Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India wins one silver and four bronze medals on day 6 at CWG 2022
04 AUG 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Lovepreet for his extraordinary performance
• Congratulations Tejaswani Shankar on creating history and also winning your first medal win at CWG, this bronze is more special than a gold: Shri Anurag Thakur
India won one silver and four bronze medals on the day 6 of Commonwealth Games 2022. After Lovepreet Singh's bronze medal, Judoka Tulika Maan bagged silver in 78+ Kg, Weightlifter Gurdeep Singh won bronze medal in men's +109 kg, Saurav Ghosal claimed bronze and Tejaswin Shankar made athletics history by winning India's first-ever medal, a bronze, in the high jump. India’s medal tally reaches 18 with 5 golds, 6 silvers and 7 bronze medals. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated medal winners for their achievements.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Tejaswin Shankar. President tweeted, “Excellent performance by Tejaswin Shankar in winning the bronze medal. Congratulations on becoming the first Indian to win a medal in high jump at #CommonwealthGames. You displayed exemplary resolve to bring glory to the nation. My best wishes for many more inspiring feats.”
Appreciating Tulika’s performance President tweeted, “Congratulations to Tulika Maan for putting up a spirited fight and winning silver medal in judo at #CommonwealthGames. You have shown remarkable courage and passion to succeed at a young age. May you go from strength to strength and achieve more accomplishments in future events.”
In a tweet President said, “Congratulations to Gurdeep Singh for an excellent effort and winning the bronze medal in weightlifting at #CommonwealthGames. You have done India proud with your podium finish and spirited lifting. May you continue to scale new heights of success in the times to come.”
President congratulated Sourav for winning bronze. President tweeted, “Congratulations to Sourav Ghosal for winning bronze medal in Squash men's singles at #CommonwealthGames. India is proud of you for you have broken a new ground by winning for India its first medal in men's singles squash.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated squash player Saurav Ghosal, Judo Player Tulika Maan, weightlifter Gurdeep Singh and Tejaswin Shankar for winning medals in CWG 2022.
Prime Minister congratulated Tejaswin Shankar for winning India’s first High Jump medal. Tejaswin Shankar’s Bronze in High Jump is also India’s first in Track and Field at Commonwealth Games, 2022. The Prime Minister tweeted; “Tejaswin Shankar creates history. He wins our first high jump medal in the CWG. Congratulations to him for winning the Bronze medal. Proud of his efforts. Best wishes for his future endeavours. May he keep attaining success.”
Congratulating Gurdeep Singh the Prime Minister tweeted; "Hardwork and dedication leads to outstanding outcomes…this is what Gurdeep Singh has shown by winning the Bronze medal in weightlifting at the CWG. He has furthered the spirit of joy among our citizens. Congratulations and best wishes to him."
In another tweet PM congratulated Judo Player Tulika Maan and said, "Tulika Maan shines at the Birmingham games! Congratulations to her on winning the Silver medal in Judo. This medal is yet another accolade in her distinguished sporting career. Wishing her the very best for her upcoming endeavours."
Congratulating Saurav Ghosal PM tweeted; "It is a delight to see @SauravGhosal scaling new heights of success. The Bronze medal he’s won in Birmingham is a very special one. Congratulations to him. May his achievements help boost the popularity of squash among India’s youth."
Shri Anurag Thakur also congratulated Tejaswani and tweeted, “The first-ever Indian athlete to win a medal in high jump at CWG for India. Congratulations Tejaswani Shankar on creating history and also winning your first medal win at CWG. This bronze is more special than a gold!!”
Congratulating Gurdeep Sports Minister tweeted, “Congratulations Gurdeep on bringing home the 10th medal in weightlifting at #CWG2022. The entire contingent has been brilliant. Another medal winner from NSNIS Patiala, which has been the cradle of champions for decades now, and has in this edition of CWG given India 10 medals.”
In another tweet Shi Thakur said, “Congratulations Saurav Ghosal on winning a bronze at #CWG2022. Your medal will inspire many youngsters to take up squash. This is a discipline where we can create more champions and Department of Sports is committed to provide the right infrastructure to ensure the growth of this Game.”
Click here for achievements of Gurdeep Singh.
Click here for achievements of Tulika Maan.
