प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री फर्डिनेंड मार्कोस जूनियर के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री फर्डिनेंड मार्कोस जूनियर से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिलीपींस के 17वें राष्ट्रपति के रूप में चुने जाने पर महामहिम मार्कोस जूनियर को बधाई दी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहभागिता वाले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की, और हाल के वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच काफी तेजी से आपसी सहयोग बढ़ने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति और भारत के हिंद-प्रशांत विजन में फिलीपींस द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया, एवं द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का और ज्‍यादा विस्तार करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति फर्डिनेंड मार्कोस जूनियर को फिलीपींस के विकास के लिए उनकी योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं में भारत की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग देने का आश्वासन भी दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President of the Philippines.
Prime Minister congratulated H. E. Marcos Jr. for his election as the 17th President of the Philippines.
The two leaders reviewed various areas of bilateral engagement, and expressed satisfaction at the rapid growth of cooperation between the two countries in recent years.
Prime Minister reiterated the important role that Philippines plays in India’s Act East Policy and its Indo-Pacific Vision, and expressed the desire to further expand bilateral relations.
Prime Minister also assured President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. of India’s full support in his plans and projects for Philippines’ development.