Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses inaugural ceremony of training programme for senior administrative medical officers of CGHS
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urges everyone to become Karmyogi. “Dedication and commitment pivotal to nation building”
Let us work with a positive “attitude”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Health resources – both human and material are precious assets to the society and a robust health care administration and management system ensures their effective utilization: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
‘CGHS Panchayat’ applauded as an Innovative and Effective Administration Practice
01 AUG 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
“Let us change our attitude as we step out of our homes for work. A positive attitude and healthy mental framework along with dedication and commitment are pivotal building blocks for a healthy and progressive nation”. Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated this as he addressed the inaugural ceremony of training programme for senior administrative medical officers of CGHS along with Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State here today.
A week long training and orientation program has been organised at National Institute for Health and Family Welfare (NIHFW) for CGHS officers, under the guidance of the Union Health Minister to enhance and upgrade their skills at interpersonal communication, administration and use of technology.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stressed on importance of “Samvaad” as a strong tool for interpersonal communication and grievance redressal. “Those organisations and individuals that are in a learning mode will always progress. We shall always benefit from a “Vidyarthi bhaav” where we are open to imbibing knowledge, new insights and learn from each other”, he stated. The Union Minister stated that empathy, care and softer skills further refine and enhance our technical and clinical abilities. Many challenges are resolved with a positive attitude, he stressed. He shared experiences to highlight the importance of being open to suggestions to enhance one’s attitude towards work.
Highlighting the achievements of CGHS, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State said that CGHS as an organization has widened its network and is now functional in 75 cities across the country with approximately 450 wellness centers.Over the period, it has undergone many changes to keep pace with the developments in the health sector such as digitization of services and inclusion of various new health modalities. Planning and implementation of these changes has been only possible due to consistent efforts and hard work of the entire workforce, she stated.
She further added, “It is commendable that CGHS has adopted good administration practices like the recently introduced exercise of ‘CGHS Panchayat’. Such practices help in assessing the different aspects of CGHS service system like the wellness centers, the empanelment procedures, bill reimbursement etc. Interactive meetings held with all stake holders of CGHS such as staff and the beneficiaries in various cities to address their grievances and receive feedbacks if any is a welcome initiative. Health resources – both human and material are precious assets to the society and a robust health care administration and management system ensures their effective utilization.” She also re-emphasized on Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mantra of skill, re-skill and up-skill.
Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) is a unique Health Scheme providing comprehensive health care to its nearly 41.2 lakh beneficiaries who are mainly central government employees and pensioners, through its 460 wellness centres spread across the country in 75 cities. The wellness centres provide holistic health care services to around 55000-60000 beneficiaries daily besides there being a provision of number of empanelled Health Care Organizations including Super Speciality Hospitals.
CGHS in collaboration with NIHFW, a premiere training institute under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has initiated training programmes for various categories of employees in CGHS. The training programme has been launched for Senior Administrative Medical Officers who are holding administrative posts in various CGHS offices/Wellness Centres or are likely to hold these positions near future. The training will be held from 1st August to 6th August 2022 and around 70 of these officers will be trained in two batches. The six-day comprehensive training programme aims at capacity building of Senior Administrative Medical Officers in CGHS for their holistic development, in alignment with the CGHS vision and mission, which include not only upgrading of administrative and managerial skills but also enhancing for creating a better and more humane personality.
Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary, Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Dr.Nikhilesh Chandra, Director, CGHS, Ms. NidhiKesarwani, Director, NIHFWand other eminent dignitaries were also present at the event.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ సీనియర్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ మెడికల్ ఆఫీసర్ల శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కర్మయోగి కావాలని "దేశ నిర్మాణానికి అంకితభావం మరియు నిబద్ధత కీలకం" అని సూచించిన డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
సానుకూల వైఖరితో పని చేద్దాం: డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
ఆరోగ్య వనరులు - మానవ, వస్తు సామగ్రి రెండూ సమాజానికి విలువైన ఆస్తులు, దృఢమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పరిపాలన నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ
వాటి ప్రభావవంతమైన వినియోగాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది: డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్
‘ సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ పంచాయతీ’ ఒక వినూత్నమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన పరిపాలనా విధానంగా ప్రశంసించబడింది
01 AUG 2022 1:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
“పని కోసం మన ఇళ్ల నుండి బయటకు వెళ్ళేటప్పుడు మన వైఖరిని మార్చుకుందాం. అంకితభావం, నిబద్ధతతో పాటు సానుకూల దృక్పథం, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మానసిక చట్రం ప్రగతిశీల దేశానికి కీలకమైన నిర్మాణ వస్తువులు" అని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా అన్నారు. ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ సీనియర్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ మెడికల్ ఆఫీసర్ల శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్‌ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ అధికారుల కోసం ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ హెల్త్ అండ్ ఫ్యామిలీ వెల్ఫేర్ (ఎన్ఐహెచ్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ), కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో వారి వ్యక్తిగత కమ్యూనికేషన్, పరిపాలన, సాంకేతికత వినియోగంలో వారి నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో వారం రోజుల పాటు శిక్షణ, ఓరియెంటేషన్ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు.
డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా పరస్పర సంభాషణ, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి బలమైన సాధనంగా "సంవాద్" ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు. “లెర్నింగ్ మోడ్‌లో ఉన్న సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు ఎల్లప్పుడూ పురోగమిస్తారన్నారు. మనం ఎల్లప్పుడూ "విద్యార్థి భావ్" నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందుతామని, ఇక్కడ మనం జ్ఞానాన్ని, కొత్త అంతర్దృష్టులను, ఒకరి నుండి ఒకరు నేర్చుకోవడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంటామని ఆయన తెలిపారు. సానుభూతి, సంరక్షణ, మృదు నైపుణ్యాలు మన సాంకేతిక, వైద్య సామర్థ్యాలను మరింత మెరుగుపరుస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. సానుకూల దృక్పథంతో అనేక సవాళ్లు పరిష్కారమవుతాయని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ విజయాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ మాట్లాడారు. సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ ఒక సంస్థగా దాని నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను విస్తృతం చేసిందని, ఇప్పుడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 75 నగరాల్లో సుమారు 450 వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌లతో పనిచేస్తోందని అన్నారు. ఈ కాలంలో, సేవలను డిజిటలైజేషన్ చేయడం, వివిధ కొత్త ఆరోగ్య విధానాలను చేర్చడం వంటి ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ఇది అనేక మార్పులకు గురైంది. ఈ మార్పుల ప్రణాళిక, అమలు మొత్తం శ్రామిక శక్తి స్థిరమైన ప్రయత్నాలు, కృషి వల్ల మాత్రమే సాధ్యమైందని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు
ఇటీవల ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ‘ సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ పంచాయతీ’ వంటి మంచి పరిపాలనా విధానాలను సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ అవలంబించడం అభినందనీయం అని ఆమె తెలిపారు. వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌లు, ఎంప్యానెల్‌మెంట్ విధానాలు, బిల్లు రీయింబర్స్‌మెంట్ మొదలైన సిజిహెచ్ఎస్ సర్వీస్ సిస్టమ్‌లోని విభిన్న అంశాలను అంచనా వేయడంలో ఇటువంటి పద్ధతులు సహాయపడతాయి. CGHS యొక్క అన్ని వాటాదారులైన సిబ్బంది మరియు వివిధ నగరాల్లోని లబ్ధిదారులతో వారి ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించడానికి మరియు ఫీడ్‌బ్యాక్‌లను స్వీకరించడానికి ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించబడతాయి. ఏదైనా ఉంటే స్వాగతించే చొరవ. ఆరోగ్య వనరులు - మానవుడు మరియు వస్తు సామగ్రి రెండూ సమాజానికి విలువైన ఆస్తులు మరియు బలమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పరిపాలన మరియు నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ వాటి ప్రభావవంతమైన వినియోగాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. ఆమె గౌరవప్రదమైన ప్రధానమంత్రి యొక్క స్కిల్, రీ-స్కిల్ మరియు అప్-స్కిల్ అనే మంత్రాన్ని మళ్లీ నొక్కి చెప్పింది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య పథకం దేశంలోని 75 నగరాల్లో విస్తరించి ఉన్న 460 వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌ల ద్వారా ప్రధానంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు మరియు పెన్షనర్లు అయిన దాదాపు 41.2 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను అందించే ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన ఆరోగ్య పథకం. వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌లు ప్రతిరోజూ దాదాపు 55000-60000 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందిస్తాయి, అలాగే సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ హాస్పిటల్స్‌తో సహా అనేక ఎంప్యానెల్డ్ హెల్త్ కేర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ల సదుపాయం కూడా ఉంది.