Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines.
Prime Minister congratulated H. E. Marcos Jr. for his election as the 17th President of the Philippines.
The two leaders reviewed various areas of bilateral engagement, and expressed satisfaction at the rapid growth of cooperation between the two countries in recent years.
Prime Minister reiterated the important role that Philippines plays in India’s Act East Policy and its Indo-Pacific Vision, and expressed the desire to further expand bilateral relations.
Prime Minister also assured President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. of India’s full support in his plans and projects for Philippines’ development.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ફિલિપાઈન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી ફર્ડિનાન્ડ માર્કોસ જુનિયર વચ્ચે ટેલિફોન પર વાત થઈ
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફિલિપાઈન્સના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ શ્રી ફર્ડિનાન્ડ માર્કોસ જુનિયર સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ માર્કોસ જુનિયરને ફિલિપાઈન્સના 17મા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની સમીક્ષા કરી અને તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહકારની ઝડપી વૃદ્ધિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી અને તેના ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વિઝનમાં ફિલિપાઈન્સ ભજવે છે તે મહત્વની ભૂમિકાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવાની ઈચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ફર્ડિનાન્ડ માર્કોસ જુનિયરને ફિલિપાઈન્સના વિકાસ માટેની તેમની યોજનાઓ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં ભારતના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનની ખાતરી પણ આપી હતી.