Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Jeremy clinches India's second gold medal for weightlifting at Commonwealth Games 2022 after India's first Gold was win by weightlifter Mirabai Chanu yesterday
31 JUL 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Jeremy for his extraordinary performance
• Congratulating Jeremy, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, India is proud of him.
Jeremy Lalrinnunga, the 19-year-old from Mizoram, bagged India's second gold in the 67 kg category of weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games on Sunday. Jeremy lifted a total of 300kg (140kg in Snatch + 160kg in C&J) at the Games, which is a CWG record. It is the fifth medal for India in the competition and the second gold. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated Jeremy for his achievement.
Earlier, Mirabai Chanu won India's first gold medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 by lifting a total of 201 KG in women’s 49 KG weightlifting event. Sanket Sargar bagged silver in the men's 55kg weightlifting event. Bindyarani Devi won a Silver Medal in Women’s 55 kg Weightlifting and Gururaja Poojary secured Bronze in Men's 61kg weightlifting category.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu wished Jeremy for his achievement. The President tweeted,
“Congratulations, Jeremy Lalrinnunga for winning gold in Weightlifting at Commonwealth Games. Your self-belief despite injury during the event enabled you to create history & inspire millions.Your podium finish has filled Indians with pride. Wishing you more such moments of glory.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Jeremy Lalrinnunga on winning the Gold medal in his very first Commonwealth Games and setting a phenomenal Commonwealth Games record as well. The Prime Minister tweeted, “Our Yuva Shakti is creating history. He said, at a young age Jeremy has brought immense pride and glory. The Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to him for his future endeavours.”
Earlier the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. In a tweet, the Prime Minister said; "The exceptional Mirabai Chanu makes India proud once again! Every Indian is delighted that she’s won Gold and set a new Commonwealth record at the Birmingham Games. Her success inspires several Indians, especially budding athletes.”
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has congratulated Jeremy Lalrinnunga on winning the Gold medal at Birmingham Commonwealth Games in the weightlifting 67kg category. Shri Thakur tweeted, “Jeremy’s Gold in Men's 67kg weightlifting in CWG 2022 is a perfect example of the growth of an athlete from Khelo India to the TOPS core group.” The Minister said, Jeremy, has broken the Games record too. He said India is proud of him.
Earlier Shri Thakur congratulated Mirabai Chanu and tweeted, “Much awaited Gold by Mirabai Chanu, creating a new Games Record in Women’s 49kg Snatch, Clean and Jerk and total lift. You have put India on the top yet again with your amazing performance in CWG2022. #Cheer4India”
Click here for achievements of Jeremy Lalrinnunga

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் பளுதூக்குதல் வீராங்கனை மீராபாய் சானு நேற்று இந்தியாவின் முதல் தங்கத்தை வென்றதை அடுத்து, பளு தூக்குதலுக்கான இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை ஜெரிமி வென்றார்
31 JUL 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை நடைபெற்ற காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியில் 67 கிலோ எடைப்பிரிவில் மிசோரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 19 வயதான ஜெரிமி லால்ரின்னுங்கா இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றார். ஜெரிமி மொத்தம் 300 கிலோ (ஸ்நாட்ச் 140 கிலோ + C&J இல் 160 கிலோ) தூக்கினார், இது ஒரு காமன்வெல்த் போட்டி சாதனையாகும். இந்தப் போட்டியில் இந்தியாவுக்கு கிடைத்த ஐந்தாவது பதக்கமும், இரண்டாவது தங்கமும் இதுவாகும். குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் இருந்தும் இந்தியர்கள் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
முன்னதாக, மீராபாய் சானு 2022 காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பெண்களுக்கான 49 கிலோ பளுதூக்கும் போட்டியில் மொத்தம் 201 கிலோ எடையைத் தூக்கி இந்தியாவின் முதல் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றார். ஆண்களுக்கான 55 கிலோ பளு தூக்குதல் போட்டியில் சங்கேத் சர்கார் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றார். பெண்களுக்கான 55 கிலோ பளு தூக்குதல் போட்டியில் பிந்த்யாராணி தேவி வெள்ளிப் பதக்கமும், ஆண்களுக்கான 61 கிலோ பளு தூக்குதல் பிரிவில் குருராஜா பூஜாரி வெண்கலப் பதக்கமும் வென்றனர்.
ஜெரிமியின் சாதனைக்கு குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
“காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பளுதூக்கும் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற ஜெரிமி லால்ரின்னுங்கா உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். காயம் ஏற்பட்டாலும் உங்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கை, வரலாற்றை உருவாக்கவும், கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கவும் உதவியது. உங்களின் வெற்றி இந்தியர்களை பெருமையில் ஆழ்த்தியுள்ளது. இது போன்ற மகிமையின் தருணங்களை நீங்கள் மேலும் பெற வாழ்த்துகிறேன்."
தனது முதல் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்று, காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளிலும் சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக ஜெர்மி லால்ரின்னுங்காவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற ஜெரிமி லால்ரின்னுங்காவுக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், "CWG 2022 இல் ஆண்களுக்கான 67 கிலோ பளுதூக்கலில் ஜெரிமியின் தங்கம், Khelo India வின் தடகள வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு. ஜெரிமியின் சாதனையை நினைத்து இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்கிறது’’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.