Ministry of Defence
Strong & confident New India is well-equipped to give a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye, says Raksha Mantri during ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ event in Jammu
Voices Government’s commitment to ensure jointness and Aatmanirbharta in the Armed Forces crucial to fight future wars
“Making India a global superpower will be a fitting tribute to our fallen heroes”
Abrogation of Article 370 has brought a new dawn of hope to the aspirations of the people of J&K: Shri Rajnath Singh
24 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
“India has become a strong & confident nation which is well-equipped to protect its people from anyone who tries to cast an evil eye,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during an event organised to commemorate ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ in Jammu on July 24, 2022. Paying glowing tributes to the freedom fighters & the Armed Forces personnel who have laid down their lives since independence in the service of the Nation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it was the spirit of national pride at the core of their values that protected the unity and integrity of India. He asserted that the sole aim of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to safeguard the interests of the Nation and it has taken a series of steps to develop a self-reliant defence ecosystem that provides indigenous state-of-the-art weapons/equipment to the Armed Forces to fight all kinds of future wars.
“Our priority is to achieve Aatmanirbharta in Defence as it is central to developing a robust security apparatus for the safety and security of the nation. To realise this vision, 68% of the defence budget has been earmarked for procurement of defence equipment from domestic sources. From a net importer, we have now become a net exporter which is not only catering to our own needs, but is also fulfilling the requirements of our friendly countries, in line with the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision. Due to the recent measures taken by the Government, India today finds itself among the top 25 exporters of the world in defence items. We have set a target to achieve Rs 35,000 crore worth of exports by 2025 and become a top exporter in the times to come. Our aim is to make India a global superpower. This will be a fitting tribute to our fallen heroes who made the supreme sacrifice while dreaming of an India which is strong, prosperous, self-reliant and victorious,” said the Raksha Mantri.
Sharing his views on the numerous challenges faced by India post-independence, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the entire area of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) and Ladakh became the ‘Main War Theatre’ during 1948, 1962, 1965, 1971 and 1999 wars, when enemies tried to cast an evil eye, but whose plans were thwarted by the gallant Indian soldiers. He spoke about the brave deeds of Brigadier Usman & Major Somnath Sharma in 1948; Major Shaitan Singh’s valour in 1962; India’s historic victory in 1971 war and the contribution of Kargil bravehearts Captain Vikram Batra & Captain Manoj Pandey who laid down their lives to protect the unity & integrity of India and continue to be an inspiration to the people, especially the youth. He also paid respects to the Indian soldiers who displayed unmatched bravery during the Galwan valley incident and ensured that the Indian tricolour continues to fly high.
“After tasting defeats in direct wars of 1965 and 1971, Pakistan adopted the path of Proxy War. For over two decades, it has tried to ‘Bleed India with Thousand Cuts’. But, time and again, our brave soldiers have shown that no one can disturb the unity, integrity and sovereignty of India,” the Raksha Mantri added, assuring the Nation that the Armed Forces are ready to face all future challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the then Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his leadership and words of encouragement to the Armed Forces personnel during the Kargil war despite numerous challenges and international pressure. He termed the victory as a prime example of jointness among the three Services and their coordination with the Government which safeguarded the sovereignty & integrity of the nation during testing times. “The Kargil war underlined the dire need to achieve jointness and self-reliance in the defence sector. It has been our endeavour to achieve these qualities to remain prepared for future challenges. Setting up of Joint Theatre Commands and reforms to achieve self-reliance in defence are the steps taken in that direction,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also made special mention of the support extended by the people of J&K to the Armed Forces, commending their commitment to safeguard the interests of the Nation like all other states. He stated that J&K will always be an integral part of India and the Government is ensuring that the Union Territory, like the rest of the country, touches newer heights of progress. Terming Article 370 as an artificial legal barrier, he asserted that its abrogation brought a new dawn of hope to the dreams and aspirations of the people of J&K, especially the youth. The decision opened new avenues for the welfare of the people and the Union Territory is now progressing at a much faster rate, he said.