Click here for achievements of Saurav Ghosal

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں 2022 کے چھٹے دن ہندوستان نے چاندی کا1 اور کانسے کے 4 تمغے جیتے
04 AUG 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
• دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں پہلا سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے اور تاریخ رقم کرنے کے لئے تیجسونی شنکر کو مبارکباد ۔ کانسے کا یہ تمغہ سونے کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ خاص ہے :انوراگ ٹھاکر کا بیان
برمنگھم میں جاری 2022 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے چھٹے دن ہندوستان نے چاندی کا ایک اورکانسے کے 4 تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ لوپریت سنگھ کے کانسے کے تمغے کے بعد جوڈوکھلاڑی تولیکا مان نے 78+ کلو گرام میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ، ویٹ لفٹر گرجیت سنگھ نے مردوں کے +109 کوگرام میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا، سوروگھوشال نے کانسے کاتمغہ جیتا اور تیجسون شنکر نے بھارت کے لئے پہلا تمغہ جیت کر ایتھلیٹکس میں ایک تاریخ رقم کی- انہوں نے ہائی جمپ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتاہے۔ بھارت دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں اب تک18 تمغے جیت چکا ہے جن میں سونے کے 5 چاندی کے6 اورکانسے کے 7 تمغے شامل ہیں ۔ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، کھیلوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں نے ٹیم کو ان کی کامیابی اور تمغے جیتنے پر پر مبارکبادپیش کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 2022 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں تیجسون شنکر کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ صدر نے ٹویٹ کیا، ’’ کانسے کاتمغہ جیتنےکے لئے تیجسونشنکرنے انتہائی مہارت اورعمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ میں دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ہائی جمپ کے زمرےمیں تمغہ جیتنےکےلئے پہلے بھارتی بننےپر مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہو ں ۔ آپ نے ملک کی شان کو بڑھانے کے لئے مثالی عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ، مزید کامیابی کے لئے میری نیک خواہشات آپ کے ساتھ ہیں ‘‘۔
تولیکا مان کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتےہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے ٹیوٹ کیا، ’’جذبہ کےساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تولیکا مان کو مبارکباد اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر میں مبارکبادپیش کرتی ہوں۔ ا ٓپ نے اس نوجوانی کی عمر میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے غیر معمولی حوصلے اور دلیری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔آپ مستقبل میں بھی اسی طرح کی مزید کامیابی حاصل کریں اور قوت سے آگے بڑھیں‘‘۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں صدر نے کہاکہ ’’گردیپ سنگھ کو دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ویٹ لفٹنگ میں کانسے کاتمغہ جیتنے اور ایک غیر معمولی کوشش کے لئے مبارکباد۔ آپ نے بھارت کا نام روشن کیا ہے اور پورے جوش وجذبے سے ویٹ لفٹنگ میں تمغہ جیت کر پوڈیم تک رسائی بنائی ہے ۔آپ آنےوالے وقت میں بھی کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں ، ایسی میری دعا ہے ‘‘۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے سوروگھوشال کو مبارکباد دی ہے،’’دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں اسکواش کے مردوں کے سنگلس میں کانسے کاتمغہ جیتنے کے لئے سوروگھوشال کو مبارکباد، بھارت کو آپ پر فخر ہے،کیوں کہ آپ نے مردوں کےسنگل اسکواش میں اپنا پہلا تمغہ جیتا اور بھارت کے لئے اس اسکواش مقابلے میں جیت کر ایک نئی بنیاد رکھی ہے ‘‘۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسکواش کھلاڑی سوروگھوشال ، جوڈوکھلاڑی تولیکا مان، ویٹ لفٹر گردیپ سنگھ اور تیجسون شنکر کو 2022 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں تمغےجیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان کے پہلے ہائی جمپ میں تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے تیجسون شنکر کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ تیجسون شنکر کا ہائی جمپ میں کانسے کاتمغہ، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ میں بھارت کاپہلا تمغہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا کہ ، ’’تیجسون شنکر نےایک تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں پہلا ہائی جمپ تمغہ جیتا، کانسے تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے انہیں مبارکباد،ان کی کوششوں پر ہمیں فخر ہے، ان کی مستقبل کی کوششو ں کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں، وہ اسی طرح کامیابی حاصل کرتےہیں ، ایسی میری دعا ہے ‘‘۔
گردیپ سنگھ کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا ،’’ سخت محنت اورلگن کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی نتائج ہمارے سامنے ہیں ، گردیپ سنگھ نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ویٹ لفٹنگ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیت کر ثابت کردیاہے کہ وہ ایک بہترین کھلاڑی ہیں، انہوں نے ہمارے شہریوں میں خوشی کے جذبےکو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے،مبارکباد اور انکے تئیں نیک خواہشات ‘‘۔
ایک اورٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے جوڈوکھلاڑی تولیکامان کومبارکباد دی اورکہاکہ ’’تولیکامان نے برمنگھم کھیلوں میں نام روشن کیا ہے ، جوڈ و میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر انہیں مبارکباد۔ یہ تمغہ ان کے شاندار کھیلوں کے کیریئر میں ایک اور نگینہ ہے ، میں ان کی آئندہ کوششوں کے لئے ان کے تئیں نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ‘‘۔
سوروگھوشال کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا،’’ یہ خوشی کی بات ہےکہ سوروگھوشال کامیابی کی نئی بلندیاں چھو رہے ہیں، برمنگھم میں انہوں نےکانسے کاجو تمغہ جیتا ہے وہ بہت خاص ہے، میں انہیں مبارکبادپیش کرتاہوں،ان کی کامیابیاں بھارتی نوجوانوں میں اسکواش کی مقبولیت بڑھانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گی۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے بھی تیجسوانی کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹویٹ کیا، "ہندووستان کے لیے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں میں ہائی جمپ میں تمغہ جیتنے والا پہلا ہندوستانی کھلاڑی۔ تیجسوانی شنکر کو تاریخ رقم کرنے اور اپنا پہلا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ کانسے کا یہ تمغہ سونے سے زیادہ خاص ہے!!"
گوردیپ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کھیلوں کےوزیر نے ٹویٹ کیا، "گردیپ کو2022 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ویٹ لفٹنگ میں 10 واں تمغہ ملک لانے پر مبارکباد،بھارت کے پورےدستے نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ سے ایک اور تمغہ جیتنے والے کھلاڑی، جو اب کئی دہائیوں سے چیمپئنز کا گہوارہ رہا ہے، اور اس نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے اس ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان کو 10 تمغے دیے ہیں۔"
ایک اور ٹویٹ میں جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، "سورو گھوشال کو دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ آپ کا تمغہ بہت سے نوجوانوں کو اسکواش کھیلنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ یہ ایک ایسا کھیل ہے جہاں ہم مزید چیمپئن تیار کر سکتے ہیں اور محکمہ کھیل اس کھیل کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحیح انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
Click here for achievements of Gurdeep Singh.
Click here for achievements of Tulika Maan.
Click here for achievements of Saurav Ghosal