Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines.
Prime Minister congratulated H. E. Marcos Jr. for his election as the 17th President of the Philippines.
The two leaders reviewed various areas of bilateral engagement, and expressed satisfaction at the rapid growth of cooperation between the two countries in recent years.
Prime Minister reiterated the important role that Philippines plays in India’s Act East Policy and its Indo-Pacific Vision, and expressed the desire to further expand bilateral relations.
Prime Minister also assured President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. of India’s full support in his plans and projects for Philippines’ development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ফিলিপাইনছৰ মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ফাৰ্ডিনাণ্ড মাৰ্কোছ জুনিয়ৰৰ মাজত টেলিফোনৰে বাৰ্তালাপ
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফিলিপাইনছৰ মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ফাৰ্ডিনাণ্ড মাৰ্কোছ জুনিয়ৰৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনৰে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
ফিলিপাইনছৰ সপ্তদশ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা বাবে মহামহিম মাৰ্কোছ জুনিয়ৰক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত গঢ়ি উঠা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে শেহতীয়া বছৰদিয়েকত দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সহযোগিতাক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি’ আৰু ‘ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফিলিপাইনছে গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দোহৰাৰ লগতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পোষকতা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফিলিপাইনছৰ উন্নয়ণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ফাৰ্ডিনাণ্ড মাৰ্কোছ জুনিয়ৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা পৰিকল্পনা-প্ৰকল্পসমূহলৈ ভাৰতে সম্পৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে।