Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines.
Prime Minister congratulated H. E. Marcos Jr. for his election as the 17th President of the Philippines.
The two leaders reviewed various areas of bilateral engagement, and expressed satisfaction at the rapid growth of cooperation between the two countries in recent years.
Prime Minister reiterated the important role that Philippines plays in India’s Act East Policy and its Indo-Pacific Vision, and expressed the desire to further expand bilateral relations.
Prime Minister also assured President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. of India’s full support in his plans and projects for Philippines’ development.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଫିଲିପିନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଫର୍ଡିନାଣ୍ଡ ମାର୍କୋସ ଜୁନିୟରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଫିଲିପିନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଫର୍ଡିନାଣ୍ଡ ମାର୍କୋସ ଜୁନିୟରଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଫିଲିପିନ୍ସର ୧୭ତମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ମହାମହିମ ମାର୍କୋସ ଜୁନିୟରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡିକରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଢିଥିବା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ନୀତି ଓ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଫିଲିପିନ୍ସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇବା ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ କରିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛାପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଫିଲିପିନ୍ସ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାର୍କୋସ ଜୁନିୟରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।