Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 204.34 Cr
Over 3.90 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,43,989
16,464 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.48%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.80%
01 AUG 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 204.34 Cr (2,04,34,03,676) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,70,63,240 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.90 Cr (3,90,36,788) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10411752
2nd Dose
10090562
Precaution Dose
6336671
FLWs
1st Dose
18430675
2nd Dose
17671846
Precaution Dose
12256120
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39036788
2nd Dose
27953863
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61199410
2nd Dose
51070760
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559547876
2nd Dose
508859031
Precaution Dose
23613779
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203691845
2nd Dose
195294880
Precaution Dose
15814276
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127443798
2nd Dose
122045377
Precaution Dose
32634367
Precaution Dose
9,06,55,213
Total
2,04,34,03,676
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,43,989. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.48%. 16,112 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,33,65,890.
16,464 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,73,888 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.54 Cr (87,54,81,509) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.80% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 6.01%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 204.34 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 3.90 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 1,43,989
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,464 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.48%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.80%
01 AUG 2022 9:25AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 204.34 (2,04,34,03,676) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,70,63,240 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 3.90 (3,90,36,788) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीनांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10411752
2nd Dose
10090562
Precaution Dose
6336671
FLWs
1st Dose
18430675
2nd Dose
17671846
Precaution Dose
12256120
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39036788
2nd Dose
27953863
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61199410
2nd Dose
51070760
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559547876
2nd Dose
508859031
Precaution Dose
23613779
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203691845
2nd Dose
195294880
Precaution Dose
15814276
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127443798
2nd Dose
122045377
Precaution Dose
32634367
Precaution Dose
9,06,55,213
Total
2,04,34,03,676
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णभार सध्या 1,43,989 इतका आहे, तो देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.33% इतका आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.48% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,112 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,33,65,890 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,646 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,73,888 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 87.54 (87,54,81,509) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.80% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 6.01% आहे.