Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses inaugural ceremony of training programme for senior administrative medical officers of CGHS
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urges everyone to become Karmyogi. “Dedication and commitment pivotal to nation building”
Let us work with a positive “attitude”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Health resources – both human and material are precious assets to the society and a robust health care administration and management system ensures their effective utilization: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
‘CGHS Panchayat’ applauded as an Innovative and Effective Administration Practice
01 AUG 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
“Let us change our attitude as we step out of our homes for work. A positive attitude and healthy mental framework along with dedication and commitment are pivotal building blocks for a healthy and progressive nation”. Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated this as he addressed the inaugural ceremony of training programme for senior administrative medical officers of CGHS along with Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State here today.
A week long training and orientation program has been organised at National Institute for Health and Family Welfare (NIHFW) for CGHS officers, under the guidance of the Union Health Minister to enhance and upgrade their skills at interpersonal communication, administration and use of technology.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stressed on importance of “Samvaad” as a strong tool for interpersonal communication and grievance redressal. “Those organisations and individuals that are in a learning mode will always progress. We shall always benefit from a “Vidyarthi bhaav” where we are open to imbibing knowledge, new insights and learn from each other”, he stated. The Union Minister stated that empathy, care and softer skills further refine and enhance our technical and clinical abilities. Many challenges are resolved with a positive attitude, he stressed. He shared experiences to highlight the importance of being open to suggestions to enhance one’s attitude towards work.
Highlighting the achievements of CGHS, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State said that CGHS as an organization has widened its network and is now functional in 75 cities across the country with approximately 450 wellness centers.Over the period, it has undergone many changes to keep pace with the developments in the health sector such as digitization of services and inclusion of various new health modalities. Planning and implementation of these changes has been only possible due to consistent efforts and hard work of the entire workforce, she stated.
She further added, “It is commendable that CGHS has adopted good administration practices like the recently introduced exercise of ‘CGHS Panchayat’. Such practices help in assessing the different aspects of CGHS service system like the wellness centers, the empanelment procedures, bill reimbursement etc. Interactive meetings held with all stake holders of CGHS such as staff and the beneficiaries in various cities to address their grievances and receive feedbacks if any is a welcome initiative. Health resources – both human and material are precious assets to the society and a robust health care administration and management system ensures their effective utilization.” She also re-emphasized on Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mantra of skill, re-skill and up-skill.
Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) is a unique Health Scheme providing comprehensive health care to its nearly 41.2 lakh beneficiaries who are mainly central government employees and pensioners, through its 460 wellness centres spread across the country in 75 cities. The wellness centres provide holistic health care services to around 55000-60000 beneficiaries daily besides there being a provision of number of empanelled Health Care Organizations including Super Speciality Hospitals.
CGHS in collaboration with NIHFW, a premiere training institute under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has initiated training programmes for various categories of employees in CGHS. The training programme has been launched for Senior Administrative Medical Officers who are holding administrative posts in various CGHS offices/Wellness Centres or are likely to hold these positions near future. The training will be held from 1st August to 6th August 2022 and around 70 of these officers will be trained in two batches. The six-day comprehensive training programme aims at capacity building of Senior Administrative Medical Officers in CGHS for their holistic development, in alignment with the CGHS vision and mission, which include not only upgrading of administrative and managerial skills but also enhancing for creating a better and more humane personality.
Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary, Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Dr.Nikhilesh Chandra, Director, CGHS, Ms. NidhiKesarwani, Director, NIHFWand other eminent dignitaries were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویانے سی جی ایچ ایس کے سینئر انتظامی طبی افسران کے تربیتی پروگرام کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے سب سے کرمیوگی بننے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ ‘‘قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے لگن اور عزم اہم ہے’’
آئیے ایک مثبت ‘‘رویہ’’ کے ساتھ کام کریں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
صحت کے وسائل ۔ انسانی اور مادیّ دونوں ہی معاشرے کے لیے قیمتی اثاثے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک مضبوط انتظامیہ اور انتظامی نظام ان کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
‘سی جی ایچ ایس پنچایت’ کو ایک اختراعی اور موثر انتظامی مشق کے طور پر سراہا گیا
01 AUG 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘آئیے کام کے لیے گھروں سے باہر نکلتے ہی اپنا رویہ بدلیں۔ ایک مثبت رویہ اور صحت مند ذہنی فریم ورک کے ساتھ لگن اور عزم مصمم ایک صحت مند اور ترقی پسند قوم کے لیے اہم تعمیراتی بلاکس ہیں۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ سی جی ایچ ایس کے سینئر انتظامی طبی افسران کے تربیتی پروگرام کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کی رہنمائی میں سی جی ایچ ایس افسران کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر (این آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) میں ایک ہفتہ طویل تربیتی اور اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ باہمی رابطے، انتظامیہ اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے باہمی رابطے اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ٹول کے طور پر ‘‘سمواد’’ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘وہ تنظیمیں اور افراد ہمیشہ ترقی کریں گے جو سیکھنے کے موڈ میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہمیشہ ایک ‘‘ودیارتھی بھاو’’ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے جہاں ہم علم، نئی بصیرت اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمدردی، دیکھ بھال اور ہلکے قسم کے ہنر ہمارے تکنیکی اور طبی صلاحیتوں کو مزید نکھارتی اور بڑھاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہت سے چیلنجوں کو مثبت طرز فکر سے تبدیل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کام کے تئیں کسی کے بھی رویے کو بڑھانے کے لیے دی گئی تجاویز کے لیے تیار رہنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تجربات مشترک کئے ۔
سی جی ایچ ایس کی کامیابیوں اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پراوین پوار نے کہا کہ سی جی ایچ ایس نے ایک تنظیم کے طور پر اپنے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دی ہے اور اب یہ تقریباً 450 فلاحی مراکز کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے 75 شہروں میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ صحت خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور صحت کے مختلف طریقوں کو شامل کرنے جیسے صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تبدیلیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد پوری افرادی قوت کی مسلسل کوششوں اور محنت سے ہی ممکن ہوسکے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا،یہ بات قابل تعریف ہے کہ سی جی ایچ ایس نے حال ہی میں متعارف کرائی گئی ‘ سی جی ایچ ایس پنچایت’ کی طرح انتظامیہ کے اچھے طریقوں کو اپنایا ہے۔ فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز، فہرست سازی کے طریقہ کار، بل کی ادائیگی وغیرہ، جیسے طریقوں سے سی جی ایچ ایس سروس سسٹم کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور یہ ایک خوش آئند اقدام ہے۔ صحت کے وسائل۔ انسانی اور مادی دونوں ہی معاشرے کے لیے قیمتی اثاثے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک مضبوط انتظام اور انتظامی نظام ان کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے منتر اسکل ری اسکل اور اپ اسکے یعنی ہنر، دوبارہ مہارت اور اعلیٰ مہارت کے منتر پر بھی دوبارہ زور دیا۔
مرکزی حکومت کی صحت سے متعلق اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) ایک منفرد صحت اسکیم ہے جو اس کے تقریباً 41.2 لاکھ کے ان مستفیدین کو جو بنیادی طور پر مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن پانے والے افراد ہیں، 75 شہروں میں ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے 460 فلاحی مراکز کے ذریعے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فلاح و بہبود کے یہ مراکز یومیہ تقریباً 55000-60000 مستفیدین کو مجموعی صحت سے متعلق دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اس کے علاوہ اس میں سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں سمیت متعدد فہرست میں شامل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں کا بھی انتظام ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پریمیئر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ،این آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ مل کر سی جی ایچ ایس نے سی جی ایچ ایس میں مختلف قسم کے ملازمین کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ یہ تربیتی پروگرام ان سینئر ایڈمنسٹریٹو میڈیکل آفیسرز کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے جو مختلف سی جی ایچ ایس دفاتر/ فلاحی مراکز میں انتظامی عہدوں پر فائز ہیں یا ان کے مستقبل قریب میں ان عہدوں پر فائز ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ تربیت کا یہ عمل یکم اگست سے 6 اگست 2022 تک ہوگا اور اس کے تحت تقریباً 70 افسران کو دو بیچوں میں تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ چھ روزہ جامع تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد سی جی ایچ ایس میں سینئر ایڈمنسٹریٹو میڈیکل آفیسرز کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے تاکہ ان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی، سی جی ایچ ایس کے وژن اور مشن کے مطابق ہو، جس میں نہ صرف انتظامی اور انتظامی ہنر کو اپ گریڈ کیاجانا شامل ہے بلکہ اس میں اضافہ کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جناب آلوک سکسینہ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، سینٹرل گورنمنٹ ہیلتھ اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس)، ڈاکٹر نکھلیش چندرا، ڈائرکٹر، سی جی ایچ ایس، محترمہ ندھی کیسروانی، ڈائرکٹر، این آئی ایچ ایف وانڈ اور دیگر نامور شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