On PoK and Gilgit-Baltistan, the Raksha Mantri stated that these areas are illegally occupied by Pakistan and a resolution to free it has been unanimouslypassed in Parliament of India. A number of serving Armed Forces personnel as well as veterans, including Param Vir Chakra awardee Captain Bana Singh, were among those present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வலிமையான மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையான புதிய இந்தியா தீய நோக்கம் கொண்ட எவருக்கும் தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுக்க தயாராக உள்ளது என ஜம்முவில் நடந்த 'கார்கில் வெற்றி தின ' நிகழ்வின் போது பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் உரை
24 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தியா ஒரு வலிமையான மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையான தேசமாக மாறியுள்ளது, இது தனது மக்களை தீய நோக்கம் கொண்டு அத்துமீற முயற்சிக்கும் எவரிடமிருந்தும் பாதுகாக்கும்’’ என்று ஜம்முவில் நடந்த 'கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தையொட்டி' ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததில் இருந்து தேச சேவையில் தங்கள் இன்னுயிர்களை தியாகம் செய்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதப் படை வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையையும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் பாதுகாத்த அவர்களை நினைவுகூருகையில் தேசப் பெருமித உணர்வு ஏற்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசாங்கத்தின் ஒரே நோக்கம் தேசத்தின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதே என்றும், அனைத்து வகையான எதிர்காலப் போர்களிலும் போராட ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு ஆயுதங்கள் / உபகரணங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் தற்சார்பு சுற்றுச்சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
“தேசத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு கருவிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் தற்சார்பை அடைவதே எங்கள் முன்னுரிமை. இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற, பாதுகாப்பு பட்ஜெட்டில் 68% உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்து வந்த நாம், இப்போது அவற்றை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் அளவுக்கு மாறியுள்ளோம், இது நமது சொந்த தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா, மேக் ஃபார் தி வேர்ல்ட்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப நமது நட்பு நாடுகளின் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது. அரசின் சமீபத்திய நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக, பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் உலகின் முதல் 25 நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் இடம்பிடித்துள்ளது. 2025ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ரூ.35,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஏற்றுமதியை எட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம், மேலும் வரும் காலங்களில் சிறந்த ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாற வேண்டும். இந்தியாவை உலக வல்லரசாக மாற்றுவதே எங்கள் நோக்கம். வலிமையான, வளமான, தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான இந்தியாவைக் கனவு காணும் போது, உயர்ந்த தியாகத்தைச் செய்த நமது மாவீரர்களுக்கு இது ஒரு பொருத்தமான அஞ்சலியாக இருக்கும், ”என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்தியா எதிர்கொண்ட பல்வேறு சவால்கள் குறித்து தனது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 1948, 1962, 1965, 1971 மற்றும் 1999 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் முழுவதுமே 'முக்கிய போர் அரங்கமாக மாறியது. போர்கள், எதிரிகள் தீய நோக்கத்துடன் அத்துமீற முயன்றபோது, அவர்களது திட்டங்களை துணிச்சலான இந்திய வீரர்கள் முறியடித்தனர் என்று கூறினார். போர்களில் தீரச்செயல்களைப் புரிந்த வீரர்களை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
“1965 மற்றும் 1971 நேரடிப் போர்களில் தோல்வியை சுவைத்த பிறகு, பாகிஸ்தான் மறைமுகப் போரின் பாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக, அது இந்தியா மீது மறைமுக யுத்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டது. ஆனால், இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் இறையாண்மையை யாராலும் சீர்குலைக்க முடியாது என்பதை மீண்டும் மீண்டும், நமது துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் நிரூபித்துள்ளனர்,” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பல சவால்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அழுத்தங்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் கார்கில் போரின் போது ஆயுதப் படை வீரர்களுக்கு அப்போதைய பிரதமர் மறைந்த அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயை ஊக்கமளித்த அவரது தலைமைத்துவத்தை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சோதனைக் காலங்களில் தேசத்தின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாத்த அரசுடனான அவர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் முப்படைகளின் கூட்டுத்தன்மைக்கு இந்த வெற்றி ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1844389