr. for his election as the 17th President of the Philippines.
The two leaders reviewed various areas of bilateral engagement, and expressed satisfaction at the rapid growth of cooperation between the two countries in recent years.
Prime Minister reiterated the important role that Philippines plays in India’s Act East Policy and its Indo-Pacific Vision, and expressed the desire to further expand bilateral relations.
Prime Minister also assured President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. of India’s full support in his plans and projects for Philippines’ development.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিলিপিন্স-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য মিঃ ফার্ডিন্যান্ড মার্কোস জুনিয়রের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
ফিলিপিন্স-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য মিঃ ফার্ডিন্যান্ড মার্কোস জুনিয়রের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আজ টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে।
ফিলিপিন্স-এর সপ্তদশ রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মার্কোস জুনিয়রকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা দুটি দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্র পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে আর্থিক সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পর্কের দ্রুত প্রসাররিত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
ভারতের ‘পুবে-র জন্য কাজ করো’ নীতি এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির বিষয়ে ফিলিপিন্স-এর যে বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে, সেকথা পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে আরও প্রসারিত করার ওপরও জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ফিলিপিন্স-এর উন্নয়নে যাবতীয় প্রকল্প এবং কর্মসূচির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সবরকম সহায়তা দেবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিলিপিন্স-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ফার্ডিন্যান্ড মার্কোস জুনিয়রকে আশ্বস্ত করেছেন।