Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines.
Prime Minister congratulated H. E. Marcos Jr. for his election as the 17th President of the Philippines.
The two leaders reviewed various areas of bilateral engagement, and expressed satisfaction at the rapid growth of cooperation between the two countries in recent years.
Prime Minister reiterated the important role that Philippines plays in India’s Act East Policy and its Indo-Pacific Vision, and expressed the desire to further expand bilateral relations.
Prime Minister also assured President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. of India’s full support in his plans and projects for Philippines’ development.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு ஃபெர்டினான்ட் மார்கோஸ் ஜூனியருடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடல்
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அதிபர் ஃபெர்டினான்ட் மார்கோஸ் ஜூனியரை இன்று தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக தொடர்புகொண்டு உரையாடினார்.
பிலிப்பைன்ஸின் 17-வது அதிபராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதையொட்டி, திரு மார்கோஸூக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்த இருதலைவர்களும், அண்மைக் காலங்களில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, பெரும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருவது குறித்து மனநிறைவு தெரிவித்தனர். கிழக்கை உற்று நோக்குங்கள் என்ற இந்தியாவின் கொள்கை மற்றும் அதன் இந்தோ - பசிபிக் தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கையில் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிலிப்பைன்ஸின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அதிபர் ஃபெர்டினான்ட் மார்கோஸ் ஜூனியர் செயல்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்கு இந்தியா முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.